Team line-ups for the 1963 Women's Chess Olympiad
The tables show the line-up of the teams at the 1963 Women's Chess Olympiad in Split . The 15 participating teams played a round-robin tournament in which each team competed against each other. Each team consisted of two players and a maximum of one substitute player. For the placement of the teams, the board points before the team points and the direct comparison were decisive.
Teams
1. Soviet Union
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 12 | 2 | 0 | 25th | 26th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Nona Gaprindashvili | 11 | 1 | 0 | 11.5 | 12 |
2 | Tatiana Satulovskaya | 7th | 2 | 1 | 8th | 10 |
R. | Kira Sworykina | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5.5 | 6th |
2. Yugoslavia
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Yugoslavia | 12 | 2 | 0 | 24.5 | 26th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Milunka Lazarevic | 9 | 1 | 2 | 9.5 | 12 |
2 | Verica Nedeljković | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 |
R. | Katarina Jovanović-Blagojević | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4th |
3. GDR
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | GDR | 9 | 3 | 2 | 21st | 21st |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Edith Keller-Herrmann | 9 | 5 | 0 | 11.5 | 14th |
2 | Waltraud Nowarra | 6th | 2 | 2 | 7th | 10 |
R. | Eveline Kraatz | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2.5 | 4th |
4. Romania
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th | Romania | 8th | 4th | 2 | 18.5 | 20th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Alexandra Nicolau | 8th | 4th | 0 | 10 | 12 |
2 | Margareta Teodorescu | 5 | 4th | 2 | 7th | 11 |
R. | Margareta Perevoznic | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 5 |
5. Bulgaria
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Bulgaria | 8th | 1 | 5 | 17.5 | 17th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Venka Asenova | 6th | 4th | 2 | 8th | 12 |
2 | Antonia Ivanova | 6th | 4th | 2 | 8th | 12 |
R. | Paunka Todorova | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4th |
6. Hungary
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6th | Hungary | 9 | 1 | 4th | 17th | 19th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Éva Karakas | 6th | 6th | 2 | 9 | 14th |
2 | Gyuláné Krizsán-Bilek | 4th | 4th | 3 | 6th | 11 |
R. | Judit Gombás | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
7. Netherlands
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th | Netherlands | 5 | 6th | 3 | 15.5 | 16 |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Corry Vreeken | 1 | 5 | 4th | 3.5 | 10 |
2 | Fenny Heemskerk | 3 | 5 | 1 | 5.5 | 9 |
R. | Hendrika Timmer | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6.5 | 9 |
8. Poland
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th | Poland | 6th | 2 | 6th | 15th | 14th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Henryka Konarkowska | 5 | 1 | 4th | 5.5 | 10 |
2 | Krystyna Radzikowska | 2 | 2 | 4th | 3 | 8th |
R. | Mirosława Litmanowicz | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6.5 | 10 |
9. USA
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | United States | 4th | 4th | 6th | 12.5 | 12 |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Gisela Gresser | 6th | 4th | 4th | 8th | 14th |
2 | Mary Bain | 3 | 3 | 8th | 4.5 | 14th |
10. Germany
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | BR Germany | 5 | 1 | 8th | 10.5 | 11 |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Friedl cattle | 4th | 4th | 3 | 6th | 11 |
2 | Anneliese Brandler | 3 | 2 | 6th | 4th | 11 |
R. | Marianne Kulke | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 6th |
11. Mongolia
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | Mongolia | 4th | 2 | 8th | 10.5 | 10 |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Ganginchugin Hulgana | 4th | 2 | 8th | 5 | 14th |
2 | Sandagdorj Handsuren | 5 | 1 | 8th | 5.5 | 14th |
12. Austria
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | Austria | 2 | 3 | 9 | 8th | 7th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Ingeborg Kattinger | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 8th |
2 | Wilma velvet | 1 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 9 |
R. | Hilde Kasperowski | 2 | 3 | 6th | 3.5 | 11 |
13. Monaco
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 | Monaco | 1 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 4th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Anne Marie Renoy-Chevrier | 1 | 3 | 10 | 2.5 | 14th |
2 | Madeleine Cauquil | 0 | 5 | 9 | 2.5 | 14th |
14. Belgium
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14th | Belgium | 0 | 4th | 10 | 5 | 4th |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Louise-Jeanne Loeffler | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 14th |
2 | Elisabeth Cuijpers | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2.5 | 8th |
R. | Simone Lancel | 1 | 1 | 4th | 1.5 | 6th |
15. Scotland
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15th | Scotland | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4.5 | 3 |
board | Player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Peggy Steedman | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 14th |
2 | Nancy Elder | 1 | 3 | 10 | 2.5 | 14th |
swell
- 1963 Women's Chess Olympiad at olimpbase.org