DSV Cup 2013/14
DSV Cup | |||
◄ previous | 2013/14 edition | next ► | |
Winner: | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
The DSV-Pokal 2013/14 was the 42nd edition of the men's water polo cup competition. It started on October 26, 2013 with the 1st round and ended with the victory of Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 in the final over the host Waspo 98 Hannover . The record winner from Spandau secured his 29th title since 1979.
Participating teams
The following 32 teams had qualified for the DSV Cup:
German Water Polo League 16 clubs for the 2012/13 season |
2nd national water polo league for the 2012/13 season |
from the upper league from the 2012/13 season |
|
|
mode
The winner of the DSV Cup was determined according to the knockout system . The pairings were drawn before each round, with lower-class clubs having home rights. If a game ended in a draw after regular playing time, it was extended. If the game was not decided after extra time, the winner was determined by throwing five meters.
1 round
The first round of the DSV Cup was drawn on September 7, 2013 on the sidelines of an international tournament in Borghorst, Westphalia . In this started the qualified teams from the national groups of the 2nd water polo league as well as all other lower class clubs from the 2012/13 season.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat, October 26 4:00 p.m. | SGW Brandenburg | 14: 5 | SV Ludwigsburg 08 |
Sat, October 26 4:30 p.m. | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 10:12 | SVV Plauen |
Sat, October 26 17:00 o'clock | SV Blue-White Bochum | 6: 9 | SC Wasserfreunde Fulda |
Sat, October 26 6:15 pm | SC Aquarius wages | 10:20 | SGW Dresden |
Sat, October 26 6:30 p.m. | Poseidon Hamburg | 11: 5 | WSV Forward Ludwigshafen |
Sat, October 26 7:00 p.m. | Aachener SV | 7:23 | SpVg Laatzen |
Sat, October 26 7:00 p.m. | 1. BSC Pforzheim | 7:13 | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 |
Sat, October 26 8:00 p.m. | SGW Leimen / Mannheim | 12:13 | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal |
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
2nd round
In the second round, the eight winners of the first round were joined by those teams from the German Water Polo League that finished 9th to 15th and 17th respectively in the 2012/13 season .
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat, November 16 4:00 p.m. | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal | 6: 9 | SV Weiden |
Sat, November 16 4:30 p.m. | Poseidon Hamburg | 12:13 | SVV Plauen |
Sat, November 16 17:30 | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 | 9:23 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Sat, November 16 6:00 p.m. | Water polo union Magdeburg | 14:18 | SC Neustadt |
Sat, November 16 6:10 p.m. | OSC Potsdam | 23: 8 | SC Wasserfreunde Fulda |
Sat, November 16 7:00 p.m. | SpVg Laatzen | 14:13 | SV Krefeld 72 |
Sat, November 16 7:00 p.m. | SGW Cologne | 11: 8 | SGW Brandenburg |
Sat, November 16 8:00 p.m. | SGW Dresden | 3:16 | SC Wedding Berlin |
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
Round of 16
From the round of 16, the eight best teams in the German Water Polo League from the 2012/13 season entered the competition.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat, January 18 3:30 p.m. | SVV Plauen | 4:15 | ASC Duisburg |
Sat, January 18 4:00 p.m. | Duisburg SV 98 | 10: 5 | SV Weiden |
Sat, January 18 4:30 p.m. | White Sharks Hanover | 17:15 | SSV Esslingen |
Sat, January 18 4:30 p.m. | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 14:10 | SG Neukölln Berlin |
Sat, January 18 6:00 p.m. | SpVg Laatzen | 18: 7 | SGW Cologne |
Sat, January 18 6:00 p.m. | OSC Potsdam | 11:14 | Waspo 98 Hanover |
Sat, January 18 6:00 p.m. | SC Neustadt | 10:12 | SV Cannstatt |
Sat, January 18 6:00 p.m. | SC Wedding Berlin | 3:17 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 01.02. 13:00 'O clock | White Sharks Hanover | 2:13 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Sun 09.02. 6:00 p.m. | Duisburg SV 98 | 6:10 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
Sat 02/22 6:00 p.m. | Waspo 98 Hanover | 16: 7 | SV Cannstatt |
Sat 02/22 6:00 p.m. | SpVg Laatzen | 5:30 | ASC Duisburg |
Final round in Hanover
Semifinals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Fri 09.05. 7:00 p.m. | ASC Duisburg | 3: 8 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Fri 09.05. 8:45 p.m. | Waspo 98 Hanover | 14: 6 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
3rd place match
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 10.05. 5:45 pm | ASC Duisburg | 16: 4 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
final
Waspo 98 Hanover | Water lovers Spandau 04 | ||
Final Saturday, May 10, 2014 at 7:30 p.m. in Hanover ( Stadionbad ) Result: 9:10 (2: 2.1: 2.3: 4.3: 2) |
|||
Roger Kong - Daniele Polverino , Erik Bukowski , Lukas Taplick , Tobias Preuß , David Kleine , Ilja Immermann , Ingo Pickert , Felix Haarstick , Bence Toth , Marko Bolovic , Bojan Paunovic , Alexander Herrmann Trainer: Karsten Seehafer |
László Baksa - Timo van der Bosch , Fabian Schroedter , Mateo Čuk , Hannes Schulz , Marc Politze , Thomas Kick , Erik Miers , Andreas Schlotterbeck , Moritz Oeler , Maurice Jüngling , Marko Stamm , Marin Restovic Trainer: Peter Röhle |
||
1: 0 Erik Bukowski (0:39) 2: 2 Bence Toth (7:08) 3: 3 David Kleine (10:06) 4: 5 Tobias Preuß (20:05) 5: 6 Bence Toth (20:58) 6: 7 Ingo Pickert (22:02) 7: 9 Erik Bukowski (26:51) 8:10 Erik Bukowski (29:29) 9:10 Erik Bukowski (30:46) |
1: 1 Fabian Schroedter (3:04) 1: 2 Mateo Čuk (6:34) 2: 3 Moritz Oeler (8:39) 3: 4 Marc Politze (10:39) 3: 5 Fabian Schroedter (19:26) 4: 6 Erik Miers (20:40) 5: 7 Timo van der Bosch (21:30) 6: 8 Marko Stamm (22:40) 6: 9 Maurice Jüngling (26:26) 7:10 Timo van der Bosch ( 29:13) |
||
Mateo Čuk (30:46) |