1968 Summer Olympics / Participant (Colombia)
COL
- | - | - |
Colombia took part in the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City with a delegation of 43 athletes (38 men and 5 women) in 33 competitions in five sports. None of the athletes managed to win a medal.
Participants by sport
Soccer
- eliminated in the group stage
athletics
-
Jimmy Sierra
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Pedro Grajales
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Álvaro Mejía
- 10,000 m: 10th place
-
Hernando Arrechea
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
Cycling
-
Martín Emilio Rodríguez
- Road race: 9th place
- Track 4000 m single pursuit: 9th place
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Álvaro Pachón Morales
- Road race: 15th place
-
Pedro Sánchez
- Road race: 30th place
-
Miguel Samacá
- Road Race: Race not finished
-
Héctor Urrego
- Track sprint: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
José Jaime Galeano
- Track sprint: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jorge Hernández
- Track 1000 m time trial: 25th place
-
Mario Vanegas
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Luis Saldarriaga
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Severo Hernández
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: eliminated in the preliminary run
swim
- Men
-
Federico Sicard
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ricardo González
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Julio Arango
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Tomas Becerra
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ivan Gomina
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Women
-
Patricia Olano
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Olga de Angulo
- 200 m medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Carmen Gomez
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Nelly Syro
- 200 m medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
Diving
- Men
-
Salim Barjum
- 3 m jumping: 24th place
-
Diego Henao
- 10 m diving platform: 32nd place
- Women
-
Martha Manzano
- 3 m jumping: 22nd place
Web links
- Colombian Olympic team from 1968 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )