2nd Division (Belgium) 1933/34
2nd Division (Belgium) 1933/34 | |
master |
White Star Woluwe AC Berchem Sport |
Climbers | White Star Woluwe AC Berchem Sport |
Relegated |
Stade Löwen CS Saint-Josse RFC Union Huy Wallonia Namur |
Teams | 2 × 14 |
Games | 364 |
Gates | 1,603 (ø 4.4 per game) |
← Second division 1932/33 | |
^ First Division 1933/34 |
The Second Division 1933/34 was the 20th season of the second highest Belgian division in men's football . It began in September 1933 and ended in May 1934.
mode
The game was played in two groups of 14 clubs each. Each team played twice against each other on a total of 26 match days, divided into a first and a second half. The first two in the table rose to the first division , while the last two were relegated to the third division .
Closing tables
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | White Star Woluwe AC | 26th | 19th | 3 | 4th | 86:41 | 2.10 | 41:11 |
2. | Racing Tirlemont | 26th | 19th | 0 | 7th | 65:43 | 1.51 | 38:14 |
3. | Club Bruges (A) | 26th | 16 | 2 | 8th | 62:37 | 1.68 | 34:18 |
4th | RSC Anderlecht | 26th | 14th | 4th | 8th | 64:33 | 1.94 | 32:20 |
5. | RFC Ronse | 26th | 11 | 4th | 11 | 56:61 | 0.92 | 26:26 |
6th | KSV Blankenberge | 26th | 12 | 2 | 12 | 54:56 | 0.96 | 26:26 |
7th | Crossing Schaerbeek | 26th | 12 | 2 | 12 | 46:48 | 0.96 | 26:26 |
8th. | ARA La Gantoise | 26th | 12 | 1 | 13 | 59:53 | 1.11 | 25:27 |
9. | AS Ostend | 26th | 9 | 4th | 13 | 43:63 | 0.68 | 22:30 |
10. | RCS Verviétois | 26th | 10 | 2 | 14th | 65:66 | 0.98 | 22:30 |
11. | CS Forestoise | 26th | 6th | 8th | 12 | 50:64 | 0.78 | 20:32 |
12. | Royal Uccle Sport | 26th | 10 | 0 | 16 | 47:68 | 0.69 | 20:32 |
13. | Stade lions | 26th | 8th | 1 | 17th | 48:94 | 0.51 | 17:35 |
14th | CS Saint-Josse (N) | 26th | 5 | 5 | 16 | 36:54 | 0.67 | 15:37 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd lower number of defeats - 3rd goal quotient
(A) | Relegated from the first division |
(N) | Newcomers |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Berchem Sport (A) | 26th | 18th | 6th | 2 | 85:40 | 2.13 | 42:10 |
2. | Racing Borgerhout | 26th | 13 | 5 | 8th | 75:63 | 1.19 | 31:21 |
3. | Tubantia FAC | 26th | 14th | 3 | 9 | 72:50 | 1.44 | 31:21 |
4th | FC Turnhout | 26th | 13 | 4th | 9 | 62:49 | 1.27 | 30:22 |
5. | Turnhoutsche SK HIH | 26th | 11 | 7th | 8th | 53:53 | 1.00 | 29:23 |
6th | Boom FC | 26th | 12 | 5 | 9 | 47:48 | 0.98 | 29:23 |
7th | RFC seraing | 26th | 14th | 1 | 11 | 56:44 | 1.27 | 29:23 |
8th. | Stade Waremme | 26th | 13 | 2 | 11 | 83:62 | 1.34 | 28:24 |
9. | FC Kapellen (N) | 26th | 8th | 7th | 11 | 49:48 | 1.02 | 23:29 |
10. | SK Hoboken | 26th | 9 | 5 | 12 | 51:59 | 0.86 | 23:29 |
11. | RFC Liege | 26th | 7th | 8th | 11 | 52:60 | 0.87 | 22:30 |
12. | Patria Tongeren (N) | 26th | 10 | 2 | 14th | 60:69 | 0.87 | 22:30 |
13. | RFC Union Huy | 26th | 6th | 5 | 15th | 47:71 | 0.66 | 17:35 |
14th | Wallonia Namur (N) | 26th | 3 | 2 | 21st | 30: 106 | 0.28 | 8:44 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd lower number of defeats - 3rd goal quotient
(A) | Relegated from the first division |
(N) | Newcomers |