Swedish Division 1 (ice hockey) 1979/80
Division 1 | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1979/80 season | next ► | |
Master: | none | ||
Newcomers: | Södertälje SK | ||
Relegated: |
CRIF Östersunds IK IK Viking Fagersta AIK Åkers IF Linköpings HC Tibro IK Halmstads HK |
||
↑ Elitserien | • Division 1 |
The 1979/80 season was the fifth season of Division 1 as the second highest Swedish ice hockey division .
mode
The league was divided into four groups of ten teams each in the main round. The four best-placed teams in each group qualified for the playoffs, with the groups North and East and the groups South and West joint playoffs. The two winners of each playoff group qualified in turn for the Kvalserien , in which they met the penultimate of the elite series . The first two of the Kvalserien were allowed to compete in the Elitserien in the following season. The last two placed in each main round group were relegated directly to Division 2. Each team received two points for a win, one point for a draw and zero points for a defeat.
Main round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Timrå IK | 27 | 23 | 3 | 1 | 194 | 94 | 49 |
2. | Kiruna AIF | 27 | 19th | 3 | 5 | 149 | 66 | 41 |
3. | Luleå HF | 27 | 20th | 1 | 6th | 162 | 99 | 41 |
4th | IFK Kiruna | 27 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 148 | 158 | 27 |
5. | Boden BK | 27 | 9 | 4th | 14th | 119 | 126 | 22nd |
6th | Piteå IF | 27 | 7th | 5 | 15th | 129 | 151 | 19th |
7th | Järveds IF | 27 | 9 | 1 | 17th | 124 | 181 | 19th |
8th. | Kågedalens AIF | 27 | 6th | 6th | 15th | 105 | 136 | 18th |
9. | CRIF | 27 | 8th | 2 | 17th | 97 | 154 | 18th |
10. | Östersunds IK | 27 | 6th | 4th | 17th | 104 | 164 | 16 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group east
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Örebro IK | 36 | 30th | 2 | 4th | 304 | 153 | 62 |
2. | Södertälje SK | 36 | 25th | 4th | 7th | 235 | 139 | 54 |
3. | Hammarby IF | 36 | 22nd | 5 | 9 | 187 | 117 | 49 |
4th | Västerås IK | 36 | 18th | 7th | 11 | 162 | 146 | 43 |
5. | Almtuna IS | 36 | 18th | 3 | 15th | 160 | 139 | 39 |
6th | Huddinge IK | 36 | 15th | 6th | 15th | 161 | 167 | 36 |
7th | Väsby IK | 36 | 14th | 4th | 18th | 171 | 171 | 32 |
8th. | NSA-76 | 36 | 10 | 7th | 19th | 125 | 155 | 27 |
9. | Åkers IF | 36 | 4th | 3 | 29 | 96 | 246 | 11 |
10. | Linköpings HC | 36 | 2 | 3 | 31 | 120 | 288 | 7th |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group south
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IFK Bäcken | 27 | 19th | 4th | 4th | 160 | 95 | 42 |
2. | Karlskrona IK | 27 | 16 | 4th | 7th | 119 | 97 | 36 |
3. | IF Troy | 27 | 17th | 0 | 10 | 145 | 114 | 34 |
4th | Nybro IF | 27 | 15th | 3 | 9 | 117 | 88 | 33 |
5. | Mörrums GoIS | 27 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 117 | 130 | 25th |
6th | Tingsryd's AIF | 27 | 10 | 4th | 13 | 108 | 116 | 24 |
7th | Malmö IF | 27 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 122 | 129 | 23 |
8th. | Gislaveds SK | 27 | 10 | 1 | 16 | 131 | 134 | 21st |
9. | Tibro IK | 27 | 7th | 5 | 15th | 100 | 151 | 19th |
10. | Halmstads HK | 27 | 4th | 5 | 18th | 94 | 159 | 13 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group west
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mora IK | 27 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 234 | 73 | 48 |
2. | Bofors IK | 27 | 20th | 2 | 5 | 190 | 99 | 42 |
3. | Strömsbro IF | 27 | 16 | 4th | 7th | 157 | 130 | 36 |
4th | IK Rommehed | 27 | 15th | 3 | 9 | 149 | 119 | 33 |
5. | Malungs IF | 27 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 115 | 108 | 27 |
6th | Falu IF | 27 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 115 | 126 | 27 |
7th | Avesta BK | 27 | 9 | 3 | 15th | 113 | 160 | 21st |
8th. | Hofors IK | 27 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 98 | 152 | 20th |
9. | IK Viking | 27 | 4th | 1 | 22nd | 63 | 182 | 9 |
10. | Fagersta AIK | 27 | 2 | 3 | 22nd | 74 | 159 | 7th |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Playoffs
Northeast
First round
- Timrå IK - Hammarby IF 1: 2 (4: 0, 2: 4, 3: 4)
- Kiruna AIF - Västerås IK 2: 1 (13: 3, 1: 6, 4: 1)
- Örebro IK - Luleå HF 0: 2 (2: 4, 5: 6)
- Södertälje SK - IFK Kiruna 2: 0 (12: 4, 16: 4)
Second round
- Södertälje SK - Hammarby IF 2: 1 (5: 8, 3: 1, 4: 2)
- Luleå HF - Kiruna AIF 2: 1 (5: 1, 2: 3, 4: 2)
Southwest
First round
- Mora IK - Nybro IF 2: 0 (2: 1, 8: 1)
- Bofors IK - IF Troy 2: 1 (6: 4, 2: 7, 11: 2)
- IFK Bäcken - IK Rommehed 0: 2 (4: 5, 4: 5 a.d. )
- Karlskrona IK - Strömsbro IF 2: 1 (9: 4, 3: 9, 6: 4)
Second round
- Mora IK - Karlskrona IK 2: 1 (4: 1, 0: 7, 6: 0)
- Bofors IK - IK Rommehed 2: 1 (3: 4, 4: 3, 4: 3)
Kvalseries
club | Sp | S. | U | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Skellefteå AIK | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 29 | 15th | 8th |
2. | Södertälje SK | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 22nd | 14th | 6th |
3. | Mora IK | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18th | 22nd | 4th |
4th | Bofors IK | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 0 |
5. | Luleå HF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 22nd | 0 |
Sp = games, W = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Web links
- Swedish Division 1 (ice hockey) 1979/80 at hockeyarchives.info (French)