Racket Club Open 2016
Racket Club Open 2016 | |
date | 01/11/2016 - 01/17/2016 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 2016 ► 2017 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Buenos Aires Argentina |
Tournament number | 7440 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | first edition |
Last year's winner (double) | first edition |
Winner (singles) | Facundo Bagnis |
Winner (doubles) |
Facundo Bagnis Máximo González |
Tournament director | Leonardo Olguin |
Tournament supervisor | Damian Steiner |
Last direct assumption | Tomás Lipovsek Puches (330) |
As of January 9, 2016 |
The Racket Club Open 2016 was a tennis tournament that took place in Buenos Aires from January 11th to 17th, 2016 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2016 and was played outdoors on sand.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Peralta H. Zeballos |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Arnold Ker R. Ramirez Hidalgo |
2 | 5 | 1 | J. Peralta H. Zeballos |
||||||||||||||||||||
F. Argüello P. Cachín |
5 | 7th | [8th] | S. Galdós C. Lindell |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Galdós C. Lindell |
7th | 6 0 | [10] | S. Galdós C. Lindell |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Hernández A. Molteni |
6th | 7th | 4th | J. Hernández A. Molteni |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Martin G. Melzer |
2 | 6 3 | 4th | J. Hernández A. Molteni |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Arévalo, L. D. Martínez |
7th | 7th | M. Arévalo, L. D. Martínez |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | JP Paz M. Peña López |
5 | 6 3 | S. Galdós C. Lindell |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Eysseric M. Á. Reyes-Varela |
3 | 4th | 2 | F. Bagnis M. González |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Andreozzi A. Behar |
6th | 6th | G. Andreozzi A. Behar |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Dutra da Silva J. Souza |
6th | 5 | [10] | R. Dutra da Silva J. Souza |
|||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Bangoura M. Seeberger |
4th | 7th | [7] | G. Andreozzi A. Behar |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Collarini N. Kicker |
4th | 4th | 2 | F. Bagnis M. González |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Clézar F. Neis |
6th | 6th | G. Clézar F. Neis |
5 | 6th | [1] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Casanova F. Coria |
3 | 1 | 2 | F. Bagnis M. González |
7th | 1 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
2 | F. Bagnis M. González |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 47 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 55 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 39 kB)