2. German Volleyball Bundesliga 2000/01 (women)
The 2000/2001 season of the 2nd women's volleyball division was the twenty-fifth edition of this competition.
2nd Bundesliga North
TV Fischbek became champions and promoted to the 1st Bundesliga . The GfL Hannover had to relegate, the SC Potsdam withdrew.
Teams
This season the following eleven teams played in the women's 2nd Bundesliga North:
- TSV Spandau Berlin
- USC Braunschweig
- TV oak horn Bremen
- VC 68 Eichwalde
- CVJM Hamburg
- TV Fischbek Hamburg
- GfL Hanover
- USC Munster II
- 1. VC Parchim
- SC Potsdam
- 1. VC swords
The juniors of the VC Olympia Berlin played this season in the 1. Bundesliga .
table
society | Games | Points | sentences | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fischbek (A) | 20th | 40: 0 | 60: 2 |
2. | Bremen | 20th | 34: 6 | 53:24 |
3. | Parchim (N) | 20th | 28:12 | 48: 31 |
4th | Braunschweig | 20th | 26:14 | 44:31 |
5. | Potsdam | 20th | 22:18 | 42:33 |
6th | Swords | 20th | 18:22 | 38:40 |
7th | Eichwalde | 20th | 14:26 | 31:46 |
8th. | Munster II | 20th | 14:26 | 28:48 |
9. | Spandau | 20th | 12: 28 | 30:51 |
10. | CVJM Hamburg | 20th | 8:32 | 26:53 |
11. | Hanover (N) | 20th | 4:36 | 14:55 |
Status: final table |
Promoted to the Bundesliga | |
Relegated to the regional league or withdrawal | |
(A) | Relegated from the 1st Bundesliga |
(N) | Promoted from the regional league |
2nd Bundesliga South
Champions and promoted to the 1. Bundesliga were Rote Raben Vilsbiburg. Upline Starnberger See and Bayern Lohhof II had to dismount.
Teams
This season the following eleven teams played in the women's 2nd Bundesliga South:
- DJK Augsburg-Harlequin
- TuS Braugold Erfurt
- Hohnstädter SV
- VF Bayern Lohhof II
- VC Olympia Pirna
- TSV Schmiden
- SV Sinsheim
- Upline Starnberger See
- VfB Suhl
- Red ravens Vilsbiburg
- 1. VC Wiesbaden
The VC Buchhof-Kempfenhausen competed this season as “Upline Starnberger See”. The VCO Pirna junior team again had special rights to play.
table
society | Games | Points | sentences | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Vilsbiburg (A) | 20th | 34: 6 | 56:22 |
2. | augsburg | 20th | 32: 8 | 55:18 |
3. | Mockery | 20th | 28:12 | 47:30 |
4th | Suhl | 20th | 26:14 | 45:31 |
5. | Sinsheim | 20th | 24:16 | 46:40 |
6th | Erfurt | 20th | 20:20 | 35: 39 |
7th | Schmiden (N) | 20th | 14:26 | 37:44 |
8th. | VCO Pirna (S) | 20th | 14:26 | 33:47 |
9. | Wiesbaden | 20th | 14:26 | 29:47 |
10. | starnberger Lake | 20th | 12: 28 | 30: 49 |
11. | Lohhof II (N) | 20th | 2: 38 | 12:58 |
Status: final table |
Promoted to the Bundesliga | |
Relegated to the regional league | |
(A) | Relegated from the 1st Bundesliga |
(N) | Promoted from the regional league |
(S) | Special gaming rights |