Allsvenskan (ice hockey) 2002/03
Allsvenskan | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 2002/03 season | next ► | |
Master: | none | ||
Newcomers: | none | ||
Relegated: |
Kiruna IF Örnsköldsviks SK Tranås AIF |
||
↑ Elitserien | • Allsvenskan | Division 1 ↓ | Division 2 ↓↓ |
The 2002/03 season was the fourth season of the Allsvenskan as the second highest Swedish ice hockey division .
mode
The league was split into two groups in the main round. The four best-placed teams in each group qualified for the SuperAllsvenskan. The other teams of the two Allsvenskan main round groups had to compete in a qualifying round, which was also divided into north and south. The first two of the SuperAllsvenskan qualified for the Kval series. There they met the last two of the Elitserien and the two other qualified for the Kvalserien teams of Allsvenskan, with the first two of the Kvalserien were allowed to compete in the Elitserien in the following season.
The teams in places 3 to 6 of the SuperAllsvenskan qualified for the playoffs, in which they met the first two places in each qualifying round. The two playoff winners also qualified for the Kval series. The last two of the two qualification groups had to compete in the relegation round to avoid relegation, with separate relegation rounds (north and south).
Each team received three points for a win after regular time, two points for a win after overtime, one point for a loss after overtime and zero points for a defeat after regular time.
Main round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hammarby IF | 28 | 21st | 2 | 1 | 4th | 102 | 50 | 68 |
2. | Skellefteå AIK | 28 | 19th | 2 | 3 | 4th | 144 | 55 | 64 |
3. | IF Björklöven | 28 | 19th | 3 | 1 | 5 | 117 | 60 | 64 |
4th | AIK Solna | 28 | 16 | 1 | 5 | 6th | 95 | 62 | 55 |
5. | IF Sundsvall | 28 | 15th | 2 | 3 | 8th | 106 | 75 | 52 |
6th | Nyköpings NH 90 | 28 | 14th | 3 | 3 | 8th | 115 | 88 | 51 |
7th | Huddinge IK | 28 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 91 | 108 | 39 |
8th. | Piteå HC | 28 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 14th | 89 | 110 | 35 |
9. | Soil IK | 28 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 70 | 84 | 33 |
10. | Örnsköldsviks SK | 28 | 7th | 1 | 2 | 18th | 74 | 137 | 25th |
11. | Vallentuna BK | 28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 22nd | 61 | 123 | 14th |
12. | Kiruna IF | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 26th | 64 | 176 | 4th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Group south
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Rögle BK | 28 | 18th | 3 | 3 | 4th | 127 | 89 | 63 |
2. | Mora IK | 28 | 15th | 6th | 3 | 4th | 91 | 65 | 60 |
3. | Bofors IK | 28 | 15th | 3 | 4th | 6th | 107 | 75 | 55 |
4th | IK Oskarshamn | 28 | 15th | 1 | 5 | 7th | 83 | 62 | 52 |
5. | Mörrums GoIS | 28 | 12 | 1 | 4th | 11 | 104 | 114 | 42 |
6th | IF Troy-Ljungby | 28 | 10 | 4th | 3 | 11 | 80 | 84 | 41 |
7th | Västerås IK | 28 | 9 | 6th | 0 | 13 | 99 | 97 | 39 |
8th. | Nybro Vikings IF | 28 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 14th | 93 | 94 | 35 |
9. | IFK Arboga | 28 | 7th | 3 | 3 | 15th | 81 | 95 | 30th |
10. | Halmstad HC | 28 | 4th | 6th | 6th | 12 | 78 | 98 | 30th |
11. | HC Örebro 90 | 28 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 17th | 71 | 96 | 29 |
12. | Tranås AIF | 28 | 7th | 2 | 3 | 16 | 82 | 127 | 28 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
SuperAllsvenskan
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hammarby IF | 14th | 8th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 50 | 38 | 29 |
2. | Rögle BK | 14th | 8th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 46 | 34 | 28 |
3. | Bofors IK | 14th | 6th | 3 | 1 | 4th | 40 | 36 | 25th |
4th | Skellefteå AIK | 14th | 7th | 0 | 3 | 4th | 51 | 32 | 24 |
5. | IF Björklöven | 14th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 6th | 50 | 47 | 21st |
6th | AIK Solna | 14th | 4th | 2 | 1 | 7th | 34 | 41 | 17th |
7th | Mora IK | 14th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8th | 41 | 59 | 14th |
8th. | IK Oskarshamn | 14th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 32 | 57 | 10 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Qualifying round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IF Sundsvall | 14th | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 27 | 33 |
2. | Huddinge IK | 14th | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 53 | 29 | 33 |
3. | Piteå HC | 14th | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 58 | 31 | 30th |
4th | Nyköpings NH 90 | 14th | 8th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 60 | 38 | 28 |
5. | Soil IK | 14th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 37 | 48 | 21st |
6th | Vallentuna BK | 14th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 8th | 39 | 60 | 17th |
7th | Örnsköldsviks SK | 14th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 33 | 68 | 4th |
8th. | Kiruna IF | 14th | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 26th | 65 | 2 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Group south
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | IFK Arboga | 14th | 8th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 36 | 26th | 28 |
2. | Mörrums GoIS | 14th | 6th | 3 | 1 | 4th | 52 | 37 | 25th |
3. | Nybro Vikings IF | 14th | 6th | 2 | 2 | 4th | 39 | 37 | 24 |
4th | Västerås IK | 14th | 6th | 1 | 3 | 4th | 45 | 36 | 23 |
5. | HC Örebro 90 | 14th | 3 | 5 | 0 | 6th | 33 | 40 | 19th |
6th | Halmstad HC | 14th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 6th | 36 | 44 | 19th |
7th | Tranås AIF | 14th | 4th | 2 | 2 | 6th | 39 | 42 | 18th |
8th. | IF Troy-Ljungby | 14th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 7th | 28 | 46 | 12 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Playoffs
First round
- IF Sundsvall - AIK Solna 0: 2 (1: 2, 1: 2)
- Mörrums GoIS - IF Björklöven 0: 2 (2: 3, 3: 5)
- IFK Arboga - Bofors IK 2: 0 (3: 2 a.s., 5: 2)
- Huddinge IK - Skellefteå AIK 0: 2 (1: 4, 1: 4)
Second round
- AIK Solna - IF Björklöven 2: 0 (4: 2, 3: 2)
- IFK Arboga - Skellefteå AIK 1: 2 (3: 2, 2:10, 2: 4)
Kvalseries
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Linköpings HC | 10 | 7th | 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 19th | 24 |
2. | Brynäs IF | 10 | 6th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 27 | 22nd |
3. | Skellefteå AIK | 10 | 4th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 38 | 32 | 16 |
4th | AIK Solna | 10 | 4th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 33 | 36 | 12 |
5. | Hammarby IF | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6th | 31 | 39 | 8th |
6th | Rögle BK | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6th | 32 | 49 | 8th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Relegation round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Almtuna IS | 8th | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 37 | 18th | 17th |
2. | Tegs SK | 8th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 26th | 15th |
3. | Örnsköldsviks SK | 8th | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 34 | 24 | 14th |
4th | Botkyrka HC | 8th | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 30th | 26th | 11 |
5. | Asplöven HC | 8th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7th | 21st | 63 | 3 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Kiruna IF had decided not to participate in the relegation round due to financial problems and voluntarily relegated.
Group south
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Vaxjo Lakers | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 21st | 30th |
2. | IF Troy-Ljungby | 10 | 8th | 0 | 0 | 2 | 33 | 16 | 24 |
3. | Tranås AIF | 10 | 4th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 48 | 40 | 15th |
4th | Sunne IK | 10 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 5 | 37 | 32 | 13 |
5. | Mariestad's BoIS | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8th | 31 | 52 | 5 |
6th | Grums IK | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 27 | 69 | 3 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Web links
- Allsvenskan (ice hockey) 2002/03 at hockeyarchives.info (French)