Award ceremony 2009
The fourth presentation of the German Theater Prize Der Faust took place on November 28, 2009 in the Great House of the Mainz State Theater . Cooperation partners for the German Theater Prize are the German Stage Association , the Cultural Foundation of the Federal States and the German Academy of Performing Arts . The cooperating federal state in 2009 was Rhineland-Palatinate .
Award winners & nominees
Best director in acting
Karin Beier - The golden fleece - Cologne theater
- Dimiter Gotscheff - The Powder Keg - German Theater and Kammerspiele Berlin
- Kay Metzger - The Hermann Battle - A German Contemplation - Landestheater Detmold
Best acting performance
Meike Droste - The Seagull (Mascha) - German Theater and Kammerspiele Berlin
- Peter Kurth - Fairground (Hermann Fischer) - Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin
- Katharina Wilberg - Stories from the Vienna Woods (Marianne) - Theater for Lower Saxony
Best director in music theater
Barrie Kosky - From a house of the dead - State Opera Hanover
- Rosamund Gilmore - The judge and his executioner - Theater Erfurt
- Jan-Richard Kehl - Tannhäuser - Schleswig-Holstein State Theater
Best singer-performance in musical theater
Michael Volle - Wozzeck (Wozzeck) - Bavarian State Opera Munich
- Angela Kerrison - Tito Manlio (Servilia) - Theater of the City of Heidelberg
- Anne Schwanewilms - Arabella (Arabella) - Frankfurt Opera
Best choreography
Martin Schläpfer - Symphonies - State Theater Mainz
- Ralf Dörnen - End of the line longing - Theater Vorpommern
- Gregor Zöllig - First Symphony by Johannes Brahms - Theater Bielefeld
Best performing performance in dance
Christopher Roman - I Don't Believe in Outer Space - Bockenheimer Depot, The Forsythe Company
- Izaskun Abrego Olano - I saw: The Lamb on Mount Zion, Rev. 14.1 - Benrath Palace , New Dance
- Polina Semionova - Caravaggio - State Ballet Berlin
Best director for children's and youth theater
Brigitte Dethier / Ives Thuwis - 5 minutes left - Young Ensemble Stuttgart (JES)
- Claus Overkamp - A sheep for life - Theater Marabu Bonn
- Caro Thum - DNA - State Theater Mainz
Best equipment costume / stage
Andreas Kriegenburg / Andrea Schraad - The Trial - Münchner Kammerspiele
- Francis O'Connor - Pinocchio's Adventure - Theater Chemnitz
- Heike Scheele - Parsifal - Bayreuth Festival
Life's work
Pina Bausch (posthumous)
President's Prize