Dunlop World Challenge Tennis Tournament 2012 / Men
Dunlop World Challenge Tennis Tournament 2012 | |
date | 11/19/2012 - 11/25/2012 |
Edition | 5 |
navigation | 2011 ◄ 2012 ► 2013 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Toyota Japan |
Tournament number | 4042 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | carpet |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 35,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Tatsuma Ito |
Last year's winner (double) |
Hiroki Kondō Yi Chu-huan |
Winner (singles) | Michał Przysiężny |
Winner (doubles) |
Philipp Oswald Mate Pavic |
Tournament director | Koji Tanaka |
Tournament supervisor | Andrei Kornilov |
Last direct assumption | Andrea Arnaboldi (383) |
As of November 17, 2012 |
The 2012 Dunlop World Challenge Tennis Tournament was a tennis tournament that took place November 19-25 , 2012 in Toyota , Japan . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2012 and was played indoors on carpet.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y. Sugita | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Baker | 6th | 6 2 | 3 | 1 | Y. Sugita | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Uchiyama | 7th | 3 | 6th | Y. Uchiyama | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Rungkat | 5 | 6th | 3 | 1 | Y. Sugita | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Kondo | 6th | 6th | WC | H. Kondo | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S.-y. Jeong | 4th | 4th | WC | H. Kondo | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Oswald | 6 3 | 6th | 5 | 6th | T. Chen | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | T. Chen | 7th | 4th | 7th | 1 | Y. Sugita | 6 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Y.-t. Wang | 6 1 | 6th | 7th | 5 | H. Moriya | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Laaksonen | 7th | 2 | 5 | 4th | Y.-t. Wang | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. McGee | 7th | 7th | Q | J. McGee | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L.-c. Huang | 6 5 | 6 4 | 4th | Y.-t. Wang | 6 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Zivkovic | 1 | 2 | 5 | H. Moriya | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mitchell | 6th | 6th | B. Mitchell | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Katayama | 3 | 4th | 5 | H. Moriya | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | H. Moriya | 6th | 6th | 5 | H. Moriya | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Small | 5 | 7th | 3 | M. Przysiężny | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T.-h. Yang | 7th | 6 2 | 6th | T.-h. Yang | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Przysiężny | 5 | M. Przysiężny | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kudryavtsev | 2 | r | M. Przysiężny | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Niki | 7th | 3 | 6 5 | 3 | M. Viola | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Reid | 5 | 6th | 7th | M. Reid | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Ehara | 2 | 1 | 3 | M. Viola | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Viola | 6th | 6th | M. Przysiężny | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Millman | 6th | 7th | 7th | J. Millman | 6 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Arnaboldi | 4th | 5 | 7th | J. Millman | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Obry | 2 | 6th | 7th | Q | J. Obry | 1 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Amritraj | 6th | 3 | 5 | 7th | J. Millman | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Suzuki | 7th | 3 | 6 8 | M. Bašić | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bašić | 5 | 6th | 7th | M. Bašić | 6 6 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Matsui | 6th | 6th | Q | T. Matsui | 7th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R. Ram | 4th | 3 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Fransen J. Millman |
6 2 | 3 | 1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Bašić T. Chen |
7th | 6th | M. Bašić T. Chen |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C.-p. Hsieh C. Rungkat |
6 1 | 1 | 1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
3 | 6th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | H.-h. Lee H.-y. Bang |
1 | 7th | [3] | A. Arnaboldi M. Viola |
6th | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
B. Klein D. Propoggia |
6th | 6 3 | [10] | B. Klein D. Propoggia |
6th | 4th | [5] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Ehara T. Endo |
6th | 1 | [0] | A. Arnaboldi M. Viola |
4th | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
A. Arnaboldi M. Viola |
2 | 6th | [10] | A. Arnaboldi M. Viola |
3 | 6th | [2] | ||||||||||||||||||
L.-c. Huang T.-h. Yang |
2 | 1 | 4th | P. Oswald M. Pavic |
6th | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
H. Kondō C.-h. Yi |
6th | 6th | H. Kondō C.-h. Yi |
2 | 6th | [4] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Matsui T. Suzuki |
5 | 6 3 | 4th | P. Oswald M. Pavic |
6th | 4th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
4th | P. Oswald M. Pavic |
7th | 7th | 4th | P. Oswald M. Pavic |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | P. Amritraj J. Cerretani |
6th | 6th | PR | P. Amritraj J. Cerretani |
6 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Satō S. Tagawa |
4th | 3 | PR | P. Amritraj J. Cerretani |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Baker H. Laaksonen |
7th | 7th | J. Baker H. Laaksonen |
0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Raja D. Sharan |
5 | 6 6 |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 40 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 35 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 55 kB)