1968 Summer Olympics / Participant (Mexico)
MEX
3 | 3 | 3 |
Mexico participated in the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City with a delegation of 275 athletes (233 men and 42 women) in 146 competitions in 20 sports.
The host's athletes each won three gold, silver and bronze medals. Olympic champions were the swimmer Felipe Muñoz over 200 meters chest as well as the boxers Ricardo Delgado in the flyweight and Antonio Roldán in the featherweight. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the modern pentathlete and rider David Bárcena Ríos .
Participants by sport
basketball
- 5th place
Boxing
-
Alberto Morales
- Light flyweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Ricardo Delgado
- Flyweight: gold
-
Roberto Cervantes
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Antonio Roldan
- Bantamweight: gold
-
José Antonio Duran
- Lightweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Jaime Lozano
- Light welterweight: eliminated in the second round
-
Alfonso Ramírez
- Welterweight: Eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
José Cebreros
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Agustín Zaragoza
- Middleweight: bronze
-
Enrique Villarreal
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Joaquín Rocha
- Heavyweight: bronze
fencing
- Men
-
Héctor Abaunza
- Foil: 25th place
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Carlos Calderón
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Román Gómez
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Vicente Calderón
- Saber: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Gustavo Chapela
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Ernesto Fernández
- Epee: 25th place
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Valeriano Pérez
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Jorge Castillejos
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
William Fajardo
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Women
-
Pilar Roldan
- Foil: silver
- Foil team: 7th place
-
Lourdes Roldan
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: 7th place
-
Rosa del Moral
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: 7th place
-
Linda Béjar
- Foil team: 7th place
-
Sonia Arredondo
- Foil team: 7th place
Soccer
- 4th Place
- Javier Vargas Rueda
- Juan Manuel Alejándrez
- Humberto Medina
- Héctor Sanabria
- Mario Pérez Guadarrama
- Luis Regueiro Urquiola
- Hector Pulido
- Fernando Bustos
- Luis Estrada
- Vicente Pereda
- Cesareo Victorino Ramirez
- Javier Sánchez Galindo
- Elías Muñoz
- Juan Ignacio Basaguren
- José Álvarez
- Albino Morales
- Bernardo Hernández
Weightlifting
-
Manuel Mateos
- Featherweight: 8th place
-
Miguel Angel Medina
- Featherweight: competition not over
-
Mauro Alanís
- Lightweight: 15th place
hockey
- 16th place
canoe
- Men
-
Fidel Santander
- Single kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Alonso Heinze
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Jerónimo Gómez
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Carlos Graeff
- Four-man kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Luis Lozano
- Four-man kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Roberto Heinze Hauser
- Four-man kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Carlos Prendes
- Four-man kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Felipe Ojeda
- Single Canadier 1000 m: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Juan Martínez
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 4th place
-
Félix Altamirano
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 4th place
- Women
-
Ann Margarit Henningsen
- Single kayak 500 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- Two-person kayak 500 m: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Angelica Zawadski
- Two-person kayak 500 m: eliminated in the semifinals
athletics
- Men
-
Miguel Angel González
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Félix Bécquer
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Melesio Piña
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Roberto Silva
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
José Neri
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Juan Martínez
- 5000 m: 4th place
- 10,000 m: 4th place
-
Alfredo Peñaloza
- Marathon: 13th place
-
Pablo Garrido
- Marathon: 26th place
-
José García
- Marathon: race not finished
-
Alejandro Sánchez
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Pedro Miranda
- 3000 m obstacle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Galdino Flores
- Long jump: 21st place
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Enrique Labadie
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Salvador Medina
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Carlos Castro
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Francisco Sardo
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
José Pedraza
- 20 km walking: silver
- 50 km walking: 8th place
-
José Olivos
- 20 km walking: 13th place
-
Eladio Campos
- 20 km walking: 20th place
-
Pablo Colin
- 50 km walking: 25th place
-
Ismael Hernández Avila
- 50 km walking: 27th place
-
Roberto Carmona
- Decathlon: competition not finished
- Women
-
Esperanza Girón
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Enriqueta Basilio
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 80 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Mercedes Roman
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
- Long jump: 20th place
- Pentathlon: 31st place
-
Alma Rosa Martínez
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
Modern pentathlon
-
Eduardo Olivera
- Individual: 19th place
- Team: 10th place
-
David Bárcena Ríos
- Singles: 25th place
- Team: 10th place
-
Eduardo Tovar
- Individual: 44th place
- Team: 10th place
Cycling
-
Agustín Juarez
- Road race: 27th place
-
Heriberto Díaz
- Road race: 36th place
- Track team pursuit 4000 m: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Jesus Sarabia
- Road race: 43rd place
-
Gabriel Cuéllar
- Road Race: Race not finished
-
Agustín Alcántara
- Team time trial: 10th place
- Track team pursuit 4000 m: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Adolfo Belmonte
- Team time trial: 10th place
- Track team pursuit 4000 m: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Roberto Brito
- Team time trial: 10th place
-
Radamés Treviño
- Team time trial: 10th place
- Track single pursuit 4000 m: 5th place
- Track team pursuit 4000 m: eliminated in the 1st round
-
José Mercado
- Track sprint: eliminated in the 4th round
- Track 1000 m time trial: 21st place
-
Arturo García
- Track sprint: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Julio Munguía
- Rail tandem: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Guillermo Mendoza
- Rail tandem: eliminated in the 2nd round
horse riding
-
Federico Serrano
- Dressage: 18th place
-
Julio Herrera
- Dressage: 26th place
-
Fernando Hernández
- Show jumping: 19th place
- Show jumping team: 10th place
-
Ricardo Guasch
- Show jumping: 21st place
- Show jumping team: 10th place
-
Joaquín Pérez
- Show jumping: 37th place
- Show jumping team: 10th place
-
Ernesto del Castillo
- Versatility: 19th place
- Versatility team: 6th place
-
Ramón Mejía
- Versatility: 20th place
- Versatility team: 6th place
-
Evaristo Avalos
- Versatility: 30th place
- Versatility team: 6th place
-
Eduardo Higareda
- Versatility: Eliminated
- Versatility team: 6th place
Wrestling
-
Enrique Jiménez
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Rodolfo Guerra
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Ponciano Contreras
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Mario Tovar
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Daniel Alba
- Welterweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Héctor Alvarez
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Florentino Martínez
- Flyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Moisés López
- Bantamweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Gabriel Ruz
- Featherweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Israel Vargas
- Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Carlos Romero
- Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Raúl García
- Middleweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
rowing
-
Otto Plettner
- Double-twos: 10th place
-
Ricardo Scheffler
- Double-twos: 10th place
-
Fernando Scheffler
- Two without a helmsman: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Roberto Friedrich
- Two without a helmsman: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
José Luis Álvarez Álvarez
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Juan Sáinz
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Armando Castro
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Roberto Retolaza
- Four without a helmsman: 8th place
-
Arcadio Padilla
- Four without a helmsman: 8th place
-
Jesús Toscano
- Four without a helmsman: 8th place
-
David Trejo
- Four without a helmsman: 8th place
-
Jorge Castillo
- Four with helmsman: 13th place
-
Daniel Chavez
- Four with helmsman: 13th place
-
Avelino Soberón
- Four with helmsman: 13th place
-
Rafael Velasco
- Four with helmsman: 13th place
-
Gregorio Blasco
- Four with helmsman: 13th place
-
Edgar Morales
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
-
Víctor Cervantes
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
-
Emilio Leal
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
-
Sergio Vásquez
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
-
Miguel Fuentes
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
-
Antonio Páramo
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
-
Federico Arce
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
-
Amado Mediña
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
-
Rodolfo Santillán
- Eighth with helmsman: 11th place
shoot
-
Rafael Carpio
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 43rd place
-
Enrique Torres
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 48th place
-
Leopoldo Martínez
- Free pistol 50 m: 36th place
-
Javier Peregrina
- Free pistol 50 m: 49th place
-
Olegario Vázquez Raña
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 21st place
- Small bore rifle three-position fight 50 m: 47th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 18th place
-
José González
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 25th place
- Small bore rifle, three-position fight, 50 m: 5th place
-
Jesús Elizondo
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 29th place
-
Miguel Barrenechea
- Trap: 33rd place
-
Gustavo Zepeda
- Trap: 41st place
-
Nuria Ortíz
- Skeet: 13th place
-
Mario Pani
- Skeet: 31st place
swim
- Men
-
Rafael Cal
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Mario Santibáñez
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Salvador Ruíz
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Guillermo Echevarría
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: 6th place
-
Juan Alanís
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: 7th place
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jorge Urreta
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Eduardo Alanís
- 200 m medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Luis Angel Acosta
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
José Joaquín Santibáñez
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Jaime Rivera
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Felipe Muñoz
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the semifinals
- 200 m chest: gold
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Javier Jiménez
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Eduardo Moreno
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Rafael Hernández
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: 8th place
-
Maximiliano Aguilar
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Gabriel Altamirano
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Raúl Villagómez
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Women
-
Marcia Arriaga
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Vivian Ortíz
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
María Teresa Ramírez
- 200 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m freestyle: 6th place
- 800 m freestyle: bronze
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Norma Amezcua
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Laura Vaca
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m freestyle: 8th place
- 400 m individual medley: 8th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Lidia Ramírez
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Víctoria Casas
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Tamara Oynick
- 100 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Ana Elena de la Portilla
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Patricia Obregón
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
sailing
-
Daniel Mújica
- Finn dinghy: 23rd place
-
Andrés Gerard, Jr.
- Star: 19th place
-
Marcos Gerard
- Star: 19th place
-
Lorenzo Villaseñor
- Flying Dutchman: 20th place
-
Guillermo García
- Flying Dutchman: 20th place
-
Javier Velázquez
- Dragons: 18th place
-
Esteban Gerard
- Dragons: 18th place
-
Roberto Sloane
- Dragons: 18th place
-
Carlos Braniff
- 5.5 meter class: 12th place
-
Antonio Recamier
- 5.5 meter class: 12th place
-
Iker Belausteguigoitia
- 5.5 meter class: 12th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
Armando Valles
- Individual all-around: 71st place
- Floor: 92nd place
- Horse jump: 37th place
- Bars: 89th place
- Horizontal bar: 95th place
- Rings: 32nd place
- Pommel horse: 38th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Rogelio Mendoza
- Individual all-around: 89th place
- Floor: 80th place
- Horse jump: 98th place
- Bars: 85th place
- Horizontal bar: 75th place
- Rings: 88th place
- Pommel horse: 76th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
José Vilchis
- Individual all-around: 97th place
- Floor: 98th place
- Horse jump: 102nd place
- Bars: 104th place
- Horizontal bar: 88th place
- Rings: 68th place
- Pommel horse: 103rd place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
José González
- Individual all-around: 99th place
- Floor: 71st place
- Horse jump: 78th place
- Bars: 83rd place
- Horizontal bar: 89th place
- Rings: 106th place
- Pommel horse: 105th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Enrique García
- Individual all-around: 101st place
- Floor: 94th place
- Horse jump: 109th place
- Bars: 100th place
- Horizontal bar: 85th place
- Rings: 102nd place
- Pommel horse: 101st place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Fernando Valles
- Individual all-around: 104th place
- Floor: 106th place
- Horse jump: 68th place
- Bars: 111th place
- Horizontal bar: 101st place
- Rings: 105th place
- Pommel horse: 73rd place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
- Women
-
Julieta Sáenz
- Individual all-around: 90th place
- Floor: 94th place
- Horse jump: 90th place
- Uneven bars: 76th place
- Balance beam: 95th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
María Luisa Morales
- Individual all-around: 93rd place
- Floor: 94th place
- Horse jump: 94th place
- Uneven bars: 72nd place
- Balance beam: 96th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
María Elena Ramírez
- Individual all-around: 94th place
- Floor: 97th place
- Horse jump: 92nd place
- Uneven bars: 96th place
- Balance beam: 93rd place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Rosario Briones
- Individual all-around: 96th place
- Floor: 92nd place
- Horse jump: 91st place
- Uneven bars: 91st place
- Balance beam: 100th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Laura Rivera
- Individual all-around: 98th place
- Floor: 92nd place
- Horse jump: 100th place
- Uneven bars: 80th place
- Balance beam: 96th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
-
Rosalinda Puente
- Individual all-around: 99th place
- Floor: 98th place
- Horse jump: 99th place
- Uneven bars: 88th place
- Balance beam: 99th place
- Team all-around competition: 14th place
volleyball
- Men
- 10th place
- Women
- 7th place
Water polo
- 11th place
Diving
- Men
-
Luis Niño
- 3 m jumping: 4th place
- 10 m high diving: 7th place
-
José Robinson
- 3 m jumping: 13th place
- 10 m high diving: 5th place
-
Jorge Telch
- 3 m jumping: 14th place
-
Álvaro Gaxiola
- 10 m high diving: silver
- Women
-
Bertha Baraldi
- 3 m jumping: 17th place
- 10 m high diving: 13th place
-
Dora Hernández
- 10 m high diving: 16th place
Web links
- Mexican Olympic team from 1968 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )