European Luge Championships 2018
European Luge Championships 2018 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Single seater | Semyon Pavlichenko | Tatiana Ivanova |
Two-seater | Eggert / Benecken | |
Team relay | Russia | |
The 49th European Luge Championships were held on January 27 and 28, 2018 as part of the 9th World Cup race of the 2017/18 season in Sigulda , Latvia . The continental title fights organized by the Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course took place for the fourth time in Sigulda after 1996 , 2010 and 2014 . There were competitions in the single-seater for men and women, the two-seater and in the team relay discipline . With the exception of the last competition, all competitions were decided in two runs.
Defending champion
In the last European Championships in 2017 on the combined ice rink at Koenigssee won Geisenberger that even before it was clear this last World Cup race of the season 2017/18 as World Cup overall champion in women's singles, Semyon Pavlichenko in the men's singles, the doubles pair Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt as well as Germany's team relay with the cast Natalie Geisenberger, Ralf Palik and Tobias Wendl / Tobias Arlt.
Women's singles
space | sportswoman | Terms | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tatiana Ivanova | 42.047 s 41.942 s |
1: 23.989 minutes |
2 | Natalie Geisenberger | 42.064 s 42.012 s |
+0.087 s |
3 | Sandra Robatscher | 42.172 s 42.188 s |
+0.371 s |
4th | Dajana Eitberger | 42.234 s 42.190 s |
+0.435 s |
5 | Kendija Aparjode | 42.286 s 42.187 s |
+0.484 s |
6th | Julia Taubitz | 42.286 s 42.252 s |
+0.549 s |
7th | Elīza Cauce | 42.295 s 42.299 s |
+0.605 s |
8th | Andrea Voetter | 42.485 s 42.122 s |
+0.618 s |
9 | Ulla Zirne | 42.288 s 42.359 s |
+0.658 s |
10 | Martina Kocher | 42.478 s 42.357 s |
+0.846 s |
11 | Ewa Kuls-Kusyk | 42.484 s 42.554 s |
+1.049 s |
12 | Natalia Wojtuściszyn | 42.638 s 42.698 s |
+1.347 s |
13 | Natalie Maag | 42.717 s 42.755 s |
+1.483 s |
14th | Madeleine Egle | 42.144 s 43.711 s |
+1.866 s |
15th | Hannah Prock | ||
16 | Olena Stetskiv | ||
17th | Ekaterina Baturina | ||
18th | Katarína Šimoňáková | ||
19th | Raluca Strămăturaru | ||
20th | Tereza Nosková | ||
21st | Margot Catherine Boch | ||
22nd | Zelma Bite | ||
DNF | Birgit Platzer | ||
DNF | Tatjana Huefner | ||
DNF | Ekaterina Katnikova |
Date: January 27th,
25 starters were registered in the women's singles, 17 were qualified for the race. 8 registered starters did not manage to qualify in the Nations Cup for the World Cup race and thus the European Championship race. They were ranked 15th to 22nd based on the order in the Nations Cup. Three starters, including world champion Tatjana Hüfner , Birgit Platzer and Jekaterina Katnikowa fell and did not finish, which is why they could not be rated. Russian Tatjana Iwanowa secured the European Championship title ahead of the German overall World Cup winner of the 2017/18 season and defending champion Natalie Geisenberger and the Italian Sandra Robatscher . Ivanova, who also won the World Cup race ahead of Geisenberger and Robatscher, secured her third European championship title after 2010 and 2012 . Robatscher won her first adult medal and also took her first podium in a single-seater World Cup race. Dajana Eitberger (4th), the Latvian local hero Kendija Aparjode (5th) and Julia Taubitz (6th) followed on the other places . The Latvian team managed to finish in the top 10 with all three starters on the home track: Elīza Cauce finished in 7th place, Ulla Zirne in 9th place.
Men's single seaters
space | athlete | Terms | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Semyon Pavlichenko | 48.271 s 48.487 s |
1: 36.758 minutes |
2 | Felix Hole | 48.405 s 48.364 s |
+0.011 s |
3 | Roman Repilow | 48.410 s 48.451 s |
+0.112 s |
4th | Inārs Kivlenieks | 48.456 s 48.451 s |
+0.149 s |
5 | Wolfgang Kindl | 48.680 s 48.364 s |
+0.286 s |
6th | Jozef Ninis | 48.726 s 48.333 s |
+0.301 s |
7th | Johannes Ludwig | 48.590 s 48.481 s |
+0.313 s |
8th | Kristers Aparjods | 48.541 s 48.557 s |
+0.325 s |
9 | Artūrs Dārznieks | 48.541 s 48.608 s |
+0.391 s |
10 | David Gleirscher | 48.767 s 48.424 s |
+0.433 s |
11 | Stepan Fyodorov | 48.689 s 48.524 s |
+0.455 s |
12 | Ralf Palik | 48.716 s 48.520 s |
+0.478 s |
13 | Kevin Fischnaller | 48.626 s 48.678 s |
+0.546 s |
14th | Andi Langenhan | 48.845 s 48.460 s |
+0.547 s |
15th | Armin Frauscher | 48.862 s 48.491 s |
+0.595 s |
16 | Maxim Arawin | 48.623 s 48.771 s |
+0.636 s |
17th | Kristaps Mauriņš | 48.790 s 48.632 s |
+0.664 s |
18th | Ondřej Hyman | 48.721 s 48.806 s |
+0.769 s |
19th | Andrij Mandsij | 48.674 s 48.869 s |
+0.785 s |
20th | Emanuel Rieder | 48.835 s 48.733 s |
+0.810 s |
21st | Maciej Kurowski | 48.852 s 48.844 s |
+0.938 s |
22nd | Nico Gleirscher | 48.995 s 48.793 s |
+1.030 s |
23 | Anton Dukatsch | 48.886 s 48.986 s |
+1.114 s |
24 | Mateusz Paweł Sochowicz | ||
25th | Jakub Šimoňák | ||
26th | Valentin Crețu | ||
27 | Giorgi Sogoiani | ||
28 | Pavel Angelow | ||
29 | Adrien Joao Maitre | ||
30th | Žiga Biruš | ||
DNS | Dominik Fischnaller |
Date: January 28th
For the European championship competition in the men's singles, 31 starters were registered, of which 24 qualified for the Race-in-Race World Cup competition and 23 also competed for it. Only the Italian Dominik Fischnaller did not start . The 7 registered but not qualified for the Nations Cup for the value race were evaluated in the order of the results of the Nations Cup. Russian defending champion Semjon Pavlitschenko secured the European Championship title ahead of World Cup leader Felix Loch from Germany and his teammate Roman Repilow . This order also corresponded to the podium of the simultaneous World Cup race. World champion Wolfgang Kindl was fifth behind the Latvian Inārs Kivlenieks . The Slovak Jozef Ninis (6th), Johannes Ludwig from Germany (7th), the Latvians Kristers Aparjods (8th) and Artūrs Dārznieks (9th) and Austrian David Gleirscher (10th) took the other places .
Two-seater
space | athlete | Terms | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Toni Eggert / Sascha Benecken | 41.660 s 41.704 s |
1: 23.364 minutes |
2 | Andris Šics / Juris Šics | 41.716 s 41.703 s |
+0.055 s |
3 | Tobias Wendl / Tobias Arlt | 41.740 s 41.850 s |
+0.226 s |
4th | Oskars Gudramovičs / Pēteris Kalniņš | 41.947 s 41.825 s |
+0.408 s |
5 | Peter Penz / Georg Fischler | 41.940 s 41.836 s |
+0.412 s |
6th | Ludwig Rieder / Patrick Rastner | 41.989 s 41.931 s |
+0.556 s |
7th | Alexander Denisjew / Wladislaw Antonow | 41.939 s 41.984 s |
+0.559 s |
8th | Kristens Putins / Imants Marcinkēvičs | 42.122 s 41.996 s |
+0.754 s |
9 | Ivan Nagler / Fabian Malleier | 42.209 s 42.021 s |
+0.866 s |
10 | Thomas Steu / Lorenz Koller | 42.080 s 42.194 s |
+0.919 s |
11 | Vladislav Yushakov / Yuri Prokhorov | 42.039 s 42.389 s |
+1.064 s |
12 | Wojciech Jerzy Chmielewski / Jakub Kowalewski | 42.361 s 42.087 s |
+1.084 s |
13 | Lukáš Brož / Antonín Brož | 42.229 s 42.326 s |
+1.191 s |
14th | Robin Geueke / David Gamm | 42.299 s 42.333 s |
+1.268 s |
15th | Matěj Kvíčala / Jaromír Kudera | 42.494 s 42.366 s |
+1.496 s |
16 | Andrei Bogdanow / Andrei Medvedev | 42.814 s 42.063 s |
+1.513 s |
17th | Marek Solčanský / Karol Stuchlák | 42.502 s 42.429 s |
+1.567 s |
18th | Oleksandr Obolontschyk / Roman Sacharkiw | 50.524 s 43.166 s |
+10.326 s |
DNS | Cosmin Atodiresei / Ștefan Musei |
Date: January 27th
In the doubles category there were 19 couples registered for the European Championship, 18 of which also competed. The two-seater couple Cosmin Atodiresei and Ștefan Musei did not start . After 2013 and 2016 , the Germans Toni Eggert and Sascha Benecken secured the European Championship title for the third time . They also won the Race-in-Race World Cup races ahead of the Latvian local heroes Andris and Juris Šics and the defending champions Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt . The Latvians Oskars Gudramovičs / Pēteris Kalniņš and the Austrians Peter Penz / Georg Fischler followed in fourth and fifth place.
Team relay
space | athlete | Terms | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 43.358 s 44.683 s 45.387 s |
2: 13: 428 minutes |
2 | Germany | 43.318 s 45.152 s 45.109 s |
+0.151 s |
3 | Latvia | 43.597 s 44.910 s 45.100 s |
+0.179 s |
4th | Italy | 43.599 s 45.118 s 45.273 s |
+0.562 s |
5 | Austria | 43.747 s 44.981 s 45.381 s |
+0.681 s |
6th | Poland | 44.028 s 45.731 s |
+1.544 s |
7th | Ukraine | 44.489 s 45.377 s 46.269 s |
+2.707 s |
DSQ | Czech Republic | ||
DSQ | Slovakia |
Date: January 28th
For the team relay competition 9 nations were registered and all of them took part. The team relay from the Czech Republic and Slovakia were disqualified because the touchpad in the finish area, which triggers the starting gate for the next starter, was not hit. The Russian team relay around Tatjana Iwanowa , Semjon Pawlitschenko and Alexander Denissjew / Wladislaw Antonow won ahead of the defending team relay from Germany, which this year featured Natalie Geisenberger , Felix Loch and Toni Eggert / Sascha Benecken . Third place went to the Latvian team relay with Kendija Aparjode , Inārs Kivlenieks and Andris Šics / Juris Šics . The other ranks were occupied by the team relays from Italy (4th), Austria (5th), Poland (6th) and Ukraine (7th).
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4th |
2 | Germany | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Latvia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4th | Italy | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sources and Notes
Web links
- European Luge Championships 2018 on the website of the Fédération Internationale de Luge de Course
- Results of the European Luge Championships 2018 - Women's singles ( PDF ; 113.5 kB)
- Results of the European Luge Championships 2018 - men's singles (PDF; 115.9 kB)
- Results of the European Luge Championships 2018 - two-seater (PDF; 114.6 kB)
- Results of the European Luge Championships 2018 - team relay (PDF; 107.2 kB)
References and comments
- ↑ a b For the team relay, the respective head coaches usually nominate the best-placed woman, the best-placed man and the best-placed two-seater pair of the respective competitions.
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p In the Luge Nations Cup, athletes who do not belong to the seeded groups must qualify for the World Cup.
- ^ Luge: Gold medal for Eggert / Benecken at the European Championships in Sigulda. Bob- und Schlittenverband für Deutschland, January 27, 2018, accessed on January 27, 2018 .