Football state class Mecklenburg 1948/49
Football state class Mecklenburg 1948/49 | |
master | SG Wismar-South (1) |
Relegated | SG Ueckermünde , SG Rostock-West |
Teams | 2 × 8 |
Games | 112 + 12 play-off games (of which 123 played) |
Gates | 574 (ø 4.67 per game) |
← Mecklenburg State Football Class 1947/48 | |
District classes ↓
|
Venues of the Mecklenburg regional soccer class 1948/49 (red = relay east, blue = relay west) |
The Mecklenburg state soccer class 1948/49 was the third edition of the Mecklenburg state soccer class . Again, the championship was held in two seasons in a round-robin tournament. The winners and runners-up from both seasons qualified for the finals. The number of participants was increased to 16 teams (eight per relay). In the end, the SG Wismar-Süd was able to win their first Mecklenburg soccer championship. With this victory Wismar qualified for the soccer east zone championship in 1949 , in which they were eliminated in the quarterfinals after a clear 10:10 defeat against Fortuna Erfurt . This year's Mecklenburg runner-up, SG Schwerin, was also qualified for this eastern zone championship, but was eliminated in the qualifying round after a 2-0 defeat against BSG Franz-Mehring Marga . Both the master and the runner-up qualified for the newly introduced GDR league next year .
With the introduction of the Oberliga, the national class was only second class from the coming season. The SG Ueckermünde and SG Rostock-West , which in 1949 joined the lower class BSG Motor Rostock / VEB Schiffahrtswerft "Neptun" , climbed into the district classes, in return SG Barth , SG Volkspolizei Schwerin , SG Vorwärts Wismar , the SG Ludwigslust and the BSG progress Wismar from the district classes.
Season east
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SG Greifswald | 14th | 9 | 4th | 1 | 38:18 | 2.11 | 22: 6 |
2. | SG Bergen | 14th | 9 | 3 | 2 | 36:21 | 1.71 | 21: 7 |
3. | BSG Fritz Reuter Neubrandenburg a (N) | 14th | 8th | 4th | 2 | 47:20 | 2.35 | 20: 8 |
4th | SG Ribnitz | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 27:26 | 1.04 | 13:15 |
5. | SG Rostock-Süd | 14th | 4th | 4th | 6th | 19:29 | 0.66 | 12:16 |
6th | SG Altentreptow | 14th | 4th | 3 | 7th | 22:36 | 0.61 | 11:17 |
7th | ZSG of VEB Stralsund b | 14th | 3 | 4th | 7th | 32:37 | 0.86 | 10:18 |
8th. | SG Ueckermünde (N) | 14th | 1 | 1 | 12 | 17:51 | 0.33 | 3:25 |
Legend | |
Qualification finals | |
Relegated to the district classes | |
(N) | Newcomers from the district classes |
---|
Season West
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SG Wismar-Süd | 14th | 11 | 2 | 1 | 68: 8 | 8.50 | 24: 4 |
2. | SG Schwerin (M) | 14th | 11 | 0 | 3 | 43:17 | 2.53 | 22: 6 |
3. | SG Guestrow | 14th | 8th | 1 | 5 | 41:26 | 1.58 | 17:11 |
4th | SG Neustadt-Glewe | 14th | 6th | 5 | 3 | 36:22 | 1.64 | 17:11 |
5. | SG Hagenow (N) | 14th | 5 | 1 | 8th | 32:46 | 0.70 | 11:17 |
6th | SG Parchim | 14th | 4th | 2 | 8th | 21:43 | 0.49 | 10:18 |
7th | SG Rostock-West | 14th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 19:63 | 0.30 | 7:21 |
8th. | SG Volkspolizei Rostock (N) | 14th | 2 | 0 | 12 | 27:62 | 0.44 | 4:24 |
Legend | |
Qualification finals | |
Relegated to the district classes | |
(M) | Defending champion |
---|---|
(N) | Newcomers from the district classes |
Finals
The final round was held from February 27, 1949 to April 10, 1949, the relay winners and runners-up of both relays were qualified.
1949 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
SG Wismar-Süd | 1: 1 | 5: 1 | 6: 1 | |
SG Schwerin | 0: 1 | 1: 2 | 4: 3 | |
SG Greifswald | 2: 4 | 2: 3 | -: - | |
SG Bergen | 3: 3 | 1: 4 | 0: 1 |
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
SG Wismar-Süd (First Season West) |
6th | 4th | 2 | 0 | 20: 8 | 2.50 | 10: 2 |
2. |
SG Schwerin (M) (Second Season West) |
6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 13:10 | 1.30 | 7: 5 |
3. |
SG Greifswald (First Season East) |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8:13 | 0.62 | 4: 6 |
3. |
SG Bergen (Second Season East) |
5 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 8:18 | 0.44 | 1: 9 |
Legend | |
Mecklenburg football champion, qualification for the football east zone championship 1949 & qualification for the GDR football league 1949/50 | |
Qualification for the soccer east zone championship 1949 & qualification for the GDR soccer league 1949/50 |
literature
- DFSF (ed.): Football in the Soviet Occupation Zone and in Berlin 1945–1949 . Berlin 2016.