Busan Open 2016
Busan Open 2016 | |
date | 2.5.2016 - 8.5.2016 |
Edition | 14th |
navigation | 2015 ◄ 2016 ► 2017 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Busan South Korea |
Tournament number | 1741 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 27Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 100,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Chung Hyeon |
Last year's winner (double) |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana |
Winner (singles) | Konstantin Kravchuk |
Winner (doubles) |
Samuel Groth Leander Paes |
Tournament director | Chun Ho Kim |
Tournament supervisor | Stephane Cretois |
Last direct assumption | Chen Ti (213) |
As of May 2, 2016 |
The Busan Open 2016 was a tennis tournament that took place in Busan from May 2-8, 2016 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2016 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Berankis | 2 | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Sarkissian | 6th | 3 | A. Sarkissian | 6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C.-y. Oh | 3 | 2 | M. Chiudinelli | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Chiudinelli | 6th | 6th | M. Chiudinelli | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Žemlja | 7th | 7th | G. Žemlja | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S.-w. Kwon | 6 4 | 6 5 | G. Žemlja | 0 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S.-c. Hong | 6th | 4th | 2 | 6th | L. Lacko | 6th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | L. Lacko | 4th | 6th | 6th | G. Žemlja | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | H. Chung | 3 | 3 | K. Kravchuk | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Kravchuk | 6th | 6th | K. Kravchuk | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Barton | 1 | 4th | Q | Y.-t. Wang | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y.-t. Wang | 6th | 6th | K. Kravchuk | 6 4 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Smith | 6th | 6th | Q | M. Matosevic | 7th | 5 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Przysiężny | 3 | 1 | J.-P. Smith | 6th | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Matosevic | 6th | 6th | Q | M. Matosevic | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Itō | 3 | 3 | K. Kravchuk | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Y. Sugita | 3 | 7th | 6th | D. Evans | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Wu | 6th | 5 | 4th | 7th | Y. Sugita | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I.e. lee | 3 | 6th | 7th | I.e. lee | 6th | 6 10 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Soeda | 6th | 4th | 6 5 | 7th | Y. Sugita | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Evans | 6th | 6th | D. Evans | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kudryavtsev | 3 | 1 | D. Evans | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J.-s. Nam | 6 3 | 7th | 7th | WC | J.-s. Nam | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Groth | 7th | 6 4 | 5 | D. Evans | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Berrer | 1 | 6th | 3 | 2 | J. Millman | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | L. Broady | 6th | 4th | 6th | SE | L. Broady | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | D. Nguyen | 6th | 6th | OLD | D. Nguyen | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen | 3 | 4th | SE | L. Broady | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Stachowskyj | 4th | 6th | 6th | 2 | J. Millman | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Zhang | 6th | 2 | 3 | S. Stachowskyj | 6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Krajicek | 1 | r | 2 | J. Millman | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Millman | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Groth L. Paes |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Nguyen D. Wu |
3 | 6 4 | 1 | S. Groth L. Paes |
6th | 5 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Krajicek A. Sarkissian |
2 | 3 | M. Reid J.-P. Smith |
3 | 7th | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Reid J.-P. Smith |
6th | 6th | 1 | S. Groth L. Paes |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Gong C.-h. Yi |
6th | 3 | [4] | WC | J.-s. Nam M.-k. song |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Nielsen D. O'Hare |
3 | 6th | [10] | F. Nielsen D. O'Hare |
3 | 6th | [6] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J.-s. Nam M.-k. song |
6th | 3 | [10] | WC | J.-s. Nam M.-k. song |
6th | 3 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C.-e. Kim S.-w. Noh |
4th | 6th | [6] | 1 | S. Groth L. Paes |
4th | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kudryavzew Z. Zhang |
6th | 6th | 2 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 1 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
H. Chung H. Chung |
4th | 1 | A. Kudryavzew Z. Zhang |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Glasspool A. Ward |
4th | 6 8 | 3 | P. Raja D. Sharan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Raja D. Sharan |
6th | 7th | 3 | P. Raja D. Sharan |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Cerretani M. Schnur |
6th | 6th | 2 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen Y. Sugita |
2 | 4th | J. Cerretani M. Schnur |
1 | 7th | [8th] | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Chiudinelli S. Stachowskyj |
5 | 7th | [11] | 2 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 6 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
7th | 5 | [13] |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 51 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 62 kB)
- Tournament schedule qualification singles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 50 kB)