Ophir Award / Best Film
Ophir Award : Best Film
Winner of the Israeli film award Ophir in the category Best Film (הסרט הטוב ביותר). The Israeli Film Academy (האקדמיה הישראלית לקולנוע וטלוויזיה) awarded the prize for the first time in 1982 and has given it annually since 1990 as an award for the best film productions and filmmakers four months before the announcement of the Oscar nominations. In 2006 two films were awarded.
The winner of the best film is automatically submitted as an Oscar entry for the nomination of the best international film .
Prize winners 1982–1996
year | Award winners | German distribution title | Director |
1982 | Tzlila Chozeret | not known | Shimon Dotan |
1983- 1989 |
|
||
1990 | Shuroo | not known | Savi Gavison |
1991 | Me'ever Layam | Over the ocean | Jacob Goldwasser |
1992 | Ha-Chayim Al-Pi Agfa | Life According to Agfa - Night Photography | Assi Dayan |
1993 | Nikmato Shel Itzik Finkelstein | not known | Enrique Rottenberg |
1994 | Sh'Chur | not known | Shmuel Hasfari |
1995 | Get Ahava B'Shikun Gimel | not known | Savi Gavison |
1996 | Clara Hakedosha | Saint Clara | Ari Folman and Ori Sivan |
Award winners and nominations from 1997 to 1999
1997
Afula Express - Director: Julie Shles
- Ha-Dybbuk B'sde Hatapuchim Hakdoshim - Director: Yossi Somer
- Mar Baum - Director: Assi Dayan
- Minotaur - Director: Jonathan Tammuz
- The Milky Way (Shvil Hahalav) - Director: Ali Nasser
1998
Circus Palestina - Director: Eyal Halfon
- Dangerous Acts - Director: Shemi Zarhin
- Day by Day (Yom Yom) - Director: Amos Gitai
- Ahava Mimabat Sheni - Director: Michal Bat-Adam
- Kesher Ir - Director: Jonathan Sagall
1999
Yanas Friends (Ha-Chaverim Shel Yana) - Director: Arik Kaplun
- Tzomet volkan - Director: Eran Riklis
- Kadosh - Director: Amos Gitai
- Tzur Hadassim - Director: Gideon Kolirin
Award winners and nominations from 2000 to 2009
2000
Time of Favor (Ha-Hesder) - Director: Joseph Cedar
- Haboleshet Hokeret - Director: Marek Rozenbaum
- Kikar Ha-Halomot - Director: Benny Toraty
- On the Day of Kippur (Kippur) - Director: Amos Gitai
- Mars Turkey - Director: Oded Davidoff
2001
Wedding Reluctant (Hatuna Meuheret) - Director: Dover Koshashvili
- Made in Israel - Director: Ari Folman
- Ish HaHashmal - Director: Eli Cohen
- Girafot - Director: Tzahi Grad
2002
Broken Wings (Knafayim Shvurot) - Director: Nir Bergman
- Beitar Provence - Director: Ori Inbar
- Hochmat HaBeygale - Director: Ilan Heitner
- In the 9th Month - Directed by Ali Nasser
- The Barbecue People (Ha-Mangalistim) - Directed by Yossi Madmoni and David Ofek
2003
Ha-Asonot Shel Nina - Director: Savi Gavison
- Ha-Kochavim Shel Shlomi - Director: Shemi Zarhin
- Massa'ot James Be'eretz Hakodesh - Director: Ra'anan Alexandrowicz
- Matana MiShamayim - Director: Dover Koshashvili
- Sipuray Bate Kafe ' - Director: Amit Lior
2004
Medurat Hashevet - Director: Joseph Cedar
- Atash - Director: Tawfik Abu Wael
- Metallic Blues - Director: Dan Verete
- A Daughter (Or) - Director: Keren Yedaya
- Across the water walk (Walk on Water) - Director: Eytan Fox
2005
Welcome to Israel (Eize Makom Nifla) - Director: Eyal Halfon
- Lemarit Ain - Director: Daniel Syrkin
- Patrol in Jerusalem (Karov La Bayit) - directed by Vardit Bilu and Dalia Hager
- Bekarov, Yikre Lekha Mashehu Tov - Director: Eyal Shiray
- Muchrachim Lehiyot Same'ach - Director: Julie Shles
2006
Sweet Mud - Caught in Heaven (Adama Meshuga'at) - Director: Dror Shaul
Aviva Ahuvati - Director: Shemi Zarhin
- Mishehu Larutz Ito - Director: Oded Davidoff
- Things Behind the Sun - Directed by Yuval Shafferman
- Shalosh Ima'ot - Director: Dina Zvi-Riklis
2007
The Band Next Door (Bikur Ha-Tizmoret) - Director: Eran Kolirin
- Beaufort - Director: Joseph Cedar
- Hofshat Kaits - Director: David Volach
- Jellyfish - carried by the sea (Jellyfish; Meduzot) - directed by Shira Geffen and Etgar Keret
- Noodle - Directed by Ayelet Menahemi
2008
Waltz with Bashir (Vals Im Bashir) - Director: Ari Folman
- Comme ton père - Director: Marco Carmel
- Etsba Elohim - Director: Yigal Bursztyn
- Lost Islands - Director: Reshef Levy
- Shiva - directed by Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz
2009
Ajami - directed by Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
- A Matter of Size - Directed by Sharon Maymon and Erez Tadmor
- HaBodedim - Director: Renen Schorr
- Haiu Leilot - Director: Ron Ninio
- Lebanon - Director: Samuel Maoz
Award winners and nominations from 2010 to 2019
2010
The Human Resources Manager (The Human Resources Manager) - Director: Eran Riklis
- HaMadrich LaMahapecha - Director: Doron Tsabari
- A Summer in Haifa (Paam Hayiti) - Director: Avi Nesher
- Hadikduk HaPnimi - Director: Nir Bergman
- Mabul - Director: Guy Nattiv
2011
Hearat Shulayim - Director: Joseph Cedar
- Boker tov adon Fidelman - Director: Yossi Madmoni
- Ha-shoter - Director: Nadav Lapid
- Orhim le-rega - Director: Maya Kenig
- My Lovely Sister - Director: Marco Carmel
2012
In their place (Lemale et ha'ḥalal) - Director: Rama Burshtein
- Balada le'aviv ha'bohe - Director: Benny Toraty
- Joe + Belle - Director: Veronica Kedar
- Haolam Mats'hik - Director: Shemi Zarhin
- Ha-Mashgihim - Director: Meni Yaish
- Rock Ba-Casba - Director: Yariv Horowitz
2013
Bethlehem - When the enemy is your best friend (Bethlehem) - Director: Juval Adler
- Magic Men - direction; Guy Nattiv and Erez Tadmor
- The Unusual Suspects (Hunting Elephants) - Director: Reshef Levi
- Sukaryot - Director: Joseph Pitchhadze
- Shesh Peamim - Director: Johnathan Gurfinkel
- Ani Bialik - Director: Aviv Talmor
- White Panther - Director: Danni Reisfeld
2014
Get - The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (Get - Ha'mishpat shel Vivian Amsalem) - directed by Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz
- Zero motivation - welcome to the army! (Efes beyahasei enosh) - Director: Talya Lavie
- Next to Her (At Li Layla) - Director: Asaf Korman
- At the end of a party (Mita Tova) - directed by Tal Granit and Sharon Maymon
- Is that you? - Director: Dani Menkin
- Yona - Director: Nir Bergman
2015
Baba Joon - Director: Yuval Delshad
- Hatuna MeNiyar - Director: Nitzan Giladi
- Ha'milim ha'tovot - Director: Shemi Zarhin
- Hayored Lema'ala - Director: Elad Keidan
- Wounded Land (Eretz Ptzua) - Director: Erez Tadmor
2016
Sufat Chol - Director: Elite Zexer
- Me'Ever Laharim Vehagvaot - Director: Eran Kolirin
- One who dares (Laavor et hakir) - Director: Rama Burshtein
- A day like no other (Shavua ve Yom) - Director: Asaph Polonsky
- The Bouncer (Avinu) - Director: Meni Yaish
2017
Foxtrot - Director: Samuel Maoz
- Ga'agua - Director: Savi Gavison
- Scaffolding (Pigumim) - Director: Matan Yair
- Bar Bahar - Director: Maysaloun Hamoud
- Mutalim Besafek - Director: Eliran Elya
2018
The Cakemaker - Director: Ofir Raul Graizer
- Fig Tree - Director: Alamork Davidian
- Flawless (HaNeshef) - directed by Tal Granit and Sharon Maymon
- Laces - Director: Jacob Goldwasser
- Pere Atzil - Noble Savage - Director: Marco Carmel
2019
Incitement - Director: Yaron Zilberman
- Isha Ovedet - Director: Michal Aviad
- Love Trilogy: Chained - Director: Yaron Shani
- Tel Aviv on Fire - Director: Sameh Zoabi
- The Unorthodox - Director: Eliran Malka
Individual evidence
- ↑ Die Persischen Buddenbrooks In: Jüdische Allgemeine .de, accessed on August 10, 2018.
- ↑ Controversial film Foxtrot represents Israel at the Oscars In: Israelnetz.de , accessed on September 19, 2017.
- ↑ "The Cakemaker" named best Israeli film In: Israelnetz.de , September 7, 2018, accessed on September 14, 2018.
- ↑ Incitement awarded as best Israeli film. In: Israelnetz .de. September 23, 2019, accessed October 1, 2019 .