Australian Open 1971 / men's singles
Australian Open 1971 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open men's singles |
|||
1970 ◄ 1971 ► 1972 | |||
Grand Slams 1971 men's singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's singles at the Australian Open 1971
The defending champion was Arthur Ashe .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
Bob Lutz | 4th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||
5 | Arthur Ashe | 6th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
5 | Arthur Ashe | 1 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall | 6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
6th | Tom Okker | 2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||
2 | Ken Rosewall | 6th | 7th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Laver | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Gardiner | 6th | 4th | 2 | C. Dibley | 5 | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Dibley | 7th | 6th | 6th | 1 | R. Laver | 3 | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Maud | 6th | 4th | 6th | 4th | 6th | 16 | M. Cox | 6th | 4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cooper | 3 | 6th | 2 | 6th | 7th | J. Cooper | 3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M. Cox | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M. Cox | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Lutz | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Taylor | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Forbes | 2 | 4th | 4th | P. Dent | 3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Dent | 6th | 6th | 6th | 9 | R. Taylor | 7th | 1 | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Lutz | 6th | 6th | 7th | B. Lutz | 6th | 6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Rose | 3 | 4th | 5 | B. Lutz | 6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | A. Gimeno | 4th | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Ashe | 6th | 6th | 6th | 0 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Feaver | 6th | 2 | 4th | R. Ruffels | 4th | 1 | 7th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Ruffels | 7th | 6th | 6th | 5 | A. Ashe | 5 | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Sedgman | 6th | 6th | 6th | 12 | F. Stolle | 7th | 1 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Barth | 3 | 1 | 1 | F. Sedgman | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | F. Stolle | 7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Ashe | 7th | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C. Drysdale | 6th | 6th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C. Drysdale | 6th | 6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Ulrich | 6th | 1 | 1 | B. Fairlie | 1 | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Fairlie | 7th | 6th | 6th | 13 | C. Drysdale | 4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Wilson | 4th | 4th | 6th | 4th | T. Roche | 6th | 4th | 7th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Moore | 6th | 6th | 7th | R. Moore | 3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | T. Roche | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Newcombe | 7th | 3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Masters | 7th | 3 | 4th | 1 | C. Pasarell | 6th | 6th | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Pasarell | 5 | 6th | 6th | 6th | 3 | J. Newcombe | 7th | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Anderson | 7th | 6th | 6th | 14th | M. Riessen | 6th | 6th | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bowrey | 6th | 2 | 4th | M. Anderson | 6th | 4th | 3 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Riessen | 7th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Riessen | 3 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Pilic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Giltinan | 6th | 6th | 6th | B. Giltinan | w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Ishiguro | 4th | 4th | 1 | B. Giltinan | 3 | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Phillips-Moore | 6th | 3 | 1 | 6th | 6th | 6th | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Alexander | 3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | 3 | B. Phillips-Moore | 4th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Emerson | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Stilwell | 4th | 4th | 7th | 4th | O. Davidson | 5 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Davidson | 6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 7th | R. Emerson | 6th | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Ball | 4th | 7th | 6th | 7th | 10 | D. Ralston | 3 | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Case | 6th | 5 | 4th | 6th | S. Ball | 4th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | D. Ralston | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | R. Emerson | 4th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | I. El Shafei | 6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. McMillan | 7th | 6th | 1 | 2 | D. Crealy | 4th | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Crealy | 5 | 7th | 6th | 6th | 15th | I. El Shafei | 0 | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Stone | 6th | 4th | 2 | 2 | K. Rosewall | 6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Carmichael | 7th | 6th | 6th | B. Carmichael | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Rosewall | 7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||