Odlum Brown Vanopen 2012 / women
Odlum Brown Vanopen 2012 | |
date | July 30, 2012 - August 5, 2012 |
Edition | 10 |
navigation | 2011 ◄ 2012 ► 2013 |
International Tennis Federation | |
---|---|
venue | Vancouver Canada |
category | $ 100,000 |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D / 4Q |
Prize money | US $ 100,000 |
Last year's winner | Aleksandra Wozniak |
Last year's winner (double) |
Karolína Plíšková Kristýna Plíšková |
Winner | Mallory Burdette |
Winner (doubles) |
Julia Glushko Olivia Rogowska |
As of December 19, 2018 |
The 2012 Odlum Brown Vanopen was a women's tennis tournament in Vancouver . The hard court tournament was part of the ITF Women's Circuit 2012 and took place from July 30th to August 5th, 2012.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Minella | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Pegula | 6th | 7th | J. Pegula | w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Brodsky | 4th | 6th | 6 7 | B. Bobusic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bobusic | 6th | 3 | 7th | J. Pegula | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Krunić | 4th | 3 | J. Boserup | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Boserup | 6th | 6th | J. Boserup | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Gibbs | 6th | 2 | 6th | Q | N. Gibbs | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Brengle | 4th | 6th | 2 | J. Pegula | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Glatch | 3 | 4th | J. Glushko | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Dabrowski | 6th | 6th | WC | G. Dabrowski | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Embree | 5 | 3 | J. Glushko | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Glushko | 7th | 6th | J. Glushko | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Hardebeck | 3 | 6th | 7th | 8th | M. Keys | 6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Weinhold | 6th | 2 | 5 | Q | K. Hardebeck | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Zhao | 0 | 2 | 8th | M. Keys | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Keys | 6th | 6th | J. Pegula | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Jones | 6th | 5 | 3 | WC | M. Burdette | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Fichman | 2 | 7th | 6th | S. Fichman | 6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Adamczak | 6th | 6th | M. Adamczak | 0 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Konta | 4th | 1 | M. Adamczak | 5 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Broady | 1 | 4th | C. Scholl | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Scholl | 6th | 6th | C. Scholl | 7th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Pereira | 7th | T. Pereira | 6 6 | 6th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Zaniewska | 5 | r | C. Scholl | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | S. Benamar | 1 | 2 | WC | M. Burdette | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Burdette | 6th | 6th | WC | M. Burdette | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M.-È. Pelletier | 6th | 4th | 5 | O. Savchuk | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Savchuk | 4th | 6th | 7th | WC | M. Burdette | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. El Tabakh | 2 | 1 | 2 | O. Rogowska | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Sanchez | 6th | 6th | M. Sanchez | 6th | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Mattek-Sands | 3 | 4th | 2 | O. Rogowska | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | O. Rogowska | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Minella O. Savchuk |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bobusic E. Webley-Smith |
4th | 6 5 | 1 | M. Minella O. Savchuk |
2 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Abaza R. Tedjakusuma |
1 | 0 | Q | J. Cako N. Pluskota |
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Cako N. Pluskota |
6th | 6th | Q | J. Cako N. Pluskota |
3 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Pegula T. Townsend |
6th | 6th | 3 | J. Pegula T. Townsend |
6th | 3 | [8th] | |||||||||||||||||
M. Burdette N. Gibbs |
4th | 3 | 3 | J. Pegula T. Townsend |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Boserup C. Scholl |
6th | 3 | [6] | E. Lumpkin A. Weinhold |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Lumpkin A. Weinhold |
3 | 6th | [10] | Q | J. Cako N. Pluskota |
4th | 7th | [7] | |||||||||||||||||
L. Embree S. Rogers |
6th | 6th | J. Glushko O. Rogowska |
6th | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Dabrowski H. El Tabakh |
4th | 2 | L. Embree S. Rogers |
6th | 6 5 | [13] | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Miyamura T. Pereira |
4th | 6th | [10] | M. Miyamura T. Pereira |
4th | 7th | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Adamczak S. Zaniewska |
6th | 3 | [8th] | L. Embree S. Rogers |
6 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Brengle N. Broady |
6 5 | 4th | J. Glushko O. Rogowska |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Glushko O. Rogowska |
7th | 6th | J. Glushko O. Rogowska |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Krunić K. Shlomo |
w. | O. | A. Krunić K. Shlomo |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Glatch M. Sanchez |
Web links
- Odlum Brown Vanopen 2012 / Women (English) on the ITF homepage