Armel Opera Festival
Armel Opera Festival is an international opera festival with an associated opera competition, the Armel Opera Competition . It took place for the first time in 2008 under the name Opera Competition and Festival with Mezzo Television in Szeged (Hungary) and has been repeated annually since then. It was given its current name in 2010, initially combined as the Armel Opera Competition and Festival . The festival has been taking place in Budapest since 2014, and in Vienna since 2017.
history
The Opera Competition and Festival with Mezzo Television was founded around 2007 as an international cooperation between opera houses to “rediscover the operatic genre and tradition through contemporary and classical pieces, with performances by new and well-known talents”. The initiators were Armel Productions, the Szeged Open-Air Theater, the Pannon Philharmonic and the French television station Mezzo TV .
Every year five productions from different countries, mostly with new or unknown works, are selected, in which the participating singers take on the leading roles during the final round of the competition. The remaining roles are sung by the actors from the respective opera houses.
When selecting the winners, attention is paid not only to the singing qualities, but also to the actors' skills of the participants. The competition consists of three rounds. In the first round, an applicant is selected from each of the five participating opera houses on the basis of singing and musical criteria for each required role of all five productions. The second round takes place in Szeged, Hungary, or in Budapest, where the directors of the individual productions select the final participants. The final round is linked to the actual opera festival. At the end there is a closing gala at which the winners are presented. The festival performances are broadcast internationally on television or the Internet.
Productions and award winners
Competition 2008
In the first two years, the French television broadcaster Mezzo TV took over the international video transmission of the productions. The performances of the competition finals took place from November 2nd to 17th, 2008 in the National Theater Szeged.
Productions
- Francesco Cilea: Adriana Lecouvreur - Szeged Opera House (Hungary)
- Gershon Kingsley : Raoul - Theater Bremen (Germany)
- Robert Ward: The Crucible - Dicapo Opera New York (USA)
- Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia - Baltic Opera Danzig (Poland)
- Heinrich Marschner: The Vampire - Opéra de Rennes (France)
Award winners
- "Best Male Performer": Adam Diegel (USA) in Cilea's Adriana Lecouvreur
- "Best Female Performer": Janja Vuletic (Croatia) in Britten's The Rape of Lucretia
- “Audience Award - Best Performer”: Marcin Habela (Poland) in Kingsley's Raoul
- "Best Production": Wards The Crucible (Dicapo Opera New York)
Competition 2009
The performances of the competition finals took place from November 3rd to 17th, 2009 in the National Theater Szeged.
Productions
- David Alagna : Le dernier jour d'un condamné - Csokonai Theater Debrecen (Hungary)
- Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos - Baltic Opera Danzig (Poland)
-
Bohuslav Martinů / Maurice Ravel - Theater Biel Solothurn (Switzerland)
- Bohuslav Martinů: Alexandre bis ( twice Alexander )
- Maurice Ravel: L'heure espagnole
- Marco Tutino : Vita - Ostrava Opera (Czech Republic)
- Tobias Picker : Emmeline - Dicapo Opera New York (USA)
Award winners
- "Best Female Performer": Kristin Sampson (USA) in Pickers Emmeline
- “Best Male Performer”: Zoltán Nyári (Hungary) in Alagna's Le dernier jour d'un condamné
- “Audience Awards - Best Performer”: Zoltán Nyári (Hungary) in Alagna's Le dernier jour d'un condamné
- "Best Production": Alagnas Le dernier jour d'un condamné (Csokonai Theater Debrecen)
Competition 2010
The performances of the competition finals took place from November 3rd to 17th, 2010 in the National Theater Szeged. This year Mezzo TV withdrew as an organizer. The festival was renamed the Armel Opera Festival . Since then, the productions have been broadcast on the Internet as a live stream on Arte Live Web (later Arte Concert ).
Productions
- Knut Vaage : Veslefrikk - Den Nye Opera Bergen (Norway)
- Marco Tutino : The Servant - Josef Kajetán Tyl Theater Pilsen (Czech Republic)
- Giuseppe Verdi: La traviata - National Theater Szeged (Hungary)
- Thomas Pasatieri : The Seagull - Dicapo Opera New York (USA)
- Sergei Prokofiev: The Fiery Angel - Csokonai Theater Debrecen (Hungary)
Award winners
- "Best Male Performer"
- Second prize (shared): Péter Balczó (Hungary) as Alfredo Germont in Verdi's La traviata
- Second prize (shared): Zsolt Haja (Hungary) as Constantine in Pasatieri's The Seagull
- Third prize: Alexey Bogdanchikov (Russia) as Barrett in Tutino's The Servant
- “Best Female Performer”: Christina Baggio (Italy) as Renata in Prokofiev's Der fierige Engel
- "DUNA Television Award": Verdi's La traviata (National Theater Szeged)
- "ARTE Television Award": Vaages Veslefrikk (Den Nye Opera Bergen)
Competition 2011
The performances of the competition finals took place from October 6th to 15th, 2011 in the National Theater Szeged.
Productions
- Michael Dellaira : The Secret Agent - Center for Contemporary Opera New York (USA)
- Josef Mysliveček : Antigona - Theater Biel Solothurn (Switzerland)
- Viktor Ullmann: The Emperor of Atlantis - Opera Krakowska Krakau (Poland)
- Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto - Josef Kajetán Tyl Theater Pilsen (Czech Republic)
- Riccardo Zandonai : Francesca da Rimini - National Theater Szeged (Hungary)
Award winners
- "Best Female Performer": Raquel Camarinha (Portugal)
- "Best Male Performer": Wassyl Slipak (Ukraine)
- "Best Production": Ullmann's The Emperor of Atlantis (Opera Krakowska Krakau)
- "Best Production / Audience Award": Myslivečeks Antigona (Theater Biel Solothurn)
- "Special Award of the Jury"
- "For her performance in the productions Francesca da Rimini and The Secret Agent": Adrienn Miksch (Hungary)
- "For the outstanding performance in the accompaniment of the festival productions": Szeged Symphonic Orchestra
Competition 2012
The performances of the competition final took place from October 6th to 15th, 2012 in the National Theater in Szeged.
Productions
- Umberto Giordano: Andrea Chénier - National Theater Szeged (Hungary)
- William Mayer : A Death in the Family - Center for Contemporary Opera New York (USA)
- Philip Glass : In the Penal Colony - Josef Kajetán Tyl Theater Pilsen (Czech Republic)
- Aleksandra Vrebalov : Mileva - Serbian National Theater Novi Sad (Serbia)
- Roland Baumgartner : Maria Theresia - Slovak National Theater Bratislava (Slovakia)
Award winners
- "Best Female Performer": Victoria Markaryan (Georgia) as Mileva Junior in Vrebalovs Mileva
- "Best Male Performer": Philippe Brocard (France) as Jay in Mayer's A Death in the Family
- "Best Production - Award from the International Jury": Mayers A Death in the Family (Center for Contemporary Opera New York)
- "Best Production - ARTE Audience Award": Mayers A Death in the Family (Center for Contemporary Opera New York)
- "Special Award of the Hungarian State Opera": Adrienn Miksch (Hungary) as Mary in Mayer's A Death in the Family
- "Special Award of the Festival": Eszter Petrovics for her four years of work as television director for the live broadcasts of the operas performed at the festival
Competition 2013
The performances of the competition final took place from October 5th to 15th, 2013 in the National Theater Szeged.
Productions
- Igor Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex - Poznan Opera House (Poland)
- Zoran Juranić : The Last Flower of the Summer - coproduction of the Serbian National Theater Novi Sad and the Croatian Composers Society for the Zagreb Music Biennale
- Giuseppe Verdi: Simon Boccanegra - National Theater Szeged (Hungary)
- Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw - Turkish State Opera Istanbul (Turkey)
- Russell Hepplewhite : Laika the Spacedog - English Touring Opera (Great Britain)
Award winners
- "Best Female Performer": Jelena Končar (Serbia) as Miss NN in Juranić's The Last Flower of the Summer
- "Best Male Performer": Sébastien Obrecht (France) as Peter Quint in Britten's The Turn of the Screw
- "Best Production - Award from the International Jury": Hepplewhites Laika the Spacedog (English Touring Opera)
- "Best Production - ARTE Audience Award": Britten's The Turn of the Screw (Turkish State Opera, Istanbul)
- "Collective Award of the University Panel": Hepplewhites Laika the Spacedog (English Touring Opera)
- "Individual Award of the University Panel": İlyas Seçkin as Miles in Britten's The Turn of the Screw
- “Award of the Civil Panel”: Tamás Pál, Zsuzsa Molnár and Attila Toronykőy in Verdi's Simon Boccanegra
Competition 2014
The performances of the competition final took place from October 9th to 17th, 2014 in Budapest.
Productions
- Marco Tutino : The Embers (world premiere) - National Theater Szeged (Hungary)
- Christian Henking : Figaro¿ - Theater Biel Solothurn (Switzerland)
-
Jaroslav Krček / Gábor Kerek - Josef Kajetán Tyl Theater, Pilsen (Czech Republic)
- Jaroslav Krček: Clothes the World has never seen
- Gábor Kerek: Parody
- Harrison Birtwistle : Punch and Judy - Neue Oper Vienna (Austria)
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Mitridate - Tbilisi State Opera (Georgia)
Award winners
- "Best Performer": Marion Grange (France) as Suzanne in Henkings Figaro¿
- "Best Production": Birtwistles Punch and Judy (Neue Oper Vienna)
Competition 2015
The performances of the competition final took place from June 29th to July 3rd, 2015 in Budapest.
Productions
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Magic Flute - National Theater Szeged (Hungary)
- Gaetano Donizetti: L'assedio di Calais - English Touring Opera (Great Britain)
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro - Hungarian State Opera Budapest (Hungary)
- Annelies van Parys : Private View - Muziektheater Transparant Antwerp (Belgium)
-
Sergio Rendine / Nicolai Rimski-Korsakow - Josef Kajetán Tyl Theater Pilsen (Czech Republic)
- Sergio Rendine: Un segreto d'importanza
- Nicolai Rimski-Korsakow: Mozart and Salieri
Award winners
- "Best Performer": Marlene Assayag as Queen of the Night in Mozart's Magic Flute
- "Best Production": Van Parys' Private View (Muziektheater Transparant Antwerp)
- "ARTE Audience Award": Mozart's Magic Flute (National Theater Szeged)
Competition 2016
The performances of the competition final took place from June 27th to July 2nd, 2016 in Budapest.
Productions
- Peter Eötvös / Béla Bartók - Grand Opéra d'Avignon (France)
- Peter Eötvös: Senza Sangue
- Béla Bartók: Duke Bluebeard's castle
- Astor Piazzolla: María de Buenos Aires - Theater Biel Solothurn (Switzerland)
- Bruno Coli - Teatro Verdi, Pisa (Italy)
- Bruno Coli: The Angel of the Odd
- Bruno Coli: The Tell-Tale Heart
-
The Omnibus Opera - Serbian National Theater Novi Sad (Serbia)
- Samuel Barber : The Hand of Bridge
- Paul Hindemith: There and back
- Gian Carlo Menotti: The Telephone
- Hans Werner Henze: Elegy for young lovers - student production of the Franz Liszt Music Academy (Hungary)
Award winners
- "Best Performer": Adriana Bignani Lesca as angel in Coli's The Angel of the Odd
- "Best Production": Eötvös' Senza Sangue (Grand Opéra d'Avignon)
- "Special Award of the Jury": Henze's Elegy for Young Lovers (student production of the Franz Liszt Music Academy )
- "ARTE Audience Award": The Omnibus Opera (Serbian National Theater Novi Sad)
Competition 2017
The performances of the competition finals took place from June 28 to July 4, 2017 in the Thalia Theater Budapest and in the MuTh Vienna.
Productions
- Rufus Wainwright: Prima Donna - Thalia Theater Budapest (Hungary)
- Udo Zimmermann: White Rose - Theater Biel Solothurn (Switzerland)
- Gaetano Donizetti: Il giovedì grasso - National Theater Szeged (Hungary)
- Michał Dobrzyński: Operetka - Warsaw Chamber Opera (Poland)
- Martyna Kosecka: Klothó - Thread of the Tales - Croatian National Theater in Rijeka (Croatia)
Award winners
- "Best Performance": Udo Zimmerman: White Rose - Theater Biel Solothurn
- “Best Singer”: Morgane Heyse as Nina in Donizetti's Il giovedì grasso
- “Audience's Prize”: Róbert Alföldi for staging Wainwright's Prima Donna
- “Jury's Prize”: TV director Eszter Petrovics for the broadcast on the Arte-Kulturkanal
Competition 2018
The performances of the competition finals took place from July 1st to 5th, 2018 in Müpa Budapest (the Palace of the Arts) and in MuTh Vienna.
Productions
- Christoph Willibald Gluck: Orfeo ed Euridice - NorrlandsOperan Umeå (Sweden)
- Dejan Despić : Pop Ćira i pop Spira - Serbian National Theater Novi Sad (Serbia)
- Gergely Vajda : The Giant Baby - Kolibri Theater Budapest (Hungary)
- Péter Eötvös : Lady Sarashina - Franz Liszt Music Academy Budapest (Hungary)
- Calamity / Billy - A two – part paradise lost - Théâtre de la Croix-Rousse Lyon (France), Théâtre de la Renaissance Oullins (France), Muziektheater Transparant Antwerp (Belgium)
Award winners
- "Best Production": Calamity / Billy - A two-part paradise lost - Théâtre de la Croix-Rousse Lyon, Théâtre de la Renaissance Oullins, Muziektheater Transparant Antwerp
- "Best Performer": Sarah Defrise as Jane in Calamity / Billy - A two-part paradise lost
- "Special Award for Composition and Musical Performance": Péter Eötvös: Lady Sarashina - Franz Liszt Music Academy Budapest
- “Arte Audience Award 2018”: Dejan Despic: Pop Ćira i pop Spira - Serbian National Theater Novi Sad
Competition 2019
The performances of the festival took place from July 2 to 7, 2019 in Müpa Budapest (the Palace of the Arts) and in MuTh Vienna. The competition finalists took on the roles of Donna Anna, Leporello and Don Ottavio in Mozart's Don Giovanni .
Productions
- Daníel Bjarnason : Brothers - Icelandic Opera
- Leoš Janáček , Annelies Van Parys : Diary of a Missing Person - Muziktheater Transparant (Belgium)
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Le nozze di Figaro - National Theater Győr and Co-Opera (Hungary)
- Marcell Dargay and Csaba Horváth: Away, No Matter Where (based on Monteverdi's Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda and texts by Sándor Tar ) - Forte Company, Trafó House of Contemporary Arts and Armel Opera Festival (Hungary)
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni - MusArtEH (Ecuador) and Armel Opera Festival (Hungary)
Award winners
- "Best Performer": Ricardo Panela as Leporello in Don Giovanni
- "Best Production": Diary of a Missing Person - Muziktheater Transparant
- "Arte Audience Award 2019": Don Giovanni - MusArtEH and Armel Opera Festival
- “Jury's Prize”: MusArtEH and Róbert Alföldi for the production of Don Giovanni in Ecuador with the aim of introducing and promoting opera in the country
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c d brochure on the 2008 competition (PDF, Hungarian / English) , accessed on April 12, 2017.
- ↑ Registration information for the first round of the 2007 competition , accessed on April 12, 2017.
- ↑ Current login information , accessed April 12, 2017.
- ↑ Operaverseny és Fesztivál (Hungarian) , accessed on April 12, 2017.
- ↑ Brochure on the 2009 competition (PDF, Hungarian / English) , accessed on April 12, 2017.
- ↑ III Annual Opera Competition and Festival АRMEL on opera-centre.ru, accessed on April 13, 2017.
- ↑ Prices for Theater Biel-Solothurn on oper-aktuell.info, accessed on April 13, 2017.
- ↑ Productions 2012 on szeged.hu, accessed on April 13, 2017.
- ↑ Productions 2013 on prae.hu, accessed on April 13, 2017.
- ↑ Productions 2014 on kulturaonline.hu, accessed on April 13, 2017.
- ↑ Productions 2015 on kulturaonline.hu, accessed on April 13, 2017.
- ↑ Productions 2016 on koncert.hu, accessed on April 13, 2017.
- ↑ Productions 2017 on armelfestival.org, accessed on July 4, 2017.
- ↑ Winners of 10th Armel Opera Festival announced. In: Daily News Hungary of July 5, 2017, accessed July 6, 2017.
- ↑ Productions 2018 on armelfestival.org, accessed on July 14, 2017.
- ^ Website of the Armel Opera Festival , accessed on July 14, 2018.
- ↑ Productions 2019 on armelfestival.org, accessed on July 9, 2019.
- ↑ Facebook page of the festival, accessed on July 9, 2019.