Challenger Banque Nationale de Gatineau 2016
Challenger Banque Nationale de Gatineau 2016 | |
date | August 8, 2016 - August 14, 2016 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 2016 ► 2017 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Gatineau Canada |
Tournament number | 7557 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 13Q / 15D |
Prize money | US $ 75,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | first edition |
Last year's winner (double) | first edition |
Winner (singles) | Peter Polansky |
Winner (doubles) |
Tristan Lamasine Franko Škugor |
Tournament director | Richard Quirion |
Tournament supervisor | William Coffey |
Last direct assumption | Philip Bester (285) |
As of August 16, 2016 |
The 2016 Challenger Banque Nationale de Gatineau was a tennis tournament that took place in Gatineau from August 8-14, 2016 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2016 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the double competition consisted of 15 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Q. Halys | 6th | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Tearney | 2 | 6th | 6th | Q | F. Tearney | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Auger-Aliassime | 2 | 4th | P. Polansky | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Polansky | 6th | 6th | P. Polansky | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Corrie | 6th | 3 | 3 | WC | F. Peliwo | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Best | 2 | 6th | 6th | P. Best | 6th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Peliwo | 6 2 | 6th | 7th | WC | F. Peliwo | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Whittington | 7th | 2 | 6 0 | P. Polansky | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. González | 2 | 3 | PR | M. Pecotić | 4th | 6 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | M. Pecotić | 6th | 6th | PR | M. Pecotić | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Barrère | 6 4 | 0 | M. Arévalo | 6th | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Arévalo | 7th | 6th | PR | M. Pecotić | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | LD Martínez | 3 | 4th | G. Clézar | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J.-P. Smith | 6th | 6th | J.-P. Smith | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Clézar | 3 | 6th | 6th | G. Clézar | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | F. Škugor | 6th | 4th | 3 | P. Polansky | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | V. Millot | 6th | 6th | 5 | V. Millot | 6th | 4th | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Moriya | 3 | 4th | 5 | V. Millot | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Small | 6th | 6th | B. Small | 7th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Golubev | 2 | 3 | 5 | V. Millot | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Tabilo | 2 | 0 | 3 | S. Myneni | 6 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mott | 6th | 6th | B. Mott | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Saville | 5 | 0 | 3 | S. Myneni | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Myneni | 7th | 6th | 5 | V. Millot | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Zopp | 4th | 2 | WC | D. Shapovalov | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Dancevic | 6th | 6th | F. Dancevic | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cord | 1 | 2 | Q | G. Jones | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Jones | 6th | 6th | F. Dancevic | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P. Krainik | 3 | 6 5 | WC | D. Shapovalov | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Lamasine | 6th | 7th | T. Lamasine | 6 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Shapovalov | 7th | 7th | WC | D. Shapovalov | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S. Monette | 5 | 5 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Lamasine F. Škugor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | I. Juneau S. Monette |
6th | 6th | WC | I. Juneau S. Monette |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Barrère V. Millot |
3 | 2 | 1 | T. Lamasine F. Škugor |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | P. Best P. Polansky |
6th | 4th | [8th] | S. Myneni S. Singh |
0 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
F. Peliwo B. Cord |
3 | 6th | [10] | F. Peliwo B. Cord |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Corrie D. O'Hare |
3 | 7th | [4] | S. Myneni S. Singh |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Myneni S. Singh |
6th | 5 | [10] | 1 | T. Lamasine F. Škugor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Golubew J. Zopp |
3 | 6 2 | 3 | J. Chaplin J.-P. Smith |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Klein M. Pecotić |
6th | 7th | B. Klein M. Pecotić |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Krainik A. Tabilo |
2 | 2 | 3 | J. Chaplin J.-P. Smith |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Chaplin J.-P. Smith |
6th | 6th | 3 | J. Chaplin J.-P. Smith |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
F. Auger-Aliassime D. Shapovalov |
6 4 | 6th | [7] | G. Clézar A. González |
2 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Clézar A. González |
7th | 4th | [10] | G. Clézar A. González |
6th | 6 4 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Saville A. Whittington |
5 | 6th | [4] | 2 | M. Arévalo, L. D. Martínez |
4th | 7th | [7] | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Arévalo, L. D. Martínez |
7th | 3 | [10] |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 48 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 43 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 39 kB)