AnimaniA Awards
The AnimaniA Award is a prize for Japanese popular culture awarded by the German magazine AnimaniA since 2005 .
Award system
The AnimaniA Award is an audience award , which means that the winners of each category are determined by the audience or the readers of AnimaniA magazine in a secret online vote . In the past, votes could also be submitted by post . Each reader was only allowed to vote once. Readers who submitted multiple ballot papers were removed from the rating. The nominations are announced annually in the second print edition of the magazine each year; the winners on the website and in the sixth issue of the magazine of the year.
Each participant in the online voting can vote the nominees with one to five points. The titles and artists that receive the most points at the end of the voting phase will be honored at the award ceremony. The awards ceremony will take place during AnimagiC .
Prizes will be awarded in thirteen categories (as of 2018) :
- Best Anime (Series, OVA , Film)
- Best online series
- Best animation studio
- Best director
- Best character design
- Best Manga (national, international)
- Best J-Music
- Best J-Game (console, handheld)
- Best J-Movie (Real Film )
The participants in the online voting also have the opportunity to win prizes in kind provided by the sponsors of the award ceremony, the main prize being a flight to Japan .
Winners and nominations
2006
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Chobits |
Best movie | InuYasha - Affections Touching Across Time |
Best OVA | Fushigi Yuugi - The Mysterious Play |
Best director | Hayao Miyazaki for Nausicaä from the Valley of the Winds |
Best character design | Hayao Miyazaki for Nausicaä from the Valley of the Winds |
Best studio | Studio Ghibli for Nausicaä from the Valley of the Winds |
Best Release TV Series / OVA (German) | Chrono Crusade |
Best Release Film (German) | Nausicaä from the Valley of the Winds |
Most Wanted | Tsubasa - Reservoir Chronicle |
Best Manga / Manwha | Wolf's Rain by Iida Toshitsugu and Keiko Nobumoto |
2007
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Naruto |
Best movie | Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children |
Best OVA | Hellsing Ultimate OVA |
Best director | Hayao Miyazaki for Howl's Moving Castle |
Best character design | Hayao Miyazaki for Howl's Moving Castle |
Best studio | Studio Ghibli for Howl's Moving Castle |
Best Manga / Manhwa internationally | Death Note by Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata |
Best manga nationally | Gothic Sports by Anike Hage |
2008
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Fullmetal alchemist |
Best movie | The girl who jumped through time |
Best OVA | School Rumble OVA |
Best director | Seji Mizushima for Fullmetal Alchemist |
Best character design | Hayao Miyazaki for My Neighbor Totoro |
Best studio | Studio Ghibli for My Neighbor Totoro |
Best manga nationally | Grimm's Manga by Kei Ishiyama |
Best manga internationally | Vampire Knight by Matsuri Hino |
2009
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Death Note |
Best movie | Fullmetal Alchemist - The Movie: The Conqueror of Shamballa |
Best OVA | Magister Negi Magi Negima !? OVA |
Best director | Tetsuro Aragi for Death Note |
Best character design | Nobuteru Yuki for Escaflowne - The Movie |
Best studio | Madhouse for Death Note |
ANIMAX Most Wanted | Rosario + vampires |
Best manga nationally | Stupid story by Anna Hollmann |
Best manga internationally | Vampire Kisses by Ellen Schreiber |
2010
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Vampire Knight |
Best movie | Detective Conan - The Score of Horror |
Best OVA | Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations |
Best director | Kiyoko Sayama for Vampire Knight |
Best character design | Asako Nishida for Vampire Knight |
Best studio | Studio Deen for Vampire Knight |
ANIMAX Most Wanted | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood |
Best manga nationally | Life Tree's Guardian by Natalie Wormsbecher |
Best manga internationally | Elfen Lied by Lynn Okamoto |
2011
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Black Butler |
Best movie | Evangelion 2.22 - You Can (Not) Advance |
Best OVA | Voices of a Distant Star |
Best director | Toshiya Shinohara for Black Butler |
Best character design | Minako Shiba for Black Butler |
Best studio | A-1 Pictures for Black Butler |
Best J movie | Death Note - The Last Name |
Best J-Game | Dissidia 012 (Duodecim) Final Fantasy |
Best J-Music act | D'esparsRay - Immortal |
Best manga nationally | The Cloud by Anike Hage and Gudrun Pausewang |
Best manga internationally | Black Butler by Yana Toboso |
2012
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Angel Beats! |
Best movie | Arrietty - The wondrous world of borrowers |
Best OVA | Kakurenbo: Hide & Seek |
Best director | Hayao Date for Naruto Shippuden |
Best character design | Katsuzo Hirata for Angel Beats! |
Best studio | PA Works for Angel Beats! |
Best J movie | Gantz - Game for Your Life ( Sunfilm ) |
Best J-Game | Dissidia 012 (Duodecim): Final Fantasy (Square Enix) |
Best J-Music act | Gackt for Attack of the Yellow Fried Chickenz |
Best manga nationally | Various artists for Grimms Manga special volume (Tokyopop) |
Best manga internationally | Jun Mochizuki for Pandora Hearts (Carlsen Manga) |
2013
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Blue Exorcist |
Best movie | One Piece - Strong World |
Best OVA | .hack // Quantum |
Best director | Tensai Okamura for Blue Exorcist |
Best character design | Takahiro Kishida for Puella Magi Madoka Magica |
Best studio | A-1 Pictures for Blue Exorcist |
Best J movie | Gantz - The ultimate answer |
Best J-Game | Final Fantasy XIII-2 |
Best J-Music act | An Cafe - Amazing Blue |
Best manga nationally | Grimms Manga fan book by Kei Ishiyama |
Best manga internationally | Blue Exorcist from Kazue Kato |
2014
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Sword Art Online |
Best movie | One Piece Z |
Best OVA | Rurouni Kenshin - New Kyoto Arc |
Best director | Tomohiko Itō for Sword Art Online |
Best character design | Shingo Adachi for Sword Art Online |
Best studio | A-1 Pictures for Sword Art Online |
Best J movie | Rurouni Kenshin |
Best J-Game | Ni no Kuni: The Curse of the White Queen |
Best J-Music act | TMRevolution - Geisha Boy |
Best manga internationally | Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic by Shinobu Otaka |
Best manga nationally | Skull Party by Melanie Schober |
2015
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood |
Best movie | Blue Exorcist - The Movie |
Best OVA | High School of the Dead - Drifters of the Dead |
Best director | Yasuhiro Irie for Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood |
Best character design | Keigo Sasaki for Blue Exorcist - The Movie |
Best studio | A-1 Pictures for Blue Exorcist - The Movie |
Best J movie | Black Butler - A devil from a butler |
Best J-Game | Tales of Xillia 2 |
Best J-Music act | Dir En Gray - Ark |
Best manga internationally | Attack on Titan |
Best manga nationally | Lost Ctrl from Evelyne Park |
Special award for life's work | Hayao Miyazaki |
2016
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Tokyo Ghoul |
Best movie | Dragon Ball Z: Battle of the Gods |
Best OVA | Hellsing Ultimate OVA |
Best director | Tomohiko Itō for Sword Art Online II |
Best character design | Toshihiro Kawamoto for Noragami |
Best studio | BONES for Noragami |
Best J movie | Kiki's small delivery service |
Best J-Game | Final Fantasy Type-0 HD |
Best J-Music act | TMRevolution - Ten |
Best manga internationally | Hiyokoi by Moe Yukimura |
Best manga nationally | Fading Colors from Nightmaker |
2017
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Attack on Titan |
Best movie | The boy and the beast |
Best OVA | Black Butler - Book of Murder |
Best director | Tetsuro Araki for Attack on Titan |
Best character design | Koji Odate for No Game No Life |
Best studio | Kyōto Animation for Free! |
Best online anime | Re: Zero - Starting Life in Another World |
Best J movie | Assassination classroom |
Best J-Game |
Pokémon Sun and Moon (Handheld) Final Fantasy XV (Console) |
Best J-Music act | girugamesh - Chimera |
Best manga internationally | Food Wars! by Shun Saeki and Yuki Tsukuda |
Best manga nationally | Goldfish from Nana Yaa Kyere |
2018
category | winner |
---|---|
Life's work | Isao Takahata (posthumous) |
Best TV series | One Punch Man |
Best online series | The magician's bride |
Best movie | Sword Art Online - The Movie: Ordinal Scale |
Best OVA | Tokyo Ghoul: Jack / Pinto |
Best director | Tomohiko Itō for Sword Art Online - The Movie: Ordinal Scale |
Best character design | Shingo Adachi for Sword Art Online - The Movie: Ordinal Scale |
Best studio | A-1 Pictures for Sword Art Online - The Movie: Ordinal Scale |
Best J movie | The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild |
Best J-Game |
Attack on Titan (Console) Pokémon Ultra Sun and Pokémon Ultra Moon (Handheld) |
Best J-Music | MUCC for Myakuhaku |
Best manga internationally | your name. by Makoto Shinkai and Ranmaru Kotone |
Best manga nationally | Pact with the spirit world of Kamo |
2019
category | winner |
---|---|
Best TV series | Violet Evergarden |
Best online series | That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime |
Best movie | Your name. |
Best OVA | Danmachi |
Best director | Makoto Shinkai for Your Name. |
Best character design | Masahi Ando and Masuyoshi Tanaka for Your Name. |
Best studio | CoMix Wave Films for Your Name. |
Best J movie | Usagi Drop - The Movie |
Best J-Game |
Sword Art Online: Fatal Bullet (Console) Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! (Handheld) |
Best J-Music | Dir en gray for The Insulated World |
Best manga internationally | My rebirth as slime in another world |
Best manga nationally | Chasm (Marika Herzog and Michel Decomain) for Whispering Blue |
criticism
Unlike in previous years, only the winners of the individual categories were announced on the AnimaniA website in 2018 . The second and third place winners in each category were also made public beforehand. This was felt to be a shame. The format of the audience award, in which readers can distribute points to the nominees, was criticized . The reason for the criticism is that readers would prefer their favorite anime, which comes across as unfair in the categories of Best Animation Studio or Best Manga . As a solution, it was proposed to separate the works from the artists in the manga categories and to also name all works that were published in the same calendar year by the same mangaka in Germany .
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b TMSIDR: AnimagiC 2018: Experience report . kyoani.de, August 27, 2018, accessed September 9, 2018 .
- ↑ a b c d AnimaniA Awards: The nominations . In: AnimaniA (Ed.): 2/2018 . 2018, p. 42 .
- ↑ AnimaniA Award: nominations . In: AnimaniA (Ed.): 02-03 / 2012 . 2012, p. 35 ( yumpu.com [PDF]).
- ↑ AnimaniA Awards: The nominations . In: AnimaniA (Ed.): 2/2018 . 2018, p. 43 .
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j AnimaniA Award 2006–2016. AnimaniA, accessed August 2, 2019 .
- ↑ Bianca Weickert: AnimagiC 2012. animepro.de, August 5, 2012, accessed on September 16, 2018 .
- ↑ AnimaniA Award 2017 - The winners. AnimaniA, accessed August 2, 2019 .
- ↑ Micha: AnimagiC 2018 officially opened & presentation of the AnimaniA Awards 2018. Sumikai.com, August 4, 2018, accessed on September 9, 2018 .
- ↑ Martina Trlica: AnimaniA Awards 2018 presented at AnimagiC 2018. Manga Tokyo, accessed September 9, 2018 .
- ↑ AnimaniA Award 2019: The winners. AnimaniA, accessed August 10, 2019 .