The World Curling Championships the women's 1,999 (official: Ford World Women's Curling Championship in 1999 ) was the 21st staging of the World Championships in curling of the ladies. The tournament was held from April 3rd to 11th of that year in the Canadian city of Saint John , New Brunswick in the Harbor Station .
As in the previous year, the World Cup was won by the Swedes, this time against the Americans (8: 5). Denmark won third place against the Norwegians.
Was played a round-robin tournament ( round-robin ), which means that everyone competes against everyone.
Participating Nations
Denmark Denmark
|
Germany Germany
|
Finland Finland
|
Japan Japan
|
Canada Canada
|
Hvidovre CC , Hvidovre
Skip: Lene Bidstrup
Third: Malene Krause
Second: Susanne Slotsager
Lead: Avijaja Petri
Substitute: Lilian Frøhling
|
SC Riessersee , Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Natalie Nessler
Second: Heike Wieländer
Lead: Jane Boake-Cope
Substitute: Andrea Stock
|
Hyvinkää CC , Hyvinkää
Skip: Anne Eerikäinen
Third: Tiina Kautonen
Second: Jaana Hämäläinen
Lead: Jaana Jokela
Substitute: Minna Malinen
|
Tokoro CC , Tokoro
Skip: Akiko Katō
Third: Akemi Niwa
Second: Ayumi Onodera
Lead: Mika Hori
Substitute: Yumie Hayashi
|
Mayflower CC , Halifax
Skip: Colleen Jones
Third: Kim Kelly
Second: Mary-Anne Waye
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Substitute: Laine Peters
|
Norway Norway
|
Scotland Scotland
|
Sweden Sweden
|
Switzerland Switzerland
|
United States United States
|
Snarøen CC , Oslo
Skip: Dordi Nordby
Third: Hanne Woods
Second: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Kristin Tøsse Løvseth
Substitute: Marianne Aspelin
|
Greenacres CC , Renfrewshire
Skip: Deborah Knox
Third: Isobel Hannen
Second: Wendy Bell
Lead: Judith Stobbie
Substitute: Anne Laird
|
Umeå CK , Umeå
Skip: Elisabet Gustafson
Third: Katarina Nyberg
Second: Louise Marmont
Lead: Elisabeth Persson
Substitute: Margaretha Lindahl
|
Bern CC , Bern
Skip: Cristina Lestander
Third: Selina Breuleux
Second: Madlaina Breuleux
Lead: Annick Lusser
Replacement: Sandra Arnold
|
Madison CC , Madison
Skip: Patti Lank
Third: Erika Brown
Second: Allison Darragh
Lead: Tracy Sachtjen
Substitute: Barb Perrella
|
Table of Round Robin
key
|
|
Qualified for the semifinals
|
Round Robin results
Round 1
round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Round 6
Round 7
Round 8
Round 9
Play-off
Tournament tree
Semifinals
Game for the bronze medal
final
team |
|
1 |
2 |
3 |
4th |
5 |
6th |
7th |
8th |
9 |
10 |
total |
Sweden Sweden |
|
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4th |
0 |
X |
8th |
United States United States
|
|
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
5 |
Final score
Web links