Line 14:
Line 14:
| y5 = 1901
| y5 = 1901
| owners = [[Larry Dolan]]
| owners = [[Larry Dolan]]
| managers = [[Charlie Manuel]]
| managers = [[Charlie Manuel]], [[Joel Skinner ]]
| television = [[FSN Ohio]]<br>([[Mike Hegan]], John Sanders, [[Rick Manning]])
| television = [[FSN Ohio]]<br>([[Mike Hegan]], John Sanders, [[Rick Manning]])
| radio = [[WTAM]]<br>([[Mike Hegan]], [[Tom Hamilton (broadcaster)|Tom Hamilton]], [[Matt Underwood]])
| radio = [[WTAM]]<br>([[Mike Hegan]], [[Tom Hamilton (broadcaster)|Tom Hamilton]], [[Matt Underwood]])
Line 49:
Line 49:
* {{player|40|DOM|[[Bartolo Colón]]}}
* {{player|40|DOM|[[Bartolo Colón]]}}
* {{player|41|USA|[[Charles Nagy]]}}
* {{player|41|USA|[[Charles Nagy]]}}
* {{player|46|DOM|[[Ricardo Rodríguez (baseball)|Ricardo Rodríguez]]
* {{player|46|DOM|[[Ricardo Rodríguez (baseball)|Ricardo Rodríguez]]}}
* {{player|51|USA|[[Jerrod Riggan]]}}
* {{player|51|USA|[[Jerrod Riggan]]}}
* {{player|52|USA|[[C. C. Sabathia]]}}
* {{player|52|USA|[[C. C. Sabathia]]}}
Line 70:
Line 70:
* {{player| 9|USA|[[Chad Allen (baseball)|Chad Allen]]}}
* {{player| 9|USA|[[Chad Allen (baseball)|Chad Allen]]}}
* {{player|11|USA|[[Matt Lawton]]}}
* {{player|11|USA|[[Matt Lawton]]}}
* {{player|22|USA|[[Earl Snyder]]}}
* {{player|23|USA|[[Ellis Burks]]}}
* {{player|24|USA|[[Milton Bradley (baseball)|Milton Bradley]]}}
* {{player|28|USA|[[Russell Branyan]]}}
| width="25px" |
| width="25px" |
Line 550:
Line 554:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| SS || [[Omar Vizquel]] || 151 || 582 || 160 || .275 || 14 || 72
| SS || [[Omar Vizquel]] || 151 || 582 || 160 || .275 || 14 || 72
|- align="center"
| LF || [[Russell Branyan]] || 50 || 161 || 33 || .205 || 8 || 17
|- align="center"
| CF || [[Milton Bradley (baseball)|Milton Bradley]] || 98 || 325 || 81 || .249 || 9 || 38
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| RF || [[Matt Lawton]] || 114 || 416 || 98 || .236 || 15 || 57
| RF || [[Matt Lawton]] || 114 || 416 || 98 || .236 || 15 || 57
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| DH || [[Ellis Burks]] || 138 || 518 || 156 || .301 || 32 || 91
|}
|}
Line 568:
Line 577:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| [[John McDonald (baseball)|John McDonald]] || 93 || 264 || 66 || .250 || 1 || 12
| [[John McDonald (baseball)|John McDonald]] || 93 || 264 || 66 || .250 || 1 || 12
|- align="center"
| [[Earl Snyder]] || 18 || 55 || 11 || .200 || 1 || 4
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| [[Chad Allen (baseball)|Chad Allen]] || 5 || 10 || 1 || .100 || 0 || 0
| [[Chad Allen (baseball)|Chad Allen]] || 5 || 10 || 1 || .100 || 0 || 0
Offseason
Regular season
Opening Day Starters
Season Standings
Notable transactions
June 4, 2002: Jeremy Guthrie was drafted by the Indians in the 1st round (22nd pick) of the 2002 Major League Baseball Draft . Player signed October 3, 2002.[5]
June 7, 2002: Russell Branyan was traded by the Indians to the Cincinnati Reds for Ben Broussard .[6]
June 27, 2002: Bartolo Colón and Tim Drew were traded by the Indians to the Montreal Expos for Grady Sizemore , Cliff Lee , Brandon Phillips , and Lee Stevens .[7]
July 28, 2002: Paul Shuey was traded by the Indians to the Los Angeles Dodgers for Ricardo Rodríguez , Terry Mulholland , and Francisco Cruceta .[8]
Roster
Roster
Pitchers
Catchers
Infielders
Outfielders
Manager
Game log
2002 Game Log
April
#
Date
Opponent
Score
Win
Loss
Save
Attendance
Record
2
April 2
@ Angels
7 - 5
Weber (1-0)
Riske (0-1)
Percival (1)
20,055
1-1
3
April 3
@ Angels
6 - 5
Drese (1-0)
Sele (0-1)
Wickman (1)
18,194
2-1
4
April 5
@ Tigers
10 - 1
Baez (1-0)
Redman (0-1)
41,248
3-1
5
April 6
@ Tigers
5 - 3
Colón (2-0)
Cornejo (0-1)
Wickman (2)
19,754
4-1
6
April 7
@ Tigers
5 - 1
Sabathia (1-0)
Weaver (0-1)
Wickman (3)
14,749
5-1
7
April 8
Twins
9 - 5
Drese (2-0)
Milton (1-1)
42,441
6-1
8
April 9
Twins
5 - 4
Finley (1-0)
Mays (0-2)
Wickman (4)
23,760
7-1
9
April 10
Twins
9 - 3
Baez (2-0)
Reed (1-1)
25,420
8-1
10
April 11
Twins
8 - 4
Colón (3-0)
Lohse (0-1)
25,582
9-1
11
April 12
Royals
3 - 1
Sabathia ' (2-0)
Suppan (1-1)
Wickman (5)
29,970
10-1
12
April 13
Royals
8 - 7
Shuey (1-0)
Bailey (0-2)
28,455
11-1
--
April 14
Royals
Postponed (rain)
13
April 16
@ White Sox
10 - 5
Marte (1-0)
Finley (1-1)
23,502
11-2
14
April 17
@ White Sox
7 - 2
Buehrle (4-0)
Baez (2-1)
15,561
11-3
15
April 18
@ White Sox
7 - 1
Ritchie (1-1)
Colón (3-1)
13,880
11-4
16
April 19
@ Twins
12 - 3
Lohse (1-1)
Sabathia (2-1)
23,491
11-5
17
April 20
@ Twins
6 - 2
Kinney (1-0)
Drese (2-1)
30,146
11-6
18
April 21
@ Twins
4 - 2
Reed (2-1)
Finley (1-2)
Guardado (8)
22,264
11-7
19
April 22
White Sox
4 - 2
Baez (3-1)
Buehrle (4-1)
Wickman (6)
24,519
12-7
20
April 23
White Sox
5 - 1
Ritchie (2-1)
Colón (3-2)
25,284
12-8
21
April 24
White Sox
9 - 2
Wright (2-2)
Sabathia (2-2)
25,935
12-9
22
April 25
White Sox
6 - 3
Garland (3-1)
Drese (2-2)
Foulke (6)
29,046
12-10
23
April 26
@ Rangers
7 - 4
Finley (2-2)
Davis (2-2)
33,243
13-10
24
April 27
@ Rangers
4 - 2
Bell (1-0)
Baez (3-2)
Irabu (4)
43,353
13-11
25
April 28
@ Rangers
2 - 1
Valdez (2-3)
Colón (3-3)
Irabu (5)
24,118
13-12
26
April 30
Angels
21 - 2
Ortiz (2-3)
Sabathia (2-3)
24,286
13-13
May
#
Date
Opponent
Score
Win
Loss
Save
Attendance
Record
27
May 1
Angels
7 - 2
Washburn (3-2)
Drese (2-3)
23,536
13-14
28
May 2
Angels
8 - 0
Appier (3-1)
Finley (2-3)
26,068
13-15
29
May 3
Rangers
4 - 2
Davis (3-2)
Baez (3-3)
Irabu (7)
32,846
13-16
30
May 4
Rangers
3 - 0
Colón (4-3)
Valdez (2-4)
Wickman (7)
33,788
14-16
31
May 5
Rangers
9 - 2
Sabathia (3-3)
Rogers (3-1)
31,990
15-16
32
May 6
@ Orioles
9 - 4
Drese (3-3)
Groom (1-1)
24,976
16-16
33
May 7
@ Orioles
4 - 3 (10)
Julio (2-0)
Wohlers (0-1)
26,455
16-17
34
May 8
@ Orioles
6 - 2
Baez (4-3)
Erickson (3-3)
29,361
17-17
35
May 9
@ Royals
5 - 3
Suppan (3-4)
Rincón (0-1)
Hernandez (2)
12,555
17-18
36
May 10
@ Royals
9 - 0
Reichert (1-3)
Sabathia (3-4)
24,279
17-19
--
May 11
@ Royals
Postponed (rain)
37
May 12
@ Royals
4 - 1
Byrd (6-2)
Finley (2-4)
Hernandez (3)
10,820
17-20
38
May 14
Orioles
6 - 5
Shuey (2-0)
Julio (2-2)
30,447
18-20
39
May 15
Orioles
3 - 1
Colón (5-3)
Bauer (1-1)
Wickman (8)
26,315
19-20
40
May 17
Royals
6 - 2
Byrd (7-2)
Finley (2-5)
32,593
19-21
41
May 18
Royals
4 - 2
Reichert (2-4)
Wickman (0-1)
Hernandez (4)
29,388
19-22
42
May 18
Royals
4 - 1
Drese (4-3)
May (0-1)
Wickman (9)
32,110
20-22
43
May 19
Royals
5 - 4
Grimsley (2-2)
Wickman (0-2)
Hernandez (5)
31,105
20-23
44
May 20
@ Tigers
4 - 3
Santana (3-0)
Rincón (0-2)
Walker (1)
12,851
20-24
45
May 21
@ Tigers
5 - 1
Redman (1-5)
Nagy (0-1)
14,442
20-25
46
May 22
@ Tigers
2 - 0
Weaver (4-5)
Finley (2-6)
14,396
20-26
47
May 24
@ Blue Jays
5 - 2
Drese (5-3)
Miller (3-2)
Wickman (10)
16,385
21-26
48
May 25
@ Blue Jays
3 - 0
Sabathia (4-4)
Loaiza (2-1)
Wickman (11)
21,589
22-26
49
May 26
@ Blue Jays
3 - 1
Colón (6-3)
Prokopec (2-7)
22,380
23-26
50
May 27
Tigers
4 - 1
Redman (2-5)
Baez (4-4)
40,652
23-27
51
May 28
Tigers
4 - 2
Finley (3-6)
Weaver (4-6)
Wickman (12)
25,028
24-27
52
May 29
Tigers
9 - 5
Sparks (3-5)
Riske (0-2)
Acevedo (7)
26,156
24-28
53
May 30
Tigers
11 - 7
Riske (1-2)
Lima (1-3)
25,689
25-28
54
May 31
White Sox
7 - 0
Colón (7-3)
Glover (1-1)
33,756
26-28
June
#
Date
Opponent
Score
Win
Loss
Save
Attendance
Record
55
June 1
White Sox
8 - 4
Baez (5-4)
Ritchie (3-7)
37,707
27-28
56
June 2
White Sox
4 - 3
Finley (4-6)
Wright (5-6)
Wickman (13)
37,760
28-28
57
June 4
@ Twins
23 - 2
Reed (6-2)
Drese (5-4)
14,029
28-29
58
June 5
@ Twins
6 - 4
Sabathia (5-4)
Milton (7-5)
Riske (1)
15,617
29-29
59
June 6
@ Twins
8 - 3
Lohse (6-3)
Colón (7-4)
15,553
29-30
60
June 7
Mets
4 - 3
Leiter (6-5)
Baez (5-5)
Benitez (12)
39,986
29-31
61
June 8
Mets
8 - 6
Trachsel (4-6)
Finley (4-7)
Benitez (13)
41,474
29-32
62
June 9
Mets
8 - 3
Drese (6-4)
Estes (2-5)
39,436
30-32
63
June 10
Phillies
3 - 1
Adams (3-4)
Sabathia (5-5)
Mesa (18)
28,440
30-33
64
June 11
Phillies
5 - 1
Colón (8-4)
Wolf (3-5)
Wickman (14)
30,238
31-33
65
June 12
Phillies
7 - 3
Padilla (9-4)
Paronto (0-1)
35,783
31-34
66
June 13
Orioles
2 - 1 (10)
Riggan (1-0)
Roberts (3-2)
26,745
32-34
67
June 14
@ Rockies
5 - 3
Drese (7-4)
Thomson (6-6)
Wickman (15)
40,156
33-34
68
June 15
@ Rockies
7 - 4
Jones (1-1)
Paronto (0-2)
Jimenez (18)
41,870
33-35
69
June 16
@ Rockies
5 - 4
Colón (9-4)
Neagle (4-4)
Wickman (16)
40,792
34-35
70
June 18
@ Marlins
4 - 0
Dempster (5-6)
Finley (4-8)
9,724
34-36
71
June 19
@ Marlins
2 - 1
Tavarez (5-3)
Riggan (1-1)
Nunez (16)
9,428
34-37
72
June 20
@ Marlins
3 - 0 (6)
Burnett (8-5)
Drese (7-5)
8,045
34-38
73
June 21
@ Expos
3 - 1
Vazquez (5-3)
Sabathia (5-6)
Stewart (8)
7,494
34-39
74
June 22
@ Expos
5 - 4
Colón (10-4)
Day (2-1)
Wickman (17)
10,180
35-39
75
June 23
@ Expos
7 - 2
Armas Jr. (7-7)
Finley (4-9)
13,557
35-40
76
June 25
@ Red Sox
4 - 2
Baez (6-5)
Castillo (5-8)
Wickman (18)
34,064
36-40
77
June 26
@ Red Sox
7 - 4
Martinez (9-2)
Drese (7-6)
Urbina (21)
32,255
36-41
78
June 28
Diamondbacks
8 - 2
Sabathia (6-6)
Batista (4-5)
42,586
37-41
79
June 29
Diamondbacks
4 - 2
Anderson (3-7)
Finley (4-10)
Kim (20)
42,466
37-42
80
June 30
Diamondbacks
5 - 2
Schilling (13-3)
Baez (6-6)
42,221
37-43
July
#
Date
Opponent
Score
Win
Loss
Save
Attendance
Record
81
July 2
@ Yankees
10 - 5
Mendoza (6-2)
Rincón (0-3)
45,589
37-44
82
July 3
@ Yankees
11 - 8
Wells (9-5)
Sabathia (6-7)
Rivera (20)
39,879
37-45
83
July 4
@ Yankees
7 - 1
Mussina (12-3)
Finley (4-11)
42,909
37-46
84
July 5
@ White Sox
4 - 2
Baez (7-6)
Garland (7-6)
Wickman (19)
29,085
38-46
85
July 6
@ White Sox
7 - 3
Buehrle (12-6)
Phillips (0-1)
Marte (1)
25,016
38-47
86
July 7
@ White Sox
9 - 3
Drese (8-6)
Ritchie (5-11)
22,104
39-47
87
July 11
Yankees
7 - 4
Pettitte (3-3)
Sabathia (6-8)
Rivera (22)
41,192
39-48
88
July 12
Yankees
2 - 1 (10)
Wohlers (1-1)
Karsay (3-4)
42,518
40-48
89
July 13
Yankees
14 - 5
Wells (10-5)
Drese (8-7)
42,631
40-49
90
July 14
Yankees
10 - 7
Rincón (1-3)
Rivera (1-4)
42,573
41-49
91
July 15
White Sox
7 - 1
Phillips (1-1)
Glover (3-5)
30,025
42-49
92
July 16
White Sox
5 - 4
Osuna (5-1)
Wickman (0-3)
Marte (2)
30,754
42-50
93
July 17
Twins
8 - 5
Reed (7-5)
Baez (7-7)
Guardado (30)
33,324
42-51
94
July 18
Twins
8 - 6
Fiore (8-2)
Rincón (1-4)
Guardado (31)
33,573
42-52
95
July 19
@ Royals
8 - 5
Mullen (2-2)
Murray (0-1)
Hernandez (18)
20,922
42-53
96
July 20
@ Royals
7 - 5
Hernandez (1-0)
Wright (0-1)
Hernandez (19)
42-54
97
July 20
@ Royals
5 - 3(10)
Shuey (3-0)
Voyles (0-2)
Wickman (20)
36,277
43-54
98
July 21
@ Royals
13 - 12 (10)
Mullen (3-2)
Murray (0-2)
15,637
43-55
99
July 23
Yankees
9 - 3
Baez (8-7)
Pettitte (4-4)
38,520
44-55
100
July 24
Yankees
14 - 7
Wells (11-5)
Drese (8-8)
38,081
44-56
101
July 26
Tigers
8 - 5
Powell (1-0)
Nagy (0-2)
Henriquez (2)
38,738
44-57
102
July 27
Tigers
5 - 1
Sparks (5-10)
Sabathia (6-9)
38,622
44-58
103
July 28
Tigers
9 - 6
DePaula (1-0)
Acevedo (1-5)
35,076
45-58
104
July 29
@ Athletics
8 - 6
Mulholland (1-0)
Magnante (0-2)
Wohlers (1)
18,297
46-58
105
July 30
@ Athletics
5 - 4
Drese (9-8)
Lidle (3-9)
Wohlers (2)
14,737
47-58
106
July 31
@ Athletics
6 - 4
Mulder (12-6)
Westbrook (0-1)
Koch (26)
47,574
47-59
August
#
Date
Opponent
Score
Win
Loss
Save
Attendance
Record
107
August 1
@ Mariners
10 - 6
Nelson (2-2)
DePaula (1-1)
45,590
47-60
108
August 2
@ Mariners
3 - 1
Moyer (11-4)
Baez (8-8)
Sasaki (29)
45,995
47-61
109
August 3
@ Mariners
12 - 4
Garcia (12-7)
Wright (0-2)
46,219
47-62
110
August 4
@ Mariners
10 - 8
Westbrook (1-1)
Sasaki (2-5)
Wohlers (3)
46,120
48-62
111
August 6
Devil Rays
4 - 2
Nagy (1-2)
Sosa (1-5)
Wohlers (4)
35,302
49-62
112
August 7
Devil Rays
6 - 2
Sabathia (7-9)
Sturtze (1-12)
37,888
50-62
113
August 8
Devil Rays
4 - 2
Wilson (5-7)
Baez (8-9)
Yan (15)
29,973
50-63
114
August 9
Rangers
3 - 2
Rogers (12-6)
Wohlers (1-2)
Cordero (4)
41,019
50-64
115
August 10
Rangers
4 - 3
Wickman (1-3)
Kolb (2-1)
37,753
51-64
116
August 11
Rangers
11 - 5
Myette (1-4)
Nagy (1-3)
36,789
51-65
117
August 13
@ Devil Rays
9 - 5
Sabathia (8-9)
Sturtze (1-13)
Wohlers (5)
11,779
52-65
118
August 14
@ Devil Rays
6 - 4
Baez (9-9)
Wilson (5-8)
Wohlers (6)
10,455
53-65
119
August 15
@ Devil Rays
4 - 3
Harper (5-6)
Wohlers (1-3)
10,778
53-66
120
August 16
@ Angels
5 - 4
Lackey (5-2)
Drese (9-9)
Percival (29)
41,356
53-67
121
August 17
@ Angels
9 - 4
Sadler (1-0)
Washburn (15-4)
39,866
54-67
122
August 18
@ Angels
4 - 1
Appier (11-9)
Sabathia (8-10)
Percival (30)
41,059
54-68
123
August 19
Athletics
8 - 1
Hudson (10-9)
Baez (9-10)
27,696
54-69
124
August 20
Athletics
6 - 3
Harang (5-3)
Westbrook (1-2)
Koch (32)
27,527
54-70
125
August 21
Athletics
6 - 0
Lidle (7-9)
Rodríguez (0-1)
26,916
54-71
126
August 22
Athletics
9 - 3
Mulder (15-7)
Phillips (1-2)
Bradford (2)
27,759
54-72
127
August 23
Mariners
4 - 2
Wohlers (2-3)
Baldwin (7-10)
33,525
55-72
128
August 24
Mariners
5 - 3
Mulholland (2-0)
Creek (2-2)
38,086
56-72
129
August 25
Mariners
12 - 4
Garcia (14-9)
Westbrook (1-3)
36,402
56-73
130
August 26
Tigers
8 - 2
Rodríguez (1-1)
Sparks (8-13)
24,344
57-73
131
August 27
Tigers
8 - 5
Redman (8-12)
Phillips (1-3)
Acevedo (27)
24,375
57-74
132
August 28
Tigers
2 - 1
Sabathia (9-10)
Powell (1-4)
Baez (1)
25,158
58-74
133
August 30
Red Sox
15 - 5
Lowe (18-6)
Wright (0-3)
31,986
58-75
134
August 31
Red Sox
8 - 7
Baez (10-10)
Howry (3-4)
37,908
59-75
September
#
Date
Opponent
Score
Win
Loss
Save
Attendance
Record
135
September 1
Red Sox
7 - 1
Wakefield (8-5)
Nagy (1-4)
34,799
59-76
136
September 2
@ Tigers
11 - 1
Sabathia (10-10)
Powell (1-5)
18,722
60-76
137
September 3
@ Tigers
4 - 0
Van Hekken (1-0)
Mulholland (2-1)
11,635
60-77
138
September 4
@ Tigers
9 - 3
Wright (1-3)
Maroth (5-7)
12,715
61-77
139
September 5
@ White Sox
11 - 6
Rodríguez (2-1)
Glover (7-7)
12,667
62-77
140
September 6
@ White Sox
9 - 7
Burba (1-0)
Buehrle (17-10)
Baez (2)
17,131
63-77
141
September 7
@ White Sox
4 - 2
Sabathia (11-10)
Garland (10-11)
Wohlers (7)
16,622
64-77
142
September 8
@ White Sox
7 - 6
Osuna (8-2)
Baez (10-11)
15,067
64-78
143
September 9
Blue Jays
11 - 9
Bowles (1-1)
Sadler (1-1)
Escobar (30)
28,567
64-79
144
September 10
Blue Jays
5 - 4
Bowles (2-1)
Wohlers (2-4)
Escobar (31)
24,312
64-80
145
September 11
Blue Jays
6 - 5 (11)
Cassidy (1-4)
Elder (0-1)
Kershner (1)
26,609
64-81
146
September 12
Twins
5 - 4
Riggan (2-1)
Mays (3-7)
Baez (3)
28,649
65-81
147
September 13
Twins
12 - 5
Mulholland (3-1)
Milton (13-9)
30,421
66-81
148
September 14
Twins
3 - 2
Reed (15-7)
Sadler (1-2)
Guardado (41)
32,330
66-82
149
September 15
Twins
5 - 0
Lohse (13-8)
Lee (0-1)
28,061
66-83
150
September 16
@ Red Sox
6 - 1
Martinez (19-4)
Rodríguez (2-2)
30,023
66-84
151
September 16
@ Red Sox
7 - 1
Tallet (1-0)
Castillo (5-15)
31,203
67-84
152
September 17
@ Red Sox
4 - 2
Wakefield (11-5)
Sabathia (11-11)
Urbina (36)
31,760
67-85
153
September 18
@ Red Sox
6 - 4
Riske (2-2)
Embree (0-2)
Baez (4)
31,829
68-85
154
September 20
@ Royals
6 - 2
Davis (1-0)
Obermueller (0-1)
Baez (5)
13,271
69-85
155
September 21
@ Royals
3 - 2
Grimsley (4-6)
Mulholland (3-2)
15,448
69-86
156
September 22
@ Royals
6 - 5
Sabathia (12-11)
Grimsley (4-7)
Baez (6)
11,177
70-86
157
September 24
@ Twins
4 - 3
Hawkins (5-0)
Elder (0-2)
21,634
70-87
158
September 25
@ Twins
7 - 5 (12)
Romero (9-2)
Maurer (0-1)
15,314
70-88
159
September 26
@ Twins
8 - 4
Drese (10-9)
Jackson (2-3)
17,772
71-88
160
September 27
Royals
8 - 3
Sabathia (13-11)
Obermueller (0-2)
27,706
72-88
161
September 28
Royals
6 - 5 (10)
Wohlers (3-4)
MacDougal (0-1)
31,428
73-88
162
September 29
Royals
7 - 3
Wright (2-3)
Mullen (4-5)
32,018
74-88
Player stats
Batting
Starters by position
Note: Pos = Position; G = Games played; AB = At Bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting Average; HR = Home Runs; RBI = Runs Batted In
Other batters
Note: G = Games played; AB = At Bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting Average; HR = Home Runs; RBI = Runs Batted In
Pitching
Starting pitchers
Other pitchers
Relief pitchers
Awards and Honors
All-Star Game
References
Template:MLB Indians franchise
Established in 1894 Former names (all in Cleveland unless noted) - Grand Rapids Rustlers , Lake Shores , Bluebirds , Bronchos , Naps , and Indians Based in Cleveland, Ohio
Franchise Ballparks Culture and lore Rivalries Key personnel Postseason appearances (16) Division championships (11) American League pennants (6) World Series championships (2) Hall of Famers Minors
Seasons (130)
1890s 1900s 1910s 1920s 1930s 1940s 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s 2020s