Fantasy Film Festival 2018
The 31st Fantasy Filmfest took place from September 5th to September 30th for one week each in the cities of Berlin , Nuremberg , Frankfurt , Hamburg , Cologne , Stuttgart and Munich .
As part of the Fantasy Film Fest White Nights 2017, the films A Beautiful Day , Les Affamés - Die Ausgehungerten , Cold Skin - Insel der Kreaturen , The Endless , Ghost Stories , Hostile , Corpses under the Burning Sun , The Little Hours , The Lodgers and Shape of Water will be shown.
The 16th Fantasy FilmFest Nights took place between April 21st and May 6th. These included the films Brawl in Cell Block 99 by S. Craig Zahler and The Last Victim by Jan Verheyen .
The Fresh Blood Award went to Juuso Laatio and Jukka Vidgren for the film Heavy Trip .
List of films shown
Fantasy Filmfest Nights
The following films were shown as part of the Fantasy Filmfest Nights in spring 2017:
- Brawl in Cell Block 99 - Craig S. Zahler
- The Cured: Infected. Cured. Violated. (The Cured) - David Freyne
- Downrange - You are the target (Downrange) - Ryūhei Kitamura
- Hagazussa - The Witches Curse - Lukas Feigelfeld
- Isle of Dogs - Atari's Journey (Isle of Dogs) - Wes Anderson
- The last victim (Het Tweede Gelaat) - Jan Verheyen
- Pyewacket - Deadly Curse (Pyewacket) - Adam MacDonald
Official program
These films have already been shown at the Fantasy Filmfest White Nights in January 2018:
- A Beautiful Day - Lynne Ramsay
- Les Affamés - The Famished (Les Affamés) - Robin Aubert
- Cold Skin - Isle of Creatures (Cold Skin) - Xavier Gens
- The Endless - Justin Benson
- Ghost Stories - Jeremy Dyson
- Hostile - Mathieu Turi
- Corpses under the scorching sun (Laissez Bronzer les Cadavres) - Hélène Catted
- The Little Hours - Jeff Baena
- The Lodgers - Brian O'Malley
- Shape of Water - The Whisper of Water (Shape of Water) - Guillermo del Toro
Opening film
- Mandy - Panos Cosmatos (in the original version)
Main film
Director's Spotlight
Short films
The following short films were shown:
- Asian Girls - Hyun Lee
- Belle à Croquer - Axel Courtière
- BFF Girls - Brian London
- Crying Bitch - Relki Tsuno
- Follower - Jonathan Behr
- Lunch Ladies - JM Logan
- Maw - Jasper Vrancken
- Obah-chan - Paul Thurwachter
- Stay - David Mikalson
- Thursday Night - Gonçalo Almeda
Fresh Blood Films
The audience prize Fresh Blood Award is given to a newcomer or debut director at the Fantasy Filmfest and went to Juuso Laatio and Jukka Vidgren for the film Heavy Trip . In the competition for the Fresh Blood Award in 2018:
- Bomb City - Jameson Brooks
- The Dark - Justin P. Lange , Klemens Hufnagl
- The Secret of Marrowbone (El secreto de Marrowbone , ran as Marrowbone) - Sergio G. Sánchez
- Heavy Trip (Hevi reissu) - Juuso Laatio , Jukka Vidgren
- Piercing - Nicolas Pesce
- Prospect - Chris Caldwell , Zeek Earl
- Valley of Shadows (Skyggenes dal) - Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen
Official selection
As far as known, these are the official German or international film titles. Differing original titles or English titles that were used at the Fantasy Filmfest are given in brackets.
- Ajin: Demi-Human (Ajin) - Katsuyuki Motohiro
- American Animals - Bart Layton
- An Evening with Beverly Luff Linn - Jim Hosking
- Bad Samaritian - In the sights of the killer (Bad Smaritan) - Dean Devlin
- Boarding School - Boaz Yakin
- BuyBust - Erik Matti
- The Cannibal Club (O Clube dos Canibais) - Guto Parente
- The Cleaning Lady - Jon Knautz
- Climax - Gaspar Noé
- Controlled - Keep Calm (Await Further Instructions) - Johnny Kevorkian
- Cutterhead - Rasmus Monastery Bro
- Dead in a Week : Or Your Money Back - Tom Edmunds
- Dementia Part II - Matt Mercer , Mike Testin
- Desolation - Sam Patton
- Elizabeth Harvest - Sebastian Gutierrez
- The Woman in the Ice (Vultures) - Börkur Sigþórsson
- Future World - James Franco
- Golem - Rebirth (The Golem) - Doron Paz , Yoav Paz
- Hell Is Where the Home Is - Orson Oblowitz
- Human, Space, Time and Human (Ingan, gonggan, sigan geurigo ingan) - Kim Ki-duk
- In Darkness - Anthony Byrne
- The Inhabitant (El Habitante) - Guillermo Amoedo
- Luz - Tilman Singer
- Mega Time Squad - Tim van Dammen
- Murder Me, Monster (Muere, monstruo, muere) - Alejandro Fadel
- One Cut of the Dead (カ メ ラ を 止 め る な!) - Shin'ichirô Ueda
- Our House - Anthony Scott Burns
- Paradox - Kill Zone Bangkok (Saat Po Long: Taam Long) - Wilson Yip
- Puppet Master: The Deadliest Realm (Puppet Master: The Littlest Realm) - Sonny Laguna , Tommy Wiklund
- The Purple Rivers (ran as The Crimson Rivers ) - Ivan Fegyveres , Olivier Barma , Julius Berg
- Ride - Jeremy Ungar
- Satan's Slaves (Pengabdi Setan) - Joko Anwar
- Solis - Carl Strathie
- St. Agatha - Darren Lynn Bousman
- Terrified (Aterrados) - Demián Rugna
- The guard (Au Poste , ran as Keep an Eye out) - Quentin Dupieux
- What Keeps You Alive - Colin Minihan
- Wildling - Fritz Boehm
Closing night
- Anna and the Apocalypse (Anna and the Apocalypse) - John McPhail
Web links
- Fantasy Filmfest 2018 on f3a.net
Individual evidence
- ↑ Fantasy Fuilmfest (ed.): Fantasy Filmfest White Nights (program) . Munich 2018 ( fantasyfilmfest.com ).
- ↑ Fantasy Fuilmfest (ed.): Fantasy Filmfest Nights (program) . Munich 2018 ( fantasyfilmfest.com ).
- ^ Finnish film having a good run in the Americas. In: Good News from Finland. October 8, 2018, accessed April 23, 2020 (American English).
- ↑ Metal Knaller: HEAVY TRIP. In: MOVIE STORIES. January 24, 2019, accessed on April 21, 2020 (German).