1968 Summer Olympics / Boxing
Boxing at the XIX. Summer Olympics |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Mexico city |
Competition venue | Arena México |
Nations | 65 |
Athletes | 307 (307 men) |
date | 13.-26. October 1968 |
decisions | 11 |
← Tokyo 1964 |
At the XIX. At the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico City , eleven boxing competitions were held. The venue was the Arena México . A weight class was on the program more than four years earlier.
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6th |
2 | United States | 2 | 1 | 4th | 7th |
3 | Mexico | 2 | - | 2 | 4th |
4th | Poland | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | GDR | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Great Britain | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Venezuela | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
8th | Cuba | - | 2 | - | 2 |
9 | Romania | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
South Korea | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Uganda | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Cameroon | - | 1 | - | 1 |
13 | Bulgaria | - | - | 2 | 2 |
14th | Argentina | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Brazil | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
BR Germany | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Finland | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Italy | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Japan | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Kenya | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
competitor | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight | Francisco Rodríguez | Jee Yong-ju |
Harlan Marbley Hubert Skrzypczak |
Flyweight | Ricardo Delgado | Artur Olech |
Servilio de Oliveira Leo Rwabwogo |
Bantamweight | Valerian Sokolov | Eridadi Mukwanga |
Chang Kyou-chul Eiji Morioka |
Featherweight | Antonio Roldan | Albert Robinson |
Ivan Mikhailov Philip Waruinge |
lightweight | Ronald Harris | Józef Grudzień |
Calistrat Cuțov Zvonimir Vujin |
Light welterweight | Jerzy Kulej | Enrique Regüeiferos |
Arto Nilsson James Wallington |
Welterweight | Manfred Cloud | Joseph Bessala |
Mario Guilloti Volodymyr Mussalimov |
Light middleweight | Boris Lagutin | Rolando Garbey |
Johnny Baldwin Günther Meier |
medium weight | Christopher Finnegan | Alexei Kisselev |
Alfred Jones Agustín Zaragoza |
Light heavyweight | Danas Pozniakas | Ion Monea |
Stanisław Dragan Georgi Stankow |
Heavyweight | George Foreman | Jonas Čepulis |
Giorgio Bambini Joaquín Rocha |
Results
Half fly weight (up to 48 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | VEN | Francisco Rodríguez |
2 | COR | Jee Yong-ju |
3 | United States | Harlan Marbley |
POLE | Hubert Skrzypczak | |
5 | OUT | Joseph Donovan |
MEX | Alberto Morales | |
CEY | Hatha Karunaratne | |
NGR | Gabriel Ogun | |
9 | GDR | Bernd Englmeier |
Date: October 13th to 26th, 1968
23 participants from 23 countries
Flyweight (up to 51 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | MEX | Ricardo Delgado |
2 | POLE | Artur Olech |
3 | BRA | Servilio de Oliveira |
UGA | Leo Rwabwogo | |
5 | HUN | Tibor Badari |
GHA | Joe Destimo | |
JPN | Tetsuaki Nakamura | |
URS | Nikolai Novikov |
Date: October 14th to 26th, 1968
25 participants from 25 countries
Bantam weight (up to 54 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Valerian Sokolov |
2 | UGA | Eridadi Mukwanga |
3 | COR | Chang Kyou-chul |
JPN | Eiji Morioka | |
5 | MEX | Roberto Cervantes |
IRL | Michael Dowling | |
KEN | Samuel Mbugua | |
FRG | Horst Rascher | |
17th | GDR | Bernd Juterzenka |
Date: October 13th to 26th, 1968
39 participants from 39 countries
Feather weight (up to 57 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | MEX | Antonio Roldan |
2 | United States | Albert Robinson |
3 | BUL | Ivan Mikhailov |
KEN | Philip Waruinge | |
5 | ARG | Miguel García |
EGY | Abdel Hadj Khallaf Allah | |
URS | Valery Plotnikov | |
DOOR | Seyfi Tatar | |
17th | FRG | Werner Ruzicka |
Date: October 15-26, 1968
32 participants from 32 countries
Lightweight (up to 60 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Ronald Harris |
2 | POLE | Józef Grudzień |
3 | ROME | Calistrat Cuțov |
YUG | Zvonimir Vujin | |
5 | BY | Luis Minami |
UGA | Mohamed Muruli | |
ITA | Enzo Petriglia | |
BUL | Stoyan Pilichev | |
17th | GDR | Peter Rieger |
Date: October 13-26, 1968
37 participants from 37 countries
Half welter weight (up to 63.5 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | POLE | Jerzy Kulej |
2 | CUB | Enrique Regüeiferos |
3 | FIN | Arto Nilsson |
United States | James Wallington | |
5 | URS | Yevgeny Frolov |
COR | Kim Sa-yong | |
BUL | Petar Stoichev | |
GDR | Peter Tiepold | |
9 | FRG | Gert Puzicha |
Date: October 13th to 26th, 1968
35 participants from 35 countries
Welter weight (up to 67 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Manfred Cloud |
2 | CMR | Joseph Bessala |
3 | ARG | Mario Guilloti |
URS | Volodymyr Mussalimov | |
5 | BUL | Ivan Kirjakov |
United States | Armando Muniz | |
MEX | Alfonso Ramírez | |
ROME | Victor Zilberman | |
9 | SUI | Max Hebeisen |
17th | FRG | Dieter Kottysch |
Date: October 13th to 26th, 1968
33 participants from 33 countries
Medium weight (up to 71 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Boris Lagutin |
2 | CUB | Rolando Garbey |
3 | United States | Johnny Baldwin |
FRG | Günther Meier | |
5 | URU | Mario Benítez |
GBR | Eric Blake | |
ROME | Ion Covaci | |
UGA | David Jackson | |
9 | GDR | Detlef Dahn |
17th | AUT | Rainer Salzburger |
Date: October 14th to 26th, 1968
27 participants from 27 countries
Middle weight (up to 75 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | GBR | Christopher Finnegan |
2 | URS | Alexei Kiselev |
3 | United States | Alfred Jones |
MEX | Agustín Zaragoza | |
5 | BUL | Simeon Georgiev |
TCH | Jan Hejduk | |
YUG | Mate Parlov | |
POLE | Wiesław Rudkowski | |
9 | FRG | Ewald Wichert |
Date: October 15-26, 1968
22 participants from 22 countries
Light heavyweight (up to 81 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | URS | Danas Pozniakas |
2 | ROME | Ion Monea |
3 | POLE | Stanislaw Dragan |
BUL | Georgi Stankow | |
5 | NGR | Fatai Ayinla |
ITA | Walter Facchinetti | |
FRA | Bernard Malherbe | |
GDR | Jürgen Schlegel | |
9 | AUT | Kurt Baumgartner |
FRG | Raymar Reimers |
Date: October 13th to 26th, 1968
18 participants from 18 countries
Heavy weight (over 81 kg)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | George Foreman |
2 | URS | Jonas Čepulis |
3 | ITA | Giorgio Bambini |
MEX | Joaquín Rocha | |
5 | ROME | Ion Alexe |
GDR | Bernd Anders | |
NED | Rudie Lubbers | |
BUL | Kiril Pandov | |
9 | FRG | Dieter Renz |
Date: October 16-26, 1968
16 participants from 16 countries
Web links
- Boxing at the 1968 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official results of the 1968 Summer Games (PDF, 24.4 MB)