2nd Division (Belgium) 1946/47
2nd Division (Belgium) 1946/47 | |
master |
Royal Uccle Sport Sporting Charleroi |
Climbers | Royal Uccle Sport Sporting Charleroi |
Relegation ↑ |
Excelsior Hasselt Racing Lokeren |
Relegated |
RFC Vilvoorde Crossing Schaerbeek RFC Union Huy RCS Halle AS Ostend KM FC Kapellen KM KSC Menen VV Oude God Sport Racing Lokeren |
Teams | 2 × 17 |
Games | 544 |
Gates | 2,176 (ø 4 per game) |
Top scorer | Size A: Émile Binet ( RFC Seraing ) Gr. B: Léon Gillaux ( Sp. Charleroi ) |
← Second Division 1945/46 | |
^ First Division 1946/47 |
The Second Division 1946/47 was the 30th season of the second highest Belgian division in men's football . It began in September 1946 and ended in May 1947.
mode
The game was played in two groups of 17 clubs each. Each team played against each other twice, divided into a first half and a second half. The two top teams rose to the first division , while a total of nine teams were relegated to the third division .
Closing tables
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Royal Uccle Sport | 32 | 20th | 7th | 5 | 104: 40 | 2.60 | 47:17 |
2. | FC Turnhout | 32 | 20th | 5 | 7th | 80:45 | 1.78 | 45:19 |
3. | RFC Tilleur (A) | 32 | 18th | 6th | 8th | 72:48 | 1.50 | 42:22 |
4th | Daring Club Brussels SR | 32 | 16 | 6th | 10 | 73:47 | 1.55 | 38:26 |
5. | FC Verbroedering Geel | 32 | 18th | 2 | 12 | 87:55 | 1.58 | 38:26 |
6th | FC Herentals | 32 | 15th | 7th | 10 | 69:61 | 1.13 | 37:27 |
7th | FC Beringen | 32 | 18th | 1 | 13 | 77:57 | 1.35 | 37:27 |
8th. | RFC seraing | 32 | 14th | 6th | 12 | 84:67 | 1.25 | 34:30 |
9. | RFC Fléron | 32 | 14th | 5 | 13 | 58:54 | 1.07 | 33:31 |
10. | Stade Waremme (N) | 32 | 12 | 7th | 13 | 73:74 | 0.99 | 31:33 |
11. | KSV Cercle Tongeren | 32 | 14th | 3 | 15th | 77:84 | 0.92 | 31:33 |
12. | FC Mol Sport (N) | 32 | 12 | 5 | 15th | 68:84 | 0.81 | 29:35 |
13. | Excelsior Hasselt | 32 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 63:71 | 0.89 | 29:35 |
14th | RFC Vilvoorde | 32 | 11 | 6th | 15th | 70:78 | 0.90 | 28:36 |
15th | Crossing Schaerbeek | 32 | 8th | 4th | 20th | 49:84 | 0.58 | 20:44 |
16. | RFC Union Huy | 32 | 5 | 6th | 21st | 53: 106 | 0.50 | 16:48 |
17th | RCS hall | 32 | 4th | 1 | 27 | 29: 131 | 0.22 | 9:55 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd lower number of defeats - 3rd goal quotient
(A) | Relegated from the first division |
(N) | Newcomers |
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sporting Charleroi | 32 | 23 | 7th | 2 | 114: 30 | 3.80 | 53:11 |
2. | Stade lions | 32 | 22nd | 5 | 5 | 89:38 | 2.34 | 49:15 |
3. | RC Mechelen KM | 32 | 21st | 6th | 5 | 103: 29 | 3.55 | 48:16 |
4th | Racing Tirlemont | 32 | 15th | 8th | 9 | 55:45 | 1.22 | 38:26 |
5. | Royal Courtrai Sport | 32 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 58:40 | 1.45 | 37:27 |
6th | UR Namur | 32 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 62:54 | 1.15 | 33:31 |
7th | RCS Bruges (A) | 32 | 13 | 7th | 12 | 54:50 | 1.08 | 33:31 |
8th. | RFC Ronse | 32 | 13 | 7th | 12 | 46:46 | 1.00 | 33:31 |
9. | RRC tournaments | 32 | 14th | 3 | 15th | 63:81 | 0.78 | 31:33 |
10. | Vigor Hamme | 32 | 11 | 8th | 13 | 43:55 | 0.78 | 30:34 |
11. | RAS Ronse | 32 | 11 | 8th | 13 | 47:59 | 0.80 | 30:34 |
12. | KFC Tubantia | 32 | 10 | 7th | 15th | 39:65 | 0.60 | 27:37 |
13. | Racing Lokeren | 32 | 11 | 5 | 16 | 33:71 | 0.46 | 27:37 |
14th | AS Ostend KM | 32 | 10 | 2 | 20th | 53:91 | 0.58 | 22:42 |
15th | FC Kapellen KM (N) | 32 | 9 | 2 | 21st | 48:82 | 0.59 | 20:44 |
16. | KSC Menen (N) | 32 | 7th | 5 | 20th | 45:68 | 0.66 | 19:45 |
17th | VV Oude God Sport | 32 | 5 | 4th | 23 | 38:86 | 0.44 | 14:50 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd lower number of defeats - 3rd goal quotient
(A) | Relegated from the first division |
(N) | Newcomers |
Relegation
The ninth relegated was determined among the two thirteenth-placed.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Excelsior Hasselt | 11: 3 | Racing Lokeren | 4: 1 | 7: 2 |