Liechtenstein Cup 2018/19
Liechtenstein Cup 2018/19 | |
---|---|
Cup winner | FC Vaduz (47th title) |
Europe League | FC Vaduz |
Beginning | August 21, 2018 |
final | 1st May 2019 |
Teams | 15th |
Games | 14th |
Gates | 52 (ø 3.71 per game) |
← Liechtenstein Cup 2017/18 |
The Liechtenstein Cup 2018/19 (officially: Aktiv-Cup) was the 74th edition of the men's soccer cup competition in Liechtenstein . The competition was played from August 21, 2018 to May 1, 2019 in five rounds in the knockout system. The defending champion was the record cup winners FC Vaduz , who once again secured the cup with a 3-2 win over FC Ruggell . FC Vaduz also earned the right to participate in qualifying for the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League .
mode
All Liechtenstein teams that took part in the Swiss league system were also registered for the Liechtenstein Cup. That means that second and third teams also played. There were no restrictions when the matches were drawn, so that teams from the same club could also be drawn against each other. The four top-ranked Liechtenstein teams only started in the quarter-finals.
The Liechtenstein Cup was played in the knockout system . The games took place on the following dates:
- 1st preliminary round (21/22/28 August 2018): 6 teams, the winners are qualified for the 2nd preliminary round.
- 2nd preliminary round (September 12/25, 2018): 8 teams, the winners are qualified for the quarter-finals.
- Quarter-finals (October 23/24 & November 7, 2018): 8 teams, the winners qualify for the semi-finals.
- Semi-finals (April 9/10, 2019): 4 teams, the winners qualify for the final.
- Final (May 1, 2019)
Participating teams
The following 15 teams were registered for the competition.
Challenge League (II) | 1st league (IV) | 2nd division (VI) | 3rd League (VII) | 4th division (VIII) | 5th league (IX) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Balzers II |
FC Balzers III |
1st preliminary round
The first preliminary round took place on August 21, 22 and 28, 2018. In addition to the four top-ranked Liechtenstein teams (FC Vaduz, USV Eschen-Mauren, FC Balzers, FC Ruggell), FC Triesen, FC Triesen II, FC Schaan, FC Balzers III and USV Eschen-Mauren III had a bye for this round .
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
08/21/2018 | FC Triesenberg | 4: 1 | FC Balzers II |
08/22/2018 | FC Schaan II | 0: 3 | FC Ruggell II |
08/28/2018 | FC Triesenberg II | 1: 2 | UPS Eschen-Mauren II |
2nd preliminary round
The four games of the 2nd preliminary round took place on September 12 and 25, 2018. The three winning teams in the first preliminary round were joined by FC Triesen, FC Triesen II, FC Schaan, FC Balzers III and USV Eschen-Mauren III. The four top-ranked Liechtenstein teams (FC Vaduz, USV Eschen-Mauren, FC Balzers, FC Ruggell) had a bye for this round.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
09/12/2018 | FC Triesen | 0: 1 | UPS Eschen-Mauren II |
09/25/2018 | FC Triesen II | 1: 5 | FC Schaan |
09/25/2018 | UPS Eschen-Mauren III | 0: 4 | FC Triesenberg |
09/25/2018 | FC Ruggell II | 4: 1 | FC Balzers III |
Quarter finals
The four games were played between October 23 and November 7, 2018.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
23.10.2018 | FC Triesenberg | 1: 5 | UPS Eschen-Mauren |
23.10.2018 | FC Ruggell II | 0: 3 | FC Schaan |
October 24, 2018 | UPS Eschen-Mauren II | 1: 5 | FC Ruggell |
07/11/2018 | FC Balzers | 1: 2 | FC Vaduz |
Semifinals
The semi-finals took place on April 9, 2019.
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
04/09/2019 | UPS Eschen-Mauren | 0: 1 | FC Vaduz |
04/09/2019 | FC Schaan | 0: 1 | FC Ruggell |
final
The cup final took place on May 1, 2019.
pairing | FC Vaduz - FC Ruggell |
Result | 3: 2 (1: 1) |
date | 1st May 2019 |
Stadion | Rheinpark Stadium , Vaduz |
spectator | 1,122 |
referee | Alessandro Dudic ( Switzerland ) |
Gates | 1: 0 Sandro Wieser (36th) 1: 1 Nicola Kollmann (45th) 2: 1 Mohamed Coulibaly (52nd) 3: 1 Berkay Sülüngöz (77th) 3: 2 Agim Zeciri (86th, FE) |
FC Vaduz |
Andreas Hirzel - Berkay Sülüngöz , Tomislav Puljić , Maximilian Göppel (27th Nils von Niederhäusern ), Sandro Wieser (46th Milan Gajić ) - Maurice Brunner , Philipp Muntwiler , Boris Prokopič (79th Aron Sele ), Gianni Antoniazzi - Mohamed Coulibaly (66th place) . Manuel Sutter ), Igor Tadić Trainer: Mario Frick |
FC Ruggell | Pirmin Marxer - Stefan Maag (51st Johannes Hirschbühl), Alexander Marxer, Manuel Ritter , Philip Seemann - Nicola Kollmann (72nd Stefan Bischof), Luca Ritter, Menderes Caglar (77th Leoran Amzi), Alessandro Crescenti (59th Agan Amzi) , Shkelqim Mamuti - Agim Zeciri Coach: Vito Troisio
|
yellow cards | Wieser (41st), Sele (83rd), Antoniazzi (85th), Sutter (90th + 1), von Niederhäusern (90th + 4) - Marxer (26th), Mamuti (90th + 1), Amzi (90th + 2) |