Bobsleigh World Cup 2018/19
Bobsleigh World Cup 2018/19 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Two-man bobsleigh | Francesco Friedrich | Mariama Jamanka |
Four-man bobsleigh | Francesco Friedrich | |
combination | Francesco Friedrich | |
Competitions | ||
Venues | 8th | 8th |
Individual competitions | 8th | 8th |
← 2017/18
2019/20 →
|
The 2018/19 Bobsleigh World Cup began on December 3, 2018 in Sigulda and ended on February 24, 2019 in Calgary . The World Cup comprised eight stations in North America and Europe and was held parallel to the Skeleton World Cup 2018/19 . The racing series was organized by the International Bobsleigh & Skeleton Federation (IBSF). The highlight of the season were the World Championships from February 25 to March 10, 2019 in Whistler , the results of which did not count towards the World Cup.
World Cup Calendar
# | date | country | place | Competition venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3rd-9th December 2018 | Latvia | Sigulda | Sigulda bobsleigh and sled run |
2 | 10-16 December 2018 | Germany | Winterberg | Veltins ice arena |
3 | December 31, 2018 - January 6, 2019 | Germany | Altenberg | Altenberg racing sled and bobsled run |
4th | 7-13 January 2019 | Germany | Koenigssee | Koenigssee artificial ice rink |
5 | 14.-20. January 2019 | Austria | Innsbruck-Igls | Olympic ice track Innsbruck-Igls |
6th | 21.-27. January 2019 | Switzerland | St. Moritz | Olympia Bobrun St. Moritz – Celerina |
7th | 11-17 February 2019 | United States | Lake Placid | Lake Placid bobsled run |
8th | 18.-24. February 2019 | Canada | Calgary | Bobsleigh and sled run in Canada Olympic Park |
Overview
1st World Cup in Sigulda , 3rd – 9th December 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | First place | Second place | third place | |
Two-man bobsleigh women | Mariama Jamanka | Nadezhda Sergeyeva | Anna Koehler | |
Two-man bobsleigh men | Francesco Friedrich | Oskars Ķibermanis | Benjamin Maier | |
Two-man bobsleigh men | Francesco Friedrich | Oskars Ķibermanis | Christoph Hafer |
2nd World Cup in Winterberg , 10. – 16. December 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | First place | Second place | third place | |
Two-man bobsleigh women | Stephanie Schneider | Mariama Jamanka | Elana Meyers Taylor | |
Four-man bobsleigh | Germany | Germany | Germany | |
Four-man bobsleigh | Germany | Germany | Germany |
3rd World Cup in Altenberg , December 31, 2018 –6. January 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | First place | Second place | third place | |
Two-man bobsleigh women | Mariama Jamanka | Christine de Bruin | Elana Meyers Taylor | |
Two-man bobsleigh men | Francesco Friedrich | Justin Kripps | Oskars Ķibermanis | |
Four-man bobsleigh | Germany | Latvia | Germany |
4th World Cup and European Championship in Königssee , 7th – 13th January 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | First place | Second place | third place | |
Two-man bobsleigh women | Mariama Jamanka | Elana Meyers Taylor | Stephanie Schneider | |
Two-man bobsleigh men | Francesco Friedrich | Justin Kripps | Johannes Lochner | |
Four-man bobsleigh | Germany | Latvia | Germany |
5th World Cup in Igls , 14. – 20. January 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | First place | Second place | third place | |
Two-man bobsleigh women | Stephanie Schneider | Mariama Jamanka | Elana Meyers Taylor | |
Two-man bobsleigh men | Francesco Friedrich | Johannes Lochner | Oskars Ķibermanis | |
Four-man bobsleigh | Germany | Latvia | Germany |
6th World Cup in St. Moritz , 21. – 27. January 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | First place | Second place | third place | |
Two-man bobsleigh women | Elana Meyers Taylor | Stephanie Schneider | Mariama Jamanka | |
Two-man bobsleigh men | Francesco Friedrich | Johannes Lochner | Oskars Ķibermanis | |
Four-man bobsleigh | Germany | Germany | Latvia |
7th World Cup in Lake Placid , 11th – 17th February 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | First place | Second place | third place | |
Two-man bobsleigh women | Elana Meyers Taylor | Christine de Bruin | Stephanie Schneider | |
Two-man bobsleigh men | Francesco Friedrich | Romain Heinrich | Justin Kripps | |
Four-man bobsleigh | Canada | Latvia | Russia |
8th World Cup in Calgary , 18.-24. February 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
discipline | First place | Second place | third place | |
Two-man bobsleigh women | Mariama Jamanka | Elana Meyers Taylor | Stephanie Schneider | |
Two-man bobsleigh men | Francesco Friedrich | Justin Kripps | Johannes Lochner | |
Four-man bobsleigh | Germany | Germany | Germany |
Women
Overall World Cup
Two-man bobsleigh | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 8 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Results two-man bobsleigh
rank | pilot | SIG | WIN | OLD | CAN | INS | STM | LAP | CAL | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mariama Jamanka | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 1 | 1712 |
2. | Stephanie Schneider | 8th | 1 | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1596 |
3. | Elana Meyers Taylor | DSQ | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1470 |
4th | Nadezhda Sergeyeva | 2 | 5 | 7th | 12 | 5 | 7th | 8th | 5 | 1386 |
5. | Anna Koehler | 3 | 4th | 5 | 7th | 4th | 4th | 6th | - | 1304 |
6th | Brittany Reinbolt | 5 | 11 | 11 | 14th | 7th | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1240 |
7th | To Vannieuwenhuyse | 6th | 8th | 8th | 8th | 12 | 8th | 10 | 13 | 1208 |
8th. | Katrin Beierl | 7th | 6th | 9 | 4th | 6th | DSQ | - | 4th | 1056 |
9. | Mica McNeill | - | 7th | 4th | 6th | 11 | 5 | 9 | - | 1008 |
10. | Martina Fontanive | DNS | 10 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 984 |
11. | Lyubov Chernych | 4th | 9 | 13 | 13 | 8th | - | 13 | 14th | 976 |
12. | Andreea Grecu | - | - | - | 5 | 10 | 6th | 7th | 10 | 816 |
13. | Christine De Bruin | - | - | 2 | 10 | - | - | 2 | - | 564 |
14th | Alysia Rissling | - | - | 10 | 9 | - | - | - | 7th | 464 |
15th | Nicole Vogt | - | - | - | - | - | - | 11 | 8th | 296 |
14th | Qing Ying | - | - | 10 | 9 | - | - | - | 7th | 160 |
17th | Eveline Rebsamen | - | - | - | - | - | 10 | - | - | 144 |
18th | Kori Hol | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12 | 128 |
19th | Elfje Willemsen | - | 12 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 128 |
20th | Breeana Walker | - | - | - | - | 13 | - | - | - | 120 |
21st | Mingming Huai | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15th | 104 |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Podium placements |
other placements | |||
DSQ | disqualification | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered, but did not start the race |
Men
Overall World Cup
Two-man bobsleigh | Four-man bobsleigh | combination | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 8 races (Top 10) | Final result after 8 races (Top 10) | Final result after 16 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
Results two-man bobsleigh
rank | pilot | SI1 | SI2 | OLD | CAN | INS | STM | LAP | CAL | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Francesco Friedrich | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1800 |
2. | Oskars Ķibermanis | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6th | 1564 |
3. | Nico Walther | 6th | 4th | 4th | 5 | - | 14th | 4th | 5 | 1232 |
4th | Dominik Dvořák | 4th | 6th | 13 | 14th | 5 | 10 | 17th | 11 | 1152 |
5. | Won Yun-jong | 14th | 12 | 9 | 20th | 10 | 5 | 8th | 4th | 1140 |
6th | Romain Heinrich | - | - | 5 | 4th | 8th | 9 | 2 | 8th | 1058 |
7th | Maxim Andrianov | 5 | 5 | 6th | 8th | 17th | 17th | 20th | 17th | 1036 |
8th. | Justin Kripps | - | - | 2 | 2 | 4th | - | 3 | 2 | 1022 |
9. | Luty Mateusz | 11 | 11 | 11 | 7th | 14th | 7th | - | 10 | 1000 |
10. | Johannes Lochner | - | - | DNF | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7th | 3 | 988 |
11. | Markus Treichl | 10 | 10 | 8th | 11 | 11 | 15th | - | 16 | 920 |
12. | Ivo De Bruin | 16 | DNS | 7th | 12 | 15th | 11 | 11 | 13 | 888 |
13. | Michael Vogt | 18th | 17th | - | 15th | 12 | 4th | 12 | 9 | 872 |
14th | Codie Bascue | 9 | 14th | 17th | 16 | 17th | 13 | 9 | - | 808 |
15th | Justin Olsen | 17th | 16 | 19th | 18th | 17th | 16 | 14th | 12 | 762 |
16. | Nicholas Poloniato | - | - | 14th | 9 | 7th | - | 9 | 7th | 752 |
17th | Alexander Bredichin | 12 | 8th | 12 | 13 | 21st | - | 16 | 26th | 730 |
18th | Ralfs Bērziņš | 7th | 7th | 10 | - | 16 | - | 19th | 25th | 690 |
19th | Brad Hall | - | - | 15th | 9 | 8th | 6th | - | - | 592 |
20th | Benjamin Maier | 3 | 9 | 18th | 21st | - | - | - | 20th | 562 |
21st | Christoph Hafer | 7th | 3 | - | - | 6th | - | - | - | 544 |
22nd | Rudy Rinaldi | - | - | - | 19th | 13 | 8th | 13 | - | 474 |
23. | Timo Rohner | - | - | - | 17th | 22nd | 18th | 23 | - | 274 |
24. | Suk Young-jin | - | - | - | - | 20th | 20th | 15th | 21st | 302 |
25th | Dmitry Popov | - | - | - | 21st | 24 | 12 | 22nd | 291 | |
26th | Alexander Kasyanov | 13 | 13 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 240 |
27. | Pius Meyerhans | 15th | 15th | - | - | - | - | - | 208 | |
28. | Dražen Silić | - | - | - | 23 | 25th | 22nd | - | 27 | 178 |
29 | Chris Springs | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6th | - | 176 |
30th | Geoffrey Gadbois | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17th | 17th | 176 |
31. | Ivan Linyuchev | - | - | 16 | - | - | 19th | - | - | 170 |
32. | Lamin Deen | - | - | - | - | - | - | 21st | 22nd | 117 |
33. | Yijun Shao | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 14th | 112 |
34. | Mihai Cristian Tentea | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15th | 104 |
35. | Hunter Church | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19th | 74 |
36. | Patrick Baumgartner | - | - | - | - | - | 21st | - | - | 62 |
37. | Kaizhi Sun | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 23 | 50 |
38. | Vuk Rađenović | - | - | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | 50 |
39. | Patrick Geiger | - | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | - | 50 |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Podium placements |
other placements | |||
DNF | Did not finish / race started but not finished | ||
DNS | Did not start / registered, but did not start the race |
Results four-man bobsleigh
rank | pilot | WI1 | WI2 | OLD | CAN | INS | STM | LAP | CAL | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Francesco Friedrich | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4th | 1 | 1727 |
2. | Oskars Ķibermanis | 4th | 4th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4th | 1616 |
3. | Johannes Lochner | 3 | 2 | 4th | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7th | 3 | 1605 |
4th | Nico Walther | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7th | 7th | 6th | 5 | 2 | 1531 |
5. | Maxim Andrianov | 5 | 6th | 5 | 4th | 4th | 4th | 3 | 3 | 1496 |
6th | Won Yun-jong | 12 | 9 | 7th | 6th | 12 | 8th | 6th | 9 | 1240 |
7th | Dominik Dvořák | 7th | 8th | 6th | 12 | 5 | DSQ | 15th | 7th | 1088 |
8th. | Alexander Bredichin | 8th | 7th | 9 | 11 | 10 | - | 9 | 15th | 1016 |
9. | Markus Treichl | 10 | 10 | 8th | 10 | 8th | 12 | - | 13 | 1000 |
10. | Ivo de Bruin | 14th | 11 | 14th | 8th | 15th | 11 | 17th | 12 | 976 |
11. | Justin Kripps | - | - | 12 | 5 | 6th | - | 1 | 5 | 897 |
12. | Rudy Rinaldi | 8th | - | - | 9 | 11 | 4th | 19th | 10 | 858 |
13. | Romain Heinrich | 13 | 16 | 15th | 14th | 19th | 17th | - | 8th | 754 |
14th | Brad Hall | 15th | 17th | 13 | 19th | 14th | 14th | - | - | 610 |
15th | Michael Vogt | DSQ | 12 | - | 21st | 18th | 13 | 19th | 11 | 600 |
16. | Codie Bascue | - | - | 20th | 15th | 13 | 9 | 444 | ||
17th | Benjamin Maier | 6th | 5 | 10 | 20th | - | - | - | - | 572 |
18th | Ralfs Bērziņš | 11 | 13 | 11 | - | 8th | - | - | - | 552 |
19th | Justin Olsen | 15th | 14th | 19th | 18th | 21st | 19th | - | - | 506 |
20th | Dmitry Popov | - | - | - | 13 | 15th | 7th | 16 | - | 488 |
21st | Poloniato Nicholas | - | - | 17th | 17th | 17th | - | 18th | 14th | 456 |
22nd | Pius Meyerhans | 17th | 15th | - | 22nd | 20th | 18th | - | - | 396 |
23. | Suk Young-jin | - | - | - | - | 22nd | 16 | 14th | 16 | 360 |
24. | Luty Mateusz | - | - | 18th | 16 | - | 20th | - | - | 244 |
25th | Geoffrey Gadbois | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8th | 18th | 240 |
26th | Ivan Linyuchev | - | - | 16 | - | - | 10 | - | - | 240 |
27. | Geoffrey Gadbois | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12 | 17th | 216 |
28. | Lamin Deen | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13 | 19th | 194 |
29 | Elana Meyers Taylor | 18th | 18th | - | - | - | - | - | - | 160 |
30th | Chris Spring | - | - | - | - | - | - | 10 | - | 144 |
31. | Patrick Baumgartner | - | - | - | - | - | 15th | - | - | 104 |
32. | Yijun Shao | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 20th | 50 |
33. | Kaizhi Sun | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 21st | 50 |
34. | Jakub Stano | - | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | - | 50 |
35. | Dražen Silić | - | - | - | 23 | - | - | - | - | 50 |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Podium placements |
other placements | |||
DSQ | disqualification |
Results combination
For the evaluation of the combination, the points from the results of the two-man and four-man bobsleigh are added.
rank | pilot | 2er | 4er | Total points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Francesco Friedrich | 1800 | 1727 | 3527 |
2. | Oskars Ķibermanis | 1564 | 1616 | 3180 |
3. | Nico Walther | 1231 | 1531 | 2763 |
4th | Johannes Lochner | 988 | 1605 | 2593 |
5. | Maxim Andrianov | 1036 | 1496 | 2532 |
6th | Won Yun-jong | 1140 | 1240 | 2380 |
7th | Dominik Dvořák | 1152 | 1088 | 2240 |
8th. | Markus Treichl | 920 | 1000 | 1920 |
9. | Justin Kripps | 1022 | 897 | 1919 |
10. | Ivo de Bruin | 888 | 976 | 1864 |
11. | Romain Heinrich | 688 | 754 | 1812 |
12. | Alexander Bredichin | 730 | 1016 | 1746 |
13. | Michael Vogt | 872 | 600 | 1472 |
14th | Codie Bascue | 808 | 580 | 1388 |
15th | Rudy Rinaldi | 474 | 858 | 1332 |
16. | Justin Olsen | 762 | 506 | 1268 |
17th | Luty Mateusz | 1000 | 244 | 1244 |
18th | Ralfs Bērziņš | 690 | 552 | 1242 |
19th | Nicholas Poloniato | 752 | 456 | 1208 |
20th | Brad Hall | 592 | 610 | 1202 |
21st | Benjamin Maier | 562 | 572 | 1134 |
22nd | Dmitry Popov | 291 | 488 | 779 |
23. | Suk Young-jin | 302 | 360 | 662 |
24. | Pius Meyerhans | 208 | 396 | 604 |
25th | Ivan Linyuchev | 170 | 240 | 410 |
28. | Geoffrey Gadbois | 178 | 216 | 392 |
27. | Chris Spring | 176 | 144 | 320 |
28. | Hunter Church | 74 | 240 | 314 |
29 | Lamin Deen | 118 | 194 | 312 |
30th | Dražen Silić | 178 | 50 | 228 |
33. | Yijun Shao | 112 | 68 | 180 |
32. | Patrick Baumgartner | 62 | 104 | 166 |
33. | Kaizhi Sun | 50 | 62 | 112 |