Japan Super Series 2014
The Japan Super Series 2014 was the sixth tournament of the BWF Super Series 2014 in badminton . It took place from June 10-15 , 2014 in Shibuya at the Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium . The prize money was $ 250,000.
Men's singles
Seeding list
- Lee Chong Wei
- Chen Long
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen
- Kenichi Tago
- Tommy Sugiarto
- Shon Wan-ho
- Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh
- Hu Yun
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Shih Kuei-Chun | 15th | 13 | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Srikanth | 21st | 13 | 8th | Marc Zwiebler | 13 | 26th | |||||||||||||||||||
Marc Zwiebler | 18th | 21st | 21st | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 12 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Tommy Sugiarto | 21st | 21st | 5 | Tommy Sugiarto | 15th | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
Rajiv Ouseph | 10 | 15th | 5 | Tommy Sugiarto | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Sho Sasaki | 9 | 21st | 21st | Sho Sasaki | 12 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Viktor Axelsen | 21st | 14th | 17th | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Kenichi Tago | 21st | 22nd | 21st | 4th | Kenichi Tago | 15th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Dong-keun | 12 | 24 | 8th | 4th | Kenichi Tago | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Wei Nan | 21st | 14th | 20th | Sourabh Varma | 9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Sourabh Varma | 19th | 21st | 22nd | 4th | Kenichi Tago | 21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 21st | 21st | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 16 | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Wong Wing Ki | 17th | 13 | 7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Jen-Hao | 12 | 14th | Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hans-Kristian Vittinghus | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Xue Song | 15th | 18th | Q2 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Chong Wei Feng | 15th | 21st | 21st | Chong Wei Feng | 14th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Shon Wan-ho | 21st | 17th | 15th | Q2 | Lin Dan | 19th | 21st | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Kashyap Parupalli | 21st | 23 | 18th | 3 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 13 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Riichi Takeshita | 15th | 25th | 21st | Q1 | Riichi Takeshita | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Kento Momota | 21st | 20th | 12 | 3 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 13 | 22nd | 21st | 3 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 13 | 21st | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
RMV Gurusaidutt | 10 | 21st | 13 | 8th | Hu Yun | 21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Takuma Ueda | 21st | 15th | 21st | Takuma Ueda | 19th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Chou Tien-Chen | 8th | 11 | 8th | Hu Yun | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Hu Yun | 21st | 21st | 8th | Hu Yun | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Gao Huan | 21st | 21st | 2 | Chen Long | 21st | 19th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Kenta Nishimoto | 15th | 9 | PFQ | Gao Huan | 17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 16 | 18th | 2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
4th | Kenichi Tago | 15th | 17th | |||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
8th | Hu Yun | 14th | 12 | |||||||||
3 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 13 | 21st | 15th | ||||||||
8th | Hu Yun | 21st | 19th | 21st |
Ladies singles
Seeding list
- Li Xuerui
- Wang Yihan
- Ratchanok Intanon
- Sung Ji-hyun
- Bae Youn-joo
- Tai Tzu-Ying
- Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
- Carolina Marín
Upper half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Li Xuerui | 17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21st | 19th | 18th | 1 | Li Xuerui | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Eriko Hirose | 21st | 21st | Eriko Hirose | 5 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Ayumi mine | 16 | 18th | 1 | Li Xuerui | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | Carolina Marín | 21st | 21st | 8th | Carolina Marín | 14th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Minatsu Mitani | 11 | 16 | 8th | Carolina Marín | 19th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 21st | 21st | Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 21st | 14th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ksenia Polikarpova | 9 | 7th | 1 | Li Xuerui | 21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 21st | 21st | 4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 15th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Yui Hashimoto | 23 | 19th | 15th | 4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Yao Xue | 18th | 24 | 20th | PFQ | Kana Ito | 16 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Kana Ito | 21st | 22nd | 22nd | 4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 13 | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 21st | 7th | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 20th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Pai Yu-Po | 17th | 17th | 7th | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Sayaka Sato | 21st | 21st | Sayaka Sato | 19th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pai Hsiao-Ma | 11 | 15th |
Bottom half
1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yuka Kusunose | 21st | 17th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yip Pui Yin | 19th | 21st | 21st | Yip Pui Yin | 21st | 19th | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Beiwen | 21st | 24 | Zhang Beiwen | 15th | 21st | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bae Youn-joo | 10 | 22nd | Yip Pui Yin | 21st | 13 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||
Kirsty Gilmour | 21st | 11 | 17th | Liu Xin | 19th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Tanvi Lad | 13 | 21st | 21st | Tanvi Lad | 18th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Liu Xin | 21st | 14th | 21st | Liu Xin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ratchanok Intanon | 11 | 21st | 16 | Liu Xin | 21st | 19th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Nitchaon Jindapol | 21st | 21st | 6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Kaori Imabeppu | 19th | 13 | Nitchaon Jindapol | 21st | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kristína Gavnholt | 15th | 14th | 6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 23 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | 6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sayaka Takahashi | 11 | 21st | 21st | Sayaka Takahashi | 19th | 6 r | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Haruko Suzuki | 21st | 7th | 12 | Sayaka Takahashi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Michelle Li | 11 | 17th | 2 | Wang Yihan | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Li Xuerui | 21st | 23 | |||||||||
4th | Sung Ji-hyun | 15th | 21st | |||||||||
1 | Li Xuerui | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 16 | 6th | |||||||||
Liu Xin | 21st | 19th | 9 | |||||||||
6th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 15th | 21st | 21st |
Men's doubles
Seeding list
- Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
- Hiroyuki Endo / Kenichi Hayakawa
- Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang
- Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong
- Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-Hsin
- Hoon Thien How / Tan Wee Kiong
- Chris Adcock / Andrew Ellis
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Hirokatsu Hashimoto Noriyasu Hirata |
8th | 10 | ||||||||||
1 | Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan |
12 | 24 | |||||||||
5 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong |
21st | 26th | |||||||||
5 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Yeon-seong |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputra |
16 | 14th |
Ladies doubles
Seeding list
- Bao Yixin / Tang Jinhua
- Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
- Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi
- Reika Kakiiwa / Miyuki Maeda
- Jang Ye-na / Kim So-young
- Jung Kyung-eun / Kim Ha-na
- Duanganong Aroonkesorn / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
- Ko A-ra / Yoo Hae-won
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
6th | Jung Kyung-eun Kim Ha-na |
21st | 19th | 13 | ||||||||
4th | Reika Kakiiwa Miyuki Maeda |
15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||
4th | Reika Kakiiwa Miyuki Maeda |
13 | 17th | |||||||||
3 | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
3 | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
5 | Jang Ye-na Kim So-young |
9 | 17th |
Mixed
Seeding list
- Zhang Nan / Zhao Yunlei
- Chris Adcock / Gabrielle Adcock
- Ko Sung-hyun / Kim Ha-na
- Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thungthongkam
- Lee Chun Hei / Chau Hoi Wah
- Shin Baek-cheol / Jang Ye-na
- Ricky Widianto / Richi Puspita Dili
- Michael Fuchs / Birgit Michels
Upper half
Bottom half
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
Kenichi Hayakawa Misaki Matsutomo |
14th | 13 | ||||||||||
1 | Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
8th | Michael Fuchs Birgit Michels |
12 | 16 | |||||||||
8th | Michael Fuchs Birgit Michels |
21st | 21st | |||||||||
5 | Lee Chun Hei Chau Hoi Wah |
19th | 10 |