DSV Cup 2012/13
DSV Cup | |||
◄ previous | 2012/13 | next ► | |
Winner: | ASC Duisburg |
The DSV-Pokal 2012/13 was the 41st edition of the men's water polo cup competition. It started on October 13, 2012 with the 1st round and ended with the victory of ASC Duisburg in the final over the defending champion Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 . For Duisburg it was the fourth cup success after 1972 , 1989 and 2010 .
Participating teams
The following 32 teams had qualified for the DSV Cup:
German Water Polo League 15 clubs for the 2011/12 season |
2nd national water polo league for the 2011/12 season |
Major league from the 2011/12 season |
|
|
mode
The winner of the DSV Cup was determined according to the knockout system . The pairings were drawn before each round, with lower-class clubs having home rights. If a game ended in a draw after regular playing time, it was extended. If the game was not decided after extra time, the winner was determined by throwing five meters.
1 round
In the first round, the qualified teams from the national groups of the 2nd water polo league and all lower-class clubs from the 2011/12 season started.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 13.10. 4:00 p.m. | SV Locomotive Goerlitz | 8:17 | SC Neustadt |
Sat 13.10. 6:30 p.m. | WSV Forward Ludwigshafen | 22:15 | SV Zwickau 04 |
Sat 13.10. 7:00 p.m. | SV Halle | 4:19 | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 |
Sat 13.10. 7:00 p.m. | Water lovers Wuppertal | 14: 5 | SC Chemnitz 1892 |
Sat 13.10. 7:00 p.m. | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 8:10 | SGW Rote Erde / SV Brambauer |
Sat 13.10. 7:15 pm | SV Lünen 08 | 8:11 | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim |
Sat 13.10. 8:00 p.m. | SGW Leimen / Mannheim | 12:21 | White Sharks Hanover |
Sun 14.10. 13:00 'O clock | Poseidon Hamburg | 17: 9 | SC Wasserfreunde Fulda |
2nd round
In the second round, the eight winners from the first round were joined by SVV Plauen and the teams from the German Water Polo League that finished 10th to 16th in the 2011/12 season.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 03.11. 4:00 p.m. | SpVg Laatzen | 7:12 | SV Krefeld 72 |
Sat 03.11. 4:30 p.m. | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 9:13 | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 |
Sat 03.11. 6:00 p.m. | SC Neustadt | 7: 8 | White Sharks Hanover |
Sat 03.11. 6:30 p.m. | SGW Rote Erde / SV Brambauer | 6:10 | SG Neukölln Berlin |
Sat 03.11. 6:30 p.m. | WSV Forward Ludwigshafen | 8:19 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Sat 03.11. 7:00 p.m. | Water lovers Wuppertal | 8: 9 | SGW Cologne |
Sun 04.11. 3:00 p.m. | Poseidon Hamburg | 4:13 | SSV Esslingen |
Sa 10.11. 4:00 p.m. | SVV Plauen | 7: 9 | Water polo union Magdeburg |
Round of 16
From the round of 16, the eight best teams in the German Water Polo League from the 2011/12 season entered the competition.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Saturday, February 16 4:30 p.m. | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 10-0 | Water polo union Magdeburg |
Saturday, February 16 17:30 | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 | 3:24 | ASC Duisburg |
Saturday, February 16 6:00 p.m. | SGW Cologne | 7:21 | Waspo 98 Hanover |
Saturday, February 16 6:00 p.m. | White Sharks Hanover | 6:16 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Saturday, February 16 6:00 p.m. | SV Weiden | 9:10 | OSC Potsdam |
Sun 17.02. 13:00 'O clock | SG Neukölln Berlin | 2:12 | SSV Esslingen |
Sun 17.02. 6:00 p.m. | SV Krefeld 72 | 10: 8 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Sun 03.03. 4:00 p.m. | SC Wedding Berlin | 6: 7 | SV Cannstatt |
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 09.03. 4:30 p.m. | Waspo 98 Hanover | 5: 8 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Sa 09.03. 6:00 p.m. | ASC Duisburg | 11: 0 | SV Cannstatt |
Sun 10.03. 13:00 'O clock | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 10: 9 | SSV Esslingen |
Sun 10.03. 6:00 p.m. | SV Krefeld 72 | 11: 8 | OSC Potsdam |
Final round in Krefeld
Semifinals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat, May 18 17:30 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 5:10 | ASC Duisburg |
Sat, May 18 7:00 p.m. | SV Krefeld 72 | 3:17 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
3rd place match
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sun 19.05. 4:30 p.m. | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 8: 3 | SV Krefeld 72 |
final
ASC Duisburg | Water lovers Spandau 04 | ||
Final Sunday, May 19, 2013 at 6.15 p.m. in Krefeld (Bayer inflatable hall at Waldsee) Result: 9: 6 (4: 2.1: 1.2: 1.2: 2) Referee: Marcella Mauss, Michael Schmälzger
|
|||
Moritz Schenkel , Tim-Ole Fischer - Dennis Eidner , Manuel Grohs , Julian Real , Till Rohe , Konstantinos Gouvis , Sven Roeßing , Tobias Kreuzmann , Yannik Zilken , Paul Schüler , Jan Obschernikat , Christian Theis Trainer: Arno Troost |
Alexander Tchigir , Tim Höhne - Erik Bukowski , Fabian Schroedter , David Kleine , Hannes Schulz , Marc Politze , Marin Restovic , Erik Miers , Andreas Schlotterbeck , Mateo Čuk , Maurice Jüngling , Marko Stamm Trainer: Nebojsa Novoselac |
||
1: 0 Tobias Kreuzmann (1:09) 2: 1 Jan Obschernikat (3:38) 3: 1 Dennis Eidner (4:10) 4: 2 Tobias Kreuzmann (6:21) 5: 3 Sven Roeßing (10:51) 6: 4 Yannik Zilken (19:33) 7: 4 Tobias Kreuzmann (21:38) 8: 4 Dennis Eidner (24:17) 9: 6 Paul Schüler (28:24) |
1: 1 Fabian Schroedter (3:17) 3: 2 Mateo Čuk (4:34) 4: 3 Marin Restovic (10:24) 5: 4 Erik Bukowski (16:51) 8: 5 Marko Stamm (24:45) 8: 6 Marko Stamm (27:44) |
||
Arno Troost (27:36) |