Upper Bavarian Culture Prize
The Upper Bavarian Culture Prize is awarded to personalities who have rendered outstanding services to culture in Upper Bavaria . The prize, which is endowed with 5,000 euros each, has been awarded annually to two people since 1980.
Award criteria
The culture prize is awarded for achievements in the artistic fields of fine arts, performing arts, applied arts, music, film, literature, photography, architecture and homeland care. Advice and awarding of the prize take place in the political committees of the Upper Bavaria district .
Award winners
- 1980: Hans Wimmer (sculptor) and Wastl Fanderl (folk music curator)
- 1981: Hans Baur (actor) and Robert Münster (music researcher)
- 1982: Arnold Balwé (painter)
- 1983: Endres Quartet (string quartet)
- 1984: Kurt Wilhelm (author, director) and Görge Hohlt and Brigitte Hohlt-Schuller (ceramists)
- 1985: Kurt Graunke (chief conductor, composer)
- 1986: Karl Manninger (painter) and Heinz Haushofer (agricultural historian, agricultural sociologist)
- 1987: Enoch Freiherr von und zu Guttenberg (choir director, conductor) and Ottmar Schuberth (architect, museum director)
- 1988: Maria Heck (farmhouse researcher) and Hans Pörnbacher (literary scholar)
- 1989: Christine Stadler (sculptor) and Paul Ernst Rattelmüller (home nurse, author)
- 1990: Bernhard Ücker (writer) and Gustl Bayrhammer (actor)
- 1991: Wilhelm Neu (state curator) and Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden (choir founder, choir director)
- 1992: Alexander Freiherr von Branca (architect, district home administrator of Munich) and Herbert Rosendorfer (writer)
- 1993: Hermann Dannheimer (archaeologist, director of the Prehistoric State Collection) and Willy Purucker (radio and television author)
- 1994: Ruth Drexel (actress, director) and Wilhelm Killmayer (composer)
- 1995: Helmut Zöpfl (dialect poet, teacher) and Rupprecht Geiger (painter)
- 1996: Hans Clarin (actor) and Franz Xaver Kroetz (playwright, actor)
- 1997: Manfred Bergmeister (blacksmith) and Otfried Preußler (children's book author)
- 1998: Dieter Hanitzsch (cartoonist) and Klaus Kreuzeder (musician)
- 1999: Vicco von Bülow (humorist) and Ellis Kaut (children's book author, photographer)
- 2000: Jörg Hube (actor) and Walter Andreas Angerer (painter)
- 2001: Gisela Stein (actress) and Martin Lüttge (actor)
- 2002: Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor) and Gerhard Schober (historian)
- 2003: Imo Moszkowicz (director) and Hellmuth Matiasek (President of the Bavarian Theater Academy August Everding)
- 2004: Erika Maria Lankes (sculptor) and Ruth Rehmann (writer)
- 2005: Max Mannheimer (contemporary witness, president of the Dachau camp community) and Hans Roth (history and homeland curator)
- 2006: Walter Brugger (history and homeland curator) and Marianne Schliwinski (jewelry artist and gallery owner)
- 2007: Gerhard Polt (cabaret artist) and Konstanze Vernon (prima ballerina and dance teacher)
- 2008: Sunnyi Melles (actress) and Alf Lechner (sculptor)
- 2009: Marianne Sägebrecht (actress) and Andreas Kuhnlein (wood sculptor)
- 2010: Kathi Stimmer-Salzeder (songwriter and music publisher) and Rupert Gebhard (archaeologist)
- 2011: Christian Stückl (theater director, director) and Dieter Wieland (journalist)
- 2012: Rolf Märkl (sculptor and painter) and Herlinde Koelbl (photographer)
- 2013: Wilfried Hiller (composer) and Mechthild Lobisch (book designer)
- 2014: Monika Baumgartner (actress) and Franz Xaver Bogner (director)
- 2015: Brigitte Fassbaender (chamber singer and director) and Manfred Treml (historian)
- 2016: Charlotte Knobloch (President of the Israelitische Kultusgemeinde Munich and Upper Bavaria ) and Gabriel Mayer (Head of the Mayer'schen Hofkunstanstalt )
- 2017: Bettina Mittendorfer (actress) and Spider Murphy Gang (musician)
- 2018: Anna Elfriede Ringsgwandl (theater director, author, director and actress) with the Ensemble Himmegugga and Marcus Everding ( playwright and director)
- 2019: Amelie Fried (presenter and writer) and Ali Mitgutsch (inventor of hidden objects, children's book author and illustrator)
- 2020: Martina Schwarzmann (cabaret artist) and Neuburger Marionettentheater Die Fadenspieler