Four Nations Chess League 2011/12
The 2011/12 season was the 19th season of the Four Nations Chess League (4NCL).
The Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher became superior champions, relegating Oxford, The ADs , Bristol and the Anglian Avengers .
For the reported team squads, see the team squad of the Four Nations Chess League 2011/12 .
Game dates
The competitions took place on November 12 and 13, 2011, on January 14 and 15, 2012, on February 11 and 12, 2012, on March 31 and April 1, 2012 and from May 5 to 7, 2012. All rounds were centered, the first two in Staverton , the fifth and sixth in Ascot, and all the rest in Hinckley .
Preliminary round
Grouping
The 16 teams were divided into the two preliminary rounds as follows:
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher I (2) | White Rose Chess (3) |
Blackthorne Russia (5) | Cheddleton (4) |
Guildford A&DC I (7) | Barbican Chess Club I (6) |
e2e4.org.uk (8) | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher II (9) |
The ADs (11) | Cambridge University (10) |
Barbican Chess Club II (12) | Oxford (13) |
Anglian Avengers (A2) | Jutes of Kent (A1) |
Bristol (A3) | Guildford A&DC II (A4) |
Note : The previous year's position is given in brackets; if it is preceded by an "A", it is the previous year's position of a climber in Division 2. Blackthorne Russia started last year as Betsson.com .
Pool A
Before the final round, three qualifying places for the championship pool had been awarded to the first teams of Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher and Guildford A&DC as well as to the second team of the Barbican Chess Club ; e2e4.org.uk secured the last place in the championship pool with a win against the direct competitor The ADs . In addition to The ADs, Blackthorne Russia and last year's climbers Anglian Avengers and Bristol had to play in the Demotion Pool . The best starting position for the championship pool went to Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher with 6: 0 points, while Guildford A&DC took 3: 3 points into the finals, e2e4.org.uk 2: 4 points and Barbican's second team 1: 5 points. In the Demotion Pool, The ADs took 5: 1 points, Blackthorne Russia 4: 2 points, Bristol 2: 4 points and the Anglian Avengers 1: 5 points.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher I. Crew | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 14: 0 | 44.0: 12.0 |
2. | Guildford A&DC I. Crew | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11: 3 | 40.0: 16.0 |
3. | Barbican Chess Club II team | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 9: 5 | 28.0: 28.0 |
4th | e2e4.org.uk | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 23.5: 32.5 |
5. | The ADs | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 21.5: 34.5 |
6th | Blackthorne Russia | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4:10 | 25.0: 31.0 |
7th | Anglian Avengers (N) | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3:11 | 21.0: 35.0 |
8th. | Bristol (N) | 7th | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2:12 | 21.0: 35.0 |
decisions
Championship pool participants: Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher I. Team, Guildford A&DC I. Team, Barbican Chess Club II. Team, e2e4.org.uk | |
Participants in the Demotion Pool: The ADs , Blackthorne Russia , Anglian Avengers , Bristol | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher I. Crew | 5½ | 7th | 5½ | 8th | 6th | 5 | 7th | |
2. | Guildford A&DC I. Crew | 2½ | 4th | 8th | 6½ | 5½ | 7½ | 6th | |
3. | Barbican Chess Club II team | 1 | 4th | 3 | 5 | 4½ | 5½ | 5 | |
4th | e2e4.org.uk | 2½ | 0 | 5 | 4½ | 4½ | 2½ | 4½ | |
5. | The ADs | 0 | 1½ | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 4th | |
6th | Blackthorne Russia | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5½ | 4½ | |
7th | Anglian Avengers | 3 | ½ | 2½ | 5½ | 3 | 2½ | 4th | |
8th. | Bristol | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 4th | 3½ | 4th |
Pool B
In the second group, the Cheddleton and Leek Chess Club was the only team to qualify for the championship pool before the last round , while the first team of the Barbican Chess Club , White Rose Chess , Jutes of Kent and the previous year's climbers fought for the remaining three places second team of Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher . In the end, Wood Green's second team was left behind and, like the Cambridge University Chess Club , the second team of Guildford A&DC and Oxford , which had been promoted from Division 2, had to compete in the demotion pool. The best starting positions for the championship pool went to Barbicans first team and Cheddleton, who each started with 4: 2 points in the finals, while Jutes of Kent and White Rose each took 2: 4 points in the finals. In the demotion pool, Cambridge took 6: 0 points, the other participants 2: 4 points each.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Barbican Chess Club I. Team | 7th | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10: 4 | 32.5: 23.5 |
2. | Cheddleton and Leek Chess Club | 7th | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10: 4 | 32.5: 23.5 |
3. | Jutes of Kent (N) | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 29.5: 26.5 |
4th | White Rose Chess | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 29.0: 27.0 |
5. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher II. Crew | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 6: 8 | 28.5: 27.5 |
6th | Cambridge University Chess Club | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 6: 8 | 25.0: 31.0 |
7th | Guildford A&DC II Team (N) | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4:10 | 23.5: 32.5 |
8th. | Oxford | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4:10 | 23.0: 33.0 |
decisions
Championship pool participants: Barbican Chess Club I. Team, Cheddleton and Leek Chess Club , Jutes of Kent , White Rose Chess | |
Demotion Pool Participants: Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher II Team, Cambridge University Chess Club , Guildford A&DC II Team, Oxford | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Barbican Chess Club I. Team | 3½ | 5 | 4½ | 2 | 5½ | 6½ | 5½ | |
2. | Cheddleton and Leek Chess Club | 4½ | 2½ | 4½ | 5 | 6½ | 6th | 3½ | |
3. | Jutes of Kent | 3 | 5½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 5 | |
4th | White Rose Chess | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | 4½ | 3½ | 4½ | |
5. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher II. Crew | 6th | 3 | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 5 | 3½ | |
6th | Cambridge University Chess Club | 2½ | 1½ | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 4½ | 5 | |
7th | Guildford A&DC II crew | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 5½ | |
8th. | Oxford | 2½ | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 4th | 3 | 2½ |
Note : In the match between Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher's second team and Oxford, Wood Green was deducted half a point for a non-fighting defeat. The competition was rated 2-0 team points for Oxford.
Finals
Championship pool
The results of the preliminary round let Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher start with a two point lead. They continued their winning streak and were already certain as champions before the last round.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher I. Crew | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 14: 0 | 42.5: 13.5 |
2. | Guildford A&DC I. Crew | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 9: 5 | 35.5: 20.5 |
3. | White Rose Chess | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 30.5: 25.5 |
4th | Cheddleton and Leek Chess Club | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 26.5: 29.5 |
5. | Barbican Chess Club I. Team | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 28.5: 27.5 |
6th | Jutes of Kent (N) | 7th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 5: 9 | 23.0: 33.0 |
7th | Barbican Chess Club II team | 7th | 0 | 3 | 4th | 3:11 | 20.5: 35.5 |
8th. | e2e4.org.uk | 7th | 1 | 0 | 6th | 2:12 | 17.0: 39.0 |
decisions
British Champion: Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher I. Team | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher I. Crew | (5½) | 4½ | 7th | 5½ | 7½ | (7) | (5½) | |
2. | Guildford A&DC I. Crew | (2½) | 3½ | 6½ | 5 | 6th | (4) | (8th) | |
3. | White Rose Chess | 3½ | 4½ | (3½) | (3½) | (4½) | 5½ | 5½ | |
4th | Cheddleton and Leek Chess Club | 1 | 1½ | (4½) | (4½) | (2½) | 6th | 6½ | |
5. | Barbican Chess Club I. Team | 2½ | 3 | (4½) | (3½) | (5) | 4th | 6th | |
6th | Jutes of Kent | ½ | 2 | (3½) | (5½) | (3) | 4th | 4½ | |
7th | Barbican Chess Club II team | (1) | (4) | 2½ | 2 | 4th | 4th | (3) | |
8th. | e2e4.org.uk | (2½) | (0) | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | (5) |
Note : Results in brackets are taken from the preliminary round.
Demotion pool
In the Demotion Pool, Oxford, Bristol and the Anglian Avengers had three relegated teams before the last round, while the second team from Guildford A&DC , Blackthorne Russia and The ADs were still fighting for the two saving places 11 and 12. In the end, The ADs had to relegate after a final round defeat.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Cambridge University Chess Club | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 14: 0 | 35.5: 20.5 |
10. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher II. Crew | 7th | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10: 4 | 35.5: 20.5 |
11. | Guildford A&DC II Team (N) | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 9: 5 | 34.0: 22.0 |
12. | Blackthorne Russia | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 31.0: 25.0 |
13. | Oxford | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 25.5: 30.5 |
14th | The ADs | 7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6: 8 | 23.0: 33.0 |
15th | Bristol (N) | 7th | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2:12 | 20.0: 36.0 |
16. | Anglian Avengers (N) | 7th | 0 | 1 | 6th | 1:13 | 19.0: 37.0 |
decisions
Relegated to Division 2: Oxford, The ADs , Bristol, Anglian Avengers | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th | 15th | 16. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Cambridge University Chess Club | (4½) | (4½) | 4½ | (5) | 6th | 5½ | 5½ | |
10. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher II. Crew | (3½) | (5) | 5 | (3½) | 7th | 5½ | 6th | |
11. | Guildford A&DC II crew | (3½) | (3) | 4th | (5½) | 5½ | 6th | 6½ | |
12. | Blackthorne Russia | 3½ | 3 | 4th | 7th | (3½) | (4½) | (5½) | |
13. | Oxford | (3) | (4) | (2½) | 1 | 4th | 6½ | 4½ | |
14th | The ADs | 2 | 1 | 2½ | (4½) | 4th | (4) | (5) | |
15th | Bristol | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | (3½) | 1½ | (4) | (4) | |
16. | Anglian Avengers | 2½ | 2 | 1½ | (2½) | 3½ | (3) | (4) |
Note : Results in brackets are taken from the preliminary round.
The championship team
1. | Wood Green Hilsmark Kingfisher |
Michael Adams , Luke McShane , David Howell , Jonathan Rowson , Nicholas Pert , Alexander Baburin , Stephen Gordon , Jonathan Speelman , John Emms , Pia Cramling , Bogdan Lalić , Neil McDonald , Andrew Greet , Chris Ward , Ketewan Arachamia-Grant , Lawrence Trent . |
Web links
- Season overview at the 4NCL (English)