The tables show the line-up of the teams at the 1988 Chess Olympiad in Thessaloniki . 107 teams took part in the Olympics and played a tournament in the Swiss system over 14 rounds. Among them was a B team from the host country. The rating was primarily based on board points, then based on the Buchholz rating and finally on team points. Each team consisted of four regular players and a maximum of two substitute players. Several teams arrived late and were only included in the tournament for the second or third round. The team from Chile was scheduled for the first round against Venezuela, but did not appear in Thessaloniki. Venezuela was credited with a 4-0 win without a fight, Chile was subsequently no longer fielded. From round 3, one team was free of play and received 2 team points and (in contrast to Venezuela when it won without a fight) only 2 board points.
Teams
1. Soviet Union
2. England
3. Netherlands
4. USA
5. Hungary
6. Yugoslavia
7. Philippines
8. China
9. Cuba
10. Argentina
11. Israel
12. Sweden
13. Czechoslovakia
14. Italy
15. Iceland
16. Denmark
17th GDR
18. Germany
19. India
India did not arrive on site until the second round, so the above result comes from just thirteen rounds.
20. Switzerland
21. Poland
22. Spain
23. Brazil
24. Bulgaria
25. Romania
26. Indonesia
27. Greece
28. Austria
29. Guatemala
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
29 |
Guatemala Guatemala
|
7th |
1 |
4th |
31 |
15th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Carlos Armando Juarez Flores |
4th |
4th |
4th |
6th |
12
|
2 |
Jorge Guillermo Juarez Flores |
6th |
4th |
2 |
8th |
12
|
3 |
Carlos Antonio Reyes Nájera |
7th |
1 |
2 |
7.5 |
10
|
4th |
José Castillo |
7th |
1 |
4th |
7.5 |
12
|
R. |
Emilio Cruz Lorenzana |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2
|
The Guatemalan team arrived late and could not start the tournament until the third round. All balances therefore relate to only twelve competitions.
30. Scotland
31. France
32. Finland
33. Albania
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
33 |
Albania 1946 Albania
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
30.5 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Fatos Muço |
3 |
5 |
4th |
5.5 |
12
|
2 |
Ilir Karkanaqe |
4th |
5 |
3 |
6.5 |
12
|
3 |
Llambi Qendro |
5 |
2 |
5 |
6th |
12
|
4th |
Ilir Seitaj |
6th |
6th |
0 |
9 |
12
|
R. |
Vangiel Adhami |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1.5 |
4th
|
R. |
Lorenc Rama |
2 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
4th
|
34. Belgium
35. Colombia
36. Peru
37. Canada
38. New Zealand
The second substitute Lev Aptekar was not used during the Olympics.
39. Paraguay
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
39 |
Paraguay 1988 Paraguay
|
7th |
2 |
4th |
30th |
16
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Zenón Franco Ocampos |
4th |
5 |
0 |
6.5 |
9
|
2 |
Francisco Santacruz |
4th |
5 |
3 |
6.5 |
12
|
3 |
Cristóbal Valiente |
5 |
5 |
2 |
7.5 |
12
|
4th |
Carlos Gamarra Cáceres |
5 |
2 |
4th |
6th |
11
|
R. |
Victorio Riego Prieto |
3 |
1 |
4th |
3.5 |
8th
|
Paraguay arrived late and started the tournament with the second round. The results are based on 13 competitions. The second substitute César Santacruz was not used during the tournament.
40. Australia
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
40 |
Australia Australia
|
7th |
2 |
5 |
29.5 |
16
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Ian Rogers |
4th |
4th |
3 |
6th |
11
|
2 |
Darryl Johansen |
4th |
4th |
3 |
6th |
11
|
3 |
Stephen Solomon |
6th |
3 |
2 |
7.5 |
11
|
4th |
Guy West |
3 |
4th |
3 |
5 |
10
|
R. |
Chris Depasquale |
2 |
1 |
4th |
2.5 |
7th
|
R. |
Haydn Barber |
2 |
1 |
3 |
2.5 |
6th
|
41. Venezuela
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
41 |
Venezuela 1954 Venezuela
|
6th |
3 |
5 |
29.5 |
15th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Julio Ostos |
4th |
3 |
5 |
5.5 |
12
|
2 |
Antonio Palacios |
6th |
2 |
1 |
7th |
9
|
3 |
László Tapasztó Binet |
7th |
4th |
2 |
9 |
13
|
4th |
Francisco Navas López |
4th |
0 |
5 |
4th |
9
|
R. |
Aníbal Gamboa |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5
|
R. |
Daniel Rodríguez |
3 |
2 |
3 |
4th |
8th
|
Venezuela won in the first round 4-0 without a fight against the Chileans who had not started. The result is included in the team balance sheet and the individual balance sheet of the four regular players.
42. Thailand
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
42 |
Thailand Thailand
|
6th |
3 |
5 |
29.5 |
15th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Nakorn Trisa-Ard |
1 |
3 |
6th |
2.5 |
10
|
2 |
Pricha Sinprayoon |
2 |
1 |
5 |
2.5 |
8th
|
3 |
Veraphol Sunthornpongsathorn |
7th |
3 |
3 |
8.5 |
13
|
4th |
Search type Chaivichit |
8th |
0 |
1 |
8th |
9
|
R. |
Anothai Rittiphunyawong |
3 |
0 |
4th |
3 |
7th
|
R. |
Kiart Fufuengmongkolkij |
4th |
2 |
3 |
5 |
9
|
43. Norway
44. Mexico
45. Dominican Republic
The second substitute, Hugo Orizonto, was not used during the tournament.
46.Wales
47.Singapore
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
47 |
Singapore Singapore
|
6th |
3 |
5 |
29 |
15th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Wong Foong Yin |
2 |
1 |
8th |
2.5 |
11
|
2 |
Teo Kok Siong |
5 |
5 |
2 |
7.5 |
12
|
3 |
Wong Meng Kong |
6th |
3 |
2 |
7.5 |
11
|
4th |
Ignatius Leong |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1
|
R. |
Jeremy Lim |
4th |
5 |
2 |
6.5 |
11
|
R. |
Mark Lim |
3 |
2 |
5 |
4th |
10
|
48. Egypt
49. Uruguay
50. Ireland
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
50 |
Ireland Ireland
|
6th |
2 |
6th |
28.5 |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Mark Orr |
5 |
3 |
3 |
6.5 |
11
|
2 |
Edward O'Reilly |
3 |
2 |
4th |
4th |
9
|
3 |
Keith Allen |
5 |
1 |
4th |
5.5 |
10
|
4th |
Alan Ludgate |
1 |
6th |
2 |
4th |
9
|
R. |
Thomas Clarke |
1 |
1 |
5 |
1.5 |
7th
|
R. |
Kilian Hynes |
6th |
2 |
2 |
7th |
10
|
51. Syria
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
51 |
Syria Syria
|
6th |
3 |
5 |
28.5 |
15th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Hanni Beitar |
3 |
5 |
4th |
5.5 |
12
|
2 |
Michael Shadarevian |
6th |
2 |
4th |
7th |
12
|
3 |
Mahmoud Akil |
3 |
5 |
3 |
5.5 |
11
|
4th |
Sabri Mahayri |
0 |
2 |
4th |
1 |
6th
|
R. |
Mohamad Kamal Nashed |
5 |
1 |
2 |
5.5 |
8th
|
R. |
Ezat Kassabe |
3 |
2 |
2 |
4th |
7th
|
52. Turkey
53. Luxembourg
54. Portugal
55. Greece B
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
55 |
Greece Greece B
|
6th |
1 |
7th |
27.5 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Nikolaos Dedes |
2 |
3 |
4th |
3.5 |
9
|
2 |
Konstantinos Moutousis |
5 |
2 |
4th |
6th |
11
|
3 |
Georgios Kourtesis |
2 |
1 |
4th |
2.5 |
7th
|
4th |
Aris Danilidis |
4th |
2 |
4th |
5 |
10
|
R. |
Fotios Skoularikis |
3 |
4th |
3 |
5 |
10
|
R. |
Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou |
5 |
1 |
3 |
5.5 |
9
|
56. Pakistan
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
56 |
Pakistan Pakistan
|
5 |
4th |
5 |
27.5 |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Mahmood Lodhi |
5 |
2 |
3 |
6th |
10
|
2 |
Shahzad Mirza |
6th |
3 |
1 |
7.5 |
10
|
3 |
Mohammad Omer Khan |
4th |
2 |
5 |
5 |
11
|
4th |
Sabih Alam Butt |
2 |
6th |
3 |
5 |
11
|
R. |
Mahmood Khan |
1 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
8th
|
R. |
Anwar Qureshi |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
6th
|
57. Faroe Islands
The second substitute Súni Merkistein was not used during the tournament.
58. Malaysia
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
58 |
Malaysia Malaysia
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
27.5 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Christie Hon Kah Seng |
3 |
2 |
5 |
4th |
10
|
2 |
Francis Chin |
4th |
3 |
4th |
5.5 |
11
|
3 |
M. Saleh Yahya |
3 |
4th |
4th |
5 |
11
|
4th |
Ng Ek Leong |
4th |
5 |
2 |
6.5 |
11
|
R. |
Lee Soi Hock |
2 |
0 |
4th |
2 |
6th
|
R. |
Abdullah Mohd Kamal |
4th |
1 |
2 |
4.5 |
7th
|
59. Puerto Rico
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
59 |
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
|
5 |
3 |
6th |
27.5 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Juan Santa Torres |
3 |
3 |
6th |
4.5 |
12
|
2 |
Luís Santa Torres |
2 |
3 |
4th |
3.5 |
9
|
3 |
Luís Torres |
4th |
4th |
2 |
6th |
10
|
4th |
Jorge Freyre |
6th |
2 |
3 |
7th |
11
|
R. |
Luis Sosa |
3 |
1 |
3 |
3.5 |
7th
|
R. |
Orlando Santana |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
7th
|
60. Morocco
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
60 |
Morocco Morocco
|
7th |
3 |
4th |
27.5 |
17th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Hicham Hamdouchi |
9 |
1 |
3 |
9.5 |
13
|
2 |
Moubarak Rian |
1 |
3 |
8th |
2.5 |
12
|
3 |
Camel Skalli |
4th |
3 |
4th |
5.5 |
11
|
4th |
Samir Benaino |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0.5 |
4th
|
R. |
Abdelkarim Zair |
6th |
3 |
2 |
7.5 |
11
|
R. |
Khalid Fellil |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
5
|
61. Angola
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
61 |
Angola Angola
|
6th |
2 |
6th |
27.5 |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Samuel de Sousa |
1 |
3 |
4th |
2.5 |
8th
|
2 |
Manuel Mateus |
4th |
4th |
4th |
6th |
12
|
3 |
Francisco Briffel Sobrinho |
5 |
4th |
3 |
7th |
12
|
4th |
Rui Ferreira |
6th |
0 |
3 |
6th |
9
|
R. |
Alexandre Nascimento |
2 |
3 |
5 |
3.5 |
10
|
R. |
Abilio Ribeiro |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2.5 |
5
|
62. Costa Rica
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
62 |
Costa Rica Costa Rica
|
6th |
3 |
5 |
27.5 |
15th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Eugenio Chinchilla |
3 |
4th |
6th |
5 |
13
|
2 |
Alexis Murillo Tsijli |
4th |
2 |
6th |
5 |
12
|
3 |
Francis Maynard |
8th |
1 |
4th |
8.5 |
13
|
4th |
Sergio Mineiro Pineda |
4th |
4th |
3 |
6th |
11
|
R. |
Alfredo Rojas |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
7th
|
The second substitute Hernan Sobrado was not used during the tournament.
63.Bangladesh
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
63 |
Bangladesh Bangladesh
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
27.5 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Ziaur Rahman |
4th |
5 |
3 |
6.5 |
12
|
2 |
Zillur Rahman |
3 |
1 |
6th |
3.5 |
10
|
3 |
Rani Hamid |
0 |
3 |
5 |
1.5 |
8th
|
4th |
Ahmedul Haque |
4th |
2 |
4th |
5 |
10
|
R. |
Rezaul Haque |
4th |
2 |
3 |
5 |
9
|
R. |
Tahmidur Rahman |
5 |
2 |
0 |
6th |
7th
|
64.Bolivia
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
64 |
Bolivia Bolivia
|
7th |
3 |
4th |
27.5 |
17th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Jorge Berrocal |
6th |
4th |
4th |
8th |
14th
|
2 |
Juan Carvajal |
2 |
1 |
6th |
2.5 |
9
|
3 |
Romelio Chavez Chavez |
5 |
4th |
3 |
7th |
12
|
4th |
L. Plaza |
3 |
0 |
4th |
3 |
7th
|
R. |
Javier Jaldín |
4th |
2 |
2 |
5 |
8th
|
R. |
Carlos Saavedra |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
6th
|
65. Jamaica
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
65 |
Jamaica Jamaica
|
6th |
4th |
4th |
27 |
16
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Humphrey Gayle |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0.5 |
4th
|
2 |
Neil Fairclough |
6th |
4th |
3 |
8th |
13
|
3 |
Robert Wheeler |
1 |
3 |
5 |
2.5 |
9
|
4th |
Shane Matthews |
6th |
2 |
5 |
7th |
13
|
R. |
John Powell |
3 |
2 |
3 |
4th |
8th
|
R. |
Orrin Tonsingh |
5 |
0 |
4th |
5 |
9
|
66. Algeria
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
66 |
Algeria Algeria
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
27 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Mahfoud Boudiba |
5 |
6th |
3 |
8th |
14th
|
2 |
Abdelhamid Slimani |
6th |
2 |
5 |
7th |
13
|
3 |
Ahmed Cherchem |
4th |
2 |
7th |
5 |
13
|
4th |
H. Abbou |
3 |
1 |
5 |
3.5 |
9
|
R. |
Camel Sebih |
3 |
1 |
3 |
3.5 |
7th
|
67. Japan
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
67 |
Japan Japan
|
4th |
3 |
7th |
26.5 |
11
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Loren Schmidt |
5 |
4th |
3 |
7th |
12
|
2 |
Katsumi Sasaki |
1 |
3 |
5 |
2.5 |
9
|
3 |
Tomomichi Suzuki |
2 |
1 |
6th |
2.5 |
9
|
4th |
Jacques Pineau |
5 |
4th |
2 |
7th |
11
|
R. |
Bunji Takashima |
4th |
1 |
3 |
4.5 |
8th
|
R. |
Takatoshi Michimata |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
7th
|
68. United Arab Emirates
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
68 |
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
|
05 |
3 |
6th |
26.5 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Suhail Tayeb |
05 |
1 |
7th |
5.5 |
13
|
2 |
M. Taher |
02 |
0 |
4th |
2 |
6th
|
3 |
Samir Abdul Rahim |
04th |
2 |
5 |
5 |
11
|
4th |
H. Abdullah |
00 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2
|
R. |
Najib Mohamed Saleh |
10 |
1 |
3 |
10.5 |
14th
|
R. |
Mansoor Abdullah |
02 |
3 |
5 |
3.5 |
10
|
69. Barbados
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
69 |
Barbados Barbados
|
5 |
4th |
5 |
26.5 |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Kevin Denny |
5 |
4th |
5 |
7th |
14th
|
2 |
Philip Corbin |
7th |
4th |
3 |
9 |
14th
|
3 |
Philip Roach |
3 |
2 |
7th |
4th |
12
|
4th |
S. McLeod |
2 |
3 |
6th |
3.5 |
11
|
R. |
Delisle Warner |
3 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
5
|
70. Nigeria
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
70 |
Nigeria Nigeria
|
5 |
3 |
6th |
26.5 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
F. Sharaibi |
5 |
0 |
9 |
5 |
14th
|
2 |
Theophilus Caiafas |
4th |
6th |
4th |
7th |
14th
|
3 |
Emmanuel Omuku |
5 |
1 |
4th |
5.5 |
10
|
4th |
Iwu Oyeneyin |
5 |
3 |
3 |
6.5 |
11
|
R. |
S. Isere |
2 |
1 |
4th |
2.5 |
7th
|
The second substitute player S. Ebigwei was not used during the tournament.
71. Libya
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
71 |
Political system of the Libyan Arab Jamahiriya Libya
|
6th |
1 |
7th |
26.5 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Farage Mahdia |
3 |
1 |
6th |
3.5 |
10
|
2 |
A. Abdousami |
3 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
8th
|
3 |
Mohames Jaafar |
3 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
8th
|
4th |
Ibrahim El-Gheiadi |
4th |
3 |
3 |
5.5 |
10
|
R. |
Mohamed Amer |
4th |
2 |
3 |
6th |
9
|
R. |
Mohammed Shabsh Abdulatif |
6th |
1 |
4th |
6.5 |
11
|
72. Zimbabwe
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
72 |
Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
|
5 |
3 |
6th |
26.5 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Charles Kuwaza |
2 |
5 |
5 |
4.5 |
12
|
2 |
John Miles Cochrane |
5 |
3 |
3 |
6.5 |
11
|
3 |
Colin Garrard |
1 |
2 |
6th |
2 |
9
|
4th |
Mark Masango |
3 |
1 |
4th |
3.5 |
8th
|
R. |
D. Muyambo |
4th |
3 |
1 |
5.5 |
8th
|
R. |
N. Zimuto |
4th |
1 |
3 |
4.5 |
8th
|
73. El Salvador
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
73 |
El Salvador El Salvador
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
26th |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
René Grimaldi |
4th |
1 |
9 |
4.5 |
14th
|
2 |
Boris Pineda |
6th |
2 |
6th |
7th |
14th
|
3 |
Nicolás Santamaria |
3 |
3 |
4th |
4.5 |
10
|
4th |
Walter Avelar |
3 |
1 |
5 |
3.5 |
9
|
R. |
Eduardo Vásquez |
5 |
1 |
1 |
5.5 |
7th
|
R. |
Ronaldo Ayala |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2
|
74. Cyprus
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
74 |
Cyprus Republic Cyprus
|
4th |
3 |
7th |
26th |
11
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Conrad Riza |
1 |
5 |
5 |
3.5 |
11
|
2 |
Vassilis Aristotelous |
1 |
2 |
4th |
2 |
7th
|
3 |
Michael Demetrakis |
0 |
1 |
7th |
0.5 |
8th
|
4th |
Antonis Georghiou |
4th |
3 |
4th |
5.5 |
11
|
R. |
Marios Schinis |
6th |
4th |
1 |
8th |
11
|
R. |
Costas Perdikis |
6th |
1 |
1 |
6.5 |
8th
|
75. Qatar
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
75 |
Qatar Qatar
|
5 |
0 |
9 |
26th |
10
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Ahmed Al-Khatib |
7th |
3 |
4th |
8.5 |
14th
|
2 |
Issa Moussa |
4th |
2 |
5 |
5 |
11
|
3 |
Yousef Ahmed |
0 |
0 |
4th |
0 |
4th
|
4th |
Muhammad al-Mudiyahki |
5 |
4th |
4th |
7th |
13
|
R. |
M. Madad |
1 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
4th
|
R. |
Ahmed Ibrahim Mubarak |
4th |
1 |
5 |
4.5 |
10
|
76. Malta
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
76 |
Malta Malta
|
5 |
4th |
5 |
26th |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Conrad Thake |
2 |
4th |
5 |
4th |
11
|
2 |
Victor Cilia Vincenti |
5 |
4th |
2 |
7th |
11
|
3 |
Andrew Borg |
4th |
6th |
2 |
7th |
12
|
4th |
Peter Sammut Briffa |
3 |
3 |
3 |
4.5 |
9
|
R. |
Joseph Grech |
0 |
6th |
3 |
3 |
9
|
R. |
Duncan Vella |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0.5 |
4th
|
77. Jordan
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
77 |
Jordan Jordan
|
6th |
2 |
6th |
25.5 |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Bahjat Rimawi |
2 |
2 |
4th |
3 |
8th
|
2 |
Zied Kilani |
4th |
1 |
4th |
4.5 |
9
|
3 |
Wa'el Allan |
3 |
3 |
5 |
4.5 |
11
|
4th |
Husein Battikhi |
7th |
0 |
2 |
7th |
9
|
R. |
S. Qubti |
3 |
1 |
5 |
3.5 |
9
|
R. |
Abed-Rabou Habboush |
3 |
0 |
7th |
3 |
10
|
78. Lebanon
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
78 |
Lebanon Lebanon
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
25.5 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Frank Loheac-Ammoun |
3 |
4th |
4th |
5 |
11
|
2 |
Nabil El-Khechen |
4th |
0 |
6th |
4th |
10
|
3 |
Tony Abouchaaya |
3 |
4th |
4th |
5 |
11
|
4th |
Samir Sursock |
5 |
4th |
2 |
7th |
11
|
R. |
Ahmed Najjar |
3 |
2 |
3 |
4th |
8th
|
R. |
A. Sidani |
0 |
1 |
4th |
0.5 |
5
|
79. Honduras
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
79 |
Honduras Honduras
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
25.5 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Ricardo Daniel Haces |
4th |
5 |
5 |
6.5 |
14th
|
3 |
Héctor Velásquez |
6th |
6th |
2 |
9 |
14th
|
R. |
Gerson Adonay Fajardo |
2 |
5 |
7th |
4.5 |
14th
|
R. |
Rodolfo Deras Flores |
5 |
1 |
8th |
5.5 |
14th
|
The players José Cruz and Jaime Medina registered on boards 2 and 4 were not used during the tournament.
80. Suriname
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
80 |
Suriname Suriname
|
5 |
1 |
7th |
25.5 |
11
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
G. Neyhort |
7th |
3 |
3 |
8.5 |
13
|
2 |
B. Jurgens |
1 |
7th |
5 |
4.5 |
13
|
3 |
M. Jurgens |
7th |
2 |
4th |
8th |
13
|
4th |
Serge Munschi |
4th |
1 |
8th |
4.5 |
13
|
The team arrived late and did not start the tournament until the second round. All balances are based on 13 competitions.
81. Zambia
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
81 |
Zambia 1964 Zambia
|
5 |
3 |
6th |
25th |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Markus Thole |
2 |
2 |
8th |
3 |
12
|
2 |
M. Nawa |
1 |
5 |
6th |
3.5 |
12
|
3 |
Stanley Chola |
6th |
3 |
4th |
7.5 |
13
|
4th |
G. Simango |
7th |
0 |
5 |
7th |
12
|
R. |
C. Kausu |
3 |
2 |
2 |
4th |
7th
|
The second substitute J. Phiri was not used during the tournament.
82.Senegal
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
82 |
Senegal Senegal
|
6th |
2 |
6th |
25th |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Yaya Diop |
2 |
3 |
7th |
3.5 |
12
|
2 |
A. Thiaw |
1 |
3 |
6th |
2.5 |
10
|
3 |
Ousmane Aw |
2 |
3 |
5 |
3.5 |
10
|
4th |
Gorgui Gueye |
9 |
1 |
2 |
9.5 |
12
|
R. |
A. Fonseca |
3 |
6th |
3 |
6th |
12
|
The second substitute CT Diao was not used during the tournament.
83.Botswana
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
83 |
Botswana Botswana
|
5 |
3 |
6th |
25th |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
John Hutcheson |
9 |
2 |
3 |
10 |
14th
|
2 |
Rupert Jones |
3 |
3 |
6th |
4.5 |
12
|
3 |
M. Matjola |
2 |
1 |
5 |
2.5 |
8th
|
4th |
Emmanuel Tseleng |
2 |
1 |
5 |
2.5 |
8th
|
R. |
Equitable Brown |
2 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
7th
|
R. |
Stephen Kgatshe |
3 |
1 |
3 |
3.5 |
7th
|
84. Hong Kong
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
84 |
Hong Kong 1959 Hong Kong
|
4th |
3 |
7th |
24.5 |
11
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Ramesh Jhunjhnuwala |
2 |
4th |
4th |
4th |
10
|
2 |
Kaarlo Schepel |
3 |
4th |
6th |
5 |
13
|
3 |
Naresh Jhunjhnuwala |
4th |
4th |
2 |
6th |
10
|
4th |
Ian Scott |
3 |
2 |
5 |
4th |
10
|
R. |
Chan Keong Kwai |
2 |
3 |
3 |
3.5 |
8th
|
R. |
D. Pearce |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
5
|
85. Bahrain
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
85 |
Bahrain Bahrain
|
4th |
1 |
9 |
24.5 |
9
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Khalid Al-Awadhi |
3 |
5 |
4th |
5.5 |
12
|
2 |
Ali Al-Ghasra |
4th |
7th |
1 |
7.5 |
12
|
3 |
A. Hamid Khonji |
1 |
1 |
6th |
1.5 |
8th
|
4th |
A. Hadad |
2 |
2 |
5 |
3 |
9
|
R. |
Khalid Janahi |
3 |
3 |
3 |
4.5 |
9
|
R. |
D. Suliman |
2 |
1 |
3 |
2.5 |
6th
|
86. Andorra
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
86 |
Andorra Andorra
|
4th |
2 |
8th |
24.5 |
10
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Raül García Paolicchi |
6th |
4th |
4th |
8th |
14th
|
2 |
Vicens Santamaría Mas |
3 |
6th |
4th |
6th |
13
|
3 |
Francesc Rechi Pérez |
2 |
2 |
7th |
3 |
11
|
4th |
Sergi Purra Clara |
3 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
8th
|
R. |
Antoni Inglés Estaper |
1 |
0 |
4th |
1 |
5
|
R. |
Ignasi Saldes Segura |
3 |
1 |
1 |
3.5 |
5
|
87. North Yemen
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
87 |
Yemen Arab Republic North Yemen
|
3 |
3 |
8th |
24.5 |
9
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Yahya Saleh Faraj |
2 |
3 |
7th |
3.5 |
12
|
2 |
Ahmed Khaled |
6th |
4th |
4th |
8th |
14th
|
3 |
S. Abdulsalam |
1 |
1 |
5 |
1.5 |
7th
|
4th |
Hussein Noaman |
5 |
2 |
3 |
6th |
10
|
R. |
Abdullah Abdulrahman |
3 |
2 |
2 |
4th |
7th
|
R. |
Hamid Mansour Ali Kadhi |
0 |
3 |
3 |
1.5 |
6th
|
88. Palestine
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
88 |
Palestine
|
5 |
4th |
5 |
24.5 |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Ahmed Taha |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2
|
2 |
R. Abu Chamala |
4th |
3 |
7th |
5.5 |
14th
|
3 |
Alaa-Eddine Moussa |
5 |
5 |
4th |
7.5 |
14th
|
4th |
Mahmoud Said |
6th |
1 |
5 |
6.5 |
12
|
R. |
Quasem Nazih |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5
|
R. |
Salim Omar |
3 |
2 |
4th |
4th |
9
|
The team represented the Palestinian Chess Federation.
89. Netherlands Antilles
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
89 |
Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles
|
5 |
5 |
4th |
24.5 |
15th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Alvin Louis Smith |
1 |
9 |
1 |
5.5 |
11
|
2 |
Harm Theo Wagenaar |
0 |
5 |
5 |
2.5 |
10
|
3 |
Rudsel Wolf |
3 |
4th |
4th |
5 |
11
|
4th |
Edgar de Castro |
3 |
2 |
5 |
4th |
10
|
R. |
Rurik Capella |
5 |
2 |
1 |
6th |
8th
|
R. |
G. Mirza |
1 |
1 |
4th |
1.5 |
6th
|
90. Mauritania
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
90 |
Mauritania Mauritania
|
6th |
1 |
6th |
24.5 |
15th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
G. Erebih |
4th |
1 |
8th |
4.5 |
13
|
2 |
M. Hamadi |
6th |
4th |
3 |
8th |
13
|
3 |
Cheikh Bounena |
4th |
2 |
6th |
5 |
12
|
4th |
M. Wague |
3 |
2 |
7th |
4th |
12
|
R. |
O. M'Baye |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2
|
Mauritania had a bye in the penultimate round, for which 2 team and board points were awarded. The second substitute S. Tfeil was not used during the tournament.
91. Haiti
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
91 |
Haiti Haiti
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
24 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Gregory Martineau |
3 |
1 |
6th |
3.5 |
10
|
2 |
G. Laroche |
3 |
6th |
5 |
6th |
14th
|
3 |
Gary Victor |
4th |
5 |
5 |
6.5 |
14th
|
4th |
D. Medard |
2 |
1 |
4th |
2.5 |
7th
|
R. |
M. Ducasse |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
3
|
R. |
Valery Afriany |
2 |
5 |
1 |
4.5 |
8th
|
92. Panama
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
92 |
Panama Panama
|
5 |
1 |
7th |
24 |
11
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Hermann Rosch |
5 |
3 |
5 |
6.5 |
13
|
2 |
Esmenares Hugues |
1 |
8th |
4th |
5 |
13
|
3 |
Marco Correa |
4th |
2 |
7th |
5 |
13
|
4th |
Carlos Gomez |
5 |
3 |
3 |
6.5 |
11
|
R. |
Juan Ramón Martínez |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2
|
Panama arrived late and started the tournament for the second round. The balance sheets are based on 13 competitions.
93. Liechtenstein
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
93 |
Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
|
4th |
2 |
7th |
24 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Christoph Frick |
4th |
2 |
7th |
5 |
13
|
2 |
Harald Elkuch |
7th |
0 |
6th |
7th |
13
|
3 |
Kurt Mündle |
2 |
4th |
6th |
4th |
12
|
4th |
Martin Schädler |
4th |
2 |
4th |
5 |
10
|
R. |
Michael Walser |
0 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
4th
|
Liechtenstein had a bye in round 8, for which 2 team and board points were credited. The second substitute E. D'Ella was not used during the tournament.
94. Monaco
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
94 |
Monaco Monaco
|
4th |
3 |
6th |
24 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Eric Girault |
6th |
4th |
3 |
8th |
13
|
2 |
Michelangelo Bussachini |
1 |
1 |
4th |
1.5 |
6th
|
3 |
Jacky Trotin |
1 |
2 |
7th |
2 |
10
|
4th |
Guy Hazarabedian |
0 |
1 |
4th |
0.5 |
5
|
R. |
Jacob Yann |
3 |
4th |
3 |
5 |
10
|
R. |
Marcel Caruana |
4th |
2 |
2 |
5 |
8th
|
Monaco had a bye in round 9, for which 2 team and board points were awarded.
95. Uganda
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
95 |
Uganda Uganda
|
5 |
3 |
6th |
23.5 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Emmanuel Kabuye |
3 |
2 |
5 |
4th |
10
|
2 |
Willy Zabasajja |
1 |
2 |
6th |
2 |
9
|
3 |
Silver Kamuhangire |
6th |
1 |
5 |
6.5 |
12
|
4th |
Joachim Okoth |
4th |
0 |
6th |
4th |
10
|
R. |
D. Bwanika |
1 |
3 |
3 |
2.5 |
7th
|
R. |
Edward Ssentongo |
4th |
1 |
3 |
4.5 |
8th
|
96. San Marino
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
96 |
San Marino San Marino
|
5 |
2 |
7th |
23.5 |
12
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Andrea Magalotti |
6th |
1 |
6th |
6.5 |
13
|
2 |
Mauro Casadei |
5 |
3 |
5 |
6.5 |
13
|
3 |
Guido Guidi |
3 |
1 |
7th |
3.5 |
11
|
4th |
Ezio Righi |
3 |
4th |
4th |
5 |
11
|
R. |
Enrico Grassi |
0 |
4th |
3 |
2 |
7th
|
R. |
Ivan Tabarini |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1
|
97. Mali
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
97 |
Mali Mali
|
4th |
0 |
9 |
23.5 |
10
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Amadou Ly |
3 |
1 |
5 |
3.5 |
9
|
2 |
D. Kone |
3 |
0 |
7th |
3 |
10
|
3 |
Amadou Toure |
3 |
2 |
6th |
4th |
11
|
4th |
A. Sy |
3 |
2 |
5 |
4th |
10
|
R. |
Youssouf Maiga |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
4th
|
R. |
Ibrahima Konate |
4th |
2 |
2 |
5 |
8th
|
Mali had a bye in round 5, for which 2 team and board points were awarded.
98. Guernsey, Jersey
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
98 |
guernsey Guernsey / Jerseyjersey
|
3 |
2 |
8th |
23 |
10
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Simon Le Blancq |
5 |
5 |
3 |
7.5 |
13
|
2 |
Jonathan Hawes |
0 |
8th |
2 |
4th |
10
|
3 |
Paul Cutter |
4th |
1 |
4th |
4.5 |
9
|
4th |
John Godfrey |
1 |
1 |
5 |
1.5 |
7th
|
R. |
Colin Goman |
0 |
3 |
4th |
1.5 |
7th
|
R. |
John Bisson |
2 |
0 |
4th |
2 |
6th
|
The team received a bye in the last round, for which 2 team and board points were credited.
99.Sudan
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
99 |
Sudan Sudan
|
3 |
4th |
6th |
23 |
10
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Gadir Abdel Osman |
6th |
2 |
6th |
7th |
10
|
2 |
Izz El-Din Faisal Hamadto |
1 |
3 |
5 |
2.5 |
9
|
3 |
S. Yousif |
4th |
0 |
6th |
4th |
10
|
4th |
Abdel Monin Alssauid |
5 |
0 |
4th |
5 |
9
|
R. |
V. Hamid |
0 |
0 |
4th |
0 |
4th
|
R. |
Haj El-Siddig |
3 |
3 |
4th |
4.5 |
10
|
The Sudanese arrived late and started the tournament for the second round. This includes all the results from 13 competitions.
100. British Virgin Islands
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
100 |
British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands
|
4th |
3 |
6th |
23 |
13
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Bill Hook |
5 |
2 |
5 |
6th |
12
|
2 |
Mike Senkiewicz |
8th |
2 |
2 |
9 |
12
|
3 |
John Reinbergs |
0 |
2 |
7th |
1 |
9
|
4th |
Henry Pickering |
1 |
3 |
3 |
2.5 |
7th
|
R. |
Kenneth Christopher |
1 |
1 |
5 |
1.5 |
7th
|
R. |
Simon Potter |
1 |
0 |
4th |
1 |
5
|
The team received a bye in the 12th round, for which 2 team and board points were credited.
101. Kenya
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
101 |
Kenya Kenya
|
4th |
0 |
10 |
22.5 |
8th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
John Mukabi |
4th |
3 |
05 |
5.5 |
12
|
2 |
Rodgers Adal |
0 |
2 |
06th |
1 |
8th
|
3 |
Wanjohi Kagambi |
4th |
2 |
04th |
5 |
10
|
4th |
Joseph Sompisha |
4th |
1 |
04th |
4.5 |
9
|
R. |
L. Awori |
1 |
2 |
05 |
2 |
8th
|
R. |
Clement Miheso |
4th |
1 |
04th |
4.5 |
9
|
102. US Virgin Islands
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
102 |
American Virgin Islands American Virgin Islands
|
6th |
0 |
7th |
22.5 |
14th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
M. O'Donnell |
6th |
0 |
6th |
6th |
12
|
2 |
J. Cordaro |
4th |
2 |
4th |
5 |
10
|
4th |
Chiu Yum San |
1 |
2 |
7th |
2 |
10
|
R. |
John Warlick |
5 |
1 |
4th |
5.5 |
10
|
R. |
W. Warlick |
1 |
2 |
7th |
2 |
10
|
The team received a bye in the 11th round, for which 2 team and board points were awarded. The regular player W. Clayton who was on board 3 was not used during the tournament.
103.Bermuda
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
103 |
Bermuda Bermuda
|
4th |
1 |
8th |
21st |
11
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Ian Cordon |
4th |
2 |
5 |
5 |
11
|
2 |
Nigel Chudleigh |
3 |
2 |
4th |
4th |
9
|
3 |
Harry Kast |
3 |
1 |
6th |
3.5 |
10
|
4th |
Anthony Simpson |
2 |
3 |
5 |
3.5 |
10
|
R. |
Chris Jensen |
1 |
0 |
6th |
1 |
7th
|
R. |
Bobby Miller |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
5
|
The team received a bye in the 10th round, for which 2 team and board points were awarded.
104.Bahamas
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
104 |
Bahamas Bahamas
|
2 |
0 |
10 |
18th |
6th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Valentine Cox |
4th |
0 |
08th |
4th |
12
|
2 |
Frank Gibson |
4th |
6th |
02 |
7th |
12
|
3 |
Anthony role |
2 |
6th |
04th |
5 |
12
|
The team received a bye in the 6th round, for which 2 team and board points were awarded. In addition, she arrived late and only started the tournament with the second round. Thus, all balances from 12 competitions are understood. After all, there were only three players on site for the Bahamas team, so the game on the 4th board was handed in without a fight. In all cases, the player P. Benevex was in particular placed.
105. Mauritius
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
105 |
Mauritius Mauritius
|
0 |
2 |
10 |
16 |
4th
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Hurrynarain Bhowany |
0 |
4th |
08th |
2 |
12
|
2 |
Sameer Mansoor |
3 |
2 |
07th |
4th |
12
|
3 |
Jamil Mansoor |
1 |
9 |
02 |
5.5 |
12
|
4th |
Juguputty Callychurn |
1 |
3 |
08th |
2.5 |
12
|
The team received a bye in the 7th round, for which 2 team and board points were awarded. In addition, she arrived late and only started the tournament with the second round. Thus, all balances from 12 competitions are understood.
106. Fiji
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
106 |
Fiji Fiji
|
2 |
1 |
10 |
24 |
11
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Sukh Dave Singh |
1 |
1 |
08th |
1.5 |
10
|
2 |
Bal Krishna |
1 |
2 |
08th |
2 |
11
|
3 |
Jasvinder Singh |
2 |
2 |
06th |
3 |
10
|
4th |
Satendra deodorant |
1 |
1 |
09 |
1.5 |
11
|
R. |
R. Kumar |
3 |
2 |
05 |
4th |
10
|
The team received a bye in the 4th round, for which 2 team and board points were awarded.
107.Seychelles
space |
country |
G |
R. |
V |
Brettp. |
Team p.
|
107 |
Seychelles 1977 Seychelles
|
0 |
1 |
12 |
10 |
3
|
board |
player |
G |
R. |
V |
Points |
Lots
|
1 |
Richard Battin |
0 |
1 |
12 |
0.5 |
13
|
2 |
N. Ally |
0 |
1 |
12 |
0.5 |
13
|
3 |
James Franc Sicobo |
0 |
5 |
08th |
2.5 |
13
|
4th |
Victor Pothin |
4th |
1 |
08th |
4.5 |
13
|
The team received a bye in the 3rd round, for which 2 team and board points were awarded. The substitute player R. Vidot was, as in 1986, not used.
swell
Individual evidence
-
^ Issam Khalidi: History of Palestine Sports: Chess in Palestine. November 1, 2015, accessed on August 23, 2019 .