Ignatz Award
The Ignatz Award is a prize awarded annually since 1997, with the outstanding performance by alternative artist, authors and publishers in the comic books of cartoons are appreciated. It is named after a character named Ignatz from the classic cartoon Krazy Kat by George Herriman . The winners are chosen by attendees at the Small Press Expo (SPX) , an alternative fan convention held every September or October in Bethesda , Maryland near Washington, DC . In 2001 the SPX and with it the Ignatz Award was suspended because of the September 11, 2001 attacks. The candidates for the award are nominated by a five-person jury of experts and full-time professionals from the comic industry.
The Ignatz Awards are given in the following categories:
- Outstanding Artist (Outstanding Artist)
- Outstanding Anthology or Collection (Outstanding Anthology or Collection, since 2005;. Previously had this and the next category summarized in a 2017 was further divided this category.)
- Outstanding Graphic Novel (since 2005)
- Outstanding Story (Outstanding action )
- Promising New Talent (Promising new talent)
- Outstanding Series (Outstanding Series)
- Outstanding Comic (Outstanding Comic)
- Outstanding Minicomic (Outstanding Short Comic)
- Outstanding Online Comic (Outstanding online comic, since 2001)
- Outstanding Debut Comic ( Outstanding Debut Comic, 2000–2008)
Ignatz Award winner
Outstanding Artist
- 1997 Seth , Palookaville ( Drawn & Quarterly )
- 1998 Dave Sim , Cerebus ( Aardvark-Vanaheim )
- 1999 Frank Cho , Liberty Meadows No. 1 ( Insight Studios Group )
- 2000 Dave Cooper , Weasel ( Fantagraphics Books )
- 2001 canceled, candidates were:
- Donna Barr , The Desert Peach ( A Fine Line Press )
- Jason Lutes , Berlin (Drawn & Quarterly)
- Carla Speed McNeil , Finder ( Lightspeed Press )
- Tony Millionaire , Maakies (Fantagraphics Books), Sock Monkey ( Dark Horse Comics )
- Jim Woodring , Frank (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2002 Megan Kelso , Artichoke Tales No. 1, Non No. 5 ( Highwater Books and Red Ink Press )
- 2003 Jason Little , Shutterbug Follies ( Doubleday Graphic Novels )
- 2004 Craig Thompson , Blankets ( Top Shelf Productions )
- 2005 David B. , The Sacred Disease ( Pantheon ), Babel (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2006 Tony Millionaire , Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2007 Jaime Hernandez , Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2008 Laura Park , Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream (self-published)
- 2009 Nate Powell , Swallow me whole (Top Shelf)
- 2010 Eddie Campbell , Alec: The Years Have Pants (A Life-Sized Omnibus) (Top Shelf)
- 2011 Joseph Lambert , I Will Bite You ( Secret Acres )
- 2012 Jaime Hernandez , Love and Rockets - New Stories (Fantagraphics)
- 2013 Michael DeForge , lot No. 4
- 2014 Sam Bosma , Fantasy Basketball
- 2015 Emily Carroll , Through The Woods
- 2016 Tillie Walden , The End of Summer
- 2017 Emil Ferris , My Favorite Thing Is Monsters
- 2018 Richie Pope , That Box We Sit On
- 2019 Rosemary Valero-O'Connell , Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me
Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection
- 1997 Seth , Life Is Good (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 1998 Daniel Clowes , Ghost World (Fantagraphics)
- 1999 Dave McKean , Cages (Kitchen Sink)
- 2000 Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell , From Hell (Eddie Campbell Comics)
- 2001 canceled, candidates were:
- Alex Robinson , Box Office Poison (Top Shelf Productions)
- Chris Ware , Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid On Earth (Pantheon Books)
- Mark Kalesniko , Mail Order Bride (Fantagraphics Books)
- Joe Sacco , Safe Area Gorazde: The War in Eastern Bosnia, 1992-1995 (Fantagraphics Books)
- Michael Kupperman , Snake 'n' Bacon's Cartoon Cabaret (Avon Books)
- 2002 James Sturm , The Golem's Mighty Swing (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2003 Rich Koslowski , Three Fingers (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2004 Craig Thompson , Blankets (Top Shelf Productions)
Outstanding Anthology or Collection
- 2005 John Porcellino , Diary of a Mosquito Abatement Man (La Mano)
- 2006 Charles Burns , Black Hole (Pantheon)
- 2007 Kevin Huizenga , Curses (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2008 Greg Means , Papercutter No. 7, (Tugboat Press)
- 2009 Sammy Harkham , Kramers Ergot No. 7 (Buenaventura)
- 2010 Robert Sikoryak , Masterpiece Comics (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2011 Joseph Lambert , I Will Bite You (Secret Acres)
- 2012 Kate Beaton , Hark! A Vagrant (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2013 Michael DeForge , Very Casual
- 2014 Robert Kirby, QU33R ,
- 2015 Eleanor Davis , How To Be Happy
- 2016 Kate Beaton, Step Aside Pops
Outstanding Collection
- 2017 Taneka Stouts , Elements: Fire - An Anthology by Creators of Color
- 2018 Sophie Foster-Dimino , Sex Fantasy
- 2019 Carolyn Nowak , Girl Town
Outstanding Anthology
- 2017 Ananth Hirsh , Yuko Ota , Johnny Wander: Our Cats Are More Famous Than Us
- 2018 Hazel Newlevant , Whit Taylor and Ø.K. Fox , Comics for Choice
- 2019 Tara Avery and Jeanne Thornton ; We're Still Here: An All-Trans Comics Anthology
Outstanding graphic novel
- 2005 Marjane Satrapi , Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Pantheon)
- 2006 Alex Robinson , Tricked (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2007 Anders Nilsen , Don't Go Where I Can't Follow (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2008 Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki , Skim (Groundwood Books)
- 2009 Chris Ware , ACME Novelty Library No. 19 (self-published)
- 2010 James Sturm , Market Day (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2011 Edie Fake , Gaylord Phoenix (Secret Acres)
- 2012 Anders Nilsen, Big Questions (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2013 Ulli Lust , Today is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life
- 2014 Jillian Tamaki and Mariko Tamaki, This one Summer
- 2015 Sophie Goldstein , The Oven
- 2016 Lisa Hanawalt , Hot Dog Taste Test
- 2017 Emil Ferris , My Favorite Thing Is Monsters
- 2018 Eleanor Davis , Why Art?
- 2019 Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'Connell , Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me
Outstanding story
- 1997 Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell , From Hell (Kitchen Sink Press)
- 1998 Daniel Clowes , Ghost World Eightball (Fantagraphics)
- 1999 Daniel Clowes, David Boring Eightball No. 20 (Fantagraphics)
- 2000 Chris Ware , Jimmy Corrigan, Smartest Kid On Earth The Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2001 canceled, candidates were:
- Rutu Modan , Bygone Flipper Vol. 2 (Actus Tragicus / Top Shelf Productions)
- Mike Kunkel , Herobear and the Kid # 2 (Astonish Comics)
- Lewis Trondheim , The Nimrod No. 5 (Fantagraphics Books)
- Sean Bieri , Popeye the Savior Man Jumbo Jape (self-published)
- Tom Hart , Stocks Are Surging The Collected Hutch Owen (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2002 Scott Mills, Trenches (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2003 Jason Shiga , Fleep (Sparkplug Comic Books)
- 2004 Kevin Huizenga , Glenn Ganges , Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 1 (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2005 Anders Nilsen, Dogs and Water (Drawn and Quarterly)
- 2006 Kevin Huizenga, Ganges No. 1 (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2007 Gabrielle Bell , "Felix", Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2008 Lilli Carre , The Thing About Madeleine (self-published)
- 2009 Damien Jay , Willy, Papercutter No. 10 (Tugboat)
- 2010 Ken Dahl , Monsters (Secret Acres)
- 2011 Jaime Hernandez , Love & Rockets - New Stories No. 3: Browntown (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2012 Jaime Hernandez, Love & Rockets - New Stories No. 4: Return to Me (Fantagraphics)
- 2013 John Martz , Gold Star
- 2014 Meredith Gran , Brownout Biscuits (Octopus Pie)
- 2015 Jillian Tamaki , Sex Coven
- 2016 Noah Van Sciver , My Hot Date
- 2017 Carolyn Nowak , Diana's Electric Tongue
- 2018 Molly Ostertag , How the Best Hunter in the Village Met Her Death
- 2019 Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O'Connell , Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me
Promising New Talent
- 1997 Debbie Dreschler , Nowhere (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 1998 Carla Speed McNeil , Finder (Lightspeed Press)
- 1999 Brian Ralph , Fireball No. 7 (Fort Thunder)
- 2000 Nick Bertozzi , Boswash (Luxurious Comics)
- 2001 canceled, candidates were:
- Ben Steckler , Get BenT , self-published
- Tomer and Asaf Hanuka , Bipolar , self-published
- Mike Kunkel , Herobear and the Kid , Astonish Comics
- Metaphrog ( Sandra Marrs and John Chalmers), Louis - Red Letter Day , Metaphrog
- Rutu Modan , Flipper Vol. 2 , Actus Tragicus / Top Shelf Productions
- 2002 Greg Cook , Catch as Catch Can (Highwater Books)
- 2003 Derek Kirk Kim , Same Difference and Other Stories (self-published)
- 2004 Lauren Weinstein , Kramer's Ergot No. 4 (Avodah Books)
- 2005 Andy Runton , Owly (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2006 Hope Larson , Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press)
- 2007 Tom Neely , The Blot (I Will Destroy You)
- 2008 Sarah Glidden , How To Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less (self-published)
- 2009 Colleen Frakes , Woman King , (self-published)
- 2010 Matt Wiegle , “The Orphan Baiter” , Papercutter No. 13 (Tugboat Press)
- 2011 Darryl Ayo Brathwaite , House of Twelve Monthly No. 3 , (Comixology)
- 2012 Lale Westvind , Hot Dog Beach
- 2013 Sam Alden
- 2014 Cathy G. Johnson , Jeremiah, Boy Genius, Until It Runs Clear
- 2015 Sophia Foster-Dimino , Sphincter, Sex Fantasy
- 2016 Tillie Walden , I Love This Part
- 2017 Bianca Xunise , Say Her Name
- 2018 Yasmin Omar Ata , Mis (h) adra
- 2019 Ebony Flowers , Hot Comb
Outstanding Series
- 1997 Chris Ware , Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
- 1998 Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library (Fantagraphics)
- 1999 Max , The Extended Dream of Mr. D (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2000 Dave Cooper , Weasel (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2001 canceled, candidates were:
- Jason Lutes , Berlin (Drawn and Quarterly)
- Carla Speed McNeil , Finder (Lightspeed Press)
- Mike Kunkel , Herobear and the Kid (Astonish Comics)
- Sam Henderson , Magic Whistle , (Alternative Comics)
- Jason, Mjau Mjau (Jippi Forlag)
- 2002 James Kochalka Sketchbook Diaries (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2003 Charles Burns , Black Hole (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2004 Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Light Speed Productions)
- 2005 Carla Speed McNeil, Finder (Light Speed Productions)
- 2006 Andy Runton , Owly (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2007 Kazimir Strzepek , Mourning Star (Bodega Distribution)
- 2008 Chuck Forsman , Snake Oil No. 1, (self-published)
- 2009 Jordan Crane , Uptight , (Fantagraphics)
- 2010 Kevin Huizenga , Ganges (Fantagraphics)
- 2011 Box Brown , Everything Dies
- 2012 Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez , Love & Rockets - New Stories (Fantagraphics)
- 2013 Michael DeForge , lots
- 2014 Jason Shiga , Demon
- 2015 Sophia Foster-Dimino , Sex Fantasy
- 2016 Keiler Roberts , Powdered Milk
- 2017 Jess Fink , Chester 5000
- 2018 Youth in Decline , Frontier
- 2019 Matt Bors , The Nib
Outstanding comic
- 1997 Daniel Clowes , Eightball No. 17 (Fantagraphics)
- 1998 Chris Ware , Acme Novelty Library No. 9 (Fantagraphics)
- 1999 Frank Cho , Liberty Meadows No. 1 (Insight Studio Group)
- 2000 Chris Ware, The Acme Novelty Library No. 13 (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2001 canceled, candidates were:
- Jim Woodring , Frank No. 4 (Fantagraphics Books)
- Mike Kunkel , Herobear and the Kid # 2 (Astonish Comics)
- James Kochalka , James Kochalka's Sketchbook Diaries (Top Shelf Productions)
- Jason, Mjau Mjau No. 7 (Jippi Forlag)
- Paul Hornschemeier , Sequential No. 6 (I Don't Get It Press)
- 2002 Daniel Clowes, Eightball No. 22 (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2003 Nick Bertozzi , Rubber Necker No. 2 , (Alternative Comics)
- 2004 Daniel Clowes, Eightball No. 23 (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2005 Kevin Huizenga , Or Else Nr. 1 (Drawn and Quarterly)
- 2006 Ivan Brunetti , Schizo No. 4 (Fantagraphics Books)
- 2007 Adrian Tomine , Optic Nerve No. 11 (Drawn & Quarterly)
- 2008 Chuck Forsman , Snake Oil No. 1, (self-published)
- 2009 Jordan Crane , Uptight No. 3, (Fantagraphics)
- 2010 Lisa Hanawalt , I Want You (Buenaventura Press)
- 2011 Michael DeForge , Lot No. 3 (Koyama Press)
- 2012 Brendan Leach , Pterodactyl Hunters (Top Shelf)
- 2013 Ethan Rilly , Pope Hats No. 3
- 2014 Sam Alden , Wicked Chicken Queen
- 2015 Sophie Goldstein , The Oven
- 2016 Sam Bosma , Fantasy Sports No. 1
- 2017 Ben Passmore , Your Black Friend
- 2018 Tara Booth , Hot to Be Alive
- 2019 Ngozi Ukazu , Check Please!
Outstanding minicomic
- 1997 James Kochalka , The Perfect Planet
- 1998 Rachel Hartman , Amy Unbounded (Pug House Press)
- 1999 Brian Ralph , Fireball No. 7 (Highwater Books)
- 2000 LowJinx No. 2: Understanding the Horrible Truth About Reinventing Mini Comics (The Bastard Format) , edited by Kurt Wolfgang (Noe-Fie Mono-Media)
- 2001 canceled, candidates were:
- Rachel Hartman , Amy Unbounded # 12 (Pug House Press)
- Jesse Reklaw , Democracy: Mime Complaint No. 5 (self-published)
- Sean Bieri , Jumbo Jape (self-published)
- Low Jinx 3: The Big Rip-Off , edited by Kurt Wolfgang (Noe-Fie Mono-Media)
- John Hankiewicz , Tepid Spring 2001 (self-published)
- 2002 Megan Kelso , Artichoke Tales No. 1 (Highwater Books)
- 2003 Jeffrey Brown , I Am Going to Be Small (self-published)
- 2004 Gabrielle Bell , Lucky No. 3 (self-published)
- 2005 Alec Longstreth , Phase 7 (self-published)
- 2006 Ken Dahl , Monsters
- 2007 Minty Lewis , PS Comics No. 3
- 2008 Jesse Reklaw , Bluefuzz
- 2009 Lisa Hanawalt , Stay Away From Other People
- 2010 Jim Rugg , Rambo 3.5
- 2011 Box Brown , Ben Died of a Train
- 2012 Corinne Mucha , The Monkey in the Basement and Other Delusions
- 2013 Chuck Forsman , The End of the Fucking World
- 2014 Sophie Goldstein , House of Women
- 2015 Sophia Foster-Dimino , Sex Fantasy No. 4
- 2016 Carolyn Nowak , Radishes
- 2017 Hazel Newlevant , Tender Hearted
- 2018 Shing Yin Khor , Say It With Noodles: On Learning to Speak the Language of Food
- 2019 Emma Jayne , Trans Girls Hit the Town
Outstanding online comic
- 2001 canceled, candidates were:
- Ben Jones, Future Genies of Mush Past
- Scott McCloud , I Can't Stop Thinking
- Jonathan Morris, Jeremy
- Demian 5 , When I Am King
- Scott McCloud, Zot! Hearts and Minds
- 2002 Jason Little , Bee
- 2003 James Kochalka , American Elf
- 2004 James Kochalka, American Elf
- 2005 Nicholas Gurewich , The Perry Bible Fellowship
- 2006 Nicholas Gurewitch, The Perry Bible Fellowship
- 2007 Chris Onstad , Achewood
- 2008 Chris Onstad, Achewood
- 2009 Cayetarno Garza , Year of the Rat
- 2010 Mike Dawson , Troop 142
- 2011 Kate Beaton , Hark! A Vagrant
- 2012 Jillian Tamaki , Super Mutant Magic Academy
- 2013 Jillian Tamaki, Super Mutant Magic Academy
- 2014 Evan Dahm , Vattu
- 2015 Lilli Carre , The Bloody Footprint
- 2016 Meredith Gran , Octopus Pie
- 2017 Der-Shing Helmer , The Meek
- 2018 Carta Monir , Lara Croft Was My Family
- 2019 Hannah Blumenreich , Full Court Crush
Outstanding debut comic
- 2000 Evan Dorkin , Dork No. 8 (Slave Labor Graphics)
- 2001 canceled
- 2002 Joel Priddy , Pulpatoon Pilgrimage (AdHouse Books)
- 2003 Studygroup12 No. 3 , edited by Zack Soto
- 2004 Dave Roman and John Green, Teen Boat No. 6: Vote Boat (Cryptic Press)
- 2005 Liz Prince , Will You Still Love Me if I Wet the Bed? (Top Shelf Productions)
- 2006 Josh Eiserike , Class of '99 (self-published)
- 2007 Alec Longstreth , Papercutter No. 6 (Tugboat Press)
- 2008 Nate Powell , Swallow Me Whole , (Top Shelf Productions)
Ignatz Awards jury
|
|
|
|