Korea Open Super Series 2009
The Korea Open Super Series 2009 took place from January 13th to 18th, 2009 in Seoul . The prize money was $ 300,000. It was the 18th edition of the Korea Open. The main sponsor of the tournament was Yonex . 250 players from 22 countries took part in the tournament, which was televised by SBS Sports.
venue
Final results
Men's singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
6th | Sung-hwan Park | 21st | 7th | 16 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Przemysław Wacha | 17th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
Chan Yan kit | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Przemysław Wacha | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 18th | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Peter Gade | 21st | 10 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Q | Shon Wan-ho | 13 | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Peter Gade | 21st | 9 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
3 | Peter Gade | Where | Where | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Simon Santoso | Where | Where | ||||||||||||||||
Simon Santoso | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Andre Kurniawan Tedjono | 6th | 8th |
Ladies singles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhou Mi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Petya Nedelcheva | 16 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhou Mi | 21st | 21st | 12 | |||||||||||||||
4th | Pi Hongyan | 23 | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
4th | Pi Hongyan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Mayu Sekiya | 13 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Pi Hongyan | 19th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tine Rasmussen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Hwang Hye-youn | 21st | 19th | 14th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Wang Chen | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
3 | Wang Chen | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tine Rasmussen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Adriyanti Firdasari | 21st | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Tine Rasmussen | 13 | 21st | 21st |
Men's doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Fang Chieh-Min Lee Sheng-Mu |
21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah |
14th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||
Fang Chieh-Min Lee Sheng-Mu |
16 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Mohammad Ahsan Bona Septano |
17th | 24 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
12 | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Michał Łogosz Robert Mateusiak |
16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Lars Paaske Jonas Rasmussen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Lars Paaske Jonas Rasmussen |
11 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Han Sang-hoon Shin Baek-cheol |
14th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
21st | 21st |
Ladies doubles
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheng Wen-Hsing Chien Yu-Chin |
21st | 25th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Shendy Puspa Irawati Meiliana Jauhari |
14th | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheng Wen-Hsing Chien Yu-Chin |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Gao Ling Wei Yili |
15th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung |
21st | 20th | 18th | |||||||||||||||
5 | Gao Ling Wei Yili |
13 | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||
1 | Cheng Wen-Hsing Chien Yu-Chin |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Hyo-jung Lee Kyung-won |
19th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
Eom Hye-won Jung Kyung-eun |
19th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen |
16 | 21st | 10 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Hyo-jung Lee Kyung-won |
21st | 18th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
7th | Bright Nielsen Marie Røpke |
19th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Hyo-jung Lee Kyung-won |
21st | 21st |
Mixed
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Valiyaveetil Diju Jwala Gutta |
21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Rendra Wijaya Meiliana Jauhari |
17th | 21st | 9 | |||||||||||||||
Valiyaveetil Diju Jwala Gutta |
19th | 20th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Songphon Anugritayawon Kunchala Voravichitchaikul |
21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Songphon Anugritayawon Kunchala Voravichitchaikul |
17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
6th | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
21st | 19th | 18th | |||||||||||||||
4th | Songphon Anugritayawon Kunchala Voravichitchaikul |
8th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Yong-dae Lee Hyo-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama Chau Hoi Wah |
24 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Robert Blair Imogen Banker |
22nd | 18th | ||||||||||||||||
Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama Chau Hoi Wah |
16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Yong-dae Lee Hyo-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Fran Kurniawan Shendy Puspa Irawati |
11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Yong-dae Lee Hyo-young |
21st | 21st |
credentials
- YONEX KOREA SUPER SERIES 2009 at www.tournamentsoftware.com (English)