German Water Polo League 2009/10
German Water Polo League 2009/10 | |
master | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
Cup winners | ASC Duisburg |
Relegated |
ASC Brandenburg SSF Aegir Uerdingen 07 |
Top scorer |
Lazar Kilibarda - __ goals (Wasserball-Union Magdeburg) |
← DWL 2008/09 | |
The 2009/10 season of the German Water Polo League began on November 14th, 2009 with the main round and ended with the title defense of Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 with a success in the final over the new cup winner ASC Duisburg . The record champions from Spandau secured their 30th title since 1979. ASC Brandenburg and SSF Aegir Uerdingen 07 were relegated to the 2nd water polo league .
mode
The games were played according to the round system with the main round (first and second leg), qualifying round ( best-of-five ) as well as championship round ( play- off final round) and relegation round ( play-down final round) from mid-November 2009 to the end of June 2010 .
Main round
The game was played in two groups of eight teams each in a simple round with a return leg. In Group A, which included the top eight teams from the previous season, the first four qualified directly for the play-off finals. The last four of Group A had to go to a qualifying round with the first four teams of Group B. The last four teams of Group B went straight to the play-down finals.
Group A
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 (M, P) | 14th | 14th | 0 | 0 | 240: 69 | +171 | 28: 0 |
2. | ASC Duisburg | 14th | 12 | 0 | 2 | 217: 103 | +114 | 24: 4 |
3. | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 131: 123 | +8 | 15:13 |
4th | SG W98 / Waspo Hanover | 14th | 7th | 0 | 7th | 110: 133 | −23 | 14:14 |
5. | SSV Esslingen | 14th | 5 | 1 | 8th | 118: 148 | −30 | 11:17 |
6th | SG Neukölln Berlin | 14th | 5 | 0 | 9 | 101: 171 | −70 | 10:18 |
7th | SC Wedding Berlin | 14th | 3 | 0 | 11 | 92: 178 | −86 | 6:22 |
8th. | SV Würzburg 05 | 14th | 2 | 0 | 12 | 78: 162 | −84 | 4:24 |
Participants in the qualifying round Group A - Group B
(M) reigning champions
(P) reigning cup winners
Crosstab
The cross table shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.
Group A November 14, 2009 - May 1, 2010 |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Water lovers Spandau 04 | 16 : 9 | 17 : 4 | 20 : 9 | 24 : 6 | 17 : 2 | 20 : 3 | 19 : 3 | |
2. | ASC Duisburg | 5: 13 | 12 : 7 | 15 : 5 | 12 : 7 | 23 : 7 | 25 : 7 | 24 : 2 | |
3. | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 7: 15 | 5: 10 | 11 : 5 | 12 : 9 | 14 : 3 | 13 : 5 | 11 : 5 | |
4th | SG W98 / Waspo Hanover | 4: 12 | 8: 16 | 7 : 4 | 8 : 7 | 12 : 8 | 11 : 2 | 7 : 6 | |
5. | SSV Esslingen | 6: 19 | 5: 12 | 8 : 8 | 12 : 8 | 15 : 6 | 11 : 6 | 10 : 7 | |
6th | SG Neukölln Berlin | 5: 18 | 5: 19 | 10 : 9 | 13 : 8 | 7: 9 | 6 : 3 | 14 : 10 | |
7th | SC Wedding Berlin | 5: 15 | 12: 20 | 11: 17 | 4: 10 | 9 : 6 | 7: 10 | 11 : 8 | |
8th. | SV Würzburg 05 | 1: 15 | 4: 15 | 6: 9 | 3: 8 | 10 : 7 | 7 : 5 | 6: 7 |
Group B
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Water polo union Magdeburg | 14th | 11 | 0 | 3 | 201: 122 | +79 | 22: 6 |
2. | OSC Potsdam | 14th | 9 | 3 | 2 | 142: 121 | +21 | 21: 7 |
3. | SV Weiden | 14th | 8th | 1 | 5 | 133: 107 | +26 | 17:11 |
4th | SV Krefeld 72 | 14th | 8th | 1 | 5 | 134: 109 | +25 | 17:11 |
5. | Duisburg SV 98 (N) | 14th | 7th | 2 | 5 | 141: 123 | +18 | 16:12 |
6th | SV Cannstatt (N) | 14th | 6th | 1 | 7th | 137: 133 | +4 | 13:15 |
7th | ASC Brandenburg | 14th | 2 | 1 | 11 | 119: 173 | −54 | 5:23 |
8th. | SSF Aegir Uerdingen 07 | 14th | 0 | 1 | 13 | 72: 187 | −115 | 1:27 |
Participants in the qualifying round Group A - Group B
(N) Promoted from the 2nd water polo league
Crosstab
The cross table shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column and the visiting team in the top row.
Group B November 14, 2009 - May 1, 2010 |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Water polo union Magdeburg | 19 : 6 | 11 : 5 | 14 : 13 | 14 : | 915 : 10 | 19 : 9 | 24 : 3 | |
2. | OSC Potsdam | 12 : 9 | 12 : 6 | 11 : 8 | 9 : 9 | 15 : 10 | 14 : 9 | 15 : 8 | |
3. | SV Weiden | 6: 11 | 6: 7 | 11 : 8 | 13 : 13 | 6: 7 | 18 : 8 | 18 : 2 | |
4th | SV Krefeld 72 | 10 : 8 | 4: 9 | 5: 6 | 6 : 4 | 13 : 6 | 17 : 6 | 11 : 4 | |
5. | Duisburg SV 98 | 9: 12 | 10 : 7 | 5: 8 | 8: 12 | 9 : 7 | 9 : 7 | 12 : 5 | |
6th | SV Cannstatt | 14 : 10 | 7: 9 | 8 10 | 10 : 10 | 9: 11 | 19 : 9 | 12 : 3 | |
7th | ASC Brandenburg | 9: 20 | 7 : 7 | 8 10 | 5: 7 | 9: 10 | 8: 9 | 12 : 6 | |
8th. | SSF Aegir Uerdingen 07 | 7: 15 | 9 : 9 | 2: 10 | 7: 10 | 3: 17 | 5: 9 | 8: 13 |
Qualifying round Group A - Group B
In the qualifying round, the last four participants for the play-off and play-down finals were determined. The last four in Group A met the best four teams in Group B. The four winners also secured a place in Group A for the following season.
Mode: Best-of-Five
Dates: 5./6. May 2010 (1st game), May 8th 2010 (2nd game), May 9th 2010 (3rd game), May 13th 2010 (4th game) and May 15, 2010 (5th game)
The teams of the Group B had home rights in the 1st and 4th games.
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1.B - 8.A | Water polo union Magdeburg | - | SV Würzburg 05 | 8 10 | 11 : 9 | 8 10 | 7: 8 | ––– |
2.B - 7.A | OSC Potsdam | - | SC Wedding Berlin | 11 : 10 | 7: 13 | 6: 8 | 14 : 11 | 10: 16 |
3.B - 6.A | SV Weiden | - | SG Neukölln Berlin | 8 : 6 | 4 : 3 | 5: 7 | 7 : 4 | ––– |
4.B - 5.A | SV Krefeld 72 | - | SSV Esslingen | 3: 8 | 8 : 6 | 5: 9 | 9: 10 | ––– |
Würzburg, Wedding, Weiden and Esslingen qualified for the playoff finals and will play in Group A for the 2010/11 season .
Play down
1 round
Mode: Best-of-Three
Dates: May 29, 2010 (1st game), June 5, 2010 (2nd game) and June 6, 2010 (3rd game)
The first-named team only had home rights in the 1st game.
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SSF Aegir Uerdingen 07 | - | Water polo union Magdeburg | 2: 9 | 3: 20 | ––– |
ASC Brandenburg | - | OSC Potsdam | 5 : 4 | 7: 8 | 13: 15 |
SV Cannstatt | - | SG Neukölln Berlin | 5: 12 | 9 : 8 | 10 : 6 |
Duisburg SV 98 | - | SV Krefeld 72 | 3: 7 | 7: 8 | ––– |
2nd round
Mode: Best-of-Five
Dates: June 9, 2010 (1st game), June 12, 2010 (2nd game) and June 13, 2010 (3rd game)
The first-named team only had home rights in the 1st game.
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SSF Aegir Uerdingen 07 | - | Duisburg SV 98 | 6: 12 | 6: 7 | 8: 17 | ––– | ––– |
ASC Brandenburg | - | SG Neukölln Berlin | 10: 13 | 8: 9 | 6: 15 | ––– | ––– |
Relegated to the 2nd water polo league
Play-off
Quarter finals
Mode: Best-of-Three
Dates: May 29, 2010 (1st game), June 5, 2010 (2nd game) and June 6, 2010 (3rd game)
The first-named team only had home rights in the 1st game.
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SV Würzburg 05 | - | Water lovers Spandau 04 | 4: 16 | ––– | |
SC Wedding Berlin | - | ASC Duisburg | 3: 12 | 6: 16 | ––– |
SV Weiden | - | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 4: 6 | 6: 12 | ––– |
SSV Esslingen | - | SG W98 / Waspo Hanover | 11 : 7 | 5: 6 | 9 : 5 |
- ^ Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 - SV Würzburg 05 (2nd game); Rating: 10: 0 for Spandau, Würzburg did not start due to personnel problems.
Semifinals
Mode: Best-of-Five
Dates: June 9, 2010 (1st game), June 12, 2010 (2nd game) and June 13, 2010 (3rd game)
The first-named team only had home rights in the 1st game.
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SSV Esslingen | - | Water lovers Spandau 04 | 5: 18 | 3: 21 | 6: 10 | ––– | ––– |
SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | - | ASC Duisburg | 6: 12 | 9: 16 | 5: 15 | ––– | ––– |
3rd place match
Mode: Best-of-Three
Dates: June 23, 2010 (Esslingen), June 26, 2010 (Uerdingen) and June 27, 2010 (Uerdingen)
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SSV Esslingen | - | SV Bayer Uerdingen 08 | 10 : 8 | 8: 11 | 8: 12 |
final
Mode: Best-of-Five
Dates: June 23, 2010 (Duisburg), June 26, 2010 (Berlin), June 27, 2010 (Berlin) and June 30, 2010 (Duisburg)
pairing | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ASC Duisburg | - | Water lovers Spandau 04 | 6: 9 | 6 : 5 | 4: 7 | 10: 11 | ––– |
German champions
The championship team
1. | Water lovers Spandau 04 |
|