Korea Open Super Series 2014
The Korea Open Super Series 2014 took place from January 7th to 12th, 2014 in Seoul . It was the 23rd edition of the Korea Open and the first tournament of the BWF Super Series 2014 . The prize money was $ 600,000. A qualification was held to achieve four free places in the main field per discipline .
venue
Men's singles
Seeding list
- Lee Chong Wei
- Chen Long
- Tommy Sugiarto
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen
- Kenichi Tago
- Boonsak Ponsana
- You Pengyu
- Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Shon Wan-ho | 11 | 18th | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Viktor Axelsen | 19th | 16 | Marc Zwiebler | 14th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Zwiebler | 21st | 21st | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | You Pengyu | 21st | 21st | 7th | You Pengyu | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sho Sasaki | 10 | 8th | 7th | You Pengyu | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Lee Dong-keun | 18th | 21st | 20th | Kento Momota | 10 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Kento Momota | 21st | 16 | 22nd | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 21st | 5 | Kenichi Tago | 17th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||
Eric Pang | 19th | 15th | 4th | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Kazumasa Sakai | 21st | 21st | Kazumasa Sakai | 19th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Jeon Hyuk-jin | 13 | 10 | 4th | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 11 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kenichi Tago | 21st | 21st | 5 | Kenichi Tago | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Srikanth | 10 | 11 | 5 | Kenichi Tago | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Chong Wei Feng | 18th | 11 | Vladimir Ivanov | 19th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 13 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 21st | 16 | 14th | Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 13 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wing Ki | 13 | 0 r | 6th | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 5 | 6th | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 13 | 16 | PFQ | Gao Huan | 19th | 21st | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Gao Huan | 21st | 21st | PFQ | Gao Huan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Tian Houwei | 21st | 21st | Tian Houwei | 17th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tommy Sugiarto | 12 | 17th | 6th | Boonsak Ponsana | 15th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Hwang Jong-soo | 13 | 21st | 21st | 2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Rajiv Ouseph | 21st | 17th | 16 | Q2 | Hwang Jong-soo | 21st | 18th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Hu Yun | 22nd | 4 r | 8th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 19th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 21st | 11 | 8th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 17th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||
RMV Gurusaidutt | 11 | 11 | 2 | Chen Long | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||
Takuma Ueda | 21st | 21st | Takuma Ueda | 21st | 9 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Simon Santoso | 11 | 12 | 2 | Chen Long | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
5 | Kenichi Tago | 17th | 17th | |||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 14th | 15th | |||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
6th | Boonsak Ponsana | 15th | 9 | |||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st |
Ladies singles
Seeding list
- Wang Shixian
- Ratchanok Intanon
- Wang Yihan
- Sung Ji-hyun
- Bae Youn-joo
- Tai Tzu-Ying
- Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
- Minatsu Mitani
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sashina Vignes monitor lizard | 11 | 11 | 1 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lee Jang-mi | 23 | 21st | Q3 | Lee Jang-mi | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Beatrice Corrales | 21st | 12 | 1 | Wang Shixian | 12 | 21st | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 16 | 21st | 21st | 6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 12 | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||
Yip Pui Yin | 21st | 10 | 18th | 6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Yoon Min-ah | 10 | 15th | Nitchaon Jindapol | 17th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Nitchaon Jindapol | 21st | 21st | 1 | Wang Shixian | 19th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st | 3 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 19th | 18th | 3 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Ko Eun-byul | 21st | 21st | Q1 | Ko Eun-byul | 4th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jing Yi tea | 10 | 13 | 3 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 18th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bae Youn-joo | 21st | 21st | 5 | Bae Youn-joo | 12 | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
Kaori Imabeppu | 9 | 16 | 5 | Bae Youn-joo | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Hera Desi Ana Rachmawati | 17th | 11 | Yao Xue | 20th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yao Xue | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Natalia Perminova | 18th | 6th | Eriko Hirose | 21st | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Tsz Ka | 8th | 6th | 8th | Minatsu Mitani | 23 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Minatsu Mitani | 21st | 21st | 8th | Minatsu Mitani | 15th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Sayaka Takahashi | 21st | 21st | 4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
Aprilia Yuswandari | 12 | 11 | Sayaka Takahashi | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pornpawee Chochuwong | 11 | 13 | 4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 21st | 4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 22nd | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
Yui Hashimoto | 7th | 21st | 16 | 2 | Ratchanok Intanon | 24 | 11 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Han Li | 21st | 17th | 21st | Han Li | 21st | 19th | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Akane Yamaguchi | 11 | Q4 | Akane Yamaguchi | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 1 r | Han Li | 18th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Hyo-min | 13 | 15th | 2 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Carolina Marín | 21st | 21st | Carolina Marín | 16 | 21st | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Suo Di | 16 | 18th | 2 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 13 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Wang Shixian | 19th | 12 | |||||||||
3 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
2 | Ratchanok Intanon | 13 | 19th | |||||||||
4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 22nd | 21st | 17th | ||||||||
2 | Ratchanok Intanon | 24 | 11 | 21st |
Men's doubles
Seeding list
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
- Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang
- Liu Xiaolong / Qiu Zihan
- Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa
- Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong
- Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
- Hoon Thien How / Tan Wee Kiong
- Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-Hsin
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
22nd | 22nd | |||||||||
4th | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa |
20th | 20th | |||||||||
1 | Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Fu Haifeng Hong Wei |
12 | 17th | ||||||||||
Chris Adcock Andrew Ellis |
11 | 9 | ||||||||||
Fu Haifeng Hong Wei |
21st | 21st |
Ladies doubles
Seeding list
- Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang
- Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi
- Jang Ye-na / Kim So-young
- Duanganong Aroonkesorn / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
- Bao Yixin / Tang Jinhua
- Reika Kakiiwa / Miyuki Maeda
- Ma Jin / Tang Yuanting
- Ko A-ra / Yoo Hae-won
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
5 | Bao Yixin Tang Jinhua |
21st | 19th | 21st | ||||||||
Nitya Krishinda Maheswari Greysia Polii |
5 | 21st | 11 | |||||||||
5 | Bao Yixin Tang Jinhua |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Luo Ying Luo Yu |
17th | 15th | ||||||||||
6th | Reika Kakiiwa Miyuki Maeda |
16 | 13 | |||||||||
Luo Ying Luo Yu |
21st | 21st |
Mixed
Seeding list
- Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei
- Xu Chen / Ma Jin
- Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock
- Chan Peng Soon / Goh Liu Ying
- Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thungthongkam
- Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah
- Michael Fuchs / Birgit Michels
- Muhammad Rizal / Vita Marissa
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Chan Yun Lung Tse Ying Suet |
16 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
2 | Xu Chen Ma Jin |
18th | 18th | |||||||||
Liu Cheng Bao Yixin |
14th | 10 | ||||||||||
2 | Xu Chen Ma Jin |
21st | 21st |