Luge World Cup 2018/19
Luge World Cup 2018/19 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
World Cup singles | Semyon Pavlichenko | Natalie Geisenberger |
World Cup sprint singles | Roman Repilow | Natalie Geisenberger |
Nations Cup singles | Nico Gleirscher | Viktoria Demchenko |
World Cup doubles | Toni Eggert / Sascha Benecken | - |
World Cup Sprint doubles | Toni Eggert / Sascha Benecken | - |
Nations Cup doubles | Vsevolod Kaschkin / Konstantin Korschunow | - |
Season | Germany | |
Competitions | ||
Venues | 9 | 9 |
Individual competitions | 9 | 9 |
Attendees | ||
Nations | 21 singles / 14 doubles | 19th |
athlete | 60 singles (+3 Nations Cup) / 24 doubles (47 athletes) (+5 Nations Cup) - 4 of them in singles and doubles | 50 (+5 Nations Cup) |
← 2017/18
2019/20 →
|
The 2018/19 Luge World Cup was held in nine World Cup races in six countries. It was the 41st edition of the Luge World Cup since it was first held in 1977/78 . Six races in the team relay world cup and three races in the sprint world cup were held as part of the nine world cup races. The highlight of the season was the 2019 Luge World Championships in Winterberg .
The defending champions of the overall World Cup were the Germans Felix Loch (men's singles), Natalie Geisenberger (women singles) and Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken (doubles). Germany won the team relay world cup in winter 2017/18. In the sprint world cup, the Austrian Wolfgang Kindl won the men, the German Natalie Geisenberger won the women and the Latvian two-seater Andris and Juris Šics .
As part of the World Cup, the continental championships were also held in so-called race-in-race races for scheduling reasons:
- Lake Placid: Luge America Pacific Championships 2018
- Oberhof: European Luge Championships 2019 .
Points
The scoring system for the World and Nations Cup is similar. The first 40 tobogganists, descending from the maximum number of points 100, receive one point at rank 40. All ranks after 40th place are also counted and receive one point as long as the athletes have reached the finish.
space | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14th | 15th | 16 | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th | 21st | 22nd | 23 | 24 | 25th | 26th | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30th | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40+ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 100 | 85 | 70 | 60 | 55 | 50 | 46 | 42 | 39 | 36 | 34 | 32 | 30th | 28 | 26th | 25th | 24 | 23 | 22nd | 21st | 20th | 19th | 18th | 17th | 16 | 15th | 14th | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8th | 7th | 6th | 5 | 4th | 3 | 2 | 1 |
World Cup results
Women
Overall World Cup score in the women's singles
rank | Surname | country | INS | INS-Sp | WHI | CAL | LAP | LAP Sp | KOE | SIG | OLD | OBE | SOT | SOT Sp | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Natalie Geisenberger | Germany | 100 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 | 100 | 42 | 85 | 85 | 100 | 100 | 70 | 1052 |
2. | Julia Taubitz | Germany | 85 | 85 | 85 | 100 | 70 | 70 | 100 | 39 | 17th | 55 | 55 | 32 | 793 |
3. | Summer Britcher | United States | 50 | 60 | 25th | 55 | 55 | 85 | 85 | 70 | 21st | 50 | 39 | 42 | 637 |
4th | Dajana Eitberger | Germany | 42 | 70 | 42 | 16 | 100 | 50 | 28 | 42 | 16 | 70 | 70 | 85 | 631 |
5. | Tatiana Ivanova | Russia | 60 | 50 | 50 | 34 | 34 | 46 | 60 | 100 | 36 | 46 | 42 | 34 | 592 |
6th | Tatjana Huefner | Germany | 70 | 26th | 60 | 46 | 32 | 39 | 26th | 50 | 46 | 85 | 46 | 46 | 572 |
7th | Andrea Voetter | Italy | 55 | 46 | 36 | 60 | 30th | 26th | 36 | 60 | 55 | 60 | 32 | 50 | 546 |
8th. | Elīza Cauce | Latvia | 26th | 32 | 60 | 42 | 26th | 36 | 55 | 46 | 50 | 32 | 36 | dnf | 441 |
9. | Viktoria Demchenko | Russia | 46 | 30th | 14th | 12 | 21st | - | 12 | - | 70 | 30th | 85 | 100 | 420 |
10. | Kendija Aparjode | Latvia | 39 | 34 | 46 | 12 | 17th | - | 32 | 55 | 39 | 25th | 60 | 60 | 419 |
11. | Ekaterina Baturina | Russia | 32 | 39 | 39 | 26th | 42 | 30th | 12 | 34 | 26th | 42 | 50 | 36 | 408 |
12. | Ulla Zirne | Latvia | 23 | - | 24 | 39 | 28 | 28 | 39 | 36 | 42 | 36 | 28 | 55 | 378 |
13. | Madeleine Egle | Austria | 34 | 28 | 32 | 23 | 23 | - | 50 | 18th | 30th | 34 | 34 | 30th | 346 |
14th | Sandra Robatscher | Italy | 18th | - | 30th | 21st | 36 | 34 | 30th | 24 | 100 | 26th | 26th | dnf | 345 |
15th | Emily Sweeney | United States | - | - | 70 | 50 | 60 | 60 | 20th | - | 60 | - | dns² | - | 320 |
16. | Ekaterina Katnikova | Russia | 30th | 36 | 28 | 22nd | 39 | 32 | 24 | 32 | 20th | 24 | dnf¹ | - | 287 |
17th | Natalie Maag | Switzerland | 19th | - | 21st | 24 | 20th | - | 25th | 22nd | 28 | 39 | 30th | 39 | 267 |
18th | Raluca Strămăturaru | Romania | 28 | 42 | 34 | dsq | 25th | - | 21st | 26th | 22nd | 28 | 24 | - | 250 |
19th | Birgit Platzer | Austria | 36 | 55 | 19th | 32 | 22nd | - | 12 | 30th | 34 | - | - | - | 240 |
20th | Brittney Arndt | United States | 24 | - | 15th | 26th | 50 | 55 | 22nd | 25th | - | - | - | - | 217 |
21st | Kimberley McRae | Canada | - | - | - | 70 | 46 | 42 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 158 |
22nd | Olena Stetskiv | Ukraine | 11 | - | 12 | 17th | 14th | - | 16 | 23 | 32 | 21st | - | - | 146 |
23. | Carolyn Maxwell | Canada | 22nd | - | 20th | 36 | 18th | - | 34 | - | - | - | - | - | 130 |
24. | Verónica Ravenna | Argentina | 2 | - | 16 | 19th | 16 | - | - | 19th | 24 | 19th | - | - | 115 |
25th | Aileen Frisch | South Korea | 9 | - | 18th | 18th | - | - | 19th | 21st | 19th | dnf | - | - | 104 |
26th | Raychel Germaine | United States | 25th | - | 26th | 28 | 24 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 103 |
27. | Brooke Apshkrum | Canada | 21st | - | 17th | 30th | 19th | - | 8th | - | - | - | - | - | 95 |
28. | Katarína Šimoňáková | Slovakia | 20th | - | - | - | - | - | 23 | - | 23 | 22nd | - | - | 88 |
29 | Daria Obratov | Netherlands | 6th | - | - | 9 | 13 | - | - | - | 15th | 17th | 23 | - | 83 |
30th | Lisa Schulte | Austria | - | - | - | - | - | - | 46 | - | - | - | 25th | 71 | |
31. | Hannah Prock | Austria | - | - | - | - | - | - | 70 | - | - | - | - | - | 70 |
32. | Ewa Kuls-Kusyk | Poland | 17th | - | 11 | - | 15th | - | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | 66 |
33. | Mihaela-Carmen Manolescu | Romania | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | dnf | 17th | 18th | 18th | - | - | 65 |
34. | Klaudia Domaradzka | Poland | 8th | - | - | - | - | - | 17th | 20th | - | 12 | dnf¹ | - | 57 |
35. | Hyesun Jung | South Korea | 7th | - | 10 | 11 | - | - | 9 | 18th | - | - | - | - | 55 |
36. | Natalia Wojtuściszyn | Poland | 16 | - | 13 | 20th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49 |
36. | Kyla Graham | Canada | 14th | - | 23 | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 49 |
36. | Dania Obratov | Netherlands | 1 | - | - | 8th | 12 | - | - | - | 12 | 16 | dnf² | - | 49 |
39. | Trinity Ellis | Canada | - | - | - | - | - | - | dnf | - | 25th | 20th | - | - | 45 |
40. | Sin-Rong Lin | Chinese Taipei | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 16 | 12 | 12 | - | - | 41 |
40. | Danielle Scott | United Kingdom | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | 7th | - | 14th | 15th | - | - | 41 |
42. | Makena Hodgson | Canada | 13 | - | 22nd | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 35 |
43. | Elsa Desmond | United Kingdom | 4th | - | - | 10 | - | - | dnf | - | - | 14th | - | - | 28 |
44. | Yulianna Tunytska | Ukraine | - | - | - | - | - | - | 18th | - | - | - | - | - | 18th |
45. | Anna Saulite | Austria | 15th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15th |
46. | Michaela Maršíková | Czech Republic | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | 12 |
47. | Tove Kohala | Sweden | - | - | - | - | - | - | 11 | - | - | - | - | - | 11 |
48. | Lisa Lerch | Austria | 10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10 |
49. | Olena Smaha | Ukraine | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10 | - | - | - | - | - | 10 |
50. | Andrea Pavlíková | Slovakia | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Podium placements |
4 to 10 | other top 10 placements | ||
11 to 28 | Always win points halfway through the World Cup races | ||
29 to 40 | Always win points halfway through the Nations Cup races | ||
from 41 | Always win points halfway through the Nations Cup races | ||
DNF | Did not finish / World Cup race started but not finished; the 12 points relate to the points obtained through the successful Nations Cup and correspond to the highest number of points for a non-qualifier | ||
DNF | Did not finish / Nations Cup race started but not finished | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered for the World Cup race, but did not start the race | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered for the Nations Cup race, but did not start the race | ||
DSQ | Disqualification / disqualified in the context of the World Cup race | ||
DSQ | Disqualification / disqualified as part of the Nations Cup race |
Placements in the women's world cup races
The rank refers to the placement in the overall World Cup.
rank | Surname | country | INS | INS-Sp | WHI | CAL | LAP | LAP Sp | KOE | SIG | OLD | OBE | SOT | SOT Sp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Natalie Geisenberger | Germany | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8th | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
2. | Julia Taubitz | Germany | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
3. | Summer Britcher | United States | 6th | 4th | 16 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 20th | 6th | 9 | 8th |
4th | Dajana Eitberger | Germany | 8th | 3 | 8th | 25th | 1 | 6th | 14th | 8th | 25th | 3 | 3 | 2 |
5. | Tatiana Ivanova | Russia | 4th | 6th | 6th | 11 | 11 | 7th | 4th | 1 | 10 | 7th | 8th | 11 |
6th | Tatjana Huefner | Germany | 3 | 15th | 4th | 7th | 12 | 9 | 15th | 6th | 7th | 2 | 7th | 7th |
7th | Andrea Voetter | Italy | 5 | 7th | 10 | 4th | 13 | 15th | 10 | 4th | 5 | 4th | 12 | 6th |
8th. | Elīza Cauce | Latvia | 15th | 12 | 4th | 8th | 15th | 10 | 5 | 7th | 6th | 12 | 10 | dnf |
9. | Viktoria Demchenko | Russia | 7th | 13 | 27 | dnf | 20th | - | dnf | - | 3 | 13 | 2 | 1 |
10. | Kendija Aparjode | Latvia | 9 | 11 | 7th | dnf | 24 | - | 12 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 4th | 4th |
11. | Ekaterina Baturina | Russia | 12 | 9 | 9 | 15th | 8th | 13 | dnf | 11 | 15th | 8th | 6th | 10 |
12. | Ulla Zirne | Latvia | 18th | - | 17th | 9 | 14th | 14th | 9 | 10 | 8th | 10 | 14th | 5 |
13. | Madeleine Egle | Austria | 11 | 14th | 12 | 18th | 18th | - | 6th | 14th | 13 | 11 | 11 | 13 |
14th | Sandra Robatscher | Italy | 23 | - | 13 | 20th | 10 | 11 | 13 | 17th | 1 | 15th | 15th | dnf |
15th | Emily Sweeney | United States | - | - | 3 | 6th | 4th | 4th | 21st | - | 4th | - | dns² | - |
16. | Ekaterina Katnikova | Russia | 13 | 10 | 14th | 19th | 9 | 12 | 17th | 12 | 21st | 17th | dnf¹ | - |
17th | Natalie Maag | Switzerland | 22nd | - | 20th | 17th | 21st | - | 16 | 19th | 14th | 9 | 13 | 9 |
18th | Raluca Strămăturaru | Romania | 14th | 8th | 11 | dsq | 16 | - | 20th | 15th | 19th | 14th | 17th | - |
19th | Birgit Platzer | Austria | 10 | 5 | 22nd | 12 | 19th | - | dnf | 13 | 11 | - | - | - |
20th | Brittney Arndt | United States | 17th | - | 26th | 15th | 6th | 5 | 19th | 16 | - | - | - | - |
21st | Kimberley McRae | Canada | - | - | - | 3 | 7th | 8th | - | - | - | - | - | - |
22nd | Olena Stetskiv | Ukraine | - | - | - | 24 | 27 | - | 25th | 18th | 12 | 20th | - | - |
23. | Carolyn Maxwell | Canada | 19th | - | 21st | 10 | 23 | - | 11 | - | - | - | - | - |
24. | Verónica Ravenna | Argentina | - | - | 25th | 22nd | 25th | - | - | 22nd | 17th | 22nd | - | - |
25th | Aileen Frisch | South Korea | - | - | 23 | 23 | - | - | 22nd | 20th | 22nd | - | - | - |
26th | Raychel Germaine | United States | 16 | - | 15th | 14th | 17th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
27. | Brooke Apshkrum | Canada | 20th | - | 24 | 13 | 22nd | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
28. | Katarína Šimoňáková | Slovakia | 21st | - | - | - | - | - | 18th | - | 18th | 19th | - | - |
29 | Daria Obratov | Netherlands | - | - | - | - | 28 | - | - | - | 26th | 24 | 18th | - |
30th | Lisa Schulte | Austria | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7th | - | - | - | 16 | - |
31. | Hannah Prock | Austria | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 | - | - | - | - | - |
32. | Ewa Kuls-Kusyk | Poland | 24 | - | - | - | 26th | - | - | - | - | 18th | - | - |
33. | Mihaela-Carmen Manolescu | Romania | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 24 | 23 | 23 | - | - |
34. | Klaudia Domaradzka | Poland | - | - | - | - | - | - | 24 | 21st | - | dnf | dnf¹ | - |
35. | Hyesun Jung | South Korea | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | - | - |
36. | Kyla Graham | Canada | 27 | - | 18th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
36. | Natalia Wojtuściszyn | Poland | 25th | - | 28 | 21st | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
36. | Dania Obratov | Netherlands | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 25th | dnf² | - |
39. | Trinity Ellis | Canada | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 16 | 21st | - | - |
40. | Sin-Rong Lin | Chinese Taipei | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 25th | dnf | - | - | - |
40. | Danielle Louise Scott | United Kingdom | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 27 | 26th | - | - |
42. | Makena Hodgson | Canada | 28 | - | 19th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
43. | Elsa Desmond | United Kingdom | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 27 | - | - |
44. | Yulianna Tunytska | Ukraine | - | - | - | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | - | - | - |
45. | Anna Saulite | Austria | 26th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sprint ranking of women
rank | Surname | country | innsbruck | Lake Placid | Sochi | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Natalie Geisenberger | Germany | 29,887 | 37,667 | 31,642 | 1: 39.196 |
2. | Dajana Eitberger | Germany | 29,944 | 37,784 | 31,609 | +0.141 |
3. | Summer Britcher | United States | 30,104 | 37,745 | 31,906 | +0.559 |
4th | Julia Taubitz | Germany | 29,909 | 37,753 | 32,403 | +0.869 |
5. | Andrea Voetter | Italy | 30,228 | 38,089 | 31,779 | +0.900 |
6th | Tatiana Ivanova | Russia | 30,218 | 37,795 | 32,112 | +0.929 |
7th | Ekaterina Baturina | Russia | 30.291 | 37,933 | 32,087 | +1,115 |
8th. | Tatjana Huefner | Germany | 30,927 | 37,865 | 31,803 | +1,399 |
- | Elīza Cauce | Latvia | 30,339 | 37,882 | dnf | - |
- | Ekaterina Katnikova | Russia | 30.301 | 37,908 | - | - |
- | Madeleine Egle | Austria | 30,463 | - | 32,544 | - |
- | Viktoria Demchenko | Russia | 30,379 | - | 31,505 | - |
- | Kendija Aparjode | Latvia | 30,325 | - | 31,696 | - |
- | Raluca Strămăturaru | Romania | 30,249 | - | - | - |
- | Birgit Platzer | Austria | 30,140 | - | - | - |
- | Brittney Arndt | United States | - | 37,762 | - | - |
- | Ulla Zirne | Latvia | - | 37,935 | 31,748 | - |
- | Sandra Robatscher | Italy | - | 37.906 | dnf | - |
- | Emily Sweeney | United States | - | 37,761 | - | - |
- | Kimberley McRae | Canada | - | 37,842 | - | - |
- | Natalie Maag | Switzerland | - | - | 31,995 | - |
Nations Cup placements of women
rank | Surname | country | INS | WHI | CAL | LAP | KOE | SIG | OLD | OBE | SOT | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Viktoria Demchenko | Russia | - | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | 1 | 5 | 1 | 540 |
2. | Ekaterina Katnikova | Russia | 8th | 16 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 4th | 10 | 2 | 2 | 486 |
3. | Ekaterina Baturina | Russia | 4th | 7th | 1 | - | - | 2 | 2 | 1 | - | 476 |
4th | Raluca Strămăturaru | Romania | 3 | - | 13 | 3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | 3 | 460 |
5. | Birgit Platzer | Austria | 1 | 18th | 5 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 412 |
6th | Natalie Maag | Switzerland | 14th | 10 | 11 | 7th | 8th | 7th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 407 |
7th | Jessica Tiebel | Germany | 2 | 2 | 7th | 12 | 12 | - | dsq | 4th | 9 | 379 |
8th. | Madeleine Egle | Austria | 9 | 3 | - | - | 2 | 5 | - | - | 6th | 299 |
9. | Olena Stetskiv | Ukraine | 25th | 19th | 19th | 17th | 17th | 8th | 7th | 7th | - | 242 |
10. | Emily Sweeney | United States | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | 4th | - | 8th | 202 |
11. | Verónica Ravenna | Argentina | 36 | 8th | 15th | 14th | - | 12 | 11 | 12 | - | 199 |
12. | Carolyn Maxwell | Canada | 16 | 9 | 3 | 15th | 11 | - | - | - | - | 194 |
13. | Brittney Arndt | United States | 10 | 5 | 14th | 4th | - | - | - | - | - | 179 |
14th | Ulla Zirne | Latvia | 6th | 6th | 10 | 8th | - | - | - | - | - | 178 |
15th | Aileen Frisch | South Korea | 27 | 13 | 16 | - | 13 | 9 | 9 | dnf | - | 177 |
16. | Olessya Mikhailenko | Russia | 12 | 15th | 18th | 11 | - | - | - | - | 4th | 175 |
17th | Sandra Robatscher | Italy | - | - | - | 10 | 5 | 11 | 8th | - | - | 167 |
18th | Raychel Germaine | United States | 15th | 17th | 6th | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | 155 |
19th | Brooke Apshkrum | Canada | 13 | 12 | 8th | 13 | 23 | - | - | - | - | 152 |
20th | Klaudia Domaradzka | Poland | 28 | - | - | - | 16 | 10 | - | 10 | 10 | 146 |
21st | Lisa Schulte | Austria | 11 | - | - | - | 4th | - | - | - | 7th | 140 |
22nd | Kendija Aparjode | Latvia | - | - | - | - | 9 | 1 | - | - | - | 139 |
23. | Daria Obratov | Netherlands | 31 | - | 23 | 18th | - | - | 14th | 15th | 12 | 137 |
24. | Dania Obratov | Netherlands | 37 | - | 24 | 19th | - | - | 18th | 16 | 11 | 125 |
25th | Katarína Šimoňáková | Slovakia | 21st | - | - | - | 15th | - | 12 | 9 | - | 117 |
26th | Kimberley McRae | Canada | - | - | 4th | 6th | - | - | - | - | - | 110 |
27. | Ewa Kuls-Kusyk | Poland | 23 | 20th | - | 16 | - | - | - | 8th | - | 106 |
28. | Kyla Graham | Canada | 17th | 4th | 20th | - | - | - | - | - | - | 105 |
29 | Hannah Prock | Austria | 5 | - | - | - | 7th | - | - | - | - | 101 |
29 | Mihaela-Carmen Manolescu | Romania | 24 | - | - | - | dnf | 13 | 17th | 13 | - | 101 |
31. | Hyesun Jung | South Korea | 30th | 21st | 21st | - | 22nd | 14th | - | - | - | 98 |
32. | Makena Hodgson | Canada | 21st | 14th | 9 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 87 |
33. | Natalia Wojtuściszyn | Poland | 18th | 11 | 17th | - | - | - | - | - | - | 81 |
34. | Danielle Scott | United Kingdom | 32 | - | - | - | 24 | - | 16 | 14th | - | 79 |
35. | Sin-Rong Lin | Chinese Taipei | 38 | - | - | - | - | 15th | 15th | 18th | - | 78 |
36. | Trinity Ellis | Canada | - | - | - | - | dnf | - | 13 | 11 | - | 64 |
37. | Elsa Desmond | United Kingdom | 33 | - | 22nd | - | dnf | - | - | 17th | - | 51 |
38. | Anna Saulite | Austria | 20th | - | - | - | 14th | - | - | - | - | 49 |
39. | Verena Hofer | Italy | 7th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 46 |
40. | Yulianna Tunytska | Ukraine | - | - | - | - | 18th | - | - | - | - | 23 |
41. | Marion Oberhofer | Italy | 19th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 22nd |
41. | Michaela Maršíková | Czech Republic | - | - | - | - | 19th | - | - | - | - | 22nd |
43. | Tove Kohala | Sweden | - | - | - | - | 20th | - | - | - | - | 21st |
44. | Olena Smaha | Ukraine | - | - | - | - | 21st | - | - | - | - | 20th |
45. | Lisa Lerch | Austria | 26th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15th |
46. | Nadia Falkensteiner | Italy | 29 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12 |
47. | Nina Zöggeler | Italy | 34 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7th |
48. | Andrea Pavlíková | Slovakia | 35 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6th |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Qualification for the world cup race | |||
up to 40 | not qualified for the World Cup race | ||
from 41 | not qualified for the World Cup race | ||
Start out of competition | |||
DNF | Did not finish / World Cup race started but not finished | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered, but did not start the race | ||
DSQ | disqualification |
Men
Overall World Cup score in the men's singles
rank | Surname | country | INS | INS-Sp | WHI | CAL | LAP | LAP Sp | KOE | SIG | OLD | OBE | SOT | SOT Sp | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Semyon Pavlichenko | Russia | 55 | 39 | 60 | 30th | 55 | 85 | 14th | 100 | 55 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 788 |
2. | Roman Repilow | Russia | 39 | 34 | - | 85 | 100 | 100 | 55 | dsq | 50 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 718 |
3. | Felix Hole | Germany | 50 | 70 | 85 | 60 | 55 | 42 | 36 | 39 | 100 | 46 | 42 | 60 | 685 |
4th | Johannes Ludwig | Germany | 100 | 60 | 55 | 50 | 85 | 70 | 21st | 32 | 70 | 55 | 32 | 36 | 666 |
5. | Dominik Fischnaller | Italy | 85 | 42 | 42 | 34 | 39 | 46 | 85 | 50 | 36 | 39 | 70 | 55 | 623 |
6th | Reinhard Egger | Austria | 36 | 26th | 70 | 32 | 70 | 55 | 100 | 46 | 85 | 60 | 16 | - | 596 |
7th | Wolfgang Kindl | Austria | 70 | 100 | 100 | 100 | dsq | - | 34 | 36 | 39 | 8th | 46 | 46 | 579 |
8th. | David Gleirscher | Austria | 60 | 55 | 36 | 70 | 42 | 60 | 23 | 70 | 60 | 50 | dnf¹ | - | 526 |
9. | Chris Eissler | Germany | 46 | 28 | 46 | 28 | 32 | 30th | 50 | 22nd | 42 | 36 | 30th | 42 | 432 |
10. | Kevin Fischnaller | Italy | 42 | 36 | 28 | 55 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 20th | 34 | 21st | 34 | 32 | 402 |
11. | Jonas Müller | Austria | 17th | - | - | 26th | 46 | 32 | 60 | 24 | 14th | 25th | 50 | 34 | 338 |
11. | Maxim Arawin | Russia | 23 | - | 26th | 39 | 17th | - | 20th | 34 | 15th | 34 | 60 | 70 | 338 |
13. | Alexander Gorbazewitsch | Russia | 30th | 85 | 32 | 10 | 22nd | - | 17th | 85 | 19th | 17th | 17th | - | 334 |
14th | Sebastian Bley | Germany | 25th | - | 49 | 46 | 30th | 26th | 70 | 17th | 28 | 30th | 22nd | - | 333 |
15th | Kristers Aparjods | Latvia | dsq | - | 24 | 22nd | dsq | - | 25th | 60 | 46 | 70 | 39 | 39 | 325 |
16. | Tucker West | United States | 22nd | - | 22nd | 42 | 36 | 36 | 42 | 19th | 12 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 315 |
17th | Max Langenhan | Germany | 32 | 50 | dsq | 25th | 28 | 28 | 26th | 26th | - | 19th | 36 | 30th | 300 |
18th | Christopher Mazdzer | United States | 24 | - | 50 | 17th | 60 | 50 | 39 | 30th | - | - | - | - | 270 |
19th | Jonathan Gustafson | United States | 26th | 46 | 30th | 20th | 24 | - | 30th | 21st | 25th | 14th | 25th | - | 261 |
20th | Jozef Ninis | Slovakia | 18th | - | 17th | 15th | 26th | 39 | 5 | 55 | 26th | 18th | 20th | - | 239 |
21st | Inārs Kivlenieks | Latvia | 21st | - | 21st | dsq | 23 | - | 46 | 42 | 30th | 32 | 14th | - | 229 |
22nd | Nico Gleirscher | Austria | 34 | 30th | 25th | - | 25th | - | - | 16 | - | 42 | 26th | 26th | 224 |
23. | Stepan Fyodorov | Russia | 28 | 32 | 23 | 23 | 18th | - | 24 | 25th | 22nd | 23 | - | - | 218 |
24. | Riks Rozītis | Latvia | 12 | - | 10 | 21st | 14th | - | 16 | 28 | 23 | 24 | 24 | - | 172 |
25th | Maciej Kurowski | Poland | 15th | - | 15th | 16 | 16 | - | 18th | 15th | 17th | 16 | 19th | - | 147 |
26th | Reid Watts | Canada | 19th | - | 19th | 26th | 19th | - | 15th | - | 24 | 22nd | - | - | 144 |
27. | Valentin Crețu | Romania | 11 | - | 9 | 8th | 21st | - | 22nd | 18th | 20th | 15th | 18th | - | 142 |
28. | Artūrs Dārznieks | Latvia | 20th | - | - | - | - | - | 19th | 23 | 21st | 26th | 21st | - | 130 |
29 | Armin Frauscher | Austria | - | - | 34 | 24 | - | - | 28 | - | 32 | - | - | - | 118 |
30th | Mateusz Sochowicz | Poland | 16 | - | 8th | 12 | 20th | - | - | - | 18th | 20th | 23 | - | 117 |
31. | Alexander Stepichev | Russia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 55 | 50 | 105 |
32. | Andrij Mandsij | Ukraine | 7th | - | 18th | 14th | 11 | - | 10 | 14th | 16 | 12 | - | - | 102 |
33. | Anton Dukatsch | Ukraine | 13 | - | 12 | 13 | 15th | - | 12 | 13 | 13 | 8th | - | - | 99 |
34. | Svante Kohala | Sweden | dsq | - | - | 7th | 8th | - | 13 | 12 | 11 | 13 | - | - | 64 |
35. | Andrei Turea | Romania | 1 | - | 13 | 11 | 8th | - | 11 | 8th | 8th | dnf | - | - | 60 |
36. | Žiga Biruš | Slovenia | 1 | - | 3 | 3 | 7th | - | 9 | 5 | 6th | 8th | 15th | - | 57 |
37. | Michael Lejsek | Czech Republic | 1 | - | 5 | 2 | 6th | - | 8th | 7th | 10 | 11 | - | - | 50 |
38. | Aleksander Melås | Norway | 6th | - | 14th | 6th | 12 | - | 4th | 6th | - | - | - | - | 48 |
39. | Pavel Angelow | Bulgaria | 1 | - | 6th | 5 | - | - | 6th | 11 | 8th | dsq | - | - | 37 |
40. | Matt Riddle | Canada | 2 | - | 16 | 18th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 36 |
41. | Fabian Malleier | Italy | - | - | 11 | 4th | 13 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28 |
42. | Colton Clarke | Canada | 4th | - | - | 19th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 23 |
43. | Alexander Ferlazzo | Australia | 10 | - | 7th | 1 | 4th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 22nd |
44. | Jakub Šimoňák | Slovakia | 14th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | dnf | 7th | - | - | 21st |
45. | Daniil Lebedev | Russia | - | - | 20th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 20th |
46. | Lukas Gufler | Italy | 8th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8th |
46. | Rupert Staudinger | United Kingdom | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 7th | - | - | - | - | - | 8th |
46. | Giorgi Sogoiani | Georgia | dns | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8th | - | - | - | - | 8th |
49. | Christian Paffe | Germany | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7th | - | - | - | 7th |
50. | Te-An Lien | Chinese Taipei | 1 | - | 4th | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6th |
51. | Marian Gitlan | Romania | - | - | - | - | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 |
51. | Kasper Tarnawski | Poland | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 |
53. | Marián Skupek | Slovakia | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 |
54. | Luke Farrar | United Kingdom | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
54. | Raymond Thompson | United Kingdom | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
54. | Mirza Nikolayev | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
57. | Jozef Hušla | Slovakia | dsq | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
57. | Zlatan Jakić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
57. | Anel Čirkinagić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
57. | Hamza Pleho | Bosnia and Herzegovina | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Podium placements |
4 to 10 | other top 10 placements | ||
11 to 32 | Always win points halfway through the World Cup races | ||
33 to 40 | Always win points halfway through the Nations Cup races | ||
from 41 | Always win points halfway through the Nations Cup races | ||
DNF | Did not finish / World Cup race started but not finished; the eight points relate to the points obtained through the successful Nations Cup and correspond to the highest number of points for a non-qualifier | ||
DNF | Did not finish / Nations Cup race started but not finished | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered for the World Cup race, but did not start the race | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered for the Nations Cup race, but did not start the race | ||
DSQ | Disqualification / disqualified in the context of the World Cup race | ||
DSQ | Disqualification / disqualified as part of the Nations Cup race |
Placements in the men's world cup races
The rank refers to the placement in the overall World Cup.
rank | Surname | country | INS | INS-Sp | WHI | CAL | LAP | LAP Sp | KOE | SIG | OLD | OBE | SOT | SOT Sp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Semyon Pavlichenko | Russia | 5 | 9 | 4th | 13 | 6th | 2 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
2. | Roman Repilow | Russia | 9 | 11 | - | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | dsq | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 |
3. | Felix Hole | Germany | 6th | 3 | 2 | 4th | 5 | 8th | 10 | 9 | 1 | 7th | 8th | 4th |
4th | Johannes Ludwig | Germany | 1 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 2 | 3 | 20th | 12 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 10 |
5. | Dominik Fischnaller | Italy | 2 | 8th | 8th | 11 | 9 | 7th | 2 | 6th | 10 | 9 | 3 | 5 |
6th | Reinhard Egger | Austria | 10 | 15th | 3 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 7th | 2 | 4th | 25th | - |
7th | Wolfgang Kindl | Austria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | dsq | - | 11 | 10 | 9 | dnf | 7th | 7th |
8th. | David Gleirscher | Austria | 4th | 5 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 4th | 18th | 3 | 4th | 6th | dnf¹ | - |
9. | Chris Eissler | Germany | 7th | 14th | 7th | 14th | 12 | 13 | 6th | 19th | 8th | 10 | 13 | 8th |
10. | Kevin Fischnaller | Italy | 8th | 10 | 14th | 5 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 21st | 11 | 20th | 11 | 12 |
11. | Jonas Müller | Austria | 24 | - | - | 10 | 7th | 12 | 4th | 17th | 27 | 16 | 6th | 11 |
11. | Maxim Arawin | Russia | 18th | - | 15th | 9 | 24 | - | 21st | 11 | 26th | 11 | 4th | 3 |
13. | Alexander Gorbazewitsch | Russia | 13 | 2 | 12 | 31 | 19th | - | 24 | 2 | 22nd | 24 | 24 | - |
14th | Sebastian Bley | Germany | 16 | - | 9 | 7th | 13 | 15th | 3 | 24 | 14th | 13 | 19th | - |
15th | Kristers Aparjods | Latvia | dsq | - | 17th | 19th | - | - | 16 | 4th | 7th | 3 | 9 | 9 |
16. | Tucker West | United States | 19th | - | 19th | 8th | 10 | 10 | 8th | 22nd | 29 | 14th | 14th | 14th |
17th | Max Langenhan | Germany | 12 | 6th | 16 | - | 14th | 14th | 15th | 15th | - | 22nd | 10 | 13 |
18th | Christopher Mazdzer | United States | 17th | - | 6th | 24 | 4th | 6th | 9 | 13 | - | - | - | - |
19th | Jonathan Gustafson | United States | 15th | 7th | 13 | 21st | 17th | - | 13 | 20th | 16 | 27 | 16 | - |
20th | Jozef Ninis | Slovakia | 23 | - | 24 | 26th | 15th | 9 | - | 5 | 15th | 23 | 21st | - |
21st | Inārs Kivlenieks | Latvia | 20th | - | 20th | dsq | 18th | - | 7th | 8th | 13 | 12 | 27 | - |
22nd | Nico Gleirscher | Austria | 11 | 13 | 16 | - | 16 | - | - | 25th | - | 8th | 15th | 15th |
23. | Stepan Fyodorov | Russia | 14th | 12 | 18th | 18th | 23 | - | 17th | 16 | 19th | 18th | - | - |
24. | Riks Rozītis | Latvia | 29 | - | 31 | 20th | 27 | - | 25th | 14th | 18th | 17th | 17th | - |
25th | Maciej Kurowski | Poland | 26th | - | 26th | 25th | 25th | - | 23 | 26th | 24 | 25th | 22nd | - |
26th | Reid Watts | Canada | 22nd | - | 22nd | 15th | 22nd | - | 26th | - | 17th | 19th | - | - |
27. | Valentin Crețu | Romania | 30th | - | 32 | - | 20th | - | 19th | 23 | 21st | 26th | 23 | - |
28. | Artūrs Dārznieks | Latvia | 21st | - | - | - | - | - | 22nd | 18th | 20th | 15th | 20th | - |
29 | Armin Frauscher | Austria | - | - | 11 | 17th | - | - | 14th | - | 12 | - | - | - |
30th | Mateusz Sochowicz | Poland | 25th | - | - | 29 | 21st | - | - | - | 23 | 21st | 18th | - |
31. | Alexander Stepichev | Russia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 | 6th |
32. | Andrij Mandsij | Ukraine | - | - | 23 | 27 | 30th | - | 31 | 27 | 25th | 29 | - | - |
33. | Anton Dukatsch | Ukraine | 28 | - | 29 | 28 | 26th | - | 29 | 28 | 28 | dnf | - | - |
34. | Svante Kohala | Sweden | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28 | 29 | 30th | 28 | - | - |
35. | Andrei Turea | Romania | - | - | 28 | 30th | dnf | - | 30th | dnf | dnf | - | - | - |
36. | Žiga Biruš | Slovenia | - | - | - | - | - | - | 32 | - | - | - | 26th | - |
37. | Michael Lejsek | Czech Republic | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 31 | 30th | - | - |
38. | Aleksander Melås | Norway | - | - | 27 | - | 29 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
39. | Pavel Angelow | Bulgaria | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 30th | - | - | - | - |
40. | Matthew Riddle | Canada | - | - | 25th | 23 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
41. | Fabian Malleier | Italy | - | - | 30th | - | 28 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
42. | Colton Clarke | Canada | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 22nd | - |
43. | Alexander Ferlazzo | Australia | 31 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
44. | Jakub Šimoňák | Slovakia | 27 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
45. | Daniil Lebedev | Russia | - | - | 21st | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Sprint ranking of men
rank | Surname | country | innsbruck | Lake Placid | Sochi | total time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Roman Repilow | Russia | 32,739 | 32,554 | 35,584 | 1: 40.877 |
2. | Semyon Pavlichenko | Russia | 32,732 | 32,588 | 35,566 | +0.009 |
3. | Felix Hole | Germany | 32,661 | 32,844 | 35,621 | +0.249 |
4th | Johannes Ludwig | Germany | 32,675 | 32,667 | 35,827 | +0.292 |
5. | Dominik Fischnaller | Italy | 32,721 | 32,832 | 35,672 | +0.348 |
6th | Kevin Fischnaller | Italy | 32,735 | 33,024 | 35,863 | +0.745 |
7th | Chris Eissler | Germany | 32,841 | 33,064 | 35,752 | +0.780 |
8th. | Max Langenhan | Germany | 32,681 | 33,233 | 35,892 | +0.929 |
- | Reinhard Egger | Austria | 34,103 | 32,792 | - | - |
- | David Gleirscher | Austria | 32,679 | 32,688 | - | - |
- | Nico Gleirscher | Austria | 32,806 | - | 36,019 | - |
- | Stepan Fyodorov | Russia | 32,755 | - | - | - |
- | Jonathan Gustafson | United States | 32,713 | - | - | - |
- | Alexander Gorbazewitsch | Russia | 32,590 | - | - | - |
- | Wolfgang Kindl | Austria | 32,560 | - | 35,720 | - |
- | Sebastian Bley | Germany | - | 33,383 | - | - |
- | Christopher Mazdzer | United States | - | 32,813 | - | - |
- | Tucker West | United States | - | 33,018 | 36.001 | - |
- | Jozef Ninis | Slovakia | - | 32,899 | - | - |
- | Jonas Müller | Austria | - | 33,040 | 35,849 | - |
- | Maxim Arawin | Russia | - | - | 35,615 | - |
- | Alexander Stepichev | Russia | - | - | 35,708 | - |
- | Kristers Aparjods | Latvia | - | - | 35,815 | - |
Nations Cup placements of the men
rank | Surname | country | INS | WHI | CAL | LAP | KOE | SIG | OLD | OBE | SOT | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Nico Gleirscher | Austria | 1 | 13 | 7th | 10 | 2 | 11 | 7th | 3 | 7th | 493 |
2. | Stepan Fyodorov | Russia | 4th | - | - | 2 | 7th | 6th | 5 | 8th | 3 | 408 |
3. | Armin Frauscher | Austria | 8th | 1 | 16 | 7th | 8th | 9 | 15th | 7th | 13 | 396 |
4th | Jonathan Gustafson | United States | 5 | 8th | 9 | - | 3 | 7th | 6th | 14th | 9 | 369 |
5. | Maxim Arawin | Russia | 7th | - | 1 | - | - | 3 | 4th | 2 | - | 361 |
6th | Reid Watts | Canada | 9 | 4th | 4th | 5 | 14th | - | 8th | 4th | - | 344 |
7th | Alexander Gorbazewitsch | Russia | 2 | 3 | 11 | 6th | 9 | 5 | - | - | - | 333 |
8th. | Jonas Müller | Austria | 3 | 7th | 2 | 8th | - | - | - | - | 4th | 303 |
9. | Kristers Aparjods | Latvia | - | - | 5 | dsq | 4th | 1 | 2 | - | - | 300 |
10. | Valentin Crețu | Romania | 17th | 14th | 19th | 13 | 20th | 16 | 3 | 15th | 6th | 296 |
11. | Maciej Kurowski | Poland | 21st | 15th | 10 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 224 |
12. | Max Langenhan | Germany | 6th | dsq | 8th | 4th | 5 | - | - | 6th | 11 | 291 |
13. | Inārs Kivlenieks | Latvia | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | - | 285 |
14th | Riks Rozītis | Latvia | 18th | 10 | 17th | 12 | 13 | 8th | 11 | 5 | - | 276 |
15th | Mateusz Sochowicz | Poland | 14th | 20th | 3 | 11 | - | - | 16 | 13 | 8th | 250 |
16. | Andrij Mandsij | Ukraine | 26th | 9 | 15th | 14th | 18th | 10 | 14th | 18th | - | 218 |
16. | Daniil Lebedev | Russia | 19th | 12 | 25th | 14th | - | 13 | 10 | 19th | 12 | 218 |
18th | Artūrs Dārznieks | Latvia | 12 | - | - | - | 15th | 17th | 12 | 9 | 5 | 208 |
19th | Anton Dukatsch | Ukraine | 23 | 11 | 14th | 17th | 16 | 14th | 17th | 16 | - | 206 |
20th | Tucker West | United States | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 185 |
21st | Žiga Biruš | Slovenia | 33 | 25th | 24 | 20th | 22nd | 23 | 23 | 21st | 15th | 162 |
22nd | Christian Paffe | Germany | 16 | - | - | - | 6th | - | 22nd | 10 | 14th | 158 |
23. | Jozef Ninis | Slovakia | - | - | - | 3 | 26th | 4th | - | - | - | 145 |
24. | Andrei Turea | Romania | 34 | 19th | 18th | 19th | 17th | 18th | 20th | dnf | - | 142 |
25th | Michael Lejsek | Czech Republic | 36 | 23 | 26th | 22nd | 23 | 21st | 19th | 20th | - | 138 |
26th | Sebastian Bley | Germany | 10 | 6th | 6th | - | - | - | - | - | - | 136 |
27. | Svante Kohala | Sweden | dsq | - | 20th | 20th | 21st | 15th | 18th | 17th | - | 135 |
28. | Aleksander Melås | Norway | 27 | 18th | 21st | 18th | 27 | 22nd | - | - | - | 113 |
29 | Pavel Angelow | Bulgaria | 37 | 22nd | 22nd | - | 25th | 19th | 21st | dsq | - | 100 |
29 | Wolfgang Kindl | Austria | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | 100 |
29 | Alexander Stepichev | Russia | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 100 |
29 | Markus Hummer | Germany | - | - | - | - | 10 | - | 13 | 11 | - | 100 |
33. | Reinhard Egger | Austria | - | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 85 |
33. | Chris Eissler | Germany | 13 | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 85 |
35. | Alexander Ferlazzo | Australia | 22nd | 21st | 27 | 24 | - | - | - | - | - | 70 |
36. | Fabian Malleier | Italy | - | 17th | 23 | 16 | - | - | - | - | - | 67 |
36. | Matt Riddle | Canada | 31 | 16 | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 67 |
38. | Bastian Schulte | Austria | 19th | - | - | - | 11 | - | - | - | - | 56 |
39. | Colton Clarke | Canada | 29 | - | 13 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 42 |
40. | Yannick Müller | Austria | 25th | - | - | - | 19th | - | - | - | - | 38 |
41. | Jakub Šimoňák | Slovakia | 11 | - | - | - | - | - | dnf | 22nd | - | 34 |
42. | Te-An Lien | Chinese Taipei | 39 | 24 | 28 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 32 |
43. | Leon Felderer | Italy | 15th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26th |
43. | Rupert Staudinger | United Kingdom | 32 | - | - | - | 24 | - | - | - | - | 26th |
45. | Giorgi Sogoiani | Georgia | dns | - | - | - | - | 20th | - | - | - | 21st |
46. | Marian Gitlan | Romania | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | - | - | - | 18th |
47. | Lukas Gufler | Italy | 24 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17th |
48. | Kasper Tarnawski | Poland | 28 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13 |
49. | Marián Skupek | Slovakia | 30th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 11 |
50. | Mirza Nikolayev | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 35 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6th |
51. | Luke Farrar | United Kingdom | 38 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 3 |
52. | Raymond Thompson | United Kingdom | 40 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
53. | Jozef Hušla | Slovakia | dsq | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
53. | Zlatan Jakić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
53. | Anel Čirkinagić | Bosnia and Herzegovina | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
53. | Hamza Pleho | Bosnia and Herzegovina | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Qualification for the world cup race | |||
up to 40 | not qualified for the World Cup race | ||
from 41 | not qualified for the World Cup race | ||
Start only as part of the National Cup without a World Cup qualification option | |||
DNF | Did not finish / World Cup race started but not finished | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered, but did not start the race | ||
DSQ | disqualification |
Two-seater
Overall World Cup score in the doubles
rank | Surname | country | INS | INS-Sp | WHI | CAL | LAP | LAP Sp | KOE | SIG | OLD | OBE | SOT | SOT Sp | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
Toni Eggert Sascha Benecken |
Germany | 85 | 55 | 100 | 85 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 70 | 1050 |
2. |
Thomas Steu Lorenz Koller |
Austria | 100 | 100 | 60 | 70 | 70 | 46 | 70 | 36 | 100 | 60 | 50 | 55 | 817 |
3. |
Tobias Wendl Tobias Arlt |
Germany | 46 | 70 | 70 | 100 | 85 | 60 | 85 | 60 | 22nd | 100 | 46 | 46 | 790 |
4th |
Andris Šics Juris Šics |
Latvia | 50 | 60 | 50 | 46 | 60 | 55 | 60 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 55 | 85 | 731 |
5. |
Vladislav Yushakov Yuri Prokhorov |
Russia | 70 | 85 | 36 | 42 | 42 | 36 | 28 | 46 | 46 | 32 | 60 | 39 | 562 |
6th |
Robin Geueke David Gamm |
Germany | 39 | 34 | 85 | 34 | 39 | 50 | 55 | 28 | 60 | 25th | 32 | 36 | 517 |
7th |
Kristens Putin's Imants Marcinkēvičs |
Latvia | 60 | 50 | 34 | 50 | 36 | 30th | 42 | 32 | 36 | 46 | 34 | 32 | 482 |
8th. |
Christopher Mazdzer Jayson Terdiman |
United States | 36 | 39 | 46 | 55 | 50 | 85 | 39 | 34 | 39 | 36 | - | - | 459 |
9. |
Vsevolod Kashkin Konstantin Korschunow |
Russia | 20th | - | 42 | 60 | 30th | 42 | 34 | 30th | 21st | 34 | 70 | 60 | 443 |
10. |
Tristan Walker Justin Snith |
Canada | 32 | 42 | 55 | 39 | 55 | 70 | 30th | - | 34 | 55 | - | - | 412 |
11. |
Ludwig Rieder Patrick Rastner |
Italy | 55 | 46 | 39 | 32 | 34 | 39 | 50 | 55 | 50 | - | - | - | 400 |
12. |
Wojciech Chmielewski Jakub Kowalewski |
Poland | 42 | 36 | 32 | 36 | 46 | 34 | 25th | 26th | 28 | 24 | 30th | 34 | 393 |
13. |
Alexander Denisjew Vladislav Antonov |
Russia | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26th | 39 | 42 | 50 | 100 | 100 | 357 |
14th |
Oskars Gudramovičs Pēteris Kalniņš |
Latvia | 25th | - | - | - | - | - | 46 | 85 | 26th | 39 | 42 | 50 | 313 |
15th |
Emanuel Rieder Simon Kainzwaldner |
Italy | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | 32 | 50 | 30th | 42 | 39 | 46 | 239 |
16. |
Filip Vejdělek Zdeněk Pěkný |
Czech Republic | 23 | - | 26th | 26th | 32 | 32 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 26th | - | - | 234 |
17th |
Jin-yong Kang Doung Kyu Park |
South Korea | 28 | 26th | 28 | 28 | - | - | 24 | 25th | 24 | 30th | - | - | 213 |
18th |
Ivan Nagler Fabian Malleier |
Italy | 24 | - | - | - | - | - | 36 | 42 | 55 | dsq | 36 | dnf | 193 |
19th |
Marian Gitlan Flavius Craciun |
Romania | 34 | 28 | 30th | 30th | - | - | - | - | 32 | - | - | - | 154 |
20th |
Ihor Stachiw Andrij Lyssezkyj |
Ukraine | 21st | - | dns | 25th | dnf | - | 22nd | 24 | 25th | 28 | - | - | 145 |
21st |
Tomáš Vaverčák Matej Zmij |
Slovakia | 30th | 32 | - | - | - | - | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | 62 |
22nd |
Ihor Hoj Myroslaw Levkowytsch |
Ukraine | 26th | 30th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 56 |
23. |
Adam Rosen John-Paul Kibble |
United Kingdom | 22nd | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 22nd |
24. |
Marian Gitlan Stefan Musei |
Romania | - | - | - | - | - | - | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Podium placements |
4 to 10 | other top 10 placements | ||
11 to 24 | Always win points halfway through the World Cup races | ||
25 to 40 | Always win points halfway through the Nations Cup races | ||
from 41 | Always win points halfway through the Nations Cup races | ||
DNF | Did not finish / World Cup race started but not finished | ||
DNF | Did not finish / Nations Cup race started but not finished | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered for the World Cup race, but did not start the race | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered for the Nations Cup race, but did not start the race | ||
DSQ | disqualification |
Placements in the World Cup races in doubles
The rank refers to the placement in the overall World Cup. Missing placements refer to starters with points who could never qualify for the main race in the World Cup, but who were able to gain points from the Nations Cup.
rank | Surname | country | INS | INS-Sp | WHI | CAL | LAP | LAP Sp | KOE | SIG | OLD | OBE | SOT | SOT Sp |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
Toni Eggert Sascha Benecken |
Germany | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
2. |
Thomas Steu Lorenz Koller |
Austria | 1 | 1 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 7th | 3 | 10 | 1 | 4th | 6th | 5 |
3. |
Tobias Wendl Tobias Arlt |
Germany | 7th | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4th | 2 | 4th | 19th | 1 | 7th | 7th |
4th |
Andris Šics Juris Šics |
Latvia | 6th | 4th | 6th | 7th | 4th | 5 | 4th | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 |
5. |
Vladislav Yushakov Yuri Prokhorov |
Russia | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8th | 8th | 10 | 14th | 7th | 7th | 12 | 4th | 9 |
6th |
Robin Geueke David Gamm |
Germany | 9 | 11 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 6th | 5 | 14th | 4th | 16 | 12 | 10 |
7th |
Kristens Putin's Imants Marcinkēvičs |
Latvia | 4th | 6th | 10 | 6th | 10 | 13 | 8th | 12 | 10 | 7th | 11 | 12 |
8th. |
Christopher Mazdzer Jayson Terdiman |
United States | 10 | 9 | 7th | 5 | 6th | 2 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 10 | - | - |
9. |
Vsevolod Kashkin Konstantin Korschunow |
Russia | 21st | - | 8th | 4th | 13 | 8th | 11 | 13 | 20th | 11 | 3 | 4th |
10. |
Tristan Walker Justin Snith |
Canada | 12 | 8th | 5 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 13 | - | 11 | 5 | - | - |
11. |
Ludwig Rieder Patrick Rastner |
Italy | 5 | 7th | 9 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 6th | 5 | 6th | - | - | - |
12. |
Wojciech Chmielewski Jakub Kowalewski |
Poland | 8th | 10 | 12 | 10 | 7th | 11 | 16 | 15th | 14th | 17th | 13 | 11 |
13. |
Alexander Denisjew Vladislav Antonov |
Russia | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15th | 9 | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 |
14th |
Oskars Gudramovičs Pēteris Kalniņš |
Latvia | 16 | - | - | - | - | - | 7th | 2 | 15th | 9 | 8th | 6th |
15th |
Emanuel Rieder Simon Kainzwaldner |
Italy | dnf | - | - | - | - | - | 12 | 6th | 13 | 8th | 9 | 7th |
16. |
Filip Vejdělek Zdeněk Pěkný |
Czech Republic | 18th | - | 15th | 15th | 12 | 12 | 18th | 18th | 18th | 15th | - | - |
17th |
Jin-yong Kang Doung Kyu Park |
South Korea | 14th | 15th | 14th | 14th | - | - | 17th | 16 | 17th | 13 | - | - |
18th |
Ivan Nagler Fabian Malleier |
Italy | 17th | - | - | - | - | - | 10 | 8th | 5 | dsq | 10 | dnf |
19th |
Marian Gitlan Flavius Craciun |
Romania | 11 | 14th | 13 | 13 | - | - | - | - | 12 | - | - | - |
20th |
Ihor Stachiw Andrij Lyssezkyj |
Ukraine | 20th | - | dns | 16 | dnf | - | 19th | 17th | 16 | 14th | - | - |
21st |
Tomáš Vaverčák Matej Zmij |
Slovakia | 13 | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
22nd |
Ihor Hoj Myroslaw Levkowytsch |
Ukraine | 15th | 13 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
23. |
Adam Rosen John-Paul Kibble |
United Kingdom | 19th | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
24. |
Marian Gitlan Stefan Musei |
Romania | - | - | - | - | - | - | dnf | - | - | - | - | - |
Sprint ranking of the doubles
Nations Cup placements of the doubles
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Qualification for the world cup race | |||
up to 40 | not qualified for the World Cup race | ||
from 41 | not qualified for the World Cup race | ||
Start out of competition | |||
DNF | Did not finish / race started but not finished | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered, but did not start the race | ||
DSQ | disqualification |
Results team relay
space | country | Whistler | Calgary | Koenigssee | Sigulda | Oberhof | Sochi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 525 |
2 | Russia | 1 | 4th | 5 | 2 | 4th | 1 | 455 |
3 | Latvia | 5 | 5 | 4th | 1 | 3 | 3 | 410 |
4th | Austria | 7th | 3 | 2 | dsq | 4th | 5 | 316 |
5 | United States | 6th | 2 | 3 | 4th | 6th | - | 315 |
6th | Italy | 4th | 7th | 8th | dsq | 1 | 4th | 308 |
7th | Canada | 3 | 6th | 6th | - | 6th | - | 216 |
8th | Ukraine | 9 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 9 | - | 203 |
9 | Poland | 8th | 8th | 9 | dsq | 8th | - | 165 |
10 | Slovakia | - | - | 7th | - | - | - | 46 |
11 | Romania | dnf | 9 | dnf | - | - | - | 39 |
12 | Czech Republic | - | - | 10 | - | - | - | 39 |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Podium placements |
4 to 10 | other top 10 placements | ||
from 11 | Earning points after the top ten | ||
DNF | Did not finish / World Cup race started but not finished; Starters who could not start their race due to the fall of a forerunner are shown crossed out | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered for the World Cup race, but did not start the race | ||
DSQ | Disqualifications / starters who could not start their race due to missing the touchpad of a forerunner are shown crossed out |
Web links
- 48th FIL World Championships as the highlight - nine Viessmann World Cups. In: fil-luge.org. Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course , May 28, 2018, accessed June 3, 2018 .
- Continental championships in Oberhof and Lake Placid. In: fil-luge.org. Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course, May 29, 2018, accessed June 3, 2018 .
Notes and individual references
- ↑ Felix Loch overall winner for the sixth time. In: fil-luge.org. Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course , January 28, 2018, accessed June 3, 2018 .
- ↑ "incorrect gap in between runner and steels <§ 5, 1.3.6>"