Britain's Got Talent (Season 3)
Television broadcast | |
---|---|
Original title | Britain's Got Talent (Season 3) |
Country of production | United Kingdom |
Production company |
Thames |
length | 60 to 150 minutes minutes |
Episodes | 14 episodes |
genre | Casting show |
idea | Simon Cowell |
First broadcast | April 11, 2009 on ITV |
The third season of Britain's Got Talent was from April 11 to 30th May 2009 on the British television station ITV broadcast. The winner of the season was the dance group Diversity . Second place went to singer Susan Boyle and third place to saxophone player Julian Smith.
Jury & moderation
As in the first two seasons, the jury members remained the same. The moderation as well.
jury
- Simon Cowell
- Amanda Holden
- Piers Morgan
- Kelly Brook (guest judge | in the Manchester Auditions)
Moderation
- Anthony McPartlin
- Declan Donnelly
- Stephen Mulhern (Britain's Got More Talent)
Auditions
The auditions took place that year in Manchester , Glasgow , Birmingham & Cardiff .
Candidate list
The following candidates, which are listed, made it to the semi-finals or the final. The jury members voted the candidates into the semifinals in an extra broadcast.
Surname | Age | genre | talent | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2 grand | 12-76 | singing | Grandfather / granddaughter singing duo | Finalists |
Aidan Davis | 12 | dance | Street dancer | finalist |
Ben and Becky | 16-18 | dance | Prom Dancers | Semi-finalists |
Brit Chix | 23-26 | music | Rock band | Semi-finalists |
Callum Francis | 12 | music | Musical singing | Semi-finalist |
Darth Jackson | 37 | dance |
Darth Vader & Michael Jackson
imitator |
Semi-finalist |
DCD Seniors | 14, 21 | dance | Dance group | Semi-finalists |
Diversity | 13-25 | dance | Street dance group | winner |
DJ talent | 30th | singing | rapper | Semi-finalist |
Fabia Cerra | 35 | dance | Burlesque dancer | Semi-finalist |
Faces of disco | 24 & 30 | dance | Comedy dance duo | Semi-finalists |
Flawless | 20-31 | dance | Street dance group | Finalists |
Floral high notes | 43 & 46 | Singing / | Opera singer & florist | Semi-finalists |
Fred Bowers | 73 | dance | Break dancer | Semi-finalist |
Gareth Oliver | 28 | entertainment | Ventriloquist | Semi-finalist |
Good Evans | 6-42 | singing | Singing family | Semi-finalists |
Greg Pritchard | 24 | singing | opera singer | Semi-finalist |
Harmony | 14 & 16 | singing | Musical singing | Semi-finalists |
Hollie Steel | 10 | singing | singer | Finalist |
Hot Honeyz | 16-25 | dance | Dance group | Semi-finalists |
Jackie Prescott &
Tippy toes |
40 & 2 1/2 |
Animal /
dance |
Dog dance | Semi-finalists |
Jamie Pugh | 38 | singing | Singer | Semi-finalist |
Julia Naidenko | 24 | dance | Belly dancer | Semi-finalist |
Julian Smith | 40 | music | Saxophone player | Third place |
Kay Oresanya | 31 | Singing /
music |
Human "saxophone" | Semi-finalist |
Luke Clements | 36 | Juggle | Fruit juggler | Semi-finalist |
Martin Matcham | 35 | Singing /
music |
Singer & guitarist | Semi-finalist |
MD show group | 9-17 | dance | Street dance group | Semi-finalists |
Merlin Cadogan | 35 | danger | Survivor | Semi-finalist |
Natalie Okri | 10 | singing | singer | Semi-finalist |
Nick Hell | 26th | danger | Extreme performance | Semi-finalist |
Peter Coghlan | 48 | entertainment | Drag queen performer | Semi-finalist |
Shaheen Jafargholi | 12 | singing | Singer | finalist |
Shaun Smith | 17th | singing | Singer | finalist |
Stavros Flatley | 13 & 40 |
Comedy /
dance |
Comedy dance duo | Finalists |
Sue Son | 24 | music | Violin player | Semi-finalist |
Sugar Free | 16-23 | dance | Street dance group | Semi-finalists |
Susan Boyle | 48 | singing | singer | Runner-up |
The Barrow Boys | 18-27 | dance | Wheelbarrow dancers | Semi-finalists |
The Dreambears | 29-34 | Comedy /
dance |
Comedy dance trio | Semi-finalists |
Semifinals
First semi-final
The first semifinals took place on May 24, 2009.
Begin-
No. |
Surname | talent | Result | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Diversity | Street dance group |
Runner-up /
Finalists by jury votes |
Voice of Simon Cowell & Piers Morgan |
2 | Sue Son | Violin player | eliminated | |
3 | Darth Jackson | Darth Vader & Michael Jackson
imitator |
eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell |
4th | Natalie Okri | singer | eliminated / not enough jury votes | Voice of Amanda Holden |
5 | Julia Naidenko | Belly dancer | eliminated | Buzzer by Amanda Holden |
6th | Nick Hell | Extreme performance | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell, Amanda Holden & Piers Morgan |
7th | Faces of disco | Comedy dance duo | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell & Piers Morgan |
8th | Susan Boyle | singer |
Winner of the semi-final show /
Finalists through the audience voting |
Second semi-final
The second semi-final took place on May 25, 2009.
Begin-
No. |
Surname | talent | Result | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DJ talent | rapper | eliminated | |
2 | Merlin Cadogan | Survivor | eliminated | |
3 | Hot Honeyz | Dance group | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell & Piers Morgan |
4th | Jamie Pugh | Singer | eliminated | Buzzer by Amanda Holden |
5 | Peter Coghlan | Drag queen performance | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell & Amanda Holden |
6th | Gareth Oliver | Ventriloquist |
retired /
Too few jury votes |
Buzzer from Simon Cowell & voice from Piers Morgan |
7th | Shaun Smith | Singer |
Runner-up /
Finalist by jury votes |
Voice of Simon Cowell & Amanda Holden |
8th | Flawless | Street dance group |
Semifinal Show Winner /
Finalists through the audience voting |
Third semi-final
The third semifinal took place on May 26, 2009.
Begin-
No. |
Surname | talent | Result | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harmony | Musical singing | eliminated | |
2 | Kay Oresanya | Human "saxophone" | eliminated | Buzzer from SImon Cowell |
3 | Ben and Becky | Prom dancers | eliminated | |
4th | Shaheen Jafargholi | Singer |
Runner-up /
Finalist by jury votes |
Voice of Amanda Holden & Piers Morgan |
5 | The Barrow Boys | Wheelbarrow dancers | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell & Piers Morgan |
6th | MD show group | Street dance group |
retired /
Too few jury votes |
Voice of Simon Cowell |
7th | Floral high notes | Opera singer & florist | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell |
8th | Stavros Flatley | Comedy dance duo |
Semifinal Show Winner /
Finalists through the audience voting |
Fourth semi-final
The fourth semi-final took place on May 28, 2009.
Begin-
No. |
Surname | talent | Result | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sugar Free | Street dancer | eliminated | |
2 | Jackie Prescott &
Tippy toes |
Dog dance | eliminated | Buzzer from Piers Morgan |
3 | Callum Francis | Musical singing |
retired /
Too few jury votes |
Voice of Piers Morgan |
4th | Fred Bowers | Break dancer | eliminated | |
5 | Brit Chix | Rock band | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell, Amanda Holden & Piers Morgen |
6th | Julian Smith | Saxophone player |
Semi-Final Show Winner /
Finalist through the audience voting |
|
7th | 2 grand | Grandfather / granddaughter singing duo |
Runner-up /
Finalists by jury votes |
Voice of Simon Cowell & Amanda Holden |
8th | Fabia Cerra | Burlesque dancer | eliminated |
Fifth semifinal
The fifth semi-final took place on May 29, 2009.
Begin-
No. |
Surname | talent | Result | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | The Dreambears | Comedy dance trio | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell |
2 | Good Evans | Singing family | eliminated | Buzzer from Piers Morgan |
3 | Luke Clements | Fruit juggler | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell, Amanda Holden & Piers Morgan |
4th | Hollie Steel | singer |
Runner-up /
Finalist by jury votes |
Voice of Simon Cowell, Amanda Holden & Piers Morgan |
5 | Martin Matcham | Singer & guitarist | eliminated | Buzzer by Simon Cowell |
6th | Aidan Davis | Street dancer |
Semi-Final Show Winner /
Finalist through the audience voting |
|
7th | DCD Seniors | Dance group | eliminated | |
8th | Greg Pritchard | opera singer |
retired /
Too few jury votes |
Buzzer by Simon Cowell |
final
The final took place on May 30, 2009.
Begin-
No. |
Surname | talent | Result |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Flawless | Street dance group | 8th place |
2 | Shaheen Jafargholi | Singer | Rank 6 |
3 | Aidan Davis | Street dancer | 5th place |
4th | 2 grand | Grandfather / granddaughter singing duo | Place 10 |
5 | Hollie Steel | singer | 7th place |
6th | Stavros Flatley | Comedy dance duo | 4th place |
7th | Shaun Smith | Singer | 9th place |
8th | Susan Boyle | singer | place 2 |
9 | Diversity | Street dance group | winner |
10 | Julian Smith | Saxophone player | place 3 |
Controversy
Fabia Cerra's appearance in the audition
There were many complaints from the audience after the performance of the burlesque dancer Fabia Cerra in the auditions. The reason for this was, Fabia Cerra stripped almost naked during her performance. This caused a stir and it was assumed that this was not suitable for children. The TV station ITV censored some parts of the performance and cut more reaction recordings from the jury and the audience in the hall.
Susan Boyle's wellbeing
Although the care and wellbeing of the candidates in the live shows is the top priority for the producers, this didn't really resonate with the singer and runner-up Susan Boyle. Before and after her performance, Susan Boyle's health was not really good. She then had to go to a mental health clinic in London so that she could recover.