European Luge Championships 2019
European Luge Championships 2019 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Single seater | Semyon Pavlichenko | Natalie Geisenberger |
Two-seater | Tobias Wendl / Tobias Arlt | |
Team relay | Italy | |
The 50th European Luge Championships were held from February 9 to 10, 2019 as part of the 8th World Cup race of the 2018/19 season on the Oberhof Luge Track in Oberhof , Germany . The continental title fights, organized by the Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course , took place in Oberhof for the fifth time after 1979 , 1998 , 2004 and 2013 . Race-in-race competitions (the World Cup races are also European championship races) were held in the single-seaters for men and women, the doubles-seaters and in the team relay discipline . Apart from the last competition, all competitions were decided in two runs as planned.
Award
In April 2018, the FIL World Luge Federation announced that the 50th European Luge Championships 2019 will take place in Oberhof as part of the 8th World Cup race of the 2018/19 season. Oberhof had also applied to host the Luge World Championships in 2021 , but was inferior to Calgary .
Defending champion
In the last European Championships 2018 in Sigulda won Tatjana Ivanova in the women's singles, Semyon Pavlichenko in the men's singles, the doubles pair of Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken and the team relay Russia in the cast Tatjana Ivanova, Semyon Pavlichenko and Alexander Denissjew / Vladislav Antonov .
Women's singles
space | sportswoman | Terms | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Natalie Geisenberger | 41.365 s 41.445 s |
1: 22.810 minutes |
2 | Tatjana Huefner | 41.462 s 41.571 s |
+0.223 s |
3 | Dajana Eitberger | 41.455 s 41.672 s |
+0.317 s |
4th | Andrea Voetter | 41.651 s 41.519 s |
+0.360 s |
5 | Julia Taubitz | 41.706 s 41.480 s |
+0.376 s |
6th | Tatiana Ivanova | 41.665 s 41.702 s |
+0.557 s |
7th | Ekaterina Baturina | 41.804 s 41.584 s |
+0.578 s |
8th | Natalie Maag | 41.688 s 41.708 s |
+0.586 s |
9 | Ulla Zirne | 41.717 s 41.695 s |
+0.602 s |
10 | Madeleine Egle | 41.897 s 41.519 s |
+0.606 s |
11 | Elīza Cauce | 41.649 s 41.771 s |
+0.610 s |
12 | Viktoria Demchenko | 41.707 s 41.730 s |
+0.627 s |
13 | Raluca Strămăturaru | 41.820 s 41.643 s |
+0.653 s |
14th | Sandra Robatscher | 41.726 s 41.793 s |
+0.709 s |
15th | Kendija Aparjode | 41.785 s 41.738 s |
+0.713 s |
16 | Ekaterina Katnikova | 42.142 s 41.647 s |
+0.979 s |
17th | Ewa Kuls-Kusyk | 41.996 s 42.008 s |
+1.194 s |
18th | Katarína Šimoňáková | 42.212 s 41.981 s |
+1.383 s |
19th | Olena Stetskiv | 41.917 s 42.546 s |
+1.653 s |
20th | Mihaela-Carmen Manolescu | 42.531 s 42.395 s |
+2.116 s |
21st | Daria Obratov | 43.236 s 42.826 s |
+3.252 s |
22nd | Dania Obratov | 43.211 s 43.112 s |
+3.513 s |
23 | Danielle Louise Scott | 45.036 s 42.795 s |
+5.021 s |
24 | Elsa Desmond | 42.911 s 45.681 s |
+5.782 s |
DNF | Klaudia Domaradzka |
Men's single seaters
space | athlete | Terms | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Semyon Pavlichenko | 43.231 s 42.972 s |
1: 26.203 minutes |
2 | Roman Repilow | 43.188 s 43.059 s |
+0.044 s |
3 | Kristers Aparjods | 43.290 s 43.094 s |
+0.181 s |
4th | Reinhard Egger | 43.259 s 43.140 s |
+0.196 s |
5 | Johannes Ludwig | 43,302 s 43,143 s |
+0.242 s |
6th | David Gleirscher | 43.398 s 43.078 s |
+0.273 s |
7th | Felix Hole | 43.290 s 43.191 s |
+0.278 s |
8th | Dominik Fischnaller | 43.362 s 43.214 s |
+0.373 s |
9 | Chris Eissler | 43.386 s 43.269 s |
+0.452 s |
10 | Inārs Kivlenieks | 43.605 s 43.170 s |
+0.572 s |
11 | Sebastian Bley | 43.412 s 43.375 s |
+0.584 s |
12 | Artūrs Dārznieks | 43.396 s 43.510 s |
+0.703 s |
13 | Jonas Müller | 43.447 s 43.514 s |
+0.758 s |
14th | Riks Rozītis | 43.383 s 43.598 s |
+0.778 s |
15th | Stepan Fyodorov | 43.491 s 43.577 s |
+0.865 s |
16 | Kevin Fischnaller | 43.447 s 43.625 s |
+0.869 s |
17th | Mateusz Sochowicz | 43.565 s 43.508 s |
+0.870 s |
18th | Jozef Ninis | 43,519 s 43,560 s |
+0.876 s |
19th | Alexander Gorbazewitsch | 44.140 s 43.240 s |
+1.177 s |
20th | Maciej Kurowski | 43.682 s 43.699 s |
+1.178 s |
21st | Valentin Crețu | 43.915 s 43.726 s |
+1.438 s |
22nd | Svante Kohala | 43.991 s 43.863 s |
+1.651 s |
23 | Andrij Mandsij | 44.227 s 44.010 s |
+2.034 s |
24 | Michael Lejsek | 44.395 s 44.463 s |
+2.665 s |
25th | Žiga Biruš | ||
26th | Jakub Šimoňák | ||
DNF | Anton Dukatsch | ||
DNF | Wolfgang Kindl | ||
DNF | Theodor Andrei Turea | ||
DSQ | Pavel Angelow |
Two-seater
space | athlete | Terms | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tobias Wendl / Tobias Arlt | 40.963 s 40.988 s |
1: 21.951 minutes |
2 | Toni Eggert / Sascha Benecken | 41.154 s 40.997 s |
+0.200 s |
3 | Andris Šics / Juris Šics | 41.159 s 41.115 s |
+0.323 s |
4th | Thomas Steu / Lorenz Koller | 41.232 s 41.269 s |
+0.550 s |
5 | Alexander Denisjew / Wladislaw Antonow | 41.275 s 41.414 s |
+0.738 s |
6th | Kristens Putins / Imants Marcinkēvičs | 41.199 s 41.540 s |
+0.788 s |
7th | Emanuel Rieder / Simon Kainzwaldner | 41.425 s 41.352 s |
+0.826 s |
8th | Oskars Gudramovičs / Pēteris Kalniņš | 41.332 s 41.510 s |
+0.891 s |
9 | Vsevolod Kaschkin / Konstantin Korschunow | 41.493 s 41.459 s |
+1.001 s |
10 | Vladislav Yushakov / Yuri Prokhorov | 41.290 s 41.814 s |
+1.153 s |
11 | Ihor Stachiw / Andrij Lyssezkyj | 41.919 s 42.084 s |
+2.052 s |
12 | Filip Vejdělek / Zdeněk Pěkný | 42.534 s 42.492 s |
+3.075 s |
13 | Robin Geueke / David Gamm | 41.330 s 44.200 s |
+3.579 s |
14th | Wojciech Jerzy Chmielewski / Jakub Kowalewski | 48.028 s 41.471 s |
+7.548 s |
DSQ | Ivan Nagler / Fabian Malleier |
Team relay
space | athlete | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 2: 22.827 minutes |
2 | Germany | +0.116 s |
3 | Latvia | +0.429 s |
4th | Austria | +0.801 s |
5 | Russia | +0.837 s |
6th | Poland | +1.876 s |
7th | Ukraine | +2.437 s |
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Russia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Italy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4th | Latvia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Web links
- European Luge Championships 2019 on the website of the Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course
References and comments
- ↑ In addition to the World Cup 2019, Oberhof also gets the 50th European Luge Championship. In: mdr.de. Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk , April 27, 2018, accessed on April 28, 2018 .
- ↑ For the team relay, the respective head coach usually nominates the best placed woman, the best placed man and the best placed two-seater pair of the respective competitions.
- ↑ a b In the Luge Nations Cup, athletes who do not belong to the seeded group must qualify for the World Cup races. If they do not succeed in this qualification, they will be placed at the end of the ranking for the European Championship ranking in the order of their Nations Cup placement.