DSV Cup 2019/20
DSV Cup | |||
◄ previous | Event 2019/20 | next ► | |
Winner: |
The DSV-Pokal 2019/20 is the 48th edition of the men's water polo cup competition. It began on September 19, 2019 with the first round and ends with the final round on the first weekend in April 2020.
Participating teams
The following 32 teams have qualified for the DSV Cup:
German water polo league the 15 clubs of the 2018/19 season |
2nd national water polo league for the 2018/19 season |
Places 1 - 8 Seats 9 - 13 Withdrawal from the DWL after the season |
mode
The winner of the DSV Cup is determined according to the knockout system . The pairings are drawn before each round, with lower-class clubs having home rights. If a game ended in a draw after regular playing time, the winner is determined by an immediate five-meter throw.
1 round
In the first round of the DSV Cup, the qualified teams from the national groups of the 2nd water polo league from the 2018/19 season started.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Thursday, September 19 8:30 p.m. | Aachener SV 06 | 13:11 | SV Lünen 08 |
Sat 21.09. 13:00 'O clock | SG Stadtwerke Munich | SG Schöneberg Berlin | |
Sat 21.09. 14:00 clock | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 11:12 | VfB Friedberg |
Sat 21.09. 6:00 p.m. | Water polo union Magdeburg | 13:14 | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 |
Sat 21.09. 19:30 o'clock | SV Würzburg 05 | 20: 6 | Hamburg TB |
Sun 22.09. 11:30 a.m. | SGW Brandenburg | 13:23 | Poseidon Hamburg |
Sun 29.09. 13:00 'O clock | HSG TH Leipzig | 13:12 | SV Cannstatt |
Bye: | SpVg Laatzen | ||
Bye: | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal |
- ↑ Munich got on without a fight, because the SG Schöneberg Berlin waived a cup start at short notice
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
2nd round
In the second round, the nine winners of the first round were joined by those teams from the German Water Polo League that occupied places 9 to 13 in the 2018/19 season or withdrew from the league. The draw was made by the former national player Erik Bukowski .
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat, October 19 13:00 'O clock | SpVg Laatzen | 13:14 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
Sat, October 19 3:00 p.m. | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal | 7:17 | SV Weiden |
Sat, October 19 17:00 o'clock | Poseidon Hamburg | 14:11 | SVV Plauen |
Sat, October 19 17:00 o'clock | SV Würzburg 05 | 11:13 | SGW Cologne |
Sat, October 19 17:30 | SC Wedding Berlin | 12:17 | SV Krefeld 72 |
Sat, October 19 19:30 o'clock | SG Stadtwerke Munich | 9:12 | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 |
Sat, October 19 8:15 pm | VfB Friedberg | 18: | 7HSG TH Leipzig |
Sun 20.10. 6:30 p.m. | Aachener SV 06 | 5:18 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Round of 16
From the round of 16, the eight best teams in the German Water Polo League from the 2018/19 season entered the competition.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Thu 28.11. 8:30 p.m. | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 | 1:28 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Sat 30.11. 13:00 'O clock | Poseidon Hamburg | 15: 5 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
Sat 30.11. 14:00 clock | White Sharks Hanover | 12: 9 | SSV Esslingen |
Sat 30.11. 4:00 p.m. | Duisburg SV 98 | 7:27 | Waspo 98 Hanover |
Sat 30.11. 4:00 p.m. | SG Neukölln Berlin | 10:15 | ASC Duisburg |
Sat 30.11. 4:00 p.m. | SV Weiden | 13:15 | SV Krefeld 72 |
Sat 30.11. 6:00 p.m. | SGW Cologne | 10:13 | SV Ludwigsburg 08 |
Sun | 1.12. 4:00 p.m.VfB Friedberg | 8:22 | OSC Potsdam |
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sun | 9.02. 1:30 p.m.White Sharks Hanover | 9:20 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Sun | 9.02. 14:00 clockPoseidon Hamburg | 9:19 | Waspo 98 Hanover |
Sun | 9.02. 4:00 p.m.ASC Duisburg | 15:10 | SV Ludwigsburg 08 |
Sun | 9.02. 4:30 p.m.SV Krefeld 72 | 8:19 | OSC Potsdam |