European Luge Championships 2022
European Luge Championships 2022 | ||
Men | women | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
single seater | Wolfgang Kindl | Natalie Geisenberger |
Singles (U23) | Leon Felderer | Elīna Ieva Vītola |
double seater |
Toni Eggert Sascha Benecken |
|
Doubles (U23) |
Mārtiņš Bots Roberts Plūme |
|
team relay | Latvia | |
2023 →
|
The 53rd European Luge Championships took place on January 22nd and 23rd, 2022 as part of a World Cup race of the 2021/22 season at the Olympia Bob Run St. Moritz-Celerina , Switzerland .
Allocation and delivery
Organized by the Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course , the continental title fights were awarded to St. Moritz–Celerina for the first time in 2020. In 2000 the luge world championships had already taken place in the Engadine . It was originally planned that the luge world cup would return to the world's only natural ice track in the 2021/22 season for the first time since 2012. However, after the World Cup final of the 2020/21 season , originally planned for the 2022 Olympic track in Yanqing , had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic , the luge World Cup celebrated its comeback on the Swiss track a year earlier. The bobsleigh, luge and skeleton competitions of the Winter Youth Olympic Games took place there in 2020.
The European Championships will include competitions in singles for men and women, doubles for men and in the team relay discipline . With the introduction of separate competitions in doubles for men and women for the 2021/22 World Cup season, the European Championships in St. Moritz-Celerina will for the first time host doubles competitions only for men. The women's doubles event is initially part of the Junior World Cup and will therefore not be held in St. Moritz-Celerina. In addition to the regular rating, there will also be a U23 rating in the singles and doubles competitions for the third time at the European Championships.
defending champion
At the last European Championships in 2021 in Sigulda , Latvia , Tatjana Ivanova won in the women's singles, Felix Loch in the men's singles, the doubles pair Andris Šics / Juris Šics and the Russian team relay consisting of Tatjana Ivanova , Semjon Pavlitschenko , Vsevolod Kaschkin / Konstantin Korschunow .
results
single seater men
rank | # | athlete | nation | run 1 | run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time (min) | rank | time (min) | rank | time (min) | deficit(s) | ||||
1 | 26 | Wolfgang Kindl | Austria | 1:05.162 | 3 | 1:05.084 | 1 | 2:10,246 | |
2 | 27 | Kristers Apartjods | Latvia | 1:05.182 | 4 | 1:05.085 | 2 | 2:10,267 | +0.031 |
3 | 28 | Nico Gleirscher | Austria | 1:05.365 | 7 | 1:05.181 | 3 | 2:10,546 | +0.300 |
4 | 31 | Felix hole | Germany | 1:05.417 | 9 | 1:05.194 | 4 | 2:10,611 | +0.365 |
5 | 21 | Jonas Mueller | Austria | 1:05.337 | 6 | 1:05.319 | 5 | 2:10,656 | +0.410 |
6 | 16 | Leon Felderer | Italy | 1:05.366 | 8th | 1:05,360 | 6 | 2:10,726 | +0.480 |
7 | 29 | Max Langenhan | Germany | 1:05.459 | 10 | 1:05,497 | 9 | 2:10,956 | +0.710 |
8th | 20 | Dominik Fischnaller | Italy | 1:05.052 | 1 | 1:05.919 | 17 | 2:10,971 | +0.725 |
9 | 32 | Roman Repilov | Russia | 1:05.637 | 12 | 1:05,387 | 7 | 2:11,024 | +0.778 |
10 | 25 | Kevin Fischnaller | Italy | 1:05,563 | 11 | 1:05,489 | 8th | 2:11,052 | +0.806 |
11 | 30 | John Ludwig | Germany | 1:05,070 | 2 | 1:06.010 | 20 | 2:11,080 | +0.834 |
12 | 23 | Gints Bērziņš | Latvia | 1:05,292 | 5 | 1:05.985 | 18 | 2:11,277 | +1.031 |
13 | 24 | Chris Eissler | Germany | 1:05.685 | 13 | 1:05.719 | 12 | 2:11,404 | +1.158 |
14 | 17 | Artūrs Dārznieks | Latvia | 1:05,744 | 14 | 1:05.714 | 11 | 2:11,458 | +1.212 |
15 | 18 | Semyon Pavlichenko | Russia | 1:05,794 | 15 | 1:05.783 | 14 | 2:11,577 | +1.331 |
16 | 14 | Reinhard Egger | Austria | 1:05.818 | 16 | 1:05.836 | 15 | 2:11,654 | +1.408 |
17 | 19 | David Gleirscher | Austria | 1:06.026 | 19 | 1:05,690 | 10 | 2:11,716 | +1,470 |
18 | 12 | Anton Dukatsch | Ukraine | 1:05,909 | 18 | 1:05,900 | 16 | 2:11,809 | +1.563 |
19 | 7 | Jozef Ninis | Slovakia | 1:05,880 | 17 | 1:06.003 | 19 | 2:11,883 | +1.637 |
20 | 22 | Alexander Gorbatsevich | Russia | 1:06.263 | 25 | 1:05,744 | 13 | 2:12,007 | +1.761 |
21 | 5 | Andriy Mandsiy | Ukraine | 1:06.219 | 24 | 1:06,020 | 21 | 2:12,239 | +1.993 |
22 | 3 | Luke Gufler | Italy | 1:06.029 | 20 | 1:06.272 | 22 | 2:12,291 | +2.045 |
23 | 8th | Mateusz Sochowicz | Poland | 1:06.082 | 21 | 1:06.318 | 24 | 2:12,400 | +2.154 |
24 | 2 | Theodor Turea | Romania | 1:06.276 | 26 | 1:06,296 | 23 | 2:12,572 | +2.326 |
25 | 9 | Mathis Ertel | Germany | 1:06.199 | 23 | 1:06,421 | 26 | 2:12,620 | +2.374 |
26 | 4 | Edward Craciun | Romania | 1:06.325 | 27 | 1:06.353 | 25 | 2:12,678 | +2,432 |
27 | 1 | Jozef Husla | Slovakia | 1:06.465 | 28 | 1:07.236 | 27 | 2:13,701 | +3,455 |
28 | 6 | Marian Skupek | Slovakia | 1:06.189 | 22 | 1:07.659 | 28 | 2:13,848 | +3,602 |
DNS | Kapper Tarnawski | Poland | Not qualified via the Nations Cup | ||||||
Mirza Nikolayev | Bosnia and Herzegovina | ||||||||
Michael Lejsek | Czech Republic | ||||||||
Ionuț Șișcanu | Moldova | ||||||||
Saba Kumaritashvili | Georgia |
double seater
rank | # | athletes | nation | run 1 | run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time (s) | rank | time (s) | rank | time (min) | deficit(s) | ||||
1 | 21 |
Toni Eggert Sascha Benecken |
Germany | 53,585 | 1 | 53,624 | 1 | 1:47,209 | |
2 | 22 |
Tobias Wendl Tobias Arlt |
Germany | 53,652 | 2 | 53,670 | 4 | 1:47,322 | +0.113 |
3 | 19 |
Mārtiņš Bots Roberts Plūme |
Latvia | 53,806 | 4 | 53,652 | 2 | 1:47,458 | +0.249 |
4 | 18 |
Emanuel Rieder Simon Kainzwaldner |
Italy | 53,784 | 3 | 53,705 | 6 | 1:47,489 | +0.280 |
5 | 20 |
Andris Sics Juris Sics |
Latvia | 53,857 | 7 | 53,669 | 3 | 1:47,526 | +0.317 |
6 | 16 |
Thomas Steu Lorenz Koller |
Austria | 53,840 | 6 | 53,716 | 7 | 1:47,556 | +0.347 |
7 | 17 |
Ludwig Rieder Patrick Rastner |
Italy | 53,832 | 5 | 53,785 | 8th | 1:47,617 | +0.408 |
8th | 15 |
Andrei Bogdanov Yuri Prokhorov |
Russia | 54,020 | 8th | 53,673 | 5 | 1:47,693 | +0.484 |
9 | 11 |
Ivan Nagler Fabian Malleier |
Italy | 54,051 | 11 | 53,832 | 9 | 1:47,883 | +0.674 |
10 | 12 |
Alexander Denisev Vladislav Antonov |
Russia | 54,065 | 12 | 53,848 | 10 | 1:47,913 | +0.704 |
11 | 13 |
Yannick Mueller Armin Frauscher |
Austria | 54,022 | 9 | 53,958 | 11 | 1:47,980 | +0.781 |
12 | 9 |
Juri Gatt Riccardo Schöpf |
Austria | 54,026 | 10 | 54,035 | 12 | 1:48.061 | +0.852 |
13 | 10 |
Vsevolod Kashkin Konstantin Korshunov |
Russia | 54,363 | 13 | 54,078 | 13 | 1:48,441 | +1.232 |
14 | 8th |
Wojciech Chmielewski Jakub Kowalewski |
Poland | 54,365 | 15 | 54,150 | 14 | 1:48.515 | +1.306 |
15 | 6 |
Tomáš Vaverčák Matej Zmij |
Slovakia | 54,364 | 14 | 54,364 | 16 | 1:48,728 | +1.519 |
16 | 7 |
Max Ewald Jakob Jannusch |
Germany | 54,634 | 16 | 54,320 | 15 | 1:48.954 | +1.745 |
17 | 5 |
Ihor Stakhiv Andriy Lyseskyi |
Ukraine | 54,866 | 17 | 54,791 | 17 | 1:49,657 | +2,448 |
18 | 4 |
Ihor Hoi Rostyslav Levkovych |
Ukraine | 55,100 | 18 | 55,399 | 19 | 1:50,499 | +3,290 |
19 | 2 |
Filip Vejdelek Zdenek Pekny |
Czech Republic | 55,458 | 19 | 55,784 | 20 | 1:51,242 | +4,033 |
20 | 1 |
Ionuț Șișcanu Iulian Oprea |
Moldova | 55,663 | 20 | 55,928 | 21 | 1:51,591 | +4,382 |
21 | 3 |
Vadim Mykyyevich Bohdan Babura |
Ukraine | 58,961 | 21 | 55,075 | 18 | 1:54,036 | +6,827 |
web links
- European Luge Championships 2022 on the Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course website
Individual references and notes
- ↑ Preview 9th EBERSPÄCHER Luge World Cup St. Moritz (SUI): Luge elite returns after 9 years to the Olympia Bob Run St. Moritz – Celerina. In: fil-luge.org. Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course , February 2, 2021, retrieved January 15, 2021 .
- ↑ For the team relay, the respective head coaches usually nominate the best-placed woman, the best-placed man and the best-placed doubles pair of the respective competitions.