DSV Cup 2014/15
DSV Cup | |||
◄ previous | 2014/15 | next ► | |
Winner: | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
The 2014/15 DSV-Pokal was the 43rd edition of the men's water polo cup competition. It started on October 4, 2014 with the 1st round and ended with the victory of Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 in the final over Waspo 98 Hannover . The record winner from Spandau secured his 30th title since 1979.
Participating teams
The following 32 teams have qualified for the DSV Cup:
German Water Polo League the 16 clubs of the 2013/14 season |
2nd national water polo league for the 2013/14 season |
Major league from the 2013/14 season |
|
|
mode
The winner of the DSV Cup was determined according to the knockout system . The pairings were drawn before each round, with lower-class clubs having home rights. If a game ended in a draw after regular playing time, it was extended. If the game was not decided after extra time, the winner was determined by throwing five meters.
1 round
In the first round of the DSV Cup, the qualified teams from the national groups of the 2nd water polo league and from the top leagues of the 2013/14 season started.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 04.10. 4:00 p.m. | DJK SV Poseidon Duisburg | 9: 6 | First Frankfurt SC |
Sa 04.10. 4:00 p.m. | Poseidon Hamburg | 10-0 | SGW Cologne |
Sa 04.10. 4:00 p.m. | SGW Brandenburg | 14: 7 | SGW Leimen / Mannheim |
Sa 04.10. 4:15 p.m. | HSG Warnemünde | 13:14 | SV Zwickau 04 |
Sa 04.10. 4:30 p.m. | SV Würzburg 05 | 7:13 | SpVg Laatzen |
Sa 04.10. 6:00 p.m. | WSG Oberhausen 97/27 | 6:23 | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim |
Sa 04.10. 7:00 p.m. | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 13:14 | Water polo union Magdeburg |
Sa 04.10. 8:00 p.m. | SGW Dresden | 11:12 | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal |
- ↑ The SGW Köln canceled the cup game at short notice due to a lack of players: Score 10: 0 for Hamburg.
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
2nd round
In the second round, the eight winners of the first round were joined by those teams from the German Water Polo League that finished 9th to 16th in the 2013/14 season .
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 18.10. 4:00 p.m. | DJK SV Poseidon Duisburg | 7:15 | SVV Plauen |
Sat 18.10. 4:00 p.m. | SGW Brandenburg | 10:12 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Sat 18.10. 4:00 p.m. | SpVg Laatzen | 7:20 | OSC Potsdam |
Sat 18.10. 4:00 p.m. | Poseidon Hamburg | 15: 6 | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal |
Sat 18.10. 4:30 p.m. | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 9:12 | SC Wedding Berlin |
Sat 18.10. 6:00 p.m. | SV Zwickau 04 | 7:21 | SC Neustadt |
Sat 18.10. 6:00 p.m. | SV Weiden | 10:15 | SV Krefeld 72 |
Sat 18.10. 6:00 p.m. | Water polo union Magdeburg | 5:12 | SC Wasserfreunde Fulda |
Round of 16
From the round of 16, the eight best teams in the German Water Polo League from the 2013/14 season entered the competition.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 08.11. 6:00 p.m. | Duisburg SV 98 | 2:14 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Sa 29.11. 4:00 p.m. | ASC Duisburg | 25: 8 | SG Neukölln Berlin |
Sa 29.11. 4:00 p.m. | SSV Esslingen | 21: 9 | SC Wedding Berlin |
Sa 29.11. 4:00 p.m. | Poseidon Hamburg | 8:17 | SV Krefeld 72 |
Sa 29.11. 4:30 p.m. | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 7: 6 | SV Cannstatt |
Sa 29.11. 6:00 p.m. | OSC Potsdam | 14:12 | White Sharks Hanover |
Sa 29.11. 7:00 p.m. | SC Wasserfreunde Fulda | 7:20 | SC Neustadt |
Sun 14.12. 10:00 a.m | Waspo 98 Hanover | 16:11 | SVV Plauen |
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 10.01. 4:00 p.m. | Waspo 98 Hanover | 22: 4 | SC Neustadt |
Sat 10.01. 6:00 p.m. | OSC Potsdam | 8: 7 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
Sat 10.01. 6:45 p.m. | SV Krefeld 72 | 11:12 | SSV Esslingen |
Sun 11.01. 3:00 p.m. | Water lovers Spandau 04 | 12: 7 | ASC Duisburg |
Final round in Potsdam
Semifinals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 07.03. 4:00 p.m. | Waspo 98 Hanover | 12:11 | SSV Esslingen |
Sa 07.03. 19:30 o'clock | OSC Potsdam | 3:10 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
3rd place match
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sun 08.03. 1:30 p.m. | SSV Esslingen | 14:13 | OSC Potsdam |
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
final
Waspo 98 Hanover | Water lovers Spandau 04 | ||
Final Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 3:15 p.m. in Potsdam ( swimming pool at Brauhausberg ) Result: 9: 9 (1: 3.3: 1.2: 4.3: 1), 3: 5 in the five-meter throw |
|||
Roger Kong - Andreas Schlotterbeck , Erik Bukowski , Ilja Immermann , Mate Balatoni , David Kleine , Predrag Jokic , Ingo Pickert , Felix Haarstick , Bence Toth , Marko Bolovic , Bojan Paunovic , Lukas Taplick Trainer: Karsten Seehafer |
László Baksa , Tim Höhne - Martin Famera , Christian Schlanstedt , Mateo Čuk , Vincent Hebisch , Maurice Jüngling , Petar Markovic , Erik Miers , Marko Stamm , Moritz Oeler , Marin Restovic , Tim Donner Trainers: Petar Kovacecić |
||
1: 3 Bence Toth (5:46, 5-meter penalty) 2: 3 Mate Balatoni (8:30) 3: 3 Mate Balatoni (11:04, 5-meter penalty) 4: 4 Mate Balatoni (13: 25) 5: 5 Predrag Jokic (18:46) 6: 8 Bence Toth (22:28) 7: 8 Erik Bukowski (25:28) 8: 9 Andreas Schlotterbeck (27:44) 9: 9 Bence Toth (31: 50) ------------------------------------------------ ----------------------------- 1: 1 Bence Toth 2: 2 Predrag Jokic Mate Balatoni 3: 4 Erik Bukowski |
0: 1 Moritz Oeler (2:49) 0: 2 Marin Restovic (4:35) 0: 3 Moritz Oeler (5:18) 3: 4 Erik Miers (11:57) 4: 5 Erik Miers (16:44) 5: 6 Maurice Jüngling (19:17) 5: 7 Erik Miers (20:04) 5: 8 Christian Schlanstedt (21:36) 7: 9 Maurice Jüngling (27:02) ---------- -------------------------------------------------- ----------------- 0: 1 Moritz Oeler 1: 2 Martin Famera 2: 3 Marin Restovic 2: 4 Mateo Čuk 3: 5 Maurice Jüngling |
||
Sea oats (23:17) | Kovacecić (18:46) | ||
Kovacecić (21:07) |