Japan Super Series 2010
The Japan Super Series 2010 was the eighth tournament of the BWF Super Series 2010 in badminton . It took place in Shibuya , Tokyo from September 21-26, 2010 at the Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium . The prize money was $ 200,000.
Men's singles
Seeding list
- Lee Chong Wei
- Peter Gade
- Chen Jin
- Taufik Hidayat
- Lin Dan
- Bao Chunlai
- Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh
- Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Results
1/16 finals | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RMV Gurusaidutt | 5 | 9 | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 21st | 13 | 12 | Kenichi Tago | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kenichi Tago | 16 | 21st | 21st | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Bao Chunlai | 21st | 21st | 6th | Bao Chunlai | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka | 14th | 10 | 6th | Bao Chunlai | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kazushi Yamada | 21st | 21st | Kazushi Yamada | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Riichi Takeshita | 11 | 15th | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Matthieu Ping | 21st | 16 | 21st | Boonsak Ponsana | 13 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh Yu-Hsing | 18th | 21st | 15th | PFQ | Matthieu Ping | 19th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
You Pengyu | 19th | 16 | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 17th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Christian Thomsen | 10 | 4 r | Chen Long | 16 | 21st | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Long | 21st | 11 | Chen Long | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brice Leverdez | 18th | 21st | 20th | Q3 | Alamsyah Yunus | 15th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Alamsyah Yunus | 21st | 19th | 22nd | 1 | Lee Chong Wei | 22nd | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hu Yun | 21st | 21st | 5 | Lin Dan | 20th | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shon Wan-ho | 18th | 15th | Hu Yun | 17th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 12 | 13 | 5 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | 5 | Lin Dan | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chou Tien-Chen | 12 | 13 | Sung-hwan Park | 20th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sung-hwan Park | 21st | 21st | Sung-hwan Park | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sho Sasaki | 18th | 23 | 21st | Sho Sasaki | 12 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Taufik Hidayat | 21st | 21st | 19th | 5 | Lin Dan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dicky Palyama | 17th | 11 | 2 | Peter Gade | 11 | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21st | 21st | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 11 | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Yan kit | 21st | 10 | 14th | 7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 16 | 21st | 21st | 7th | Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Takuma Ueda | 21st | 21st | 2 | Peter Gade | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eric Pang | 10 | 11 | Q1 | Takuma Ueda | 3 | 21st | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong Wing Ki | 13 | 16 | 2 | Peter Gade | 21st | 17th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Peter Gade | 21st | 21st |
Ladies singles
Seeding list
Results
1/16 finals | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Wang Yihan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jeanine Cicognini | 10 | 6th | 1 | Wang Yihan | 15th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Ratchanok Intanon | 18th | 14th | Lu Lan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lu Lan | 21st | 21st | Lu Lan | 17th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Pi Hongyan | 20th | 21st | 21st | Jiang Yanjiao | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu Hirayama | 22nd | 10 | 12 | 6th | Pi Hongyan | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adriyanti Firdasari | 15th | 21st | Jiang Yanjiao | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jiang Yanjiao | 21st | 23 | Jiang Yanjiao | 21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 21st | 3 | Wang Shixian | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Megumi Taruno | 14th | 16 | 3 | Wang Shixian | 23 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bae Seung-hee | 17th | 21st | 11 | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 17th | 21st | 3 | Wang Shixian | 21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Shizuka Uchida | 21st | 22nd | PFQ | Shizuka Uchida | 11 | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ai Goto | 12 | 20th | PFQ | Shizuka Uchida | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maja Tvrdy | 16 | 15th | Tai Tzu-Ying | 18th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | Jiang Yanjiao | 23 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sayaka Sato | 21st | 21st | 2 | Wang Xin | 21st | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Tse Ying Suet | 16 | 13 | Sayaka Sato | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 21st | Sung Ji-hyun | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Yao Jie | 18th | 15th | Sung Ji-hyun | 11 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maria Febe Kusumastuti | 17th | 16 | 4th | Tine Baun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yip Pui Yin | 21st | 21st | Yip Pui Yin | 16 | 21st | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Salakjit Ponsana | 13 | 11 | 4th | Tine Baun | 21st | 14th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Tine Baun | 21st | 21st | 4th | Tine Baun | 17th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Petya Nedelcheva | 15th | 21st | 21st | 2 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Hung Shih-han | 21st | 15th | 11 | Petya Nedelcheva | 19th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Shao-Chieh | 15th | 11 | 7th | Eriko Hirose | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Eriko Hirose | 21st | 21st | 7th | Eriko Hirose | 14th | 21st | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bae Youn-joo | 21st | 21st | 2 | Wang Xin | 21st | 18th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Tsz Ka | 8th | 9 | Bae Youn-joo | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Pai Hsiao-Ma | 16 | 14th | 2 | Wang Xin | 15th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang Xin | 21st | 21st |
Men's doubles
Seeding list
- Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
- Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
- Guo Zhendong / Xu Chen
- Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
- Fang Chieh-Min / Lee Sheng-Mu
- Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae
- Alvent Yulianto / Hendra Gunawan
Results
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 17th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Kim Ki-jung Shin Baek-cheol |
7th | 21st | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Ahsan Bona Septano |
19th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Luluk Hadiyanto Candra Wijaya |
19th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Ahsan Bona Septano |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
21st | 14th | 12 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Chai Biao Zhang Nan |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Mak Hee Chun Tan Wee Kiong |
19th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
Chai Biao Zhang Nan |
17th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Cai Yun Fu Haifeng |
21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Cho Gun-woo Kwon Yi-goo |
14th | 21st | 12 |
Ladies doubles
Seeding list
- Cheng Wen-Hsing / Chien Yu-Chin
- Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna
- Cheng Shu / Zhao Yunlei
- Mizuki Fujii / Reika Kakiiwa
- Wang Xiaoli / Yu Yang
- Pan Pan / Tian Qing
- Kim Min-jung / Lee Hyo-jung
- Meiliana Jauhari / Greysia polii
Results
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Cheng Wen-Hsing Chien Yu-Chin |
19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
7th | Kim Min-jung Lee Hyo-jung |
21st | 14th | 16 | |||||||||||||||
1 | Cheng Wen-Hsing Chien Yu-Chin |
17th | 21st | 18th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 15th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
3 | Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
Ha Jung-eun Jung Kyung-eun |
15th | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei |
17th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Jang Ye-na Kim Min-seo |
6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Miyuki Maeda Satoko Suetsuna |
5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Dan Zhang Zhibo |
18th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Miyuki Maeda Satoko Suetsuna |
21st | 21st |
Mixed
Seeding list
- Nova Widianto / Liliyana Natsir
- Hendra Gunawan / Vita Marissa
- Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl
- Songphon Anugritayawon / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
- Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen
- Hey Hanbin / Ma Jin
- Chen Hung-Ling / Cheng Wen-Hsing
- Tao Jiaming / Tian Qing
Results
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Hey Hanbin Ma Jin |
17th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Chen Hung-Ling Cheng Wen-Hsing |
16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Fran Kurniawan Pia Zebadiah |
17th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Chen Hung-Ling Cheng Wen-Hsing |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei |
21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Tao Jiaming Tian Qing |
19th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl |
15th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen |
14th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Tao Jiaming Tian Qing |
21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Tao Jiaming Tian Qing |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Hendra Gunawan Vita Marissa |
10 | 9 |