DSV Cup 2017/18
DSV Cup | |||
◄ previous | Event 2017/18 | next ► | |
Winner: | Waspo 98 Hanover |
The DSV-Pokal 2017/18 was the 46th edition of the men's water polo cup competition. It started on October 7, 2017 with the 1st round and ended with the title defense of Waspo 98 Hannover in the final over the Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 . Hannover thus secured its fourth cup success after 1998 , 2003 and 2017 .
Participating teams
The following 32 teams had qualified for the DSV Cup:
German Water Polo League, the 16 clubs of the 2016/17 season |
2nd national water polo league for the 2016/17 season |
Major league from the 2016/17 season |
Places 1 - 8 Seats 9 - 16 |
|
- ↑ SV Ludwigsburg 08 took the vacant place from DWL relegated SV Cannstatt , who had not registered for this competition.
mode
The winner of the DSV Cup was determined according to the knockout system . The pairings were drawn before each round, with lower-class clubs having home rights. If a game ended in a draw after regular playing time, the winner was determined by an immediate five-meter throw.
1 round
In the first round of the DSV Cup, the qualified teams from the national groups of the 2nd water polo league as well as lower-class clubs from the 2016/17 season started.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 7.10. 14:00 clock | SG Schöneberg Berlin | 1:10 | SV Ludwigsburg 08 |
Sat 7.10. 4:00 p.m. | SGW Brandenburg | 11: 8 | SpVg Laatzen |
Sat 7.10. 4:00 p.m. | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 12:14 | Water polo union Magdeburg |
Sat 7.10. 4:30 p.m. | HSG Warnemünde | 3:13 | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal |
Sat 7.10. 4:45 p.m. | First Frankfurt SC | 18: 5 | Hamburger TB 1862 |
Sat 7.10. 17:00 o'clock | SV Zwickau 04 | 12:11 | SG Stadtwerke Munich |
Sat 7.10. 6:00 p.m. | SV Weiden | 15:10 | Blue-White Bochum |
Sat 7.10. 8:00 p.m. | SGW Leimen / Mannheim | 8:18 | SGW Cologne |
2nd round
In the second round, the eight winners of the first round were joined by those teams from the German Water Polo League that finished 9th to 16th in the 2016/17 season .
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 21.10. 4:00 p.m. | DJK SV Poseidon Duisburg | 7:17 | SV Weiden |
Sat 21.10. 4:00 p.m. | SGW Brandenburg | 6:20 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Sat 21.10. 4:30 p.m. | SV Würzburg 05 | 6:15 | SV Ludwigsburg 08 |
Sat 21.10. 4:45 p.m. | First Frankfurt SC | 3:13 | SC Wedding Berlin |
Sat 21.10. 17:00 o'clock | SV Krefeld 72 | 7: 8 | SC Neustadt |
Sat 21.10. 17:00 o'clock | SV Zwickau 04 | 4:12 | SGW Cologne |
Sat 21.10. 6:00 p.m. | Water polo union Magdeburg | 6:13 | Poseidon Hamburg |
Sat 21.10. 6:30 p.m. | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal | 5:21 | SVV Plauen |
Round of 16
From the round of 16, the eight best teams in the German Water Polo League from the 2016/17 season entered the competition.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 11.11. 4:00 p.m. | Waspo 98 Hanover | 13: 2 | SSV Esslingen |
Sa 11.11. 6:00 p.m. | SV Weiden | 9:16 | SVV Plauen |
Sa 11.11. 6:00 p.m. | SGW Cologne | 7:10 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Sa 11.11. 6:00 p.m. | SC Neustadt | 11:13 | SG Neukölln Berlin |
Sa 11.11. 7:00 p.m. | OSC Potsdam | 10: 9 | White Sharks Hanover |
Sa 11.11. 7:00 p.m. | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 7:19 | ASC Duisburg |
Sun 11/12 14:00 clock | Poseidon Hamburg | 1:32 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Sun 21.01. 4:30 p.m. | SC Wedding Berlin | 11: 9 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Thu 25.01. 8:00 p.m. | SG Neukölln Berlin | 7:10 | OSC Potsdam |
Sun | 4.02. 13:00 'O clockDuisburg SV 98 | 4:19 | Waspo 98 Hanover |
Sun 11.02. 4:30 p.m. | ASC Duisburg | 15: 8 | SC Wedding Berlin |
Sa 24.03. 4:00 p.m. | SVV Plauen | 9:19 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Final round in Potsdam
Semifinals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa | 5.05. 5:15 pmOSC Potsdam | 5:18 | Waspo 98 Hanover |
Sa | 5.05. 7:00 p.m.Water lovers Spandau 04 | 19: 3 | ASC Duisburg |
3rd place match
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sun | 6.05. 1:30 p.m.OSC Potsdam | 12:15 | ASC Duisburg |
final
Waspo 98 Hanover | Water lovers Spandau 04 | ||
Final Sunday, May 6th, 2018 at 3:15 p.m. in Potsdam (Blu sports and leisure pool) Result: 12: 8 (2: 1.3: 1.3: 4.4: 2) |
|||
Moritz Schenkel - Ante Ćorušić , Erik Bukowski , Julian Real , Darko Brguljan , Aleksandar Radović , Predrag Jokić , Tobias Preuss , Luka Sekulić , Pere Estrany Esforzado , Marek Tkáč , Jorn Winkelhorst , Marin Ban Trainer: Karsten Seehafer |
László Baksa - Remi Saudadier , Lucas Gielen , Mateo Čuk , Tiberiu Negrean , Maurice Jüngling , Dennis Strelezkij , Nikola Dedovic , Marko Stamm , Ben Reibel , Marin Restovic , Stefan Pjesivac , Lukas Küppers Trainer: Petar Kovacecić |
||
1: 0 Darko Brguljan (1:14) 2: 1 Darko Brguljan (7:22) 3: 1 Aleksandar Radović (8:41) 4: 1 Darko Brguljan (9:32) 5: 2 Julian Real (14:15) 6: 3 Ante Ćorušić (16:37) 7: 4 Ante Ćorušić (18:11) 8: 5 Ante Ćorušić (23:30) 9: 6 Pere Estrany Esforzado (25:21) 10: 6 Pere Estrany Esforzado (26: 20) 11: 6 Darko Brguljan (27:06) 12: 7 Aleksandar Radović (28:50) |
1: 1 Nikola Dedovic (4:27) 4: 2 Marko Stamm (13:17) 5: 3 Marko Stamm (16:22) 6: 4 Marko Stamm (16:58) 7: 5 Lucas Gielen (18:59) 8: 6 Lucas Gielen (23:52) 11: 7 Lukas Küppers (28:26) 12: 8 Stefan Pjesivac (31:54) |