DSV Cup 2015/16
DSV Cup | |||
◄ previous | 2015/16 | next ► | |
Winner: | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
The 2015/16 DSV-Pokal is the 44th edition of the men's water polo cup competition. It began on October 3, 2015 with the first round and ends with the victory of Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 in the final over SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 . The record winner from Spandau thus secured his 31st title since 1979.
In retrospect, the Berliners were deprived of their cup victory because they had used Moritz Oeler , who was banned for this game, in the semifinals against ASC Duisburg . This means that SV Bayer Uerdingen 08, who first came second, is the current cup winner because Spandau was disqualified.
Participating teams
The following 32 teams have qualified for the DSV Cup:
German Water Polo League, the 16 clubs of the 2014/15 season |
2nd national water polo league for the 2014/15 season |
Major league from the 2014/15 season |
Places 1 - 8 Seats 9 - 16 |
Oberliga West |
mode
The winner of the DSV Cup is determined according to the knockout system . The pairings are drawn before each round, with lower-class clubs having home rights. If a game ends in a draw after regular playing time, it will be extended. If the game is not decided after extra time, the winner will be determined by throwing five meters.
1 round
In the first round of the DSV Cup, the qualified teams from the national groups of the 2nd water polo league and from the major league of the 2014/15 season started.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 03.10. 14:00 clock | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal | 20: 7 | HSG TH Leipzig |
Sat 03.10. 4:00 p.m. | SGW Brandenburg | 7:16 | Poseidon Hamburg |
Sat 03.10. 4:30 p.m. | Hellas 1899 Hildesheim | 4:19 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Sat 03.10. 4:30 p.m. | SV Würzburg 05 | 13: 3 | Düsseldorfer SC 1898 |
Sat 03.10. 6:00 p.m. | SG Stadtwerke Munich | 12:13 | Water polo union Magdeburg |
Sat 03.10. 19:30 o'clock | SG water sports Iserlohn | 11: 9 | SC Wasserfreunde Fulda |
Sat 03.10. 8:00 p.m. | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 21:10 | HSG Warnemünde |
Sat 03.10. 8:00 p.m. | SC Chemnitz 1892 | 16:13 | WSV Forward Ludwigshafen |
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
2nd round
In the second round, the eight winners of the first round will be joined by those teams from the German Water Polo League that finished 9th to 16th in the 2014/15 season .
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 17.10. 14:00 clock | SGW Solingen / Wuppertal | 4:11 | SV Cannstatt |
Sat 17.10. 14:00 clock | SV Würzburg 05 | 8:10 | OSC Potsdam |
Sat 17.10. 4:00 p.m. | SpVg Laatzen | 13: 8 | SGW Leimen / Mannheim |
Sat 17.10. 6:00 p.m. | SV Weiden | 17:15 | SC Wedding Berlin |
Sat 17.10. 6:00 p.m. | Duisburg SV 98 | 11: 5 | SC Neustadt |
Sat 17.10. 6:00 p.m. | Poseidon Hamburg | 3: 7 | SG Neukölln Berlin |
Sat 17.10. 19:30 o'clock | SG water sports Iserlohn | 8: 5 | Water polo union Magdeburg |
Sat 17.10. 8:00 p.m. | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 26:11 | SC Chemnitz 1892 |
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
Round of 16
From the round of 16, the eight best teams in the German Water Polo League from the 2014/15 season will enter the competition.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 28.11. 14:00 clock | SV Cannstatt | 7: 9 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
Sa 28.11. 4:00 p.m. | SpVg Laatzen | 10:16 | OSC Potsdam |
Sa 28.11. 4:30 p.m. | SSV Esslingen | 8:14 | ASC Duisburg |
Sa 28.11. 5:45 pm | SV Ludwigsburg 08 | 14:18 | Duisburg SV 98 |
Sa 28.11. 6:00 p.m. | SV Weiden | 3:26 | Waspo 98 Hanover |
Sa 28.11. 6:30 p.m. | SG Neukölln Berlin | 16:10 | SV Krefeld 72 |
Sa 28.11. 19:30 o'clock | SG water sports Iserlohn | 3:12 | SVV Plauen |
Tues 1.12. 8:00 p.m. | White Sharks Hanover | 5:12 | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Quarter finals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat 30.01. 4:00 p.m. | Water lovers Spandau 04 | 15: 3 | SG Neukölln Berlin |
Sat 30.01. 4:00 p.m. | ASC Duisburg | 12:10 | Waspo 98 Hanover |
Sat 30.01. 6:00 p.m. | SVV Plauen | 10:13 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 |
Sat 30.01. 6:00 p.m. | OSC Potsdam | 15: 6 | Duisburg SV 98 |
- ↑ Victory after throwing five meters
Final round in Krefeld
Semifinals
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 14.05. 17:30 | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 13: 8 | OSC Potsdam |
Sa 14.05. 7:00 p.m. | Water lovers Spandau 04 | 7: 6 | ASC Duisburg |
3rd place match
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sun 15.05. 4:45 p.m. | OSC Potsdam | 6:21 | ASC Duisburg |
final
SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | Water lovers Spandau 04 | ||
Final Sunday, May 15, 2016 at 6.15 p.m. in Krefeld (Bayer inflatable hall at Waldsee) Result: 9:18 (3: 3.2: 5.1: 6.3: 4) Referee: Holger Sonnenfeld , Hendrik Schopp
|
|||
Oliver Greck , Niklas Bärendahls - Julian Fleck , Gergö Kovács , Sven Roeßing , Tobias Tamson , Mate Rajna Povazsan , Tim Wollthan , Bartholomäus Luczak , Ben Boffen , Ben Reibel , Lazar Kilibarda , Gerrit Pape Trainer: Kai Küpper |
László Baksa , Tim Höhne - Remi Saudadier , Christian Schlanstedt , Mateo Čuk , Lukas Küppers , Maurice Jüngling , Marzouki Mehdi , Tim Donner , Marko Stamm , Moritz Oeler , Marin Restovic , Spencer Hamby Trainer: Petar Kovacecić |
||
1: 1 Sven Roeßing (2:20) 2: 1 Sven Roeßing (3:15) 3: 1 Ben Reibel (5:00) 4: 4 Sven Roeßing (9:25) 5: 8 Gergö Kovacs (14:20) 6:13 Ben Reibel (21:58) 7:15 Sven Roeßing (25:18) 8:17 Ben Reibel (28:49) 9:18 Lazar Kilibarda (31:45) |
0: 1 Marko Stamm (2:01) 3: 2 Mateo Čuk (6:04) 3: 3 Spencer Hamby (7:52) 3: 4 Marko Stamm (8:49) 4: 5 Mateo Čuk (10:33) 4: 6 Marin Restovic (12:13) 4: 7 Remi Saudadier (12:54) 4: 8 Mateo Čuk (13:36) 5: 9 Maurice Jüngling (17:04) 5:10 Marin Restovic (17:56) 5:11 Marin Restovic (18:51) 5:12 Tim Donner (19:32) 5:13 Moritz Oeler (21:27) 6:14 Lukas Küppers (23:13) 6:15 Marko Stamm (25:01) 7:16 Marin Restovic (25:57) 7:17 Maurice Jüngling (28:07) 8:18 Spencer Hamby (30:17) |