Class A (Soviet Union) 1962
Class A 1962 | |
master | Spartak Moscow (8th title) |
Cup winners | Shakhtar Donetsk |
Relegated | Spartak Yerevan , FK Žalgiris Vilnius |
Teams | 22nd |
Games | 442 |
Gates | 1.106 (ø 2.5 per game) |
Top scorer | Mikhail Mustygin ( Belarus Minsk ) |
← Class A 1961 | |
The Klass A 1962 was the 24th season of the highest Soviet football league. It began on April 26th and ended on November 18, 1962.
Spartak Moscow won the Soviet football championship for the eighth time by three points ahead of Dynamo Moscow .
mode
The season was conducted in a two-tier format. The 22 teams initially played against each other twice in two groups of eleven teams each. After this phase, the best six clubs qualified for the championship round, the bottom five played in the relegation round. The last two teams were relegated.
Preliminary group 1
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points | republic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Dynamo Kiev (M) | 20th | 14th | 5 | 1 | 44:20 | +24 | 33: 7 | UKR |
2. | CSKA Moscow | 20th | 10 | 8th | 2 | 28: 9 | +19 | 28:12 | RUS |
3. | Shakhtar Donetsk (P) | 20th | 10 | 5 | 5 | 34:22 | +12 | 25:15 | UKR |
4th | Zenith Leningrad | 20th | 8th | 5 | 7th | 34:24 | +10 | 21:19 | RUS |
5. | Moldova Kishinev | 20th | 8th | 5 | 7th | 27:25 | +2 | 21:19 | MDA |
6th | SKA Rostov | 20th | 6th | 8th | 6th | 34:28 | +6 | 20:20 | RUS |
7th | Kairat Alma-Ata | 20th | 6th | 8th | 6th | 20:22 | −2 | 20:20 | KAZ |
8th. | Moscow locomotive | 20th | 5 | 5 | 10 | 21:32 | −11 | 15:25 | RUS |
9. | Daugava Riga | 20th | 5 | 3 | 12 | 17:30 | −13 | 13:27 | LVA |
10. | Spartak Yerevan | 20th | 5 | 3 | 12 | 19:36 | −17 | 13:27 | POOR |
11. | FK Žalgiris Vilnius | 20th | 1 | 9 | 10 | 12:42 | −30 | 11:29 | LTU |
(M) | reigning master |
(P) | reigning cup winner |
Crosstab
1962 | MKI | DRI | SJE | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Dynamo Kiev | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 3: 2 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 3-0 | 3: 1 | 8: 1 | 1-0 | |
2. | CSKA Moscow | 2: 2 | 0-0 | 4-0 | 1-0 | 2-0 | 0: 3 | 4-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 7-0 | |
3. | Shakhtar Donetsk | 3-0 | 0: 1 | 0: 2 | 1-0 | 2: 2 | 2: 1 | 3: 1 | 3: 2 | 3-0 | 6-0 | |
4th | Zenith Leningrad | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 0: 1 | 3: 4 | 1: 1 | 0: 2 | 2-0 | 3: 1 | 2: 1 | 7-0 | |
5. | Moldova Kishinev | 0: 4 | 0: 1 | 3: 1 | 0-0 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 2-0 | 1-0 | |
6th | SKA Rostov | 2: 2 | 1: 1 | 3: 3 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 6: 1 | 3: 1 | 4-0 | 1: 2 | 3-0 | |
7th | Kairat Alma-Ata | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 2-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2: 2 | 2: 2 | |
8th. | Moscow locomotive | 2: 3 | 1: 1 | 1: 2 | 0: 2 | 1: 2 | 3-0 | 2-0 | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 0-0 | |
9. | Daugava Riga | 0: 1 | 0-0 | 2-0 | 1: 4 | 0: 4 | 0: 1 | 2-0 | 1: 2 | 2-0 | 2-0 | |
10. | Spartak Yerevan | 1: 2 | 0: 1 | 0: 1 | 0: 2 | 3: 1 | 2: 1 | 0-0 | 2: 3 | 1-0 | 2: 2 | |
11. | FK Žalgiris Vilnius | 2: 4 | 0-0 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 1-0 | 0-0 | 1: 2 | 0: 1 |
Preliminary group 2
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points | republic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Dinamo Tbilisi | 20th | 10 | 7th | 3 | 31:17 | +14 | 27:13 | GEO |
2. | Spartak Moscow | 20th | 11 | 3 | 6th | 38:21 | +17 | 25:15 | RUS |
3. | Dynamo Moscow | 20th | 9 | 6th | 5 | 27:18 | +9 | 24:16 | RUS |
4th | Torpedo Moscow | 20th | 9 | 5 | 6th | 40:23 | +17 | 23:17 | RUS |
5. | Pachtakor Tashkent | 20th | 8th | 7th | 5 | 24:22 | +2 | 23:17 | UZB |
6th | Neftjanik Baku | 20th | 7th | 7th | 6th | 26:24 | +2 | 21:19 | AZE |
7th | Avangard Kharkov | 20th | 7th | 3 | 10 | 16:26 | −10 | 17:23 | UKR |
8th. | Torpedo Kutaisi (N) | 20th | 6th | 5 | 9 | 22:35 | −13 | 17:23 | GEO |
9. | Belarus Minsk | 20th | 6th | 4th | 10 | 20:25 | −5 | 16:24 | BLR |
10. | Krylja Sowetow Kuibyshev (N) | 20th | 5 | 4th | 11 | 22:31 | −9 | 14:26 | RUS |
11. | Dinamo Leningrad | 20th | 4th | 5 | 11 | 14:38 | −24 | 13:27 | RUS |
(N) | Newcomers |
Crosstab
1962 | OH | BMI | DLG | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Dinamo Tbilisi | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | 4-0 | 0-0 | 4: 1 | 0-0 | 3: 2 | 1-0 | 1-0 | |
2. | Spartak Moscow | 0: 2 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 2: 3 | 3-0 | 3: 1 | 4-0 | 2: 1 | 6: 2 | 4-0 | |
3. | Dynamo Moscow | 0-0 | 2-0 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 4: 2 | 2: 1 | 0: 1 | 0: 2 | 1: 1 | 4-0 | |
4th | Torpedo Moscow | 1: 3 | 0: 1 | 2: 3 | 1: 1 | 5-0 | 1-0 | 6: 3 | 4-0 | 1-0 | 7: 1 | |
5. | Pachtakor Tashkent | 2-0 | 2: 3 | 2: 2 | 0-0 | 1: 3 | 0-0 | 1-0 | 3: 1 | 2: 1 | 1-0 | |
6th | Neftjanik Baku | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4-0 | 4-0 | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | 5-0 | |
7th | Avangard Kharkov | 1: 2 | 0-0 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 2: 1 | 3-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0-0 | |
8th. | Torpedo Kutaisi | 1: 3 | 0: 3 | 0: 1 | 4: 2 | 2: 1 | 0-0 | 4: 1 | 0-0 | 3: 2 | 2: 1 | |
9. | Belarus Minsk | 2: 1 | 0: 1 | 0: 2 | 2-0 | 0: 1 | 2-0 | 0: 1 | 1: 1 | 3: 1 | 2: 2 | |
10. | Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev | 1: 1 | 2: 1 | 3: 1 | 0: 3 | 0-0 | 1-0 | 3: 1 | 3-0 | 0: 1 | 0-0 | |
11. | Dinamo Leningrad | 2: 1 | 1-0 | 0: 2 | 2: 4 | 0: 2 | 0: 1 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | 0-0 | 3: 1 |
Final round places 1–12
The results achieved against each other from the preliminary round were included
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points | republic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spartak Moscow | 22nd | 14th | 4th | 4th | 37:18 | +19 | 32:12 | RUS |
2. | Dynamo Moscow | 22nd | 10 | 9 | 3 | 28:14 | +14 | 29:15 | RUS |
3. | Dinamo Tbilisi | 22nd | 10 | 8th | 4th | 29:20 | +9 | 28:16 | GEO |
4th | CSKA Moscow | 22nd | 9 | 8th | 5 | 24:18 | +6 | 26:18 | RUS |
5. | Dynamo Kiev (M) | 22nd | 8th | 9 | 5 | 36:28 | +8 | 25:19 | UKR |
6th | Pachtakor Tashkent | 22nd | 9 | 5 | 8th | 24:33 | −9 | 23:21 | UZB |
7th | Torpedo Moscow | 22nd | 7th | 8th | 7th | 35:30 | +5 | 22:22 | RUS |
8th. | Shakhtar Donetsk (P) | 22nd | 8th | 6th | 8th | 25:25 | ± 0 | 22:22 | UKR |
9. | SKA Rostov | 22nd | 4th | 9 | 9 | 25:37 | −12 | 17:27 | RUS |
10. | Neftjanik Baku | 22nd | 2 | 11 | 9 | 19:39 | −20 | 15:29 | AZE |
11. | Zenith Leningrad | 22nd | 4th | 6th | 12 | 29:34 | −5 | 14:30 | RUS |
12. | Moldova Kishinev | 22nd | 3 | 5 | 14th | 20:35 | −15 | 11:33 | MDA |
(M) | reigning master |
(P) | reigning cup winner |
Crosstab
1962 | ZEN | MKI | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Spartak Moscow | - | - | 1-0 | 2: 1 | - | - | 4-0 | 0-0 | - | 1-0 | 1-0 | |
2. | Dynamo Moscow | - | - | 0-0 | 2-0 | - | - | 1: 2 | 1-0 | - | 3-0 | 2-0 | |
3. | Dinamo Tbilisi | - | - | 0: 1 | 1: 1 | - | - | 2-0 | 3: 1 | - | 2: 1 | 2-0 | |
4th | CSKA Moscow | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2: 1 | - | 0: 1 | 1: 3 | - | - | 3: 2 | - | - | |
5. | Dynamo Kiev | 0: 2 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | - | 5-0 | 2: 2 | - | - | 4: 1 | - | - | |
6th | Pachtakor Tashkent | - | - | - | 0: 2 | 1-0 | - | 2: 1 | 0: 3 | - | 2: 1 | 2: 1 | |
7th | Torpedo Moscow | - | - | - | 4: 1 | 2: 2 | - | 0: 1 | 4: 1 | - | 1-0 | 3: 1 | |
8th. | Shakhtar Donetsk | 0: 1 | 0-0 | 1: 1 | - | - | 0: 1 | 3-0 | - | 3: 1 | - | - | |
9. | SKA Rostov | 1: 6 | 1: 1 | 0: 1 | - | - | 1-0 | 1: 3 | - | 1-0 | - | - | |
10. | Neftjanik Baku | - | - | - | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | - | - | 0: 2 | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | 1: 1 | |
11. | Zenith Leningrad | 2: 3 | 1: 2 | 5-0 | - | - | 2: 1 | 1: 1 | - | - | 5: 1 | - | |
12. | Moldova Kishinev | 0: 2 | 0: 2 | 0: 1 | - | - | 1: 2 | 5: 1 | - | - | 0-0 | - |
Final round places 13–22
The results achieved against each other from the preliminary round were included
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points | republic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13. | Moscow locomotive | 18th | 7th | 8th | 3 | 27:18 | +9 | 22:14 | RUS |
14th | Avangard Kharkov | 18th | 8th | 5 | 5 | 21:17 | +4 | 21:15 | UKR |
15th | Torpedo Kutaisi (N) | 18th | 7th | 5 | 6th | 21:16 | +5 | 19:17 | GEO |
16. | Dinamo Leningrad | 18th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 21:17 | +4 | 18:18 | RUS |
17th | Krylja Sowetow Kuibyshev (N) | 18th | 8th | 2 | 8th | 27:25 | +2 | 18:18 | RUS |
18th | Spartak Yerevan | 18th | 7th | 4th | 7th | 23:23 | ± 0 | 18:18 | POOR |
19th | Belarus Minsk | 18th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 21:22 | −1 | 18:18 | BLR |
20th | Kairat Alma-Ata | 18th | 5 | 7th | 6th | 14:14 | ± 0 | 17:19 | KAZ |
21st | Daugava Riga | 18th | 6th | 4th | 8th | 14:20 | −6 | 16:20 | LVA |
22nd | FK Žalgiris Vilnius | 18th | 4th | 5 | 9 | 16:33 | −17 | 13:23 | LTU |
(N) | Newcomers |
Crosstab
1962 | OH | TKU | DLG | SJE | BMI | DRI | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13. | Moscow locomotive | 2-0 | 0: 3 | 4: 2 | 0-0 | - | 7: 2 | - | - | - | |
14th | Avangard Kharkov | 2: 2 | - | - | - | 2-0 | - | 2-0 | 3-0 | 3-0 | |
15th | Torpedo Kutaisi | 0-0 | - | - | - | 0-0 | - | 0: 1 | 2-0 | 2: 1 | |
16. | Dinamo Leningrad | 2: 1 | - | - | - | 1-0 | - | 0-0 | 3-0 | 4-0 | |
17th | Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev | 2: 1 | - | - | - | 2-0 | - | 1-0 | 1-0 | 6: 1 | |
18th | Spartak Yerevan | - | 3: 1 | 2-0 | 1-0 | 4: 1 | 2: 1 | - | - | - | |
19th | Belarus Minsk | 0-0 | - | - | - | - | 4: 2 | 1-0 | 3-0 | 1: 2 | |
20th | Kairat Alma-Ata | - | 0-0 | 1-0 | 2: 1 | 4-0 | - | 2-0 | - | - | |
21st | Daugava Riga | - | 1: 1 | 1-0 | 2-0 | 0: 2 | - | 0-0 | - | - | |
22nd | FK Žalgiris Vilnius | - | 1: 1 | 0: 3 | 1-0 | 3: 2 | - | 1: 2 | - | - |
Web links
- Table of Honor on soccerlibrary.free.fr
- Soviet Union 1962 on rsssf.com
- 1962 championship on footballfacts.ru (Russian)