OEC Kaohsiung Challenger 2016
OEC Kaohsiung Challenger 2016 | |
date | September 19, 2016 - September 25, 2016 |
Edition | 5 |
navigation | 2015 ◄ 2016 ► 2017 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Kaohsiung Chinese Taipei |
Tournament number | 6490 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 16Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 125,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Chung Hyeon |
Last year's winner (double) |
Hsieh Cheng-peng Yang Tsung-hua |
Winner (singles) | Chung Hyeon |
Winner (doubles) |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana |
Tournament director | Philip Liu |
Tournament supervisor | Rogerio Santos |
Last direct assumption | Matthew Ebden (261) |
As of September 19, 2016 |
The OEC Kaohsiung Challenger 2016 was a tennis tournament that was held in Kaohsiung from September 19-25, 2016 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2016 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Millman | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y.-t. Wang | 3 | 2 | 1 | J. Millman | 5 | 6th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 0 | Q | Y. Uchiyama | 7th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Laaksonen | 4th | 0 | r | Q | Y. Uchiyama | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Moriya | 6 6 | 4th | I.e. lee | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I.e. lee | 7th | 6th | I.e. lee | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Niki | 1 | 6th | 6th | Q | T. Niki | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Kovalík | 6th | 2 | 1 | I.e. lee | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Sela | 6th | 6th | 6th | Y. Sugita | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Soeda | 4th | 4th | 3 | D. Sela | 4th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Karazew | 6 2 | 4th | r | PR | M. Pecotić | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M. Pecotić | 7th | 5 | PR | M. Pecotić | 6th | 6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Ebden | 6th | 6th | 6th | Y. Sugita | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K.-y. lee | 3 | 2 | M. Ebden | 6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Sarkissian | 4th | 5 | 6th | Y. Sugita | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Y. Sugita | 6th | 7th | I.e. lee | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Y. Nishioka | 4th | 3 | H. Chung | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Jung | 6th | 6th | J. Jung | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Rungkat | 6th | 6 2 | 6 3 | A. Weintraub | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Weintraub | 4th | 7th | 7th | A. Weintraub | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Chung | 6th | 6th | H. Chung | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T.-h. Yang | 0 | 4th | H. Chung | 6 9 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Santillan | 1 | 3 | 4th | J. Thompson | 7th | 4th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Thompson | 6th | 6th | H. Chung | 6th | '3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Kudla | 5 | 6 8 | 2 | Y.-h. Lu | 2 | 6th | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T.-l. Wu | 7th | 7th | WC | T.-l. Wu | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Whittington | 6 4 | 2 | Q | Y. Kibi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Kibi | 7th | 6th | Q | Y. Kibi | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen | 2 | 4th | 2 | Y.-h. Lu | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Vanni | 6th | 6th | L. Vanni | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Zhang | 5 | 2 | 2 | Y.-h. Lu | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y.-h. Lu | 7th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Cerretani P. Oswald |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen J. Jung |
4th | 5 | 1 | J. Cerretani P. Oswald |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Nedunchezhiyan T.-h. Yang |
6 9 | 3 | WC | T.-l. Wu Z. Zhang |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T.-l. Wu Z. Zhang |
7th | 6th | 1 | J. Cerretani P. Oswald |
3 | 7th | [5] | |||||||||||||||||
4th | C.-p. Hsieh C.-h. Yi |
6th | 3 | [10] | 4th | C.-p. Hsieh C.-h. Yi |
6th | 6 2 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
D. Sela A. Weintraub |
2 | 6th | [8th] | 4th | C.-p. Hsieh C.-h. Yi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Santillan Y. Uchiyama |
6th | 2 | [10] | J.-c. Hung C. Rungkat |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J.-c. Hung C. Rungkat |
3 | 6th | [12] | 4th | C.-p. Hsieh C.-h. Yi |
4th | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Karazew L. Vanni |
3 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y.-h. Hsu K.-y. lee |
w. | O. | WC | Y.-h. Hsu K.-y. lee |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Matsui F. Moser |
4th | 4th | 3 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 6th | 3 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Ebden, D. Kudla |
6th | 6th | 2 | M. Gong H.-y. Bang |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L.-y. Lin Y.-t. Wang |
2 | 3 | M. Ebden, D. Kudla |
6 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Chaplin J. Thompson |
6th | 6 5 | [8th] | 2 | M. Gong H.-y. Bang |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Gong H.-y. Bang |
3 | 7th | [10] |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 60 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 55 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 52 kB)