Team line-ups for the 1927 Chess Olympiad
The tables show the line-up of the teams at the 1927 Chess Olympiad in London. The 16 participating teams played a full tournament with one game each against each other team. Each team had four or five players, four of whom were used in each competition. The order of the boards was freely selectable from round to round, the sorting in the tables results from the list of the 1st round. For each team the won, undecided and lost competitions as well as the scores are given. Then for each player his personal results follow. For the placement of the teams, the board points were the priority.
Teams
1. Hungary
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 11 | 0 | 4th | 40 | 22nd |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Géza Maróczy | 6th | 6th | 0 | 9 | 12 |
2 | Géza Nagy | 8th | 3 | 3 | 9.5 | 14th |
3 | Árpád Vajda | 5 | 5 | 3 | 7.5 | 13 |
4th | Kornel Havasi | 4th | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 8th |
5 | Endre Steiner | 6th | 5 | 2 | 8.5 | 13 |
2. Denmark
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Denmark | 10 | 3 | 2 | 38.5 | 23 |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Orla Hermann Krause | 4th | 6th | 5 | 7th | 15th |
2 | Holger Norman-Hansen | 11 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 15th |
3 | Erik Andersen | 8th | 4th | 3 | 10 | 15th |
4th | Carl Ruben | 7th | 5 | 3 | 9.5 | 15th |
3. England
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | England | 9 | 2 | 4th | 36.5 | 20th |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Henry Ernest Atkins | 3 | 8th | 0 | 7th | 12 |
2 | Frederick Dewhurst Yates | 7th | 2 | 5 | 8th | 14th |
3 | George Alan Thomas | 9 | 6th | 0 | 12 | 15th |
4th | Reginald Pryce Michell | 4th | 4th | 5 | 6th | 13 |
5 | Edmund Spencer | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3.5 | 6th |
4. Netherlands
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4th | Netherlands | 7th | 5 | 3 | 35 | 19th |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Max Euwe | 7th | 7th | 1 | 10.5 | 15th |
2 | Henri Weenink | 5 | 3 | 7th | 6.5 | 15th |
3 | Gerard Kroone | 8th | 2 | 5 | 9 | 15th |
4th | Jan Willem Te Kolsté | 5 | 5 | 3 | 7.5 | 13 |
5 | Willem Schelfhout | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 |
5. Czechoslovakia
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Czechoslovakia | 10 | 0 | 5 | 34.5 | 20th |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Richard Réti | 9 | 5 | 1 | 11.5 | 15th |
2 | Karl Gilg | 5 | 5 | 3 | 7.5 | 13 |
3 | Karel Hromádka | 4th | 3 | 5 | 5.5 | 12 |
4th | Amos Pokorný | 5 | 2 | 5 | 6th | 12 |
5 | Ladislav Prokeš | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 8th |
6. Germany
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6th | Germany | 9 | 2 | 4th | 34 | 20th |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Siegbert Tarrasch | 4th | 9 | 2 | 8.5 | 15th |
2 | Jacques Mieses | 5 | 6th | 4th | 8th | 15th |
3 | Carl Carls | 7th | 5 | 3 | 9.5 | 15th |
4th | Heinrich Wagner | 4th | 8th | 3 | 8th | 15th |
7. Austria
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7th | Austria | 9 | 1 | 5 | 34 | 19th |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Ernst Grünfeld | 6th | 7th | 0 | 9.5 | 13 |
2 | Josef Lokvenc | 5 | 4th | 3 | 7th | 12 |
3 | Hans Kmoch | 4th | 5 | 3 | 6.5 | 12 |
4th | Siegfried Reginald Wolf | 2 | 7th | 2 | 5.5 | 11 |
5 | Theodor Gruber | 2 | 7th | 3 | 5.5 | 12 |
8. Switzerland
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th | Switzerland | 7th | 2 | 6th | 32 | 16 |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Hans Johner | 4th | 6th | 3 | 7th | 13 |
2 | Oskar Naegeli | 6th | 4th | 4th | 8th | 14th |
3 | Otto Zimmermann | 5 | 8th | 2 | 9 | 15th |
4th | Henry Grob | 2 | 7th | 5 | 5.5 | 14th |
5 | Walter Michel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 4th |
9. Yugoslavia
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Yugoslavia | 6th | 3 | 6th | 30th | 15th |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Boris Kostic | 5 | 7th | 3 | 8.5 | 15th |
2 | Vladimir Vuković | 7th | 2 | 6th | 8th | 15th |
3 | Lajos Asztalos | 4th | 8th | 3 | 8th | 15th |
4th | Sadi Kalabar | 5 | 1 | 9 | 5.5 | 15th |
10. Italy
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | Italy | 5 | 4th | 6th | 28.5 | 14th |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Stefano Roselli del Turco | 2 | 10 | 3 | 7th | 15th |
2 | Mario Monticelli | 7th | 4th | 4th | 9 | 15th |
3 | Massimiliano Romi | 3 | 3 | 9 | 4.5 | 15th |
4th | Antonio Sacconi | 5 | 6th | 4th | 8th | 15th |
11. Sweden
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | Sweden | 6th | 0 | 9 | 28 | 12 |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Allan Nilsson | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7.5 | 15th |
2 | Gustaf Nyholm | 3 | 4th | 8th | 5 | 15th |
3 | Ernst Jacobson | 7th | 2 | 6th | 8th | 15th |
4th | Gosta Stoltz | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7.5 | 15th |
12. Argentina
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | Argentina | 5 | 2 | 8th | 27 | 12 |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Roberto Gray | 2 | 10 | 3 | 7th | 15th |
2 | Juan Rivarola | 0 | 7th | 8th | 3.5 | 15th |
3 | Alejandro Nogués Acuña | 5 | 5 | 5 | 7.5 | 15th |
4th | Luis Argentino Palau | 7th | 4th | 4th | 9 | 15th |
13. France
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 | France | 4th | 2 | 9 | 24.5 | 10 |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | André Chéron | 1 | 7th | 7th | 4.5 | 15th |
2 | André Muffang | 3 | 9 | 3 | 7.5 | 15th |
3 | Georges Renaud | 3 | 6th | 6th | 6th | 15th |
4th | Louis Betbeder Matibet | 3 | 7th | 5 | 6.5 | 15th |
14. Finland
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14th | Finland | 4th | 2 | 9 | 24.5 | 10 |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Anatol Tshepurnoff | 4th | 4th | 7th | 6th | 15th |
2 | Birger Axel Rasmusson | 2 | 10 | 3 | 7th | 15th |
3 | Eino Heilimo | 1 | 5 | 9 | 3.5 | 15th |
4th | Johannes Terho | 2 | 6th | 7th | 5 | 15th |
15. Belgium
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15th | Belgium | 2 | 4th | 9 | 21.5 | 8th |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | George Koltanowski | 4th | 9 | 2 | 8.5 | 15th |
2 | Isidore Censer | 3 | 3 | 9 | 4.5 | 15th |
3 | Arsène Louviau | 2 | 5 | 8th | 4.5 | 15th |
4th | Marcel Censer | 2 | 4th | 9 | 4th | 15th |
16. Spain
space | country | G | R. | V | Brettp. | Team p. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 | Spain | 0 | 2 | 13 | 14.5 | 2 |
board | player | G | R. | V | Points | Lots |
1 | Manuel Golmayo Torriente | 2 | 9 | 4th | 6.5 | 15th |
2 | Valentí Marín | 0 | 5 | 10 | 2.5 | 15th |
3 | José Vilardebó Picurena | 0 | 5 | 10 | 2.5 | 15th |
4th | Plácido Soler Bordas | 1 | 4th | 10 | 3 | 15th |