Thomas Cup 2004 / Qualification Asia
The Asian qualification for the Thomas Cup 2004 took place from February 17th to 22nd, 2004 at the Badminton Stadium Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia . China, Japan, Malaysia, South Korea and Thailand qualified for the finals of the cup.
Team lineups
Chen Hong , Lin Dan , Xia Xuanze , Bao Chunlai , Chen Yu , Cai Yun , Fu Haifeng , Zheng Bo , Sang Yang , Chen Qiqiu
Chien Yu-Hsiu , Liao Sheng-Shiun , Chen Chih-Hao , Chang Jeng-Shyuang , Tsai Chia-Hsin , Tseng Chung-Lin , Huang Shih-Chung , Chien Yu-Hsun , Lee Wei-Jen , Hu Chung-Shien
Ng Wei , Agus Hariyanto , Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama , Hung Yuk Wong , Tam Lok Tin , Lam Hoi Tak , Albertus Susanto Njoto , Liu Kwok Wa , Zheng Yumin
Abhinn Shyam Gupta , Chetan Anand , Arvind Bhat , JBS Vidyadhar , Sachin Ratti , Sanave Thomas , Valiyaveetil Diju , Rupesh Kumar , Jaseel P. Ismail , Markose Bristow
Kaveh Mehrabi , Ali Shahhosseini , Abdul Mohamadian Arash , Golam Reza Bagheri , Jalal Eskandare , Shiri Nikzad
Shoji Sato , Hidetaka Yamada , Sho Sasaki , Toru Matsumoto , Keita Masuda , Tadashi Ohtsuka , Shuichi Nakao , Shuichi Sakamoto
Chan Io Chong , Lai Kit Hon , Lo Ion Weng , Leong Kin Fai , Wong Keng Hou , Wan Sze Ming
Wong Choong Hann , Roslin Hashim , Lee Chong Wei , Kuan Beng Hong , Choong Tan Fook , Lee Wan Wah , Chew Choon Eng , Chang Kim Wai , Koo Kien Keat , Gan Teik Chai
Wajid Ali Chaudhry , Mohammad Wargas Ahmed , Omar Zeeshan , Ahsan Qamar , Shabbar Hussain , Mohammad Attique , Rizwan Asghar Rana , Tahir Ishaq , Ashraf Masih
Lee Yen Hui Kendrick , Gerald Ho Hee Teck , Philip Phua Jia Rong , Aaron Tan Wei Kiat , Chew Swee Hau , Denny Setiawan , Donny Prasetyo
Niluka Karunaratne , UDRP Kumara , Niroshan John , Thushara Edirisinghe , Chameera Kumarapperuma , Duminda Jayakody
Lee Hyun-il , Shon Seung-mo , Park Tae-sang , Park Sung-hwan , Yim Bang-eun , Kim Yong-hyun , Lee Dong-soo , Yoo Yong-sung , Kim Dong-moon , Ha Tae-kwon
Boonsak Ponsana , Anupap Thiraratsakul , Thiraya Lachathaimongkol , Adisak Wirayapadongpong , Pramote Teerawiwatana , Tesana Panvisavas , Sudket Prapakamol , Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Nguyen Anh Quoc , Trần Thanh Hải , Nguyễn Tiến Minh , Nguyễn Quang Minh
Results
Group A
South Korea 5 |
Kuala Lumpur February 2004 |
Macau 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
India 5 |
Kuala Lumpur February 2004 |
Iran 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Group B
Group C
Group D
5th to 8th place
India 0 |
Kuala Lumpur February 20, 2004 |
Hong Kong 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Thailand 3 |
Kuala Lumpur February 20, 2004 |
Singapore 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|