Adriatic Basketball League 2003/04
Adriatic basketball league 2003/2004 season |
|
---|---|
sport | basketball |
founding year | 2001 |
Teams | 14th |
countries |
Bosnia and Herzegovina Croatia Serbia and Montenegro Slovenia |
master |
FMP Reflex (1st title) |
MVP (regular season) |
Dejan Milojević from KK Budućnost Podgorica |
The 2003/04 Adriatic Basketball League season was the third season of the Adriatic Basketball League. 14 teams from 4 countries took part in the 2003/04 season. The season started on October 4, 2003 and ended on April 18, 2004. FMP Reflex from Belgrade became the champions for the first time .
Tournament format
In the regular season, 14 teams played a double round each against each other. After the regular season, the master was determined in a final four.
Participating teams
country | team | city | Venue (capacity) |
---|---|---|---|
Banjalučka Pivara | Banja Luka | SD Borik Arena (5,000) | |
Široki Brijeg | Široki Brijeg | Dvorana Pecara (4,500) | |
KK split | Split | Dvorana na Gripama (5,000) | |
KK Zadar | Zadar | Dvorana Krešimira Ćosića (9,200) | |
KK Cibona Zagreb | Zagreb | Dražen Petrović basketball hall (5,400) | |
KK Zagreb | Zagreb | Dražen Petrović basketball hall (5,400) | |
FMP reflex | Belgrade | Železnik Hall (3,000) | |
KK Red Star Belgrade | Belgrade | Pionir Hall (8,150) | |
KK Budućnost Podgorica | Podgorica | Sports ski center Morača (5,000) | |
KK Lovćen Cetinje | Cetinje | SRC Lovćen (1,500) | |
Pivovarna Laško | Laško | Dvorana Tri lilije (3,000) | |
KK Krka | Novo mesto | Dvorana Leon Štukelj (3,000) | |
KD Slovan | Ljubljana | Dvorana Kodeljevo (1,500) | |
Union Olimpija | Ljubljana | Arena Stožice (12,480) |
Regular season
The regular season games took place from October 6, 2003 to April 9, 2004.
table
Final score
space | team | Sp | S. | N | P + | P- | Diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cibona Zagreb | 26th | 20th | 6th | 2242 | 1984 | +258 |
2 | FMP reflex | 26th | 19th | 7th | 2187 | 1945 | +242 |
3 | Union Olimpija | 26th | 18th | 8th | 2173 | 2050 | +123 |
4th | Red Star | 26th | 18th | 8th | 2250 | 2168 | +82 |
5 | KK Budućnost Podgorica | 26th | 16 | 10 | 2307 | 2235 | +72 |
6th | Pivovarna Laško | 26th | 15th | 11 | 2084 | 2010 | +74 |
7th | KK Krka | 26th | 14th | 12 | 2116 | 2091 | + 25 |
8th | KK Zadar | 26th | 13 | 13 | 2277 | 2217 | +60 |
9 | KK split | 26th | 10 | 16 | 2118 | 2226 | −108 |
10 | KD Slovan | 26th | 9 | 17th | 1923 | 2083 | −160 |
11 | Zagreb | 26th | 9 | 17th | 2023 | 2134 | −111 |
12 | Široki Brijeg | 26th | 8th | 18th | 2004 | 2128 | −124 |
13 | Banjalučka Pivara | 26th | 8th | 18th | 2065 | 2229 | −164 |
14th | KK Lovćen Cetinje | 26th | 5 | 21st | 2000 | 2269 | −269 |
Final four
The final four games took place on April 16 and 18, 2004.
Semifinals | final | |||||||
1 | Cibona Zagreb | 97 | ||||||
3 | Union Olimpija | 81 | ||||||
1 | Cibona Zagreb | 70 | ||||||
2 | FMP reflex | 71 | ||||||
2 | FMP reflex | 113 (OT) | ||||||
4th | Red Star | 110 |